World Song Battle

Just because we love music

 World Song Battle 48 Lyon, France

 Host City
 Lyon, France
 Venue Halle Tony Garnier
 Host 1
 Nikos Aliagas
 Host 2
 Elodie Frege
 Backstage host
 TAL (Tal Benyerzi)
 Debuting Countries The Maldives
 Returning Countries Azerbaijan, Iceland, Ecuador, Angola, Argentina, Kazakhstan, Israel, Andorra, Norway, New Zealand.
 Withdrawing Countries
 Puerto Rico, Trinidad & Tobago, Kenya, The Philippines, Yeman, Tuvalu, Moldova, Malta, Finland, Guatemala.
 Total number of Participants
 46
 Song Submission Deadline
 20th October
 SF voting Deadline
 30th October
 Final voting Deadline
 9th November
 Winner South Korea! F(x) - Electric Shock

  

  Logo:

  Host City - Lyon:

  Venue - Halle Tony Garnier:

  Hosts: Nikos Aliagas, Elodie Frege & TAL:

 

 Semi-Final 1:

 Finalists voting in this SF: Greece & North Korea.

 Results: http://tummiweb.com/scorewiz/scoreboard/sheet/52385/wsb48-sf1-voting/pkhfdZpw

 No. Flag Country Artist Song
 Placing
 Points
 1 Brazil Wanessa Sticky Dough
 9th 63pts
 2 Iceland Of Monsters & Men
 Little Talks 13th 51pts
 3 Monaco Merwan Rim
 Vous (Belle Inconnue)
 16th 39pts
 4 Bulgaria Orlin Pavlov Featuring Bobo Sekunda
 W.Y.S DSQ DSQ
 5 Kosovo Rita Ora
 How We Do
 5th 67pts
 6 Spain Efecto Pasillo
 Pan Y Mantequilla
 19th 34pts
 7 Hungary Tibor Kocsis
 Lasd A Csodat 20th 17pts
 8 Vietnam Thu Mihn
 Bay 11th 61pts
 9 Italy Celeste Gaia
 Carlo 12th 60pts
 10 Ukraine Ne Angely
 Tvoya 7th 64pts
 11 Ireland         
 Girls Aloud
 Something New
 2nd 120pts
 12 Australia     
 Natalie Imbruglia Shiver 3rd 76pts
 13 South Korea
 F(x) Electric Shock
 1st 149pts
 14 Estonia Sinine Featuring Sandra Nurmsalu Sel Teel
 10th 62pts
 15 Romania       
 Sasha Lopez Featuring Ale Blake & Broono
 Everybody Feels Alright 4th 69pts
 16 Canada Deadmau5 Featuring Gerard Way Professional Griefers  17th 37pts
 17 Albania Tuna I Asaj
 18th 36pts
 18 Croatia Franka Batelic
 San 13th 51pts
 19 Norway Ellen Xylander
 One Day We'll Make It Home  14th 51pts
 20 San Marino  Biagio Antonacci
 Non Vivo Piu Senza Te
 6th 65pts
 21 New Zealand  Kimbra Settle Down
 8th 64pts

 

 Semi-Final 2:

 Finalists voting in this SF: China, France & United Kingdom

 Results: http://tummiweb.com/scorewiz/scoreboard/sheet/52394/wsb48-sf2-voting/NEB7egQG

 No. Flag Country Artist Song Placing Points
 1 Turkey Can Bonomo Meczup 9th 66pts
 2 Mexico Belinda En El Amor Hay Que Perdonar
 1st 118pts
 3 Belgium                  
 3M8S Before Summers Gone
 19th 20pts
 4 Andorra             
 Venus Pin Up Girl
 15th 40pts
 5 The Netherlands   
 Afrojack Rock The House
 4th 82pts
 6 Ecuador Mirella Cesa Digan Lo Que Digan
 6th 75pts
 7 Latvia Instrumenti Pilnigi Viens
 17th 25pts
 8 Poland Ewelina Lisowska
 Nieodporny Rozum
 13th 54pts
 9 Armenia Sofi Mkheyan
 2012 12th 58pts
 10 Kazakhstan A-Studio Featuring Polina
 SOS 5th 78pts
 11 The Maldives Unoosha Eh Bhai Vanthakan  11th 60pts
 12 USA Linkin Park
 What I've Done  2nd 85pts
 13 Israel Julieta Ba Lee
 16th 40pts
 14 Serbia Jelena Karleusa Featuring Nesh
 So 18th 24pts
 15 Argentina Deberoh De Corral Irreal 3rd 84pts
 16 Angola Afrikanas Scalinguindon 8th 66pts
 17 Cyprus Vegas Fili DSQ DSQ
 18 FYR Macedonia
 Vlatko Lazonoski
 Nema Den, Nema Nokj
 10th 61pts
 19 Sweden Elin Lanto
 Discotheque 14th 51pts
 20 Azerbaijan Emin Never Enough
 7th 69pts

