TAIPA STOCK AND SALOON CAR CLUB

Taipa Speedway Official Website 2010

Taipa Speedway Annual Prizegiving 23 July 2016

Results

End of Year Season Points Trophies

Junior Saloons                                     1. Cullen Sparksman-Brott

Mens C Grade                                     1. Rob Weal 2. Allen Hallett

Ladies C Grade                                    1. Pam Fisher 2. Mere Poharama 3. Amanda Machiela

ATVs                                                  1. Darren Emm

Mens Production  (Val Urlich Trophy)     1. Peter Cortesi 2. Ross Campbell 3. Rex Roycroft

Ladies Production  (Val Urlich Trophy)   1. Sharyn Campbell 2. Didi Roycroft

Stockcars                                           1. Marty Lorenz 2. Rob Anderson

Mens B Grade                                     1. Mike James 2. Chris Hinde 3= R Weal & R Anderson

Ladies B Grade                                    1. Carole Teixeira

Mens Limited Saloons                          1. Mark Oldfield 2. Kyran Van Iperen

Ladies Saloons                                    N/A

Mens Super Saloons                           1. Darren Emm

End of Year Season Special Trophies

Most points Men’s All Grades  (Taipa Superette Trophy)           Rob Weal (C Grade 42t 233pts)

Most points Lady Driver           (Ken Brent Trophy)                   Pam Fisher (C Ladies 717t 285pts)

Rookie of the year                   (Norm of the North trophy)        Cullen Sparksman-Brott

Most Improved Driver               (Kta Autoparts)                       Pam Fisher

Stockcar Stirrer                                                                    Rob Anderson

Junior Sportsperson                                                              Monique Hallett

Senior Sportsperson                                                              Rob Weal

Outstanding Service Award                                                    Hallett Family

Dipstick of the year                                                                Kyran Van Iperen

Dickess of the Year                                                                Fiona Van Iperen

Best Presented Car               (Ray & Angela Dare trophy)         Chris Hinde

Other Awards

Outstanding Achievement                                                         Roy Walker (CTRA NZ & NI Saloons)

Taipa Percy Poharama Memorial Queens Birthday Weekend 4 & 5 June 2016

Report

Taipa Speedway’s Percy Poharama Memorial Queens Birthday Weekend held on 4 & 5 June 2016 was a roaring success with the largest number of competitors in a decade, 152 drivers, registered to compete in 19 grades over the two days.  Taipa Speedway’s pits area was bursting at the seams with race cars, drivers, and pit crews.  Fine sunny weather for both days meant 110 races of the 114 race programme were completed with racing continuing until fading light called a halt on both days.  Taipa’s red terracotta clay track was superbly prepared and held up extraordinarily well right till race 110 with the outside passing lines still workable and driveable through to the end.

The two major weekend competitions of the Saloon Showdown and the CTRA NZ Stockcar title drew entries from as far away as Christchurch.  In the 8 strong field of the Saloon Showdown held over the six races through the weekend, Christchurch’s Roger Nees went out into an early lead with a great win in the first round of day one.  Kaikohe’s John Hussey won the second round, and Whangarei’s Jesse Low the third.

After mechanical issues on day one, Warkworth’s Tom Roberts came out fighting to take the first and third wins on Sunday’s programme, with Auckland’s Dave Palmer taking the second win.  But it was Auckland’s 74a Scott Lansdowne, who amassed consistent points with second and third placings, who held the points lead to win the Saloon Showdown after the final race with Auckland’s Dave Palmer in second place.

The 18 strong fields of stockcars put on a spirited display of crash and bash right from the very outset of the weekend in their endeavours to win the coveted CTRA 1NZ title.  Aucklanders Mike Barnes scored the first win, Tony Baldwin the second, and Craig Chatfield the third.  After the three races the INZ title went to 82a Tony Baldwin, 2NZ to Craig Chatfield, and a three way run-off for 3NZ between Mike Barnes, Laurie Petersen, and Murray Jackson was won by Mike Barnes.

Mens C Grade drivers drove hard for the trophies in rounds two and three on the first day with both the MacKenzie Cup, and the Percy Poharama Memorial trophies going to Taipa’s 42t Rob Weal.  In the Mens Production grade the Coulston Memorial Trophy was won by Whangarei’s 81wr Fraser Blacklock, and the Swifty Memorial Cup went to Auckland’s 22t Steve Hannon.

Kawakawa’s Wendy Scott won the Ladies C Grade Percy Poharama Memorial Trophy in Dave Cortesi’s 1NZ car, and Whangarei’s 36wr Dylan Wrathall-Epiha won the Cortesi Family Junior Trophy.

The Warren McIntyre Stockcar Points Trophy ran on the second day was won by 82a Tony Baldwin, with Mike Barnes in second, and Laurie Petersen in third.

There were a couple of tumbles over the weekend, the first by Quarter Midget driver, Auckland’s 8a Harrison Martens on Sunday morning when he somersaulted into the bank on turn one but was not hurt.  The second on Sunday afternoon saw ATV rider, Kaikohe’s 13k Michelle Clark, get out of shape, go over the handlebars, and have the ATV roll over her.

The open wheel grades of Sprintcars, Modifieds, Six Shooters, and Minisprints, did a moving three-wide salute to drivers who have passed on at the beginning of Sunday morning’s programme.  The large numbers of spectators were well entertained by the nostalgic visiting grades of Historic Stockcars and Vintage Midgets who put on truly spirited displays.

Kaikohe’s Super Saloon driver, Max Andresen, put his newly rebuilt Ford engine through its paces out against arch rivals Keith Wilson, Phil Mainland in the 222c Christchurch car, and wife Shirley Andresen.  Wilson proved too strong with five wins under his belt at the end of the weekend.

The Youth Ministocks grade was well represented with Aucklanders Chris Kernohan and Bayley McKee putting on strong showings through the rounds, as did Wendy Scott and Whangarei’s Sharyn Campbell in Ladies Production grade.

The large number of competitors enjoyed a smoothly-run event administered by a large number of volunteers from Taipa Club as well as volunteers from sister clubs, Kaikohe, and Whangarei.  This strong support from these sister clubs, helping with the smooth running of the event, was well received by all and many competitors have already booked their accommodation for next years’ 2017 event, which reports indicate will be even larger.

The majority of competitors returned home with prizes from this fully sponsored race meet.  The generosity of the Far North’s businesses and individuals was outstanding this year and very much appreciated by all.

