Comer Family Album

"A Family Tradition"

John Franklin Comer

                                                                                              Effie & Frank Comer
                JOHN FRANKLIN COMER, (
JOSEPH FLEMUEL4, JOHN M.3, JONATHAN2, RICHARD1) was born February 13, 1899 in Troutdale, Grayson Co., Virginia (Source: (1) "Family History by Shirley Andrews Comer.", (2) Social Security Death Index.), and died March 26, 1992 in Baltimore City, Maryland (Source: Social Security DeathIndex.).
     JOHN FRANKLIN COMERmarried EFFIE VEROMA SULLINS January 6, 1919 in Grayson County, Virginia (Source: Grayson County (VA) Marriage Records, Book 3.), daughter of JOHN SULLINS and MATILDA REED. She was born April 23, 1903 in Troutdale, Grayson Co., Virginia (Source: (1) "Family History by Shirley Andrews Comer.", (2) Social Security Death Index.), and died April 13, 1992 in Baltimore City, Maryland (Source: Social Security
Death Index.).
    Notes for JOHN FRANKLIN COMER:
According to the Federal Census for the Wilson Magisterial District of Grayson County dated Feb. 3, 1920, Frank and his wife, Effie, and their daughter, Hallie M. were renting a home on Troutdale Road. Hallie was only one month old.
    More About JOHN FRANKLIN COMER:
Fact 1: June 4, 1900, Living with parents in Troutdale, Grayson Co., VA.
Fact 2: May 7, 1910, Living with parents in Troutdale, Grayson Co., VA.
Fact 3: February 3, 1920, Living with wife at her parents home in Troutdale, VA.
Married by: A. M. Pierce.
Nickname: "Frank".
Where Buried: Bel Air Memorial Gardens, Bel Air, MD
   
    More About EFFIE VEROMA SULLINS:
Date born 2: April 23, 1903, Troutdale, Grayson Co., VA.
Died 2: April 13, 1992, Baltimore City, MD.
Fact 1: May 6, 1910, Living with parents in Wilson Creek Dist., Grayson Co., VA.
Occupation: Housewife.
Where Buried: Bel Air Memorial Gardens, Bel Air, MD.
   
    Children of JOHN FRANKLIN COMER and EFFIE SULLINS are:
     HALLIE MAE COMER, b. January 7, 1920, Troutdale, Grayson Co., Virginia. MARRIED -MARION DELMAS BROWN - 8 Children - Nellie Arlene, Marion Robert, Patricia Marie, William Franklin, Rita Jane, Frances Mae, Della Christina, Nancy Carolyn.
HALLIE COMER-MARION BROWN
NOTE: Anyone with pics of Franks family please email bobdonna.2@comcast.net
 


     CHARLES EDWARD COMER, b. April 17, 1921, Troutdale, Grayson Co., Virginia (Source: (1) Maryland Death Certificate., (2) Social Security Death Index.); d. March 15, 1975, Elkton, Cecil Co., Maryland (Source: (1) Maryland Death Certificate, Reg. No. 07163, MSA No. S310. Certificate signed by Dr. Jay S. Barnhart., (2) Social Security Death Index.); m. ROSA UNKNOWN.
    Notes for CHARLES EDWARD COMER:
Charles resided at R.F.D. 1, outside of Rising Sun, MD. He died at 9:30 a.m. in the Union Hospital, Elkton, and was attended by Dr. Jay S. Barnhart, Jr. Charles was buried in the Bel Air Memorial Gardens.
Lee A. Patterson & Son of Perryville, MD, directed the funeral services.
    More About CHARLES EDWARD COMER:
Cause of Death: Congestive heart failure.
Fact 1: Married twice and divorced.
Medical Information: Death attributed to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Nickname: "Bill".
Occupation: Laborer.
Where Buried: Bel Air Memorial Gardens, Bel Air, MD.
   

  
TOP - Effie, Frank, Violet, Bryan -  BOTTOM - Guy and Jake

     VIOLET LOUISE COMER, b. September 13, 1922, Troutdale, Grayson Co., Virginia; d. December 20, 1998, Rising Sun, Cecil Co., Maryland. MARRIED - CLEVELAND CLYDE BALL -US NAVY VETERAN-WWII - 4 Children - Ernest Lee, Clyde Cleveland, Judith Darlene, Roger Dale.
  
 VIOLET LOUISE COMER                     VIOLET - Early  1990's