 

 Final:

 Results: http://tummiweb.com/scorewiz/scoreboard/view/52837/wsb48-final-voting

 No. Flag Country Artist Song Placing Points
 1 North Korea  Baek A Yeon
 Sad Song  7th 105pts
 2 FYR Macedonia  Vlatko Lazonoski
 Nema Den, Nema Nokj
 20th 68pts
 3 San Marino    Biagio Antonacci
 Non Vivo Piu Senza Te 16th 77pts
 4 Australia           
 Natalie Imbruglia  Shiver 6th 107pts
 5 Angola Afrikanas Scalinguindon 15th 81pts
 6 Greece Claydee
 Mamacita Beuna   
 22nd 61pts
 7 The Netherlands Afrojack Rock The House
 18th 75pts
 8 Estonia Sinine Featuring Sandra Nurmsala  Sel Teel
 23rd 58pts
 9 USA Linkin Park
 What I've Done
 9th 104pts
 10 Kosovo Rita Ora
 How We Do
 17th 76pts
 11 Kazakhstan A-Studio Featuring Polina  SOS 5th 111pts
 12 New Zealand
 Kimbra Settle Down
 25th 49pts
 13 Brazil Wanessa Sticky Dough
 11th 103pts
 14 Mexico Belinda En El Amor Hay Que Perdonar
 3rd 142pts
 15 France Patricia Kaas         
 Le Jour Se Leve
 12th 103pts
 16 Romania Sasha Lopez Featuring Ale Blake & Broono
 Everybody Feels Alright
 4th 118pts
 17 Vietnam Thu Mihn
 Bay 26th 42pts
 18 Azerbaijan Emin Never Enough
 14th 91pts
 19 China  William Chen Queen
 27th 41pts
 20 South Korea
 F(x) Electric Shock
 1st 215pts
 21 The Maldives
 Unoosha Eh Bhai Vanthakan 24th 53pts
 22 Turkey Can Bonomo  Meczup
 19th 69pts
 23 Ukraine Ne Angely
 Tvoya 8th 105pts
 24 Ireland Girls Aloud
 Something New
 2nd 181pts
 25 Ecuador Mirella Cesa
 Digan Lo Que Digan
 13th 92pts
 26 United Kingdom
 Little Mix DNA 10th 104pts
 27 Argentina Deborah De Corral
 Irreal 21st 63pts

 

 Statistics for this edition: 

 Split Jury/Televote results:

 Position Jury Televote Combined
 1st Ireland - 70pts  South Korea - 156pts
 South Korea - 215pts
 2nd Mexico - 59pts  Ireland 111pts
 Ireland - 181pts
 3rd South Korea - 59pts  Mexico - 83pts
 Mexico - 142pts
 4th Romania - 54pts  USA - 81pts
 Romania - 118pts
 5th France - 53pts  Kazakhstan - 75pts
 Kazakhstan - 111pts
 6th Australia - 47pts  Brazil - 75pts
 Australia - 107pts
 7th New Zealand - 44pts  United Kingdom - 73pts
 North Korea - 105pts
 8th Ecuador - 43pts  North Korea - 72pts
 Ukraine - 105pts
 9th Ukraine - 41pts  Romania - 64pts
 USA - 104pts
 10th San Marino - 38pts  Ukraine - 64pts  United Kingdom - 104pts
 11th Kazakhstan - 36pts   Australia - 60pts
 Brazil - 103pts
 12th FYR Macedonia - 35pts   Azerbaijan - 58pts
 France - 103pts
 13th Turkey - 34pts  Angola - 55pts
 Ecuador - 92pts
 14th Azerbaijan - 33pts  Kosovo - 55pts
 Azerbaijan - 91pts
 15th North Korea - 33pts  Argentina - 50pts
 Angola - 81pts
 16th The Netherlands - 32pts  France - 50pts
 San Marino - 77pts
 17th United Kingdom - 31pts  Ecuador - 49pts
 Kosovo - 76pts
 18th Brazil - 28pts  The Maldives - 43pts
 The Netherlands - 75pts
 19th Angola - 26pts  The Netherlands - 43pts Turkey - 69pts
 20th USA - 23pts  Greece - 40pts
 FYR  Macedonia - 68pts
 21st Kosovo - 21pts  San Marino - 39pts
 Argentina - 63pts
 22nd Estonia - 21pts  Estonia - 37pts
 Greece - 61pts
 23rd Greece - 21pts  Turkey - 35pts
 Estonia - 58pts
 24th Vietnam - 15pts  FYR Macedonia - 33pts
 The Maldives - 53pts
 25th Argentina - 13pts  China - 33pts
 New Zealand - 49pts
 26th The Maldives - 10pts  Vietnam - 27pts
 Vietnam - 42pts
 27th China - 8pts  New Zealand - 5pts
 China - 41pts

