Miss Fort Wayne Scholarship Organization

Scholarship * SERVICE * STYLE * SUCCESS

History

The Miss Fort Wayne Scholarship Pageant program began in the 1940's, as a local preliminary pageant in the Miss America system and continued on until taking a hiatus in 1992 through 2001.  2002 saw the renewal of a program that has inspired and motivated many young women as they use this opportunity as a springboard to further pursuits and achievements.  Miss Fort Wayne became a double pageant with the Miss Three Rivers pageant from 2006 until 2008.  After two years of appointing local teen titleholders to compete in the Miss Indiana's Outstanding Teen Program, beginning in 2008, an official teen pageant began to be held in conjunction with the "Miss" pageant. 

(photo courtesy of Anthony Mosley)

Miss Fort Wayne Alumni (1948-1991)

1948 Faye Suter
Baton, First Runner-Up

1949 Faye Suter
Baton, Miss Indiana 1949

1950 Charlene Hesler
Swimming, First Runner-Up

1956 Mary Jane McNulty
Vocal/Dance, Miss Indiana 1956

1957 Carol Scheimann
Vocal/Dance

1959 Myra Hatter

1967 Virginia Sprague
Piano

1968 Linda Salyer
Dress Design

1969 Beverly Quandt
Drama, Top Ten

1971 Sharon Gabet
Drama, Third Runner-Up

1972 Lark Nahrwold
Soft Shoe Dance, Miss Congeniality

1974 Cyndi Legler
Ballet, Second Runner-Up Preliminary Talent,
Became Miss Indiana in 1975 as Miss Mid Central and finished Top Ten at Miss America

1975 Karla Johnson
Vocal/Guitar

1976 Cindy Whelchel
Piano

1977 Gina Martin
Ballet, Second Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent

1978 Christine Keck
Vocalist

1979 Sally Harter
Ballet

1980 Vicki Barber
Vocalist, Fourth Runner-Up

1981 Robyn Worman
Viola, Top Ten, Preliminary Talent

1982 Sandra Bullock
Harp

1983 Nancy Ball Blake
Ballet, Top Ten in Miss Indiana,

Miss Delaware 1984
selected for the Miss America Show Stoppers Troupe Tour

1984 Cynthia Yantis
Vocalist, Miss Indiana 1984

1985 Mary Stalder
Vocalist, Top Ten

1986 Amy Monnier
Vocalist

1987 Terri Bade
Vocalist, Gymnastics

1991 Johnell Mougin Keeley
Jazz Dance

 

Miss Fort Wayne Alumni (since 2002)

2002 Jenny Workman
Tap Dance 

 2003 Lyndsay Buesching
Baton

2004 Melanie Bush
Tap Dance

2005 Tiara Kincade
Jazz Dance

  -------------------------

       MISS FORT WAYNE                                           MISS THREE RIVERS

      2006 Melanie Bush                                         *2006 Erin Cheever
Tap Dance, Hillside Manor Medical Scholarship           Baton/Jazz Dance

                                                                     

 

     2007 Tiara Kincade                                         *2007 Kaleena Dale         

Jazz Dance , Top 10                                Vocal, Preliminary Interview, 2nd Runner Up                                                                                    Cheryl Lindley Memorial Scholarship
                                                                      

       2008 Emily Hart                                         *2008 Ashley Casterline
                  Piano                                             Vocal, Preliminary Swimsuit, 4th Runner Up                                                                                                        Academic Scholarship
                                                                   

* designates titleholders who were crowned during the Miss Fort Wayne and Miss Three Rivers joint affiliation

-------------------------

                                                       2009 Jessica Butler                                                        Vocal, 3rd Runner Up

                                                          2010 Emily Hart                                                            Piano, Top 10

                                                        2011 Jessica Leedy                                                         Contemporary Dance

                                                        2012 Chrissy Borne                                                       Vocal; Non Finalist Interview 

                                                        2013 Lindsey Carden                                                         Vocal 

                                                        2014  Morgan Grady                                                            Ballet en Pointe; Prelim Fitness, Third Runner-up 

                                                         2015 Katelin Vogel                                                          Tap Dance

                                                         2016 Madison Seifert                                                         Clogging; Top 10, Quality of Life Finalist

                                                      2017 Kearston Anderson                                                            Musical Theater 

    

Teen Alumni

2006 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen - Jessica Bush
Vocal

*2007 Miss Three Rivers' Outstanding Teen - Jillian Keaffaber
Tap Dance

*2008 Miss Three Rivers' Outstanding Teen - Megan Thwaites
Jazz Dance, Miss Indiana's Outstanding Teen 2008

*2009 Miss Three Rivers' Outstanding Teen - Rebecca Kain
Tap Dance

2009 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen - Emilee Coolidge
Baton

2010 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen - Brianna DeCamp
Tap Dance, 3rd Runner Up

2011 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen - Ashley Zeiner
Dance/Tumbling, Top 10, People's Choice

2012 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen - Rachel Klein                             Ballet 

                      2013 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen  - Brenna Liddell                               Lyrical Dance 

2014 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen  - Alexandra (Daisy) Dallas                 Ballet en Pointe; Prelim Fitness and Interview, Four Points Winner, 1st Runner-up

                     2015 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen - Caleigh Downey                        Baton

                        2016 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen - Jordan Axel                                      Tap Dance, Joy of Life and Miracle Maker, Prelim Interview, Four Points Award,                    Miss Indiana's Outstanding Teen 2016 

                        2017 Miss Fort Wayne's Outstanding Teen - Elayna Hasty                       Vocal, Top 10, Four Points Award, Quality of Life Finalist

 

* designates titleholders who were crowned during the Miss Fort Wayne and Miss Three Rivers joint affiliation