Home

Some Useful Statistics

Form Guide for 2018 Velka Pa

A Brief History 1884 - 1978

1979 - 1985

1986 - 1992

1993 - 1999

2000 - 2006

2007 - 2013

2014 - 2019

Velka heroes

Czech Horse Racing

Velka Horses 2002-2019

Jockeys & Trainers 2002-19

Photo Gallery

Guestbook

 

Velka Pardubicka Steeplechase

The Horses

Most Wins

4 - Zeleznik (1987-89, 1991 from 8 starts)

3 - Brigand (1875, 1877, 1878 from 3 starts)

     Epigraf (1957-59 from 4 starts)

     Korok (1969, 1971, 1972 from 4 starts)

     Lady Anne (1891, 1894, 1896 from 7 starts)

     Orphee des Blins (2012-14 from 3 starts)

     Peruan (1998-2000 from 6 starts)

     Sagar (1981-83 from 3 starts)

     Tiumen (2009-11 from 6 starts)

Most Finishes - Without remounting - (1946-1993)

4 - Brouk (from 6 starts), Mor (6), Forman (4)

3 - Continental (5), Epigraf (4), Festival (5), Flang (8), Floret (7), Korok (4), Limit (6), Sagar (3), Zeleznik (8)

2 - Dafne (4), Despota (4), Div (3), Erot (4), Fraze (2), Gemer (2), Kyb (4), Lancaster (4), Libentina (3), Mambo (3), Mocna (4), Punc (5), Silueta (2)

Most Finishes (1994 onwards)

7 - Decent Fellow (7)

5 - Maskul (7), Sixteen (6), Tiumen (6), Zarif (5)

4 - Juventus (4), Kasim (4), Klaus (5), Peruan (6)

3 - Amant Gris (3), Ange Guardian (3), Aspirant (3), Belovodsk (4), It`s A Snip (3), Kasim (3), Lorient (5), Mandarino (4), Marketplace (3), Nikas (7), Orphee des Blins (3), Pareto (5), Zarif  (3), Universe of Gracie (5)

* Rhode (4 from 6) twice finished pre modifications in 1991 & 1992 and twice afterwards in 1994 & 1995

Most Appearances

8 - Flang (1972-1977, 1982-1983), Salvator (1949-1967), Zeleznik (1985-1992)

7 - Decent Fellow (2002-2008), Floret (1976-1982), Lady Anne (1891-1896, 1898), Maskul (2001-2007), Nikas (2012-2018)

6 - Brouk (1951-1956), Letec (1952-1957), Limit (1976-1981), Lukavar (1967, 1969-1972), Mor (1971-1976), Peruan (1997-2002), Rhode (1990-1995), Sixteen (2007-2012), Titan (1946-1951), Tiumen (2009-2014)

5 - Continental (1978-1982), Festival (1983-1987), Grifel (1960-1964), Junak (1950-1954), Kasim (2013-2016, 2018),  Klaus (2011-2015), Lampas (1979-1982), Landgraf II (1923-1927), Lorient (1990-1991, 1994-1996), Norma (1933-1937), Pareto (2014-2018), Punc (1974-1975, 1977, 1979), Ter Mill (2014-2018), Universe of Gracie (2014-2018), Unkas (1951, 1954-1957), Var (1948-1951, 1953), Vitez II (1949-1950, 1952-1954), Zarif (2014-2018)

Largest Winning Margin (1951-1993)

On nine occassions the winner won by a distance in 1954 (Unkas), 1959 (Epigraf), 1960 (Grifel), 1962 (Gaboj), 1964 (Priboj), 1974 (Mor), 1980 (Simon), 1985 (Festival), 1986 (Valencio)

Shortest Winning Margin (1951-1993)

A neck - Letec beat Baracs 1956

A quarter of a length - Libentna beat Fraze 1990

Largest Winning Margin (1994 onwards)

A distance - Orphee des Blins beat Nikas  2013

16 lengths - Orphee des Blins beat Ronino 2012

12 lengths - Erudit beat It`s A Snip 1994

10 lengths - Peruan beat Risk of Thunder 1999

                    Charme Look beat Ange Guardian 2016

 9 lengths - Registana beat Retriever 2004

 7 lengths - Maskul beat Decent Fellow 2002, Sixteen beat Decent Fellow  2007

Shortest Winning Margin (1994 onwards)

A nose - Tiumen beat Amant Gris in 2010

Half a length - Maskul beat Decent Fellow 2005, Tiumen beat Sixteen 2011, Vronsky beat Marketplace 1995

Three quarters if a length - Registana beat Maskul in 2003, Orphee  des Blins beat Al Jaz in 2014