 

 12 Points:

 6 South Korea 1st Iceland, Canada, North Korea, Kazakhstan, China, United Kingdom
 4 Ireland 2nd Monaco, Norway, USA, New Zealand
 4 Ecuador 13th Spain, Sweden, San Marino, South Korea
 3 Brazil 11th Angola, Estonia, Ireland
 3 Argentina 21st Latvia, The Netherlands, Ecuador
 2 Romania 4th Croatia, Belgium
 2 USA 9th FYR Macedonia, Mexico
 2 Greece 22nd Italy, Brazil
 2 New Zealand
 25th Hungary, Armenia
 1 Mexico 3rd Israel
 1 Kazakhstan 5th Andorra
 1 Australia 6th Azerbaijan
 1 North Korea
 7th Greece
 1 Ukraine
 8th Kosovo
 1 United Kingdom
 10th Australia
 1 France 12th Argentina
 1 Azerbaijan 14th Vietnam
 1 Angola
 15th The Maldives
 1 The Netherlands
 18th Romania
 1 Turkey 19th France
 1 FYR Macedonia
 20th Serbia
 1 Estonia 23rd Poland
 1 The Maldives
 24th Turkey
 1 Vietnam 26th Ukraine

 

 Returning Artists:

 Times of Participation  Artist Countries Best Result
 5 (WSB22,28,35,38,46)
 Jelena Karleusa
 Serbia 13th
 4 (WSB2,19,36,42) Franka Batelic
 Croatia 1st
 3 (WSB11,25*,33*) Sandra Nurmsalu
 Estonia 4th
 2 (WSB13,37)
 Wanessa
 Brazil 3rd
 2 (WSB14,26)
 Tuna FYR Macedonia, Albania  14th
 2 (WSB17,36)
 Venus Spain, Andorra 3rd
 2 (WSB22,32)
 F(x)
 North Korea, South Korea
 4th
 2 (WSB26,44) Vegas Greece, Cyprus
 16th (SF)
 2 (WSB29,40) Natalie Imbruglia
 Australia 20th
 2 (WSB38*,43)
 Claydee Georgia, Cyprus, Greece
 5th
 2 (WSB41,44)
 Rita Ora
 Kosovo 4th
 1 (WSB26)
 A-Studio
 Kazakhstan 16th
 1 (WSB27)
 Belinda Spain, Mexico
 2nd
 1 (WSB28)
 Girls Aloud**
 United Kingdom, Ireland  3rd
 1 (WSB33)
 Patricia Kaas
 Luxembourg, France 17th (SF)
 1 (WSB38)
 Kimbra Luxembourg, New Zealand
 12th (SF)
 1 (WSB41) Deadmau5 Canada 9th
 1 (WSB41) Afrojack The Netherlands
 17th
 1 (WSB42)
 Vlatko Lazonoski
 FYR Macedonia
 15th (SF)
 1 (WSB46)
 Sofi Mkheyan
 Armenia 14th

* Performed as part of "Urban Symphony"

** Two members have also entered solo. Cheryl Cole represented the United Kingdom in WSB16, placing 1st, and Nadine Coyle represented Ireland in WSB39 placing 16th.