Home

Some Useful Statistics

Form Guide for 2018 Velka Pa

A Brief History 1884 - 1978

1979 - 1985

1986 - 1992

1993 - 1999

2000 - 2006

2007 - 2013

2014 - 2019

Velka heroes

Czech Horse Racing

Velka Horses 2002-2019

Jockeys & Trainers 2002-19

Photo Gallery

Guestbook

 

Velka Pardubicka Steeplechase

Velka Jockeys 2002-2019

Here is a list of all jockeys to have ridden in the Velka since 2002 (unlike the horses and trainers section I have incuded non-Czech jockeys). Some have ridden in the Velka pre-2002 and those rides are included.

Twenty eight rides

Josef Vana (for full record see Velka heroes pages)
(1985-1999, 2001-2006, 2008-2012)
won on Zeleznik four times between 1987-89 & 1991, Vronsky in 1997 and Tiumen three times between 2009-11, second three times, Paramon in 1985, Retriever in 2004 & Juventus in 2006, third three times, Kedon in 2002, Decent Fellow in 2003 & Tiumen in 2012

Twenty two rides

Dusan Andres
(1991-92, 1994-95, 1997, 1999-2007, 2009-16) 
won on Sixteen in 2007, second twice Decent Fellow 2002 & Nikas 2013, third twice Czanka 2000 & Valldemoso 2011

Sixteen rides

Josef Bartos 
(2002-06, 2007-18)
won on Decent Fellow in 2006 and awarded race on Sixteen in 2008, second four times - Decent Fellow 2005, Sixteen 2009 & 2011, Zarif 2015, third twice Sixteen 2010 & Zarif 2016

Jaroslav Myska 
(2001-03, 2006-18)
third twice on Klaus in 2013 & 2014

Marek Stromsky 
(2000, 2002-05, 2007-12, 2014-18)
twice finished first past the post and twice disqualified with Amant Gris in 2008 & Nikas in 2015, second on Tiiumen in 2010 & Hegnus in 2018

Thirteen rides

Zdenek Matysik 
(1990-96, 1998-2002, 2005)
won three time on Peruan between 1998 & 2000, second on Peruan in 2001. 

Twelve rides

Jan Faltejesek 
(2004, 2006-10, 2012-16, 2018)
won three times on Orphee des Blins 2012-2014 and once on Charme Look 2016 & Tzigane du Berlais in 2018, third on Universe of Gracie 2015.

Pavel Kasny 
(1996-98, 2004, 2006, 2009-13, 2015) 
awarded race on Ribelino in 2015, third on Eliska Premyslovna in 2006

Eleven rides

Jiri Kousek 
(1998, 2001, 2008-13, 2015-16, 2018)
second on Hirsch in 2008 and third on Numero Due in 2009

Josef Vana Jnr 
(2007-14, 2016-18)
yet to make the frame, fifth placed in the best he has achieved.


Ten rides

Pavel Slozil
(1997-2000, 2002-03, 2006-07, 2009-10)
second on Marketplace in 1997 and third on Marketplace in 1998



Nine rides

Jaroslav Brecka (1989, 1992, 1995-96, 2001, 2003, 2012-14) won on Quirinus in 1992, Martin Liska (2006, 2008-10, 2014-17), Marcel Novak (2007, 2010-11, 2013-18), Vladimir Snitkovskij (1990, 1992-97, 2001-02) won on Erudit in 1994 & Cipisek in 1996

Seven rides

Tomas Hurt (2000, 2002-07) second on Decent Fellow in 2007, Jiri Kamenicek (1998-2001, 2003, 2005-06) second twice on Sesi in 2001 & Maskul in 2003, Michal Kohl (2002-04, 2006, 2009, 2013-14)

Six rides

Radek Havelka (2001, 2003-07) third on Decent Fellow in 2004 & Cieszymir in 2006, Bohuslav Matl (2006, 2008-12), Martina Ruzickova (1991, 1998, 2005-06, 2010, 2014), Josef Sovka (2008-09, 2011, 2014-16) second on Al Jaz in 2014, Vlastimil Spalek (1995, 1997-2000, 2002)

Five rides

Noel Fehily (2003-04, 2008-10), Peter Gehm (1999, 2001-04) won on Chalco in 2001, Maskul in 2002 and Registana in 2003 & 2004, Petr Tuma (2009, 2012, 2014-15, 17), Ondrej Velek (2012-15, 18)

Four rides

Tomas Boyer (2009, 2012-14), Jan Korpas (2009-12), Keith Mercer (2005, 2007-09), Jan Raja (2002-04, 2008), Raffaele Romano (2008-09, 2015, 2018), Lubos Urbanek (2003-04, 2008-09), 

Three rides

Rotislav Bens (2003, 2012, 2017), Sertash Fehranov (2015, 2017-18), Jaromir Hrduka (2001, 2007, 2009), Jan Kratochvil (2014, 2016-17) won on No Time To Lose in 2017, second on Ange Guardian in 2016, Michal Kubik (2012, 2014), Niklas Loven (2012, 2017-18) third on Delight My Fire in 2017, Vaclav Luka (2002, 2005-06), Lukas Matusky (2013-14, 2018), Tomas Nehasil (1996, 2001, 2003),  Jan Odlozil (2016-18), Lukas Sloup (2017-18), Ken Whelen (2004, 2007, 2009)