Peter Burling's Facebook Photo Links 

Drivers Brief & Wheelpacking

Youth Ministocks

Open Wheel

C Grade & Production

Vintage Midgets

Super Saloons & Saloons

Stockcars A

Stockcars B

Quarter Mdgets

ATVs

B Grade

Historic Stockcars

Petrolfumes Productions Facebook Photo Links

Day 1

Day 2

Petrolfumes Productions Youtube Video Links

CTRA NZ Stockcars title

Day 1

Day 2

Day 2 Race 2

Taipa Race Day 1 May 2016

Race meet called off after two races due to water pump malfunction 

TAIPA RACE DAY with time trials - 20 March 2016

Results:

Saloons –Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Mark Oldfield (47a)

Mens B Grade –Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Rob Weal (47t)

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Pam Fisher (717t), 2 Amanda Machiela (91t)

Ladies B Grade – Rds 2 & 3: 1 Carole Teixeira (47t), New time trial hot lap time – Teixeira 17.00

Mens Production – Rd 1: 1 Ross Campbell (41wr),2 Rex Roycroft (8), Rd 2: 1 Roycroft, 2 Campbell, New time trial hot lap time – Roycroft 16.09

Ladies Production – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Sharyn Campbell (41wr), 2 Didi Roycroft (8), Rd 3: 1 Roycroft

Saloon Feature All-In – 1 Mark Oldfield (47a)

Report:

Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club held a race day with time trial hot laps on Sunday 20 March 2016.  The track was in excellent condition after a few days rain, and superbly prepared by Bruce Mallindine.

Some drivers decided not to attend as they are entered in the CTRA New Zealand titles being run at Kaikohe Speedway, in just five days time, on Friday 25 March.  But everyone who participated had a superbly fast track for the annual time trial hot laps.  Two time trial records were bettered.  The first Taipa Club time trial hot lap time to be beaten was Kokie Goldie’s 1999 B Grade Ladies time of 17.36 seconds.  Carole Teixeira, in her very first lap in a borrowed car, set a new record of 17.00 seconds flat.  The second Taipa Club time trial hot lap record to be beaten was Bruce Mallindine’s 2009 Mens Production time of 16.19 seconds.  Mallindine’s good mate, and fellow competitor, Rex Roycroft only just bettered that time by recording a new record time of 16.09 seconds.

Many drivers recorded personal best time trial hot lap times.

Ladies Production drivers, Didi Roycroft and Sharyn Campbell, had an epic battle for the lead in round one, with Campbell executing a splendid last lap pass for the win.  Campbell’s day was to come to an end at the finish of round two though, as she arrived back in the pits her Audi Quattro was so hot that it loudly blew the bottom tank right off the radiator, and sent pieces flying up the pits 8 meters away.

Mens Production driver, Ross Campbell, showed extreme pace in round one, leading Rex Roycroft to the chequered flag in great style.

TAIPA SPEEDWAY CLUB CHAMPS - 21 February 2016

Results:

Saloons –Rd 1: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 John Hussey (27k), Rd 2: 1 Hussey, 2 Walker, 3 Mark Oldfield (47a), Rd 3: 1 Walker, 2 Hussey, 3 Oldfield, Glynn Quilter Memorial: 1 Roy Walker, 2 Shirley Andresen (85k), 3 John Hussey, Club Champions: 1 Walker, 2 Oldfield

Super Saloons – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Shirley Andresen (85k)

B Grade –Rd 1: 1 Rob Weal (47t), 2 Chris Hinde (28t), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Weal, Club Champions: 1 Weal, 2 Hinde

Juniors – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Cullen Sparksman-Brott (111t), Club Champion: 1 Sparksman-Brott

Ladies C Grade – Rd 1: 1 Mere Poharama (69t), 2 Pam Fisher (717t), 3 Amanda Machiela (91t), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Poharama, 2 Machiela, Club Champions: 1 Poharama, 2 Machiela, 3 Fisher

Mens Production – Rd 1: 1 Ross Campbell (41wr),2 Rex Roycroft (8), 3 Craig DeWaal (22t), Rd 2: 1 Roycroft, 2 Campbell, 3 DeWaal, Rd 3: 1 DeWaal, 2 Campbell, 3 Roycroft, Club Champions: 1 Campbell, 2 Roycroft, 3 DeWaal

Ladies Production – Rd 1: 1 Didi Roycroft (8), 2 Sharyn Campbell (41wr), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Campbell, 2 Roycroft, Club Champions: 1 Campbell, 2 Roycroft

Report: 

It was Club Champs day at Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club’s race meet on Sunday 21 February 2016.  The track was in superb condition after a few days rain, and excellently prepared by Allen Hallett and Bruce Mallindine.

It was a great day for Roy 'Inchman' Walker...he won two out of three saloons rounds to be Saloon Club Champion once again, with Mark Oldfield gaining second place points.  Inchman also won the Glyn Quilter Memorial 15 Lap Trophy race. Kaikohe's Shirley Andresen came in second in Glyn Quilter and Kaikohe's John Hussey came in third.  Roy doesn't seem to understand the word 'retirement' as he's back out in front of the field in his usual flamboyant (sp?), totally hooked up and sideways, race winning style!  Taipa’s Kyran Van Iperen retired in the first round with ongoing overheating problems.

On another note...new C Grade Saloon driver, Pam Fisher, had that 'sinking feeling' on the way down the back straight as she chased leading veteran Mere Poharama in the second round.  Pam's right front wheel parted company from her car, passed her, jumped the pit gate, and rolled up into the pits into the saloon pit area.  Poharama won three from three to become C Grade Lady Champion once again, with Amanda Machiela taking second place.

New B Grade driver, Chris Hinde had the lead over Rob Weal in the second round when he retired after rolling the rear left tyre off the rim.  The tyre wrapped itself around the independent drive shaft and ‘plucked’ it completely out of the car to leave it sitting behind him on the race track.

Many times Club Champion Craig DeWaal had a tough time at the office in the men’s production saloon grade.  Whangarei’s Ross Campbell and Rex Roycroft both drove superbly hard, and competitive, in the first two rounds to hold DeWaal out of the top point’s spots.  Ross Campbell is the new Club Champion.

It was two from two for the Campbell family with Ross’s wife Sharyn Campbell taking out the ladies production grade champion from hard driving Didi Roycroft.  Club junior racer, Cullen Sparksman-Brott, again acquitted himself extremely well holding great driving lines out behind the production ladies.

TAIPA SPEEDWAY CTRA CHAMPS - 10 January 2016

Results:

Saloons –Rd : 1 Kyran Van Iperen (353t), 2 Mark Oldfield (47a), Rd 2: 1 Oldfield, 2 Van Iperen

CTRA NZ B Grade –Rd 1: 1 Blair Woollam (1NZ), 2 Fraser Blacklock (2NZ), 3 Rob Weal (47t), Rd 2: 1 Blacklock, 2 Woollam, 3 Rob Anderson (89t), Rd 3: 1 Woollam, 2 Weal, 3 Mike James (48k), Overall CTRA Result: 1NZ Blair Woollam, 2NZ Rob Weal, 3NZ Chris Hinde

Juniors – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Cullen Sparksman-Brott (111t)

Stockcars – Rd 1: 1 Rob Anderson (89t), 2 Stacey Hansen (36d), 3 Marty Lorenz (200t), Rd 2: 1 Lorenz, 2 Hansen, Rd 3: 1 Lorenz

CTRA Ladies C Grade Championship – Rd 1: 1 Mere Poharama (69t), 2 Pam Fisher (717t), 3 Amanda Cortesi (34k), Rd2: 1 Poharama, 2 Carole Teixeira (42t), 3 Cortesi, Rd 3: 1 Cortesi, 2 Teixeira, 3 Fisher, Overall CTRA Result: 1 Mere Poharama, 2 Amanda Cortesi, 3 Carole Teixeira

CTRA NZ C Grade – Rd 1: 1 Myles Greenwood (123k),2 Peter Cortesi (34k), 3 Rob Weal (42t), Rd 2: 1 Weal, 2 Cortesi, 3 Greenwood, Rd 3: 1 Allen Hallett (44t), 2 Cortesi, 3 Weal, Overall CTRA Result: 1NZ Peter Cortesi, 2NZ Rob Weal, 3NZ Myles Greenwood

Saloon Feature All-In: 1 Mark Oldfield (47a) 

Report:

It was CTRA Champs day at Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club’s race meet on Sunday 10 January 2016.  Rain on the Friday before provided another great legendary moist and smooth drivable track that had been well prepared during the week by track committee members, Allen Hallett and Mike Van Iperen.

