Ontario Girls' Chess Championship

Queens Rule In Chess

2011 Results

     With the support of all the participants, coaches, teachers, and parents, the 9th annual Ontario Girls' Chess Championships, held this past Saturday, May 7th 2011, was another great and exciting event this year. As always, the participants received medals, pizza lunch and snacks, and beautiful souvenir T-shirts.

 

Past and present Women's Olympiad members took an active role in organizing and helping with various activities throughout the day. 

·        Current Canadian Women's Champion, Dina Kagramanov WIM, took part in providing the results and pairings for each round and presented the awards.

·        Yuanling Yuan WIM, Canada’s highest rated female player also took part in the award giving ceremony and gave a 20 board simul in the afternoon.

·        Hazel Smith WFM, assisted with many of the traditional side activities. This included the puzzle, colouring, design and caption contests.

·        Yelizaveta Orlova WCM participated in the tournament and presented the awards.

 

It was impressed to see so many players and parents at the Awards Presentation. Your good sportsmanship and cheer were appreciated. Hope you like the certificate.

We would like to thank the Chess'n Math Association (CMA) for their back up, helping in publicity and providing some equipment. We are happy to donate a portion of each player's entry fee to the CMA.

We hope that with everyone's support, the participation of girl's in chess tournaments will continue to increase.  We look forward to seeing you all next year.

 

 

Results:

 

Kindergarten                                                                                  

1st     Haotong (Hazel) Guo                                                                                                                                                                      

G.1                                                                                                   

1st     Julia Rodrigues                                                                     

2nd   Hao Yang (Liana) Liu                                                          

3rd    Teresa Bellissimo                                                                   

                                                                                                         

G.2                                                                                                   

1st     Taylor Zhang                                                                        

2nd   Nadia Henry                                                                          

3rd    Jeannie Zhang                                                                       

                                                                                                         

G.3                                                                                                   

1st     Nicole Birarov                                                                       

2nd   Lily Zhou                                                                              

3rd    Michelle Feldman        

3rd    Mathanhe [Mayee] Kaneshalingam                                              

                                                                                                         

G.4                                                                                                   

1st     Jiarong Zhu                                                                          

2nd   Catherine Li                                                                           

3rd    Anna Gelis 

3rd    Janice Xu                                                                            

                                                                                                                                                                                        

G.5                                                                                                   

1st     Luxiga Thanabalachandran                                                

2nd   Dorsa Moayyed                                                                     

3rd    Kiara Salomon                                                                                                                                                                               

G.6                                                                                                   

1st     Kristen Li                                                                              

2nd   Melissa Giblon                                                                       

3rd    Michelle Lam                                                                         

3rd    Megan Cheng                                                                        

3rd    Kadie Jin                                                                                                                                                                                        

G.7                                                                                                   

1st     Allison Wong                                                                                                                                                                                  

G.8                                                                                                   

1st     Rebecca Giblon                                                                     

2nd   Tiffany Wong                                                                        

3rd    Tiffany Ho                                                                                                                                                                                      

G.9                                                                                                   

1st     Sobiga Vyravanathan                                                          

2nd   Jennifer Ugodnikov                                                              

3rd    Reena Zhan                                                                                                                                                                                    

G.10                                                                                                 

1st     Cynthia Zhang                                                                      

2nd   Yasamin  Mooghtader                                                                                                                                                                   

G.11                                                                                                 

1st     Yelizaveta Orlova          

 

G.12

1st     Karen Wan

2nd    Olivia Neter                           

                                                                                                         

                                                                                                

Siblings and friends                                                                        

1st     Kajan Thanabalachandran                                                 

2nd   Harry Li  

3rd   Aaron law                                                                               

                                                                                             

 

1st Lynda Lei, Andrew Giblon and Eric Fosaw (tied)

 

 

 

Volunteers’ Recognition

 

Website: Karen Wan and Hazel Smith

T-shirt Cartoon: Jeff Coakley

Art work: Karen Wan

Technical support: Augustine Wan

Set up: Megan Cheng, Michelle Lam, Reena Zhan, Karen Wan and Jin Cheng Lin

Hostess: Sashi Lankage

Computer pairings and results: Dina Kagramanov

Referees: Bill Peng, Albert Dai, Gallen Qin, Jerry Yang, Guangyu Song, Lawrence Mui and Derek Jedral

Siblings and adults tournaments: Vlad Birarov

Concession and pizza lunch: Stephen Cheng, Anne Cheng and Anping Lum

Side Activities: Hazel Smith and Sheau Ling Kao

Simul: Yuanling Yuan and Shao Min Shi

Awards: Dina Kagramanov, Yuanling Yuan, Yelizaveta Orlova

Clean up: Sheau Ling Kao, Anping Lum and their crew