HARROGATE & DISTRICT EVENING CRICKET LEAGUE

Probably the Oldest Evening Cricket League in the World

NEWS


MESSAGE FROM THE LEAGUE SECRETARY - COVID19



Dear Club Secretary,


As you have all probably realised the Evening League season is suspended indefinitely following the recent ECB statement that all recreational cricket is suspended.


We will keep you updated if the situation changes.


The welfare of all players, umpires, club officials and all the Evening League community will always come first.


I hope that you, and all of your club and families stay safe during these difficult and strange times


Best Regards,

Peter Horsman

League Secretary/ Treasurer




IMPORTANT INFORMATION


This website and the results submission will no longer be used after  the 2019 season.


From the 2020 season we shall be using the ECB PlayCricket.com website. The web address is http://hdcl.play-cricket.com/


The league and cup fixtures are already on there.


All member clubs of the Harrogate Evening League will have to set up their own site on there if they don't already have one set up (it's free and simple to do and you can customise to your own likings)


Result submission will be similar to other leagues:

On the night of the match instead of texting in the result to the match secretary, home team to enter the result in short form onto the site (this ensures the league tables update)

By noon of the Monday following the match, the full result should have been entered onto the site and checked and accepted as OK by the opposition.



ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2020


The 2020 AGM will be held on Thursday 23rd January at Knaresborough CC at 8:00pm prompt


All member clubs  and clubs wishing to join for the 2020 season are required to send one representative


All clubs should have received an email from Peter Horsman with agenda, 2019 minutes and Club details form (to be completed) attached. If you have not received this email please contact Peter on peter_horsman@Hotmail.co.uk for a copy


END OF SEASON



CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS:-


                                                      WINNERS                         RUNNERS UP 

ADDISON CUP -                          Scarcroft                             Knaresborough Forest A

ATKINSON TROPHY -                Goldsborough A                  Burnt Yates A

GEORGE GREAVES CUP -        Killinghall                            Studley Royal B

MMP CUP -                                  Baldersby                           Birstwith B


DIVISION ONE                            Knaresborough Forest A    Goldsborough A

DIVISION TWO                           Harrogate                            North Stainley A

DIVISION THREE                       Scotton                                Dacre Banks

DIVISION FOUR                         Corinthians                          Studley Royal B

DIVISION FIVE                           Killinghall                             Sharow


END OF SEASON AVERAGES - BATTING

DIVISION ONE                            Patrick Kruger (Knaresborough Forest A)    187 Runs @ 62.33

DIVISION TWO                           Ross Sedgeley (Harrogate)                           229 Runs @ 114.50

DIVISION THREE                       Stephen Ellison (Dacre Banks)                      134 Runs @ 67.00

DIVISION FOUR                         Colin Smith (Studley Royal B)                        205 Runs @ 34.17

DIVISION FIVE                           Charlie Torrance (U17) (Bilton)                      243 Runs @ 81.00


END OF SEASON AVERAGES - BOWLING

DIVISION ONE                            Henry Saul (Goldsborough A)                       10 Wkts @ 11.30

DIVISION TWO                           Ishan Abeysekara (Harrogate)                       15 Wkts @ 6.27

DIVISION THREE                       Sam Thompson (Dacre Banks)                       8 Wkts @ 7.13

DIVISION FOUR                         Andy Shaw (Studley Royal B)                        10 Wkts @ 7.20

DIVISION FIVE                           Ash Butler (U17) (Bilton)                                 6 Wkts @ 12.83


YOUNG PLAYER NOMONATIONS (Winner to be decided by management committee)

Knaresborough B - Ollie Ward

Bilton - Charlie Torrance (U17)

Goldsborough B - Jacob Proctor (16)

Studley Royal B - Nick Cunningham