The day started with a special presentation at drivers briefing of an honorary life membership to Club stalwart Bruce Mallindine.  Over the years Mallindine has been a championship winning production saloon racer plus an invaluable and tireless track committee helper.  Broken machinery has soon been repaired even if it has meant late nights using his truck headlights to get the job done.

Three CTRA Championships were hotly contested; CTRA NZ B Grade Saloons, CTRA NZ C Grade Saloons, and CTRA Ladies C Grade Championship.

In the CTRA NZ B Grade saloons, the first two rounds went one apiece to Dargaville’s Blair Woollam, and Whangarei’s Fraser Blacklock, so the decider was going to be round three.  A racing incident (3 car pileup) at the start of the third race for the CTRA NZ B Saloons saw Blacklock, and another strong title contender, Taipa's Rob Anderson, retire to the infield leaving the way for Blair Woollam to walk away with the title.  Overall CTRA NZ B Grade Saloons: 1NZ Blair Woollam, 2NZ Rob Weal, 3NZ Mike James.

Taipa and Kaikohe drivers went head-to-head in the battle for the CTRA NZ C Grade title.  Kaikohe’s Peter Cortesi and Myles Greenwood came prepared to take the fight to Taipa’s Allen Hallett and Rob Weal.  Unfortunately Hallett had a condenser wire part company in the first race, which meant he did not finish, and Greenwood took the honours.  Weal led the second race through to the line with Peter Cortesi gaining valuable second place points in both rounds.  The third round was going to be the decider, and with Hallett leading out, chased hard by the battling pair of Weal and Cortesi, it became a title deciding battle for the second place.  Weal held out Cortesi right through to the second to last lap when he strayed a little wide and let Cortesi through an inside gap.  Overall CTRA NZ C Grade Saloons: 1NZ Peter Cortesi, 2NZ Rob Weal, 3NZ Myles Greenwood.

Taipa’s Mere Poharama won the first two rounds of the CTRA Ladies C Grade Championship in convincing style.  At the start of the third race three contenders were tied on points for second and third places, Kaikohe’s Amanda Cortesi, and Taipa’s Pam Fisher and Carole Teixeira.  Teixeira found a gap and went into the lead, chased hard by Cortesi.   Cortesi then executed an outside pass and kept the lead through to the finish line.  Overall CTRA Ladies C Grade Saloons Championshiip: 1 Mere Poharama, 2 Amanda Cortesi, 3 Carole Teixeira.

 

On another note, the stockcar boys came out to play for the first time this season.  Taipa's Marty Lorenz gave Dargaville's Stacey Hansen a good shove in the third race resulting in a rollover by Hansen.

TAIPA SPEEDWAY  DOUBLE POINTS DAY - 22 Nov


Results:

Super Saloons –Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Darren Emm (102k)

Ltd Saloons – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Mark Oldfield (47a)

B Grade –Rds 1 & 2: 1 Mike James (48k), 2 Chris Hinde (28t), R3: 1 James

Juniors – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Cullen Sparksman-Brott (111t)

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Mere Poharama (69t), 2 Pam Fisher (717t), 3 Amanda Machiela (91t), Rd 3: 1 Fisher, 2 Poharama, 3 Michaela

Mens Production – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Peter Cortesi (98k), Rd 3: 1 Peter Cortesi (98k), 2 Craig DeWaal (22t)

Mens C Grade – Rd 1: 1 Allen Hallett (44t), 2 Rob Weal (42t), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Weal

All-In: 1 Rob Weal (42t)

Report: 

It was double points day at Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club’s race meet on Sunday 22 November 2015.  Rain the night before provided another good moist drivable track that had been well prepared during the week by Club Chairperson, Allen Hallett.

The long awaited return of Kaitaia’s Mark Oldfield with his Limited Saloon was a reality.  This nicely prepared racecar was joined by the Super Saloon of Kaikohe’s Darren Emm, Kaikohe’s B Grader, Mike James, and Opua’s Chris Hinde with his brand new B Grade Mercedes.  Hinde is brand new to the sport of speedway, indeed to any motorsport.  Hinde said his only previous foray with anything on wheels was to win the Russell trolley derby a few years back.

Hinde got a handle on the track in the first race, and then proceeded to throw this very distinctive looking Mercedes around like he was born to it, until he destroyed his driveshaft universal in the third race.  Hinde said he was really happy with his first effort of a new racecar build, and will be replacing the lightweight universal with something more substantial for the next race meet.

The battle of the C Grade ladies heated up as each round was contested.  New racer, Pam Fisher, is improving so fast that she has become a real threat in this grade.  Fisher chased veteran, Mere Poharama to the finish line in the first two rounds but got the jump to the lead in the third round and managed to fend off the hard challenging Poharama all the way to the chequered flag.

Kaikohe’s production saloon driver, Peter Cortesi, thought he had the goods on the day to come away with maximum points, until the third round when he was joined by Taipa’s Craig DeWaal.  These two went ‘head-to-head’ in a tussle that lasted right to the finish line.  They crossed the line together and the winner was Cortesi by a bumper width.

Spectators thought they were in for an impressive battle between the Mens C Grade Honda Civics of Rob Weal and Allen Hallett, but Allen Hallett’s Civic developed overheating problems in the second round and he had to retire for the rest of the day.

TAIPA SPEEDWAY OPENING DAY - 25 October 2015

Results:

Mens C Grade Saloons – Rd 1: 1 Allen Hallett (44t), 2 Rob Weal (42t), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Weal, 2 Hallett

B Grade Saloons - Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Rob Anderson (89t)

Junior Saloons – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Cullen Sparksman-Brott

Mens Production Saloons – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Craig DeWaal (22t), 2 Ross Campbell (41wr), 3 Peter Cortesi (98k)

Ladies C Grade Saloons – Rds 1 & 3: 1 Mere Poharama (69t), 2 Carmen Hallett (44t), 3 Pam Fisher (717t), Rd 2: 1 Poharama, 2 Fisher, 3 Hallett

Ladies Production Saloons – Rd 1: 1 Sharyn Campbell (41wr), 2 Didi Roycroft (8), 3, Amanda Cortesi )98k), Rd 2: 1 Campbell, 2 Cortesi, Rd 3: 1 Cortesi, 2 Campbell

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Rob Weal (42t) 

Report:

Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club held its Opening Day race meet in great weather on Sunday 25 October 2015.  Rain the day before provided a good moist drivable track in good condition and hard driving ensued right from the outset.

