[ ]
      Home

 

 


Telford Railway Society:Who we are, what we do...


                   

Telford Railway Society was 30 years old in 2016.

Latest News: Our 2017/8 season meetings will be on MONDAYS.


Telford Railway Society meets on THE 2nd & 4th MONDAY evenings each month from OCTOBER to APRIL.

Meetings include talks, slide shows, videos, dvds, demonstrations; subject material includes historic and modern:

steam, petrol, gas turbine, diesel & electric, electro-diesel traction, local, UK and Overseas Railway networks and

their operation, preserved lines, photography, sound recording, model railways, other transport systems and local history.

46243 'City of Lancaster' seen on the Up 'Royal Scot' at Symington on 25 August 1959. Photo: Geoff Cryer collection.


2-foot gauge Ruston Diesels seen at DSF Friden in March 1978. Photo by Geoff Cryer.

Our meetings are held at Maddock's Sports & Social Club, off Holyhead Road, Oakengates, Telford,

Shropshire, TF2 6BU from 19:45 to 22:00. The non-smoking venue's facilities include toilets, a bar, snacks and chocolate sales. NEW in 2016 Hot Drinks are now available, too!

It's also kept warm in the winter. There's a free car park which is fairly secure. The venue is about 8 minutes

walk from Oakengates Bus Station and just 5 minutes from the Railway station. For further information

please see our other pages (buttons top right!).

Tell us what you like or don't like about this site - what would you like us to add? - why not leave a message

in our Guestbook?

Coming soon - a brief history of the Telford Railway Society!

Thank you for visiting our site. It was last updated on 1 November 2017 from Pelsall.

You are visitor number  to this site since 8 Jan 2003. 

 



Rugeley Trent Valley: Fri 3 July 2015



time
direction motive power details      
18:00 DOWN 221108   16:33 EUSTON-BLACKPOOL
18:05 UP 350126 18:05 EUSTON    
18:08 UP 390132        
18:10 UP 390112        
18:16 UP CANNOCK 170507&153356 18:16 BNS      
18:11 DOWN 390153        
18:14 UP 390154        
18:17 UP 325008/009/0?? PARCELS 17:00 WARRINGTON-WILLESDEN
18:17 DOWN 390021        
18:17 DOWN 390046        
18:24 DOWN 325013/1/14 PARCELS 16:22 WILLESDEN-SHEILDMUIR
18:27 DOWN 221104/143   17:10 EUSTON-HOLYHEAD
18:28 UP 221106   17:35 CHESTER-EUSTON
18:33 DOWN 2917.675 18:29 CREWE    
18:33 DOWN 390115        
18:34 UP 390131        
18:46 UP CANNOCK 170414/506 18:46 BNS      
18:41 DOWN 390128        
18:58 UP 66729 EMPTY CARS 15:49 GARSTON-DAGENHAM
18:59 DOWN 70011 FLR 14:19 SOUTHAMPTON-GARSTON
19:03 UP 66098 CARS 16:57 HALEWOOD-SOUTHAMPTON
19:05 UP 390042        
19:17 UP 350011 19:05 EUSTON    
19:08 UP 390126        
19:09 UP 390013        
19:12 UP 390104        
19:20 UP CANNOCK 153365/170501 19:20 BNS      
19:16   390016        
19:18 UP 67008/82124   10:53 DERBY-DERBY  
19:23 UP 66420 FLR 16:18 TRAFFORD PK-FELIXTOWE
19:25 DOWN 390002        
19:26 DOWN 390049        
19:29 DOWN 350376/119 19:29 CREWE    
19:30 UP 390043        
19:33 DOWN 221105/114   18:10 EUSTON-HOLYHEAD/WREXHAM
19:41 UP CANNOCK 170504 19:41 BNS      
19:39 UP RAILTOUR 47237TT47832   16:10 BLANEAU-LINCOLN
19:36 DOWN 390155        
19:39 DOWN 390117        
19:41 DOWN 390005        
19:43 DOWN 66434 33FLR 18:39 DAVENTRY-COATBRIDGE
19:50 DOWN 390039        
19:52 UP 390047        
19:52 DOWN 390009        
19:55 UP 390050        
20:02 UP 350109 20:02 NORTHAMPTON    
20:04 DOWN 390020        
20:06 DOWN 390118        
20:13 UP 21666.8 PARCELS 19:18 WARRINGTON-WILLESDEN
20:15 UP 390156        
20:23 DOWN 70017 30FLR 12:57 LONDON GATEWAY-CREWE
20:24 UP 390153        
20:40 UP CANNOCK 170507/153356 20:40 BNS      
20:26 UP 221143   19:35 CHESTER-EUSTON
20:26 DOWN 90036/24 FLR 19:13 DAVENTRY-MOSSEND
20:30 UP 66765 14OBA 19:59 CREWE-TOTON  
20:39 DOWN 390123        
20:42 DOWN 221115/110   19:10 EUSTON-HOLYHEAD
20:44 DOWN 390152        
20:47 DOWN 350369 20:43 CREWE    
20:45 DOWN 390112        
20:50 UP 390046        
20:56 DOWN 390130        
20:58 UP 390115        
21:03 DOWN 70013 30FLR 16:57 SOUTHAMPTON-TRAFFORD PK
21:07 DOWN 390154        
21:11 UP 390157        
21:16 UP 350121 21:12 NORTHAMPTON    
21:45 UP CANNOCK 170506 21:45 BNS      
21:18 DOWN 390131        
21:20 UP 90042 29FLR 18:41 DITTON-FELIXTOWE
21:21 UP 390016        
21:29 DOWN 221106   20:10 EUSTON-CHESTER
21:42 UP 90049 23FLR 19:46 GARSTON-FELIXTOWE
21:45 DOWN 390126        
21:47 DOWN 390042        
21:54 UP 390151?        
22:03 UP 390141        
22:10 DOWN 66137 26FLR 21:58 DAVENTRY-GRANGEMOUTH
22:12 DOWN 390154?        
22:35 UP CANNOCK 170505 22:35 BNS      

