West Down
Wheelers

Cycling Club

trophy table

Paul


Name                                         Paul  ( Wilkie )Wilkinson

Years in club                                                              

Position in club                             Treasurer  & Club clothing

Activities                                      Open  TT   &  Club racing   CAT 2

Best Time Trial                             20.58 W/Point rd ( 25th July 14 )

Achievements 2014                      2014  Club Champion

                                                           D.Gamble Presidents Cup
                                                           Bunty Adamson Rider Of The Year
                                                           Gilchrist Cup
                                                           Murdoch Shield
                                                           R.Russell Shield

                                                           Coming 4th in Newry 3 Day Open Race

                                                   

Darren


Name                                Darren ( Muscles ) Lynas

Years in club                     3rd year

Position in club                  Club Secretary

Activities                           Open,  TT    & Club racing   CAT 2

Best Time Trial                  21.12  W.Point Rd ( 25th July 14 )

Achievements 2014          2014    Australian Pursuit Champion

                                                    E.Hall Trophy
                                                    Maxwell Memorial
                                                    
                                        2014     2nd in West Down GP
                                        
                                        2014  E Hall Hill Climb Trophy ( Club Record )
                                        
                                        2013  E Hall Hill Climb Trophy

                                         Bronze medal - Ulster road race championship 2013
                                         Bronze medal - 25 mile Ulster time trial
                                       


                                        2013   Moving up from A4 racing to A2 category

Clive


Name                                           Clive Adamson 
   
Years in club                                 25yrs

Position in club                              Club Race Seceretary

Activities                                       Open ,  TT   &  Club Racing  CAT 4

Best Time Trial

Achievements                            First 22 on my winter training fixed wheel with Tri bars
                                                     
                                                   Finished 10th overall in the WDW GP when it was A1 A2 & A3 
                                                   with 4 times over R/Island hill..


Matt


Name                                      Matt  McKinstry

Years in club                           4th year

Position in club                        Assistant Club Race Secretary 

Activities                                 Open , TT   &  Club racing  CAT 4

Best Time Trial                        22.31     W/Point Rd ( 25th July 14,, Road bike with TT bars )

Achievements 2014                  Most Improved Rider 
                                                Weir Trophy

                     2014  Was a good year with a PB on every Time Trials

Andy


Name                                       Andy  Hodgen

Years In Club                           3rd year

Position in club                         Committee

Activities                                  Open,   TT   &   Club racing   CAT 4

Best Time Trial                         23.47 W/Point rd ( 25th July 14 )
Achievements 2014                  Maxwell Shield


John


Name                                      John Clyde

Years in club                           2nd year

Position in club                        Assistant Treasure & Committee

Activities                                 Open,   TT   & Club racing    CAT 4

Best Time Trial                        21.47 W/Point rd ( 25 July 14 )

Achievements 2014

Alastair


Name                                                     Alastair McCourt

Years in club                                          4th year

Position in club                                       Club Web  &  Committee

Activities                                                Open,  TT  &  Club racing   CAT 4

Best Time Trial                                       23.27   W/Point Rd 6th June 14

Achievements 2014                                Poppy McKeown Trophy 

Karl


Name                                     Karl ( fu man chu ) Wells

Years in club                          4th year

Position in club

Activities                                TT &  Club racing

Best Time Trial
 
Achievements                

Mark


Name                                           Mark Alexander

Years in club                               14 yeaes

Position in club                           Vice Chairman

Activities                                      TT   &  Club racing     CAT 3

Best Time Trial                           22.21 w/point rd

Achievements 2014                   S.Savage Trophy

John


Name                                       John Kernaghan

Years in club       

Position in club                         Committee

Activities                                  TT    &    Club racing  CAT 3

Best Time Trial

Achievements 2014                  2014 Road Race Champion
                         
                                                        Imperial Cup

                                               2010  Road Race Champion
                                               2009  Road Race Champion
                                               2002  Road Race Champion

                                               2013 Australian Pursuit Champion
                                               2012 Australian Pursuit Champion
                                               2011 Australian Pursuit Champion
                                               
                                               2008 E Hall Hill Climb Trophy
                                               2010 E Hall Hill Climb Trophy
                                               2011 E Hall Hill Climb Trophy
                                               2012 E Hall Hill Climb Trophy

Geff


Name                                     Geff Tate

Years in club                           2nd year

Position in club                        Committee

Activities                                 TT  &  Club racing

Best Time Trial

Achievements 2014                  Out Look Shield

Dave


Name                              Dave Friz

Years in club                    1st year

Position in club

Activities                         TT  &  Club racing

Best Time Trial

Achievements 

Jonathan


Name                             Jonathan Maxwell

Years in club                  1st year

Position in club

Activities                        TT  &  Club racing

Best Time Trial

Achivements

Will


Name                                Will Maxwell

Years in club                      25 years

Position in club

Activities                          TT  &  Club racing                      

Best Time Trial                

Achievements                   

Alison


Name                                 Alison  Maxwell

Years in club

Position in club

Activities                             TT  &  Club racing

Best Time Trial

Achievements 

Eddie


Name                               Edward ( eddie ) Cantley

Years in club

Position in club 

Activities                          Triathlon , TT  &  Club racing

Best Time Trial

Achievements 

Dorothy


Name                             Dorothy Cantly

Years in club

Position in club

Activities                        TT  &  Club racing

Best Time Trial

Achievements 2014       Magowan Shield  

Paul


Name                          Paul ( Mackers ) McManus

Years in club

Position in club

Activities                    Triathlon  &  TT's

Best Time Trial

Achievements

Sammy


Name                                              Sammy Watts

Years in club                                   New 2015

Activities                                        TT & Club racing 

Position in club 

Best Time Trial

Achievements 

Billy


Name                                   Billy  Maxwell

Years in club                        25 years

Position in club                   Chairman & Open Race Secretary 

Activities                             Timekeeper & Marshall

Best Time Trial                   1970 100m TT Champion

                                               1970 3rd Best all rounder

                                               1976 2nd N/Ireland 25mile TT  108min

Derek


Name                               Derek Gamble

Years in club                      20 years

Position in club                  Club President

Activities                           Timekeeper  &  Marshall

Achievements 2014                 Adamson Trophy
                                                 20year service award 

Bertie


Name                             Bertie Wilikson

Years in club

Position in club               

Activities                       Marshall

Upcoming Events

Wednesday, Nov 22 at 1:00 AM - 2:00 AM
Thursday, Nov 22 at 1:00 AM - 2:00 AM
Friday, Nov 22 at 1:00 AM - 2:00 AM
Sunday, Nov 22 at 1:00 AM - 2:00 AM

Training & Nutrition Tips

Bike Bits Added

New Forum

A new forum board has been added for more fun and privacy.

Click here....