It was good to see there were new drivers and new cars out for the first time for the new season.

Notable on the day was the battle of the Production Ladies.  Didi Roycroft had her new Ford Falcon out for the first time but an engine misfire put her out of contention.  Whangarei’s Sharyn Campbell led the field to the chequered flag in the first two rounds but Kaikohe’s Amanda Cortesi had a handle on the new DeWaal-built Honda Integra by the third round and the clash was epic.  The tussle between the two, right from the first lap all the way to the last lap, had the large spectator bank spellbound.  Campbell led out but with Cortesi trying pass after pass through the laps, and the side-by-side finish at the chequered flag was too hard for spectators to call.  All waited for the lapscorers decision which awarded the win to Cortesi by a nose.

Also notable was the ‘rubbing is racing’ battle of the Mens C Grade Honda Civics.  Allen Hallett managed to hold off the hard charging Rob Weal for the win in the first round but could do nothing to stop Weal from reaching the chequered flag in front of him in the second and third rounds.

New Junior saloon driver, Cullen Sparksman-Brott, drove excellent tidy lines through the rounds and gained valuable experience and seat time to hold him in good stead for the future.

As predicted, Craig ‘hard charging’ DeWaal was an unstoppable force in the Production Mens saloon grade.  DeWaal led all the way in the first round, and came through the field from behind in nail-biting fashion to also win rounds two and three.

Veteran racer, Mere Poharama, drove her Ladies C Grade Honda CRX to three wins from three, as did B Grade saloon driver, Rob Anderson.

Taipa Speedway’s next race meeting will be held on Sunday 22 November 2015 with a 1pm start.  This will be double points meet so all drivers will be out to contest these valuable points.  Refreshments will be available at the track.  Bring the family for a great afternoon of action-packed racing.

TAIPA SPEEDWAY PRIZEGIVING - 11 July 2015

Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club held its annual prizegiving on Saturday 11 July 2015 at the Orana Motor Inn, Kaitaia.

Club sponsors, racing members with families and friends all enjoyed a great dinner followed by prizegiving.

Highlights included in the prizegiving were the mens and womens most points of the season overall trophies going to the engaged to be married duo of Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker and Julie Graydon.  These two were also awarded the mens and womens Limited Saloons trophies respectively.

The ‘senior sportsperson of the year’ award was also unanimously awarded to Roy Walker.  Roy’s tireless efforts over many years both on and around his home track of Taipa Speedway, and also his ambassadorship when away at other tracks around the country has been exemplary.

Roger Frear was awarded the Mens B Grade trophy and also the award for ‘best presented racecar.’

Rookie of the Year trophy was presented to Pam Fisher.  Pam started late in the season but improved very quickly to be very competitive by the last race meet.

Rex Roycroft was awarded the Mens Production Saloon trophy with Craig DeWaal second, and Daniel DeWaal third.

New saloon driver Emma Dare became the most improved driver for the season, with dad, Ray ‘he who dares’ Dare being awarded the ‘dipstick of the year’ award for the fourth time in five years.  We all reckon he should have got the message by now!

Results:

End of Year Season Points Trophies

Mens Limited Saloons                                        Roy Walker

Ladies Limited Saloons                                      Julie Graydon

Mens B Grade                                                   Roger Frear

Ladies B Grade                                                 Carole Teixeira

Mens Production                                               Rex Roycroft     

Ladies Production                                              Didi Roycroft

Mens C Grade                                                   Allen Hallett

Ladies C Grade                                                 Carmen Hallett

 

Other Annual Trophies

Most points Men’s All Grades                             Roy Walker

Most points Lady Driver                                     Julie Graydon

 

Rookie of the year                                             Pam Fisher

Most Improved Driver                                        Emma Dare

Senior Sportsperson                                          Roy Walker

Outstanding Service Award                                Tony Banks

Dipstick of the year                                            Ray Dare

Best Presented Car                                            Roger Frear

TAIPA SPEEDWAY PERCY POHARAMA MEMORIAL QUEENS BIRTHDAY WEEKEND - 30 & 31 May 2015

Crikey...Far North Speedway entertainment at its very best!  Taipa Speedway really did bring the family of speedway to the family of the Far North, in Father of Taipa Speedway Percy Poharama’s memory, once again!

Taipa Stock and Saloon Car Club put on the most excellent Percy Poharama Memorial Queens Birthday Speedway Extravaganza for 2015 on the weekend!  Two rounds and three races into the programme on the Saturday and down came a heavy rain shower that stopped racing for the day.  Heavy rain on Saturday night had everyone wondering whether racing would continue on Sunday morning.  Sunday dawned fine and the track committee were out from 7.00am preparing the track.  Racing began at 11.15am and not only did they complete the 12 races left from the Saturday programme but also the 45 races on the Sunday programme.  An awesome effort by the track committee that was enjoyed by both drivers and spectators!

Open wheel grades saw an extraordinary number of visiting drivers from grades such as Sprintcars. Modifieds, Six Shooters, Midgets, TQ Midgets, Quarter Midgets, and Historic Midgets, making the effort to travel to Taipa for the very last race meet of the New Zealand speedway season.  Race cars from as far south as Rotorua made the pilgrimage to Taipa for the infamous Percy Poharama Memorial Queens Birthday Weekend of speedway racing.  The Six Shooters of Darryl Hanlon (76a) and Brad Quigley (36a) put on a strong showing out against Maramarua’s  Mike Sparrow’s Modified and Rob Corscadden’s Sprintcar.  Corscadden entertained the crowd with Sprintcar wheelstands at every opportunity down the start straight.  A spectacular wheel stand photo from behind was captured by speedway photographer and videographer, and Taipa Speedway Public Relations Officer, Carole Teixeira.

The drawcard for North Island Saloon racers, the Placemakers Saloon Showdown, was hotly contested by nine entries that included three Taipa contenders up against six of the best from Auckland and Warkworth.  Unfortunately two had to retire from mechanical breakdowns before the six races had been completed; Auckland’s Phil Mainland and Taipa’s Kyran Van Iperen, but the racing was fast and furious and a couple of spectacular racing incident tangles had the huge spectator following up on the bank on their feet.  Taipa’s very own Saloon maestro, Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker, was able to amass enough points, through the six races over the two days, to take the 2015 title by just one point over Auckland’s Scott Lansdowne.

Placemakers Saloon Showdown Overall Results:

1st Roy Walker (61a) 38 points, 2nd Scott Lansdowne (74a) 37 points, 3rd Tom Roberts (89a) 30 points, 4th John Hussey (27k) 28 points, 5th Jesse Low (34a) 25 points, 6th Ray Dare (888t) 21 points, 7th Larry Palmer (57w) 16 points.