Two rides

Lucie Baluchova (1997 & 2010) third on Gretty in 1997, Felix De Giles (2017-18) second on Urgent De Gregaine Dirk Fuhrmann (2005-06) won on Maksul in 2005, Thomas Garner (2015, 2018) third on Stretton in 2018, Paul Hamblin (2009, 2012), Mr Pavel Horicka (2006-07), Jacob Kocman (2014-15), Vlatislav Korytar (2015-16), , Ritchie McLernon (2012-13), Jason Maguire (2005, 2009), Petr Regnard (2002-03), Libor Simunek (2010-11), Pavel Slozil Jnr (2016-17),  Liam Treadwell (2012-13), Pavel Tuma (2004-05) finished third on Laneret in 2005 

One ride

Mr Dominic Allers-Hanky (2002), Leighton Aspell (2018), James Best (2018), Cevin Chan (2015), James Crowley (2002), Alain de Chitray (2013), Fernando D'Oliviera (2009), Jan Derych (2017), Marc-Antoine Dragon (2013), Jordan Duchene (2015), Martin Ferris (2013), Andrew Glassonbury (2018), Mark Grant (2014), Paul Andrew Johnson (2006), Julien Lemee (2011), Colm McCormack (2017), Pavel Mica (2002), Mr Freddie Mitchell (2013), Paul Moloney (2004), Emmett Mullins (2012), Steven Pateman (2003), Jiri Plzak (2005), James Reveley (2012), Morten Rigo (2015), Libor Sedlar (2008), Jacob Spacil (2016), Jaromir Stohanzl Jnr (2004), Mr Sam Waley-Cohen (2013)

