PETER'S DANCE CLUB    

dancing for fun in Dulwich since 1996

Past Parties and Events

Peter's Dance Club has always been aimed at the social dancer. I have therefore organised dance parties to build the confidence in a social dance situation. They are very well attended and are a great way to practice your skills and meet other dancers from different classes.

Since 1996 we have had some great party nights. We have always had our Annual Christmas Party, and later added the Spring Party Dance usually around May. In 2006, to celebrate 10 years of Peter's Dance Club, I introduced a showcase evening . The evening was such a success that it is now a regular event at the end of term in early July.

We also have a Sunday afternoon 'Spring Tea Dance' in March and a Saturday evening social dance in October at St Stephen's Church.

 Scroll down to see the pictures from the past parties and events.

The Showcase 2019

A very high standard of dancing again this year from all these showcase performers.

John & Marilyn
 Hugh & Helen
Daniel Harvey and Cynthia Westley (left)
Martin & Christine and Russell & Wendy (below)

Renata Mair (left)   Nat & Rebecca (below)

Ro & Mickey

The Monday Night Class

Taz Gibson

The Christmas Party and Trophy Presentation 2018

We had our first Christmas party at St Barnabas Parish Hall in Dulwich Village this year and what a perfect venue.

The Trophy 2018 winners were:

The Monday Night Trophy .. Kate

The Tuesday Night .. Andy & Jaque

The Wednesday Trophy .. Ted & Sally

The Thursday Night Trophy .. Carol Hughes

The Dancer of the Year .. David & Katie


The Showcase 2018

The Showcase 2018 dancers

John & Marilyn

Jonathan & Miranda








The Wednesday Night Class

Renata Mair

Mickey & Ro

                                                         The Monday Night Class

Pamela Persaud

The Annual Christmas Party and Trophy Presentation 2017

Another splendid evening at The Christmas Party

The 2017 Trophy winners ..


The Monday Night Trophy...John & Marilyn

The Tuesday Night Trophy...Renata Mair

The Wednesday Night Trophy...Russell & Wendy

The Thursday Night Trophy...John & Jane

The Brent Wheeler Trophy…Kevin Whelan

The Jan Warwick Trophy...Audrey Forker

The Dancer of the Year Award...Pamela Persaud

The Monday Night Trophy


John & Marilyn

The Tuesday Night Trophy


Renata Mair

The Wednesday Night Trophy


Russell & Wendy

The Thursday Night Trophy


John & Jane

The Brent Wheeler & Jan Warwick Trophies


Kevin Whelan & Audrey Forker

The Dancer of the Year Award


Pamela Persaud

The Showcase 2017

Having had a years break from the showcase party because of the Rivoli celebrations, it was good to get back to the showcase evening. Another huge success.

The Showcase 2017 dancers

John & Marilyn

Giles & Vicky 

(Giles was injured on the night)

Nat & Rebecca Sloane

The Tuesday Night Class

The Monday Night Class

Pamela Persaud

The Annual Christmas Party  and Trophy Presentation 2016

Another fantastic party again!

The 2016 Trophy winners ..


The Monday Night Trophy... Lesley Morris

The Tuesday Night Trophy...Rhiannon James

The Wednesday Night Trophy... Martin & Christine

The Thursday Night Trophy...Slavik & Veronika

The Jan Warwick Trophy...Kumar Kunde

The Brent Wheeler Trophy...Anuja Kunde

The Dancer of the Year Award...David & Tanya



The Monday Night Trophy

 Lesley Morris



The Wednesday Night Trophy


Martin & Christine

The Brent Wheeler &

Jan Warwick Trophies


Kumar & Anuja Kunde

The Dancer of the Year Award

David & Tanya

The 20th Anniversary Dinner Dance at The Rivoli Ballroom
Dancing to live music by 'Nedwardo and the Rumbanauts', we had the most wonderful, memorable evening at The Rivoli Ballroom. The atmosphere was fantastic. Here's to the next 20 years!