Mens C Grade Saloons contested two trophies over the weekend, the MacKenzie Welding Cup, and the Percy Poharama Memorial Trophy.  Both were won by Taipa’s Allen Hallett (44k) but after strong competition from Taipa’s Rob Weal (42t) who stuck to his ass like glue for the 10 laps of both races.  Weal tried again and again to pass on the outside during both races, but it was not to be, and Hallett was able to hold on till the chequered flag both times.  Both drivers were running identical DeWaal built 1600 injected Honda Civics.

Visiting stockcars vied for the Warren McIntyre Stockcar Trophy and after much pushing and shoving Auckland’s lady driver, Chanelle Gordon (10a), passed the finish line ahead of Auckland’s men’s drivers, Fat Matt (5a) and Gary Lonergan (95a).

The Coulston Memorial Production Saloon Trophy was won in fine style by Craig DeWaal in his new Honda Prelude build.  After a slippery start where DeWaal was involved in a three-car pile-up, on the pit bend, DeWaal managed to pass son Daniel DeWaal, and then Rotorua’s Dion Heron to take an impressive lead through to the chequered flag.  Heron was second, and son Daniel DeWaal was third.

There was plenty of action in the Cortesi Youth Trophy when Whangarei’s Daniel Collier spun out Rotorua’s Shaun Heron.  Both retired to the infield leaving Whangarei’s Bradley Smith and Taipa’s Monique Hallett to battle it out for the win.  Hallett chased hard and was able to catch Smith towards the end of the race but could not effect the pass.

All races over the two-day meet were fully sponsored by Far North businesses and individuals.  This level of sponsorship for a modern day speedway event is exceptional, and the Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club wishes to thank each and every one of these sponsors for their continued support of Speedway in the Far North.  Without these sponsors this annual speedway event could not be the great success that it has grown to be.

TAIPA RACE DAY with CTRA NZ Saloons - 3 May 2015

It was a great race day in the sun at Taipa Speedway on Sunday 3 May 2015.

Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club held the CTRA (Circle Track Racing Association) New Zealand (national) Saloons title for 2015, and the ‘Swifty’ Memorial Production Trophy.

The strong field of saloons included Aucklands Phil Mainland, Jesse Low, and Tom Roberts, Kaikohe’s John Hussey and Nick Caldwell, racing against Taipa’s Roy Walker and Kyran Van Iperen.

Taipa's 'King Saloon Racer' Roy 'Inchman' Walker pulled out all the stops to win the 2015 CTRA NZ Saloon title for a fourth time.  2010, 2012, 2013, and now 2015.  This is a superb record for Taipa's greatest ever racer! His thanks must go to all his great sponsors over the years for the opportunity to present and race the very best saloon in its class!  In a field of seven saloons from as far away as Auckland Inchman managed a second and then two firsts to win the title. At the prizegiving Walker said this may be the last time he races this class competitively.  We all hope it’s not...as he is still at the top of his game!

After three races this was the overall result:

1NZ Roy Walker(61a)

2NZ Tom Roberts (89a)

3NZ Nick Caldwell (53k)

Craig DeWaal arrived at Taipa Speedway, with a brand new untried Honda Prelude build, to contest the 'Swifty' Production Saloon Trophy.   His jump out in to the lead from the very first start in the very first race was impressive.  He led all three races to the chequered flag in impressive style to win the trophy.

After three races this was the overall result:

1st Craig DeWaal (31t)

2nd Ross Campbell (41wr)

3rd Rex Roycroft (8)

Results:

CTRA NZ Saloons – Rd 1: 1 Nick Caldwell (53k), 2 Roy Walker (61a), 3 John Hussey (27k), Rd 2: 1 Walker, 2 Tom Roberts (89a), 3 Jesse Low (34a), Rd 3 CTRA NZ Saloon Title: 1 Walker, 2 Roberts, 3 Caldwell

Mens Production – Rd 1: 1 Craig DeWaal (31t), 2 Rex Roycroft (8), 3 Ross Campbell (41wr), Rd 2: 1 C DeWaal, 2 Campbell, 3 Roycroft, Rd 3 ‘Swifty’ Memorial Trophy: 1 C DeWaal, 2 Campbell, 3 Roycroft

Ladies Production – Rds 1& 3: 1 Didi Roycroft (8), 2 Sharyn Campbell (41wr), Rd 2: 1 Campbell, 2 Roycroft

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Carmen Hallett (44t), 2 Pam Fisher (717t)

ATVs – Rds 1 & 3: 1 Dwyne (13), 2 Gavin Millen (157), 3 Michelle Clarke (28), Rd 2: 1 Millen, 2 Dwyne, 3 Clarke

Ladies Saloons – Rd 3: 1 Julie Graydon (61a)

B Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: Rob Weal (42k)

Mens C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Allen Hallett (44k)

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Allen Hallett (44t)

TAIPA RACE DAY with Time Trials - 12 April 2015

 

It was certainly exciting fast and furious racing by Club members on Taipa’s red terracotta clay track.  Time trials were run for all grades on what can only be described as the fastest and grippiest track any of them can remember. The track preparation crew of Roger Frear, Roy Walker, and Ray Dare, were very pleased by the superb track surface.

Ladies were the fastest on the day...

Saloons - Julie Graydon did the fastest hot lap of the day (13.8 secs) beating Roy 'Inchman' Walker (14.2 secs).   Julie's time is a new club time trial record for Ladies Saloons beating her own 2009 record of 14.61 secs.   Kyran Van Iperen did an admirable time trial hot lap of 13.9 secs.

Super Saloons - Shirley Andresen (14.98 secs) beat Max Andresen ( 15.58 secs).

C Grade Mens - Glen Mitchell recorded a new C Grade Mens time trial time of 16.8 secs beating Percy Poharama's 2005 record of 17.0 secs.

Results:

Super Saloons & Saloons – Rd 1: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 Kyran Van Iperen (353t), 3 Max Andresen (58a), Rd 2: 1 Andresen, 2 Walker, 3 Shirley Andresen (85k), Rd 3: 1 Walker, 2 K Van Iperen, 3 S Andresen

B Grade & Ladies Saloons – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Julie Graydon (61a), 2 Roger Frear (45t), 3 Mike Van Iperen (353t), Rd3: 1 Graydon, 2 Shirley Andresen (85k), 3 Frear

Mens Production & Mens C Grade – Rds 1 & 3: 1 Allen Hallett (44t), 2 Rex Roycroft (8), 3 Ross Campbell (41wr), Rd 2: 1 Roycroft, 2 Hallett, 3 Campbell

Ladies Production – Rds 1, 2 3: 1 Didi Roycroft (8), 2 Sharyn Campbell (41wr)

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Carmen Hallett (44t), 2 Pam Fisher (717t)

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Roy Walker (61a)

TAIPA CTRA NZ C GRADE TITLE - 22 March 2015

Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club held the CTRA (Circle Track Racing Association) New Zealand (national) title on Sunday 22 Marchy 2015.