One & a quarter length - Its A Snip beat Vinny in 1995

Most Finishers

18/25 - 2009 (Tiumen)

17/22 - 2014 (Orphee des Blins)

15/23 - 2012 (Orphee des Blins)

14/23 - 1957 (Epigraf) - 5 remounted

13/23 - 1970 (Vezna II) - 9 remounted

13/19 - 1994 (Erudit)

Fewest Finishes

0 - 1909 (all three runners fell and the race was declared void)

1 - 1899 (Slava), 1920 (Jonathan), 1993 (Rigoletto)

No finishers completed without mishap

1885, 1920, 1925, 1929, 1933, 1948, 1949, 1954, 1964, 1966

Fastest Winning Times

8 mins 56.01    Ribelino                    2015

8 mins 58.49    Sixteen                      2008

9 mins 03.73    Tiumen                     2010

9 mins 08.25    Orphee des Blins      2014

9 mins 05.56    Tzigane du Berlais    2018

9 mins 11.25    Maskul                      2005

9 mins 13.39    Orphee des Blins      2012

9 mins 15.29    Tiumen                     2011

9 mins 15.48    Registana                 2004

9 mins 16.00    Peruan                      1999

9 mins 18.66    Sixteen                     2007


Nikas who was disqualified in 2016 finished first in a time of 8 mins 55.29

Largest Field

29 - 1990

26 - 1967

25 - 1982, 1989, 2009

23 - 1957, 1970, 2012

22 - 1981, 1991, 1998, 2014, 2015

21 - 1980, 1996

20 - 1955, 1971, 1973, 2013, 2018

Smallest Field (since 1946)

8 -   1946

9 -   1954, 1993

11 - 1948, 1950, 1952, 1962, 1985

12 - 1987

Winning Ages (1946 onwards)

 6-y-0 - 5 wins (ineligible 1999-2008)

 7-y-0 - 11 wins

 8-y-0 - 12 wins

 9-y-0 - 13 wins

10-y-0 - 13 wins

11-y-0 - 10 wins

12-y-0 -  4 wins

13-y-0 -  2 wins

14-y-0 -  1 win (Unkas in 1954 - the oldest winner in the history of the race)

 


The Jockeys

Most Wins

8 - Josef Vana (Zeleznik 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, Vronsky 1997, Tiumen 2009, 2010, 2011) 

5 -  Jan Faltejesek (Orphee des Blins 2012, 2013, 2014, Charme Look 2016, Tzigane du Berlais 2018)

4 - Vaclav Chaloupka (Korok 1969, 1971, 1972, Vaclav 1977)

      Peter Gehm (Chalco 2001, Maskul 2002, Registana 2003, Registana 2004)

Most Rides

28 - Josef Vana (1985-1999, 2001-2006, 2008-2014)

22 - Dusan Andres (1991-1992, 1994-1995, 1997, 1999-2007, 2009-2016)

19 - Vaclav Chaloupka (1969-1972, 1974-81, 1983, 1985, 1988-1991)

17 - Richard Harry Fletcher (1880-1893, 1896, 1900, 1905)

16 - Josef Bartos (2002-2006, 2007-2018)

        Jaroslav Myska (2001-2003, 2004-2006, 2008-2013, 2015-18)

        Marek Stromsky (2000, 2002-2005, 2007-2012, 2015-18)

14 - Kamil Kuchovsky (1966-67, 1969-70, 1972-78, 1983-85)

       Zdenik Matysik (1990-1996, 1998-2002, 2005)

       Jaromir Stohanzl (1981-1991, 1994-1995)

      Vladimir Vinklarek (1979-1983, 1988-1991, 1993-1995, 1997)

12 -  Jan Faltejesek (2004, 2006-2010, 2012-2016, 2018)

        Pavel Kasny (1996-1998, 2004, 2006, 2009-2013, 2015)

        Jan Havlicek (1982, 1984, 1987, 1989-1991, 1993-1995, 1999-2001)

11E.Geoghen (1888-1898)

       Jiri Kousek (1998-2001, 2008-2013, 2015-2016, 2018)

       Pavel Liebich (1969, 1971, 1974-1977, 1979-1983)

       O.Raisner (1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1964, 1966-1967, 1970-1971)

       Pavel Slozil (1996-2000, 2002-2003, 2006-2007, 2009-2010) 

       Libor Stencl (1981-1982, 1987-1991, 1993-1994, 1997, 2000)

       Milos Svoboda (1946-1956)

       Josef Vana Jnr (2007-2014, 1026-2018)

10- Jiri Kasal (1971-1973, 1975-1980, 1982),         

       N.Milev (1966, 1970-1972, 1975, 1977-1981)

       M.Phillips (1877-1880, 1882-1883, 1885, 1887-1889),

Most Successive Appearances in the Race

15 - Josef Vana (1985-1999)

    

Most Rides without Winning

16 - Jaroslav Myska & Marek Stromsky (although Stromsky has twice finished first past the post only to be disqualified)

14 - Kamil Kuchovsky - Kuchovsky actually completed the Velka twelve times although eight times he had to remount , sometimes several times. His best placing was in 1975 when he finished second on Kyb. He also finished fourth on the same horse a year later and was third on Santos in his final Velka ride in 1985. Kuchovsky died in.. and is buried on the racecourse near the Taxis.