The Annual Christmas Party and Trophy Presentation 2015

We had another fabulous party this year. The hall looked fabulous thanks to everyone who helped. 
The Trophy Presentation 2015 winners were:

The Monday Night Trophy

Charlotte Way

The Tuesday Night Trophy


Colin & Caroline

The Wednesday Night Trophy

Tim & Linda


The Thursday Night Trophy

Peter & Jane

The Brent Wheeler & Jan Warwick Trophies


Simon & Gail Hodson

 The Dancer of the Year Award

Geoff & Linda
The Trophy Winners 2015
(Tim & Linda and Peter & Jane could not attend on the evening)

The Showcase 2015

The 10th Annual showcase was a magnificent triumph this year. So many wonderful costumes and great dancing.

Over the ten years of the showcase, I added up that by the end of the evening we had clocked up an impressive 100 shows!

 

    Jonathan & Miranda          Nat & Rebecca Sloane                 The Thursday Night Class

  Jane Waldegrave        Charlie & Claire       Mickey & Ro Quicke

       

                          The Tuesday Night Class

             

                  Alastair Gibson           Jamie & Lucy

                 


                   Taz Gibson 

 

                                The Monday Night Class

                                     The Showcase 2015 dancers

        Thank you to everyone who helped and performed on the evening.

 

The Annual Christmas Party Dance and Trophy Presentation 2014

This years Christmas party was another great success.  The hall looked fantastic, thank you to everyone who helped.

 

                                            The 2014 Trophy Presentation winners

                          The Monday Night Trophy                                The Tuesday Night Trophy

                   

                               Daniel Harvey & Cynthia Westley                          Nick & Carol

                      The Wednesday Night Trophy                              The Thursday Night Trophy

                                         

                                             Avis Stark                                                      John & Grainne

                                        The Brent Wheeler & Jan Warwick Trophies

                                             

                                                        Hugh Cairnes & Helen Cairns


                                                 The Dancer of the Year Award

                                                  

                                                        Maxine Westley Lowe

 

The Showcase 2014

The 9th Showcase party was another triumph.

Thank you to everybody who performed to make this the best showcase so far.

                                                                  

                                                                         John & Marilyn                                               Charlotte Way

                                           

                                                                                                 The Tuesday Night 8:30 Class

                                                        

                                                                Matthew & Julie                                                         Cynthia Westley

                            

                                     Jonathan & Miranda                                                     The Tuesday Night 7:30 Class

          

                          Jane Waldegrave                                                                         The Monday Night Class

                   

                               Maxine Westley Lowe            Mickey& Ro Quicke and Nat & Rebecca Sloane                 Taz Gibson

            

                                                                                        Our showcase dancers 2014

 top

The Annual Christmas Party Dance and Trophy Presentation 2013

What a fabulous evening we had again this year at the Christmas Party.

                                                The Trophy Presentation 2013 Winners

                      The Monday Night Trophy                                                                       The Tuesday Night Trophy

                                                 

                         Jane Waldegrave                                                                                                 Ian & Christina

               The Wednesday Night Trophy                                                                            The Thursday Night Trophy

                                                    

                             Chris & Sheila                                                                                                      Nick & Gerry

              The Jan Warwick Trophy & The Brent Wheeler Trophy                                                      The Dancer of the Year

                                Claire Hurst & Charlie Hurst                                                                                                Jamie & Lucy

                                                                                              The Trophy Presentation 2013 Winners

                               

                                                                  Thank you to everybody who helped make this party such a great event.

 top

The Showcase 2013

What a great evening we all had at our 8th Annual Showcase party.

Thank you to everyone who made this event possible. The costumes were fantastic.

                                                                            

                                                                                                               John & Marilyn

                                                         

                                                                                                   The Thursday Group Lesson

                                                                                          

                                                                                                            Charlotte Way

                                                        

                                                                                        The Tuesday Night Year 4 Class

                                                          

                                                                                    Mickey & Ro Quicke and Nat & Beckie Sloane

                                                                            

                                                                                                             Patricia Hopkins

                                       

                                                                                             The Thursday Night Year 6 Class

                                   

                                                                                     The Monday Night Advanced Class

                                                                                     

                                                                                                   Taz Gibson

         

                                                                                       Our Showcase dancers 2013

top