Taipa Executive felt rain had put the track in a sub-standard condition on Saturday 21 March to run a NZ CTRA  title.  They postponed the title till Sunday 22 March at 12noon.

It was certainly exciting fast and furious action-packed racing by Northland’s C Graders on Taipa’s red terracotta clay track.  These boys and gals sure put the saying ‘rubbing is racing’ into practice.

Race one saw Glen Mitchell pop a tyre off the rim, and Dale Spick also retired after a coming together, so this was the way they crossed the finish line: 1 Rob Weal (42t), 2 Anthony Scott (82wr), 3 Clint Clayden(16k), 4 Jaime-Lee Aukett (39k), 5 James Scott (91wr), 6 Alana Smith (15wr), 7 Allen Hallett (44t), 8 Josh Bellette (31wr), DNF Dale Spick (5wr), Glen Mitchell (69t)

Race two saw Glen Mtchell again pop a tyre off the rim, and Josh Bellette also retired after a coming together, so this was the way they crossed the finish line:  1 Anthony Scott, 2 Alana Smith, 3 Clint Clayden, 4 Rob Weal, 5 James Scott, 6 Dale Spick, 7 Jaime-Lee Auckett, 8 Allen Hallett, DNF Josh Bellette, Glen Mitchell

Race three was the decider for the title and the action heated up right from the start and left four cars unable to finish the race.  Glen Mitchell had a close encounter of the coming together and rolling kind and was left up on his side.   This was the way they finished: 1 Anthony Scott, 2 Rob Weal, 3 Clint Clayden, 4 Alana Smith, 5 Jamie-lee Aukett, 6 Allen Hallett, DNF Glen Mitchell, Josh Bellette, Dale Spick, James Scott

After three races this was the overall points result:

1NZ Anthony Scott (82wr)

2NZ Rob Weal (42t)

3NZ Clint Clayden (16k)

New Ladies C Grade driver, Pamela Fisher, gave a great account of herself out against Kaikohe’s Fran Verney.  Kyran Van Iperen and Rob Anderson entertained with their big saloons.

TAIPA CLUB CHAMPS - 21 February 2015

Taipa Stock & Saloon Car Club held its annual Club Championships in great weather on Saturday 21 February 2015.

Proceedings included the running of the Glyn Quilter Memorial Trophy.  Since first presented to the Club in 2003, by the Quilter family from Mobil Star Garage, Kaitaia, for saloon competition at Taipa’s annual Club Championships day, Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker had won it six times over the years; 2003, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2013, and 2014.  This annual 15 lap battle between Northland saloons is always eagerly anticipated by drivers and spectators alike.

The 2012 winner, Ray ‘he who dares’ Dare, plus Tom Roberts, Kyran Van Iperen, and Walker, all lined up to contest this year’s running of the trophy.  With Roberts in pole position, and Walker outside him in grid two, it was a drag race to the first turn, and it was Walker who was able to inch ahead and enter the turn just in front of Roberts.  Walker was able to lead out to a sizeable margin and hold that lead through to the chequered flag.  Roberts chased hard and held off a strong challenge from Dare for the second position, but a diff failure in the last laps retired Dare to the infield.  Van Iperen, who had struggled with fuel line problems earlier in the day, was able to come through for third.

Walker also picked up the hat trick of three wins from three races and took home the Saloon Championship Trophy.

Also notable on the day was the battle of the C Grade Hondas for the Championship title.  Allen Hallett, Rob Weal, and Glen Mitchell had a hard fought clash through the three rounds with Hallett taking first blood after Mitchell and Weal had a coming together.  Mitchell and Hallett had a coming together in race two which meant Mitchell dropped back to third.  Mitchell chased down Hallett, and then Weal on the last lap to take the second win.  After a bit of a touch, between Mitchell and Hallet in the first lap of race three, Mitchell led to the chequered flag and the C Grade Championship title.

B Grade driver, Rob Anderson, led Roger Frear to the finish line in race one after a mistake from Frear.  Frear came back with two good wins in races two and three to secure the B Grade Championship title.

Ladies Saloon drivers, Julie Graydon and Emma Berridge, owned the outside of the race track for their three races.  Graydon won the Championship title in the final round.

Whangarei’s Ross Campbell took home the Production Saloon title, and Carmen Hallett the Ladies C Grade title with three wins apiece.

Saloons – Rd 1: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 Tom Roberts (89a), 3 Ray Dare (888t), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Walker, 2 Dare, 3 Roberts

Glyn Quilter Memorial: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 Tom Roberts (89a), 3 Kyran Van Iperen (353t)

Ladies Saloons – Rds 1 & 3: 1 Julie Graydon, 2 Emma Berridge (888t), Rd 2: 1 Berridge

C Grade – Rd 1: 1 Allen Hallett (44t), 2 Glen Mitchell (69t), 3 Rob Weal (42t), Rd 2: 1 Mitchell, 2 Weal, 3 Hallett, Rd 3: 1 Mitchell, 2 Hallett, 3 Weal

B Grade - Rd 1: 1 Rob Anderson (89t), 2 Roger Frear (45t), Rd 2: 1 Frear, 2 Anderson, Rd3: 1 Frear

Production – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Ross Campbell (41wr)

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Carmen Hallett (44t), 2 Carole Teixeira (42t)

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Roger Frear (45t)

Photos here  Videos here

TAIPA RACE DAY - 17 January 2015 - Results

Taipa Speedway raced Saturday 17 January 2015 in great weather, and Taipa track proved once again that it is a high speed, high traction racetrack.

Taipa track was so excellent on Saturday that our great drivers such as Roy 'Inchman' Walker, Keith Wilson, and Roger Frear were getting plenty of 'side-bite' when chucking their race cars into the corners...resulting in lifting left front wheels...but these racers had weight well adjusted, in their race cars, so that they were both fast into the corners, and fast out of the corners.

 

‘Kiwi’ Keith Wilson had his super saloon out against the saloons of Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker and Ray ‘he who dares’ Dare in the saloon racing.  Walker found he was getting tremendous ‘side-bite’ in the first round and was able to stay ahead of Wilson to the chequered flag.  Walker started the second round on a back grid and although he was able to chase down and pass Dare he followed Wilson to the finish line.  Walker had pole position in the third round with Wilson on grid two.  The drag race by these two to the first corner was won by the mega horsepower of Wilson’s super saloon, but Walker stayed hard on his back bumper right through to the chequered flag.

 

B Grade driver, Rob Anderson, has improved the handling of his new ex Maggie Byers race car, but it was to no avail through the three rounds, as Roger Frear had his 265 Hemi powered B Grade saloon in perfect race trim for maximum traction and Frear powered away for three wins.

 

Kaikohe’s Fran Verney and Taipa’s Carmen Hallett battled for supremacy in the ladies C Grade racing class.  The end result was two wins to Verney in the first two rounds, and the last win to Hallett with a superb drive.

 

ATV driver, Gavin Millen, was handicapped a half lap in each of the three ATV rounds.  Millen showed his class by making it to the front in the first round, and to second place in the final two rounds.