Velka Trainers 2002-2019

Paulina Bastova - 08 (Jung), 09 (Jung), 10 (Jung)
Jan Blecha - 08 (Kasjer), 13 (Al Jaz), 14 (Al Jaz), 15 (Al Jaz)
Radim Bodlak - 17 (Delight My Fire), 18 (Delight My Fire)
Jaroslav Brecka - 12 (Le Jackpot), 14 (Cardam), 18 (Vajgaros)
Vaclav Chaloupks - 04 (Jeslady), 06 (Harry the Beaver), 07 (Harry the Beaver)
Zdena Havlickova  - 11 (Cabernet)
Frantisek Holcak - 02 (Czanka), 04 (Juniusz), 05 (MASKUL), 06 (Juniusz, Maskul), 07 (Maskul), 09 (Roosevelt), 10 (Aspirant), 11 (Flambion, Karlsbad), 12 (Karlsbad), 14 (Gauner Danon), 15 (Gauner Danon), 16 (Puntarenas)
Radek Holcak - 02 (MASKUL), 03 (Bargiel, Maskul), 04 (Bargiel, Maskul), 05 (Nostalgia), 06 (Cieszymir), 07 (Cieszymir), 08 (Numero Due), 09 (Derby Sharp, Numero Due, Shirley), 10 (Amant Gris, Bremen Plan), 11 (Amant Gris, Bremen Plan), 12 (Bremen Plan), 13 (Peintre Abstrait), 14 (Peintre Abstrait), 15 (Peintre Abstrait), 16 (Peintre Abstrait), 18 (Hegnus)
Lenka Horakova - 02 (Ilion, Peruan), 03 (Narrator), 04 (Narrator), 15 (Orix), 16 (Universe of Gracie), 
Vit Hrbacek - 10 (Ligreta)
Jaromir Hrudka - 07 (Zeerow), 09 (Lirain), 14 (Sisi Merble)
Jiri Janda - 08 (Profil), 09 (Profil), 10 (Bejrut, Teviot), 11 (Aspirant), 12 (Aspirant)
Petra Jiratova - 17 (Sixtyseven)
Jana Junkova - 02 (Modrenka), 03 (Modrenka), 16 (Rendez Vous)
Petr Juranek - 11 (Wavelight Laser)
Hana Kabelvekova -  11 (Trezor), 12 (Trezor), 13 (Trezor), 14 (Trezor), 18 (Vandual)
Premak Kejzslar - 13 (Kasim), 14 (Kasim), 15 (Kasim), 16 (Kasim), 18 (Kasim)
Pavel Kinsky - 08 (Marath), 09 (Marath)
Zdeno Koplik - 06 (Vajgara)
Jiri Kousek - 14 (Universe of Gracie), 15 (Universe of Gracie)
Frantisek Kovacik - 12 (Argentan)
Stanislav Kovar - 15 (RIBELINO), 18 (Ribelino)
Michal Lisek - 15 (Sokol)
Martin Liska - 08 (Icare du Renom)
Vaclav Luka - 06 (Glogloglo)
Jan Mach - 18 (Mileryt)
Zdenik Matysik - 05 (Ascot), 13 (Seslost)
Jana Minarikova - 10 (Lakreg)
Antonin Ministr - 02 (Varcas), 03 (Rent)
Stepanka Myskova - 15 (Lorain), 16 (Bridgeur), 17 (Bridgeur)
Antonin Novak - 02 (Barbaresco), 03 (Barbaresco), 04 (Barbaresco), 09 (Tomis), 12 (Tomis), 13 (Tomis), 14 (Ter Mill), 15 (Templar, Ter Mill), 16 (Templar, Ter Mill), 17 (Templar, Ter Mill), 18 (Templar, Ter Mill)
Cestmir Olehla - 03 (REGISTANA), 04 (Hastaven, Lanerit, REGISTANA), 05 (Hastaven, Lanerit, Red Dancer, Registana), 05 (Hastaven), 09 (Red Dancer), 10 (Baggio), 11 (Klaus), 12 (Klaus, Ronino), 14 (Klaus, Pareto), 15 (Klaus, Pareto), 16 (Hegnus, Pareto, Reaper), 17 (Nikas), 18 (Stretton)
Jan Papousek - 13 (Cantridara)
Jaroslav Pechacek - 13 (Speranza)
Josef Piruch - 02 (Blin), 07 (Ascot)
Pavel Poles - 14 (Amaragon), 15 (Amaragon), 16 (Amaragon), 17 (Pareto), 18 (Pareto)
Stanislav Popelka - 08 (Hirsch), 09 (Hirsch, Mandarino), 10 (Mandarino), 11 (Mandarino), 12 (Mandarino, Nikas), 13 (Nikas), 14 (Nikas), 15 (Modena, Nikas), 16 (Nikas), 17 (Universe of Gracie), 18 (Universe of Gracie, Vicody)
Petr Regnard - 04 (Chanson)
Michal Rocak - 13 (Bodyguard)
Martina Ruzikova - 05 (Chailand), 06 (Chailand), 10 (Rubin), 14 (Rubin), 16 (CHARME LOOK), 17 (Charme Look)
Zedenek Semenka - 02 (Centax), 09 (Lakreg)
Miroslav Sevcik - 13 (Status Quo)
Alena Skraskova - 09 (Montgomery)
Petr Slaby - 17 (Maugli)
Pavel Slozil - 02 (Charm), 03 (Charm, Kyrton, Renaissance Dancer), 04 (Kyrton), 06 (Polarnik), 07 (Polarnik), 09 (Mr Land)
Vaclav Soukup - 06 (Eliska Premyslovna), 07 (Eliska Premyslovna)
Paulina Surova - 06 (Branbusch), 07 (Brambusch), 15 (Nebrius)
Lenka Syslova - 14 (Sherardo), 15 (Sherardo)
Milan Theimer - 06 (Klip), 08 (Amant Gris, Klip), 09 (Il En Reve)
Pavel Tuma - 18 (TZIGANE DU BERLAIS)
Jiri Uhl - 10 (Valldemoso), 11 (Valldemoso), 12 (Valldemoso), 14 (Moula)
Lubos Urbanek - 18 (Nikas)
Josef Vana - 02 (Chalco, Decent Fellow, Kedon, Lentini, Polebos), 03 (Decent Fellow, Kedon, Lentini, Szafran). 04 (Decent Fellow, Retriever), 05 (Decent Fellow, Jack de Traou Land, Kedon), 06 (DECENT FELLOW, Ner), 07 (Decent Fellow, Juventus, SIXTEEN), 08 (Decent Fellow, Juventus, Mr Land, SIXTEEN), 09 (Del Sole, Pocci, Sixteen, TIUMEN), 10 (Juventus, Kobuz, Lirain, Sixteen, TIUMEN), 11 (Lirain, Sixteen, TIUMEN), 12 (Belmont, Grilias, Sixteen, Tiumen), 13 (Budapest, Tiumen), 14 (Soros, Tiumen, Zarif), 15 (Hipo Jape, Rabbit Well, Zarif), 16 (Ange Guardian, Rabbit Well, Zarif), 17 (Ange Guardian, NO TIME TO LOSE, Power Zar, Zarif), 18 (Ange Guardian, No Time to Lose, Zarif) 
Vladimir Vinklarek - 02 (Tavern)
Roman Vitek - 05 (Belovodsk), 06 (Icare du Renom)
Jaroslav Votova - 02 (Sord), 03 (Fahrenheit, Sord), 05 (Iraklion), 06 (Iraklion), 11 (Imbir)
Josef Vymazal - 03 (Salamini)
Karolina Wernerova - 17 (Eldorado)
Gregorsz W Wroblewski - 12 (ORPHEE DES BLINS), 13 (ORPHEE DES BLINS), 14 (ORPHEE DES BLINS)
Radek Zalud - 18 (Aristmontot)
Frantisek Zobal - 05 (Odyseusz), 10 (Teresina), 11 (Zulejka), 14 (Zulejka)

Welcome



(c) Chris  2006 All Rights Reserved.

Create a Free Website