British & Irish Challengers (Since 1990)

1990 - Badgers Mead (Mr Julian Smythe-Osborne) - 5th,

           Clonroche Stream (Mr Richard Chandler) - fell remounted 7th,

               Grand Cheval (Mr Gavin Wragg) - fell,

            Precipice Lodge (Mr.David Naylor-Leyland) -3rd 

1992 - Boreen King (Mr Robert Crosby) - 4th

1994 - Itís a Snip (Charlie Mann) - 2nd

1995 - Itís a Snip (Charlie Mann) - 1st,

               Kambalda Rambler (Mr.Robert Crosby) - refused

1996 - Irish Stamp (Norman Williamson) - 2nd, 

               Itís a Snip (Richard Dunwoody) - 3rd

1998 - Irish Stamp (Paul Carberry) - brought down,

           Superior Finish (Ruby Walsh ) - refused & fell

1999 - Irish Stamp (Adrian Maguire) - refused & fell

2000 - Celtic Giant (Bruce Gibson) - hampered & unseated rider

2001 - Frileux Royale (Jason Maguire) - refused,

            Irish Stamp (J.P.McNamara ) - refused & unseated rider,

            Supreme Charm (Robert Thornton) - fell remounted refused & unseated

2003 - Falcon du Coteau (Noel Fehily) - 4th

2004 - Luzcadou (Paul Moloney) - refused

2005 - Luzcadou (Keith Mercer) - refused

2007 - Ivoire de Beulieu (Keith Mercer) - 4th,

           Sybellius D`Artaix (Ken Whelen) - 8th

2008 - Ivoire de Beulieu (Keith Mercer) - finished 6th disqualified,

           Nadover (Noel Fehily) - pulled up

2009 - Lucky Luk (Jason Maguire) - unseated rider

           Lucky Nellerie (Keith Mercer) - refused & unseated rider

           Mr Big (Noel Fehily) - 16th

2010 - Mr Big (Noel Fehily) - 12th

2012 - Maljimar (James Reveley) - 4th 

2013 - Shalimar Fromentro (Mr Alain di Chitrey) - fell

2014 - Lambro (Mark Grant) - 17th

Irish Trained Runners

1996 - Veleda II (Mr.Ken Whelen) - fell

1998 - Risk of Thunder (Richard Dunwoody ) unseated rider

1999 - Dennistown Thriller (Jiri Kaminecek) - 8th,

               Risk of Thunder (Ken Whelen) - 2nd

2003 - Mose Harper - (Steven Pateman) - unseated rider

2004 - Clawick Connection (Ken Whelen) - brought down,

           Harry in a Hurry (Noel Fehily) - fell,

           Mose Harper (Jan Raja) - brought down

2005 - Takagi (Jason Maguire) - unseated rider 

2007 - Three Mill (Jan Faltejesek) - unseated rider

2012 - Doctor Pat (Richie McLernon) - 7th

           Uncle Junior (Emmett Mullins) - 6th

2013 - Freney`s Well (Martin Ferris) - fell

           Mount Sion (Richie McLernon) - fell

           Zest for Life (Mr Sam Waley-Cohen) - unseated rider


British & Irish riders on Czech horses

1990 - Mr Marcus Armytage (Silueta) - 6th

1991 - Mr Marcus Armytage (Disco) - fell

1992 - Mr Marcus Armytage (Cortez) - fell

1996 - Guy Lewis (Double Odds) - fell

1997 - Guy Lewis (Baddellios) - unseated rider

1998 - Ken Whelen (Tatanka Yotanka) - brought down

2002 - Mr Dominic Allers-Hanky (Blin) - fell rem pulled up

2012 - Liam Treadwell (Trezor) - 8th

2013 - Mr Freddie Philips (Cantridara) - unseated rider

           Liam Treadwell (Seslost) - pulled up

2015 - Thomas Garner (Sokol) - fell

Welcome



(c)†Chris††2006†All†Rights†Reserved.

Create a Free Website