 

Saloons – Rd 1: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 Keith Wilson (10a), 3 Ray Dare (888t), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Wilson, 2 Walker, 3 Dare

Ladies Saloons – Rds 1 & 2: Emma Berridge (888t)

ATV – Rd 1: 1 Gavin Millen (157), 2 Dwyne (13), 3 Darren Bird (55), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Dwyne, 2 Millen, 3 Bird

C Grade – Rd 1: 1 Allen Hallett (44t), 2 Clint Clayden (16k), 3 Glen Mitchell (69t), Rd 2: 1 Hallett, 2 Mitchell, 3 Clayden, Rd 3: 1 Mitchell, 2 Hallett, 3 Clayden

B Grade - Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Roger Frear (45t), 2 Rob Anderson (89t)

Production – Rds 1 & 3: 1 Daniel DeWaal (22t), 2 Rex Roycroft (8), Rd 2: 1 Roycroft, 2 DeWaal

Ladies Production – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Didi Roycroft (8)

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Fran Verney (16k), 2 Carmen Hallett (44t), Rd 3: 1 Hallett, 2 Verney

Juniors – Rd 2: 1 Clint Clayden (16k), 2 Josh Clayden (111t), Rd 3: 1 J Clayden, 2 C Clayden

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Roger Frear (45t)

Photos here  Videos here

TAIPA NEW YEAR MEET - 3 January 2015 - Results

 

Taipa Speedway held their annual New Year meet on Saturday 3 January 2015 under sunny skies.  A great spectator contingent turned out and lined the bank to watch speedway drivers from the four Northern Clubs, and from Auckland, compete fiercely for the placings.

Good fields of speedway racers gave it their all on Taipa’s red terracotta clay, including Production driver, Darren Emm from Auckland, driving his 2NZ Nissan 300Z.  Emm led the first race, from start to finish, closely followed by Rex ‘Old Fox’ Roycroft and Craig DeWaal.  But DeWaal, in his new Honda Integra, got the jump to the lead in the second race.  Emm chased hard and went into the lead on the second to last lap when DeWaal popped his right front tyre.  Emm led again to the chequered flag in the third race with DeWaal chasing hard.  These drivers will come head to head more times, through the season, and the battles promise to be epic.

Visiting C Grade drivers, Myles Greenwood and Dale Spick from Dargaville, took on the Taipa and Kaikohe drivers in close hard fought races.  Greenwood finished ahead of the pack in the first race, Taipa’s Allen Hallett won the second, and Spick emerged the winner of the third.

ATVs drivers, Darren Emm, Gavin Millen, and Darren Bird brought their machines for a clash at Taipa Speedway.  Emm won three from three, a hat trick.

Kaikohe’s ‘Mad Max’ Andresen and Keith ‘it’s just a bucket of bolts’ Wilson brought their Super Saloons for full noise action against Taipa’s Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker, Ray ‘he who dares’ Dare, Kyran Van Iperen, and Kaikohe’s Nick Caldwell’s saloons for the three saloon races.  Hectic, fast paced racing ensued and the final tally for the day was one win apiece for the three drivers, Walker, Andresen, and Wilson.

An unfortunate pile-up during last race of the day 'Feature Saloon All-In' brought racing to a close.  Mad Max Andresen overcooked it coming into turn three and got sideways, Keith 'bucket of bolts' Wilson couldn't miss him so we had a two car pile-up...then Roy 'Inchman' Walker didn't have a chance to evade and piled full noise into the back of Wilson for a three car pile-up!  No drivers were hurt.  Inchman had frontal damage but drove from the track and said after wards that ‘he didn’t like that bonnet anyway.’

 

Saloons – Rd 1: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 Keith Wilson (10k), 3 Max Andresen (58a), Rd 2: 1 Andresen, 2 Wilson, 3 Walker, Rd 3: 1 Wilson, 2 Andresen, 3 Walker

Ladies Saloons – Rds 1, 2 & 3: Emma Berridge (888t)

ATV – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Darren Emm (53), 2 Gavin Millen (15), 3 Darren Bird (55)

C Grade – Rd 1: 1 Myles Greenwood (123d), 2 Dave Cortesi (34k), 3 Tony Over (69t), Rd 2: 1 Allen Hallett (44t), 2 Over, 3 Dale Spick (5d), Rd 3: 1 Spick, 2 Hallett, 3 Over

Ladies B Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Carole Teixeira (42k)

Ladies Production – Rd 1: 1 Didi Roycroft (8), 2 Michaela Beadle (2), 3 Ann Hood (74k), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Beadle, 2 Hood

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Carmen Hallett (44t)

B Grade - Rds 1 & 3: 1 Roger Frear (45t), 2 Rob Anderson (89t), 3 Rob Weal (42k), Rd 2: 1 Frear, 2 Weal, 3 Anderson

Production – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Darren Emm (2), 2 Rex Roycroft (8), 3 Craig DeWaal (22t), Rd 3: 1 Emm, 2 DeWaal, 3 Roycroft

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Keith Wilson (10k)

PHOTOS here  VIDEOS here

TAIPA RACE DAY - 21 December 2014 - Results

Taipa Speedway track’s high clay bank proved to be an attraction for a couple of saloon racers at Taipa’s race day on Sunday 21 December 2015.  After a few rainy days the track surface was in superb condition for fast-paced action.

The first to drive high up the bank was ‘Mad Max’ Andresen in the second saloon race of the day. In a great tussle with Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker for the lead, on lap three, a minor touch between the two put Mad Max onto a wide heading for the clay bank in turn two.  After first hitting the bank with his right rear, his saloon swung around and headed straight up the bank, all the way to the top.  Mad Max kept the power on, managed to keep control, and managed to ride the ascent and bring the super saloon back down again and keep racing.  This allowed Inchman to go into the lead and to keep that lead all the way to the chequered flag with Mad Max chasing hard.  Inchman scored two wins through the three rounds to Mad max’s one win.

B Grade saloon driver, Rob Anderson, was the second to give the high clay bank a big nudge.  He went wide coming into the back straight on the last lap of the final feature saloon all-in race of the day.  Anderson nosed hard up the bank and slowly backed off with right front steering damage.

The feature saloon all-in was hotly contested by Mad Max and Inchman, for all fifteen laps, and was narrowly won by Mad Max Andresen after a superb display of closely fought committed driving by both drivers.

C Grade drivers Allen Hallett, and wife Carmen, had their Honda Civic charging hard through the three rounds for three wins apiece.  Production driver Craig DeWaal also had three wins against Rex ‘Old Fox’ Roycroft and returning driver, Sonny Halliday, in his newly acquired Honda Prelude.

 

Saloons – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 Max Andresen (58a), 3 John Hussey (27k), Rd 3: 1 Andresen, 2 Walker, 3 Hussey

B Grade – Rd 1: 1 Rob Anderson (89t), 2 Rob Weal (42k), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Anderson

Production – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Craig DeWaal (22t), 2 Rex Roycroft (8), 3 Sonny Halliday (56t), Rd 3: 1 DeWaal, 2 Halliday, 3 Roycroft

C Grade – Rd 1: 1 Allen Hallett (44t), 2 Peter Cortesi (23k), 3 Glen Mitchell (69t), Rd 2: 1 Hallett, 2 Mitchell, 3 Tony Banks (111t), Rd 3: 1 Hallett, 2 Mitchell, 3 Dillon Hood (111t)

Ladies Production – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Didi Roycroft (8)

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Carmen Hallett (44t)

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Max Andresen (58a)

PHOTOS here  VIDEOS here

TAIPA RACE DAY - 7 December 2014 - Results

It was exciting to see the return of the legendary Maggie Byers’ Taipa saloon race car as a B grade saloon at Taipa Speedway on Sunday 7 December.  Now in the hands of Taipa’s very successful stockcar driver Rob Anderson, and powered with a 4 litre injected Ford engine, this race car made its debut for the 2014/15 season on Sunday.  Minor bodywork issues meant it could not be driven to full power but it has the potential to be competitive in future meetings.

Taipa’s Roger Frear and Kaikohe’s Mike James had their B grade saloons at full power and pulled off three successive first and seconds respectively.  Rob Weal was out amongst them with a turbo Skyline for three third placings.

Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker and Ray ‘he who dares’ Dare turned up the close, hard charging, racing excitement once again with their Chevrolet powered beasts and the final scoreboard showed two wins to the Inchman, one to Dare.

The Craig and Daniel DeWaal Honda Integra production saloon showed its true class this time out against Rex ‘the old fox’ Roycroft’s Skyline.  Two wins to Craig DeWaal, one to Roycroft.

The final race of the day, the Feature Saloon All-in, saw both Inchman and Dare in synchronised sideways sliding action at every corner, and through slower traffic, as Dare attempted to head off the Inchman, but it wasn’t to be.  The Inchman emerged the victor.

Saloons – Rds 1 & 3: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 Ray Dare (888t), Rd 2: 1 Dare, 2 Walker

B Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Roger Frear (45t), 2 Mike James (48k), 3 Rob Weal (42k)

Production – Rd 1: 1 Rex Roycroft (8), 2 Daniel DeWaal (22t), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Craig DeWaal, 2 Roycroft

C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Glen Mitchell (69t)

Ladies Saloons – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Julie Graydon (61a), 2 Emma Berridge (888t), Rd 3: 1 Graydon

Ladies B Grade – Rd 1: 1 Carole Teixeira (42k), Rds 2 & 3: 1 Rex Roycroft (42k)

Ladies Production – Rds 2 & 3: 1 Sharon Campbell

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Roy Walker (61a)

Photos here  Videos here

TAIPA RACE DAY - 23 November 2014 - Results

It was a fiery end to the days racing in the final race, ‘the Feature Saloon All-In’ at Taipa Speedway, on Sunday 23 November.  Ray ‘he who dares’ Dare went out into an early lead, and was being chased hard by Julie Graydon, when on the second to last lap he developed an engine fire and pulled onto the centre field.  Flames could be seen billowing out from the bonnet scoop and wheel arch.  Fire extinguishers were pointed at the source, a fuel leak and melting wiring, and the fire was quickly under control.  Dare was quickly out of the car, unhurt, and helping to extinguish the flames.

Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker was able to finish ahead of Dare in the three rounds of saloon racing, on the day, prior to this.  Other contenders, Randolf Urlich and Kyran Van Iperen were plagued by mechanical issues and struggled to complete the races.

Ladies saloon drivers, Julie Graydon and Emma Dare, charged hard through the three rounds and the final result was three wins for Graydon.

Craig and Daniel DeWaal brought their new Honda Integra production saloon out to play with Rex Roycroft’s Nissan Skyline, but a VTEC malfunction meant they could not get up to full power,  Roycroft finished the day with three chequered flags.

Rex Roycroft’s nephew, Shane Roycroft, showed exceptional driving skills, in the Skyline, racing out in the final two rounds of the day.

Saloons – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Roy Walker (61a), 2 Ray Dare (888t), Rd 3: 1 Walker, 2 Dare, 3 Kyran Van Iperen (353t), 4 Randolph Urlich (55t)

Production – Rds 1 & 2: 1 Rex Roycroft (8), 2 Craig DeWaal (22t), Rd 3: 1 R Roycroft, 2 Daniel DeWaal (22t), 3 Ross Campbell (41w)

Ladies Saloons – Rds 1 & 3: 1 Julie Graydon (61a), 2 Emma Dare (888t), Rd 2: 1 Graydon, 2 Dare, 3 Karen Urlich (55t)

Ladies Production – Rd 1: 1 Carole Teixeira (8), Rd 2: 1 Shane Roycroft (8), Rd 3: 1 S Roycroft, 2 Daniel DeWaal (22t)

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Julie Graydon (61a)

Photos here  Videos here

TAIPA OPENING DAY - 2 November 2014 - Results

 

Taipa Speedway held their opening day meet on a fine and sunny Sunday 2 November 2014.  Track conditions were excellent, and the surrounding race course was extremely tidy and well prepared by members at the pre-season working bees.

Drivers clustered around Roger Frear’s B Grade saloon in the pits before racing offering suggestions to fix a small dancing temperature gauge needle problem.

The saloon racing was fast and furious with Ray ‘he who dares’ Dare and Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker vying for the top honours from the first green flag drop.  Dare held off Walker to the chequered flag in the first race but Walker claimed the next two.  Kyran Van Iperen suffered melting electrical wiring, positioned too close to hot exhaust tubing, and retired to the infield during race two.

Roger Frear’s B Grade saloon was on top form through the three rounds.  The refreshed 265 Hemi engine is performing well.  Rex Roycroft’s Production saloon, with a refreshed RB25 Nissan Skyline engine, showed that this car is back to full power for the new season.

Club President, Tony Banks, in a new C Grade Honda Civic had a battle with Merie Perry, in her Nissan Skyline, winning two out of the three rounds in great style.

Ladies saloon driver, Julie Graydon, had the 61a saloon lapping impressively against the opposition.

The final feature race of the day, the saloon all-in, was hotly contested by Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker and Ray ‘he who dares’ Dare, but Walker was able to keep ahead of Dare while they weaved their way through the slower traffic to the chequered flag.

Saloons – Rd 1: 1 Ray Dare (888t), 2 Roy Walker (61a), 3 Nick Caldwell (53k), Rd 2: 1 Walker, 2 Caldwell, 3 Dare, Rd 3: 1 Walker, 2 Dare, 3 Caldwell

Ladies Saloons – Rd1: 1 Julie Graydon (61a), 2 Mike Van Iperen (353t), Rd 3: 1 Graydon, 2 Nick Caldwell (53k)

B Grade – Rds 1, 2 &3: 1 Roger Frear (45t)

Production – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Rex Roycroft (8)

Ladies Production – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Merie Perry (74t)

C Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: 1 Tony Banks (111t)

Feature Saloon All-In – 1 Roy Walker (61a)

Photos here    Videos here