 



Stafford Bash 2007


Our 2007 'Stafford Bash' was held on Thursday 14 June - here's a list of what we saw:

18:00 DOWN 350130  LIVERPOOL
18:04 UP        220024  
18:15 UP        57310 LIGHT TO UP FAST 
18:17 DOWN 390025  EDINBURGH
18:08 UP        66571 FREIGHTLINER 
18:12 UP        390044  EUSTON
18:17 UP       350110  BIRMINGHAM
18:17 DOWN 390021  NON-STOP
18:14 DOWN 150004  ARR. FROM BNS
18:21 DOWN 57310 LIGHT 
18:23 UP        220018  BOURNEMOUTH
18:26 DOWN 350114  LIVERPOOL
18:30 DOWN 220001  18:18 MANCR
18:31 UP        90045 FREIGHTLINER 
18:34 DOWN 390042  NON-STOP
18:39 DOWN 221133  NON-STOP
18:45 UP        350105  BIRMINGHAM
18:46 DOWN 390040  NON-STOP
18:51 UP        150004 ECS TO W'TON
18:51 DOWN 390046  HOLYHEAD
18:55 DOWN 325015&006&011  
18:56 DOWN 220014  NON-STOP
19:02 DOWN 350115  LIVERPOOL
19:05 UP        390001  NON-STOP
19:10 UP        220011 GATWICK HELD-WRONG ROUTE
19:15 UP        390027  EUSTON
19:15 DOWN 390???  NON-STOP
19:10 DOWN 390049  LANCASTER
19:20 DOWN 390022  MANCHESTER
19:22 UP        220030  PLYMOUTH
19:24 DOWN 350120  CREWE
19:36 DOWN 221106  GLASGOW
19:33 DOWN 390035  NON-STOP
19:39 UP        220012  BIRMINGHAM
19:39 DOWN 66579 FREIGHTLINER 
19:46 UP        350101  BIRMINGHAM
19:46 DOWN 66406 'MALCOLMS' 
19:46 DOWN 390031  LIVERPOOL
19:52 DOWN 220022  NON-STOP
19:54 UP        221105  NON-STOP
19:58 UP        220008  BIRMINGHAM
20:00 DOWN 350110  LIVERPOOL
20:06 DOWN 66407 FREIGHTLINER 
20:12 UP        66236 EMPTY RAIL TRAIN 
20:14 DOWN 390048  NON-STOP
20:21 UP        350130  BIRMINGHAM
20:14 UP        390012  EUSTON
20:26 UP        220020  SOUTHAMPTON
20:37 DOWN 92004 CARS 
20:46 UP        350114  BIRMINGHAM (FROM PLAT1!)

 



Stafford Bash 2006


Our Annual 'Stafford Bash' took place on the evening of Thursday 22 June 2006. Here's a list of what was seen, for those of you who didn't make it or couldn't stay! Each year we see major changes - note the lack of Class 323/170/175/37/47 etc., which were all evident 12 months ago.

 

18:45    UP                  350108             

18:50    DOWN            390035             

18:51    DOWN            325004/001/015            

18:51    DOWN            220022             

18:55    UP                  220015             

18:59    DOWN            350114            LIVERPOOL    

19:06    DOWN            390048            MANCHESTER

19:12    UP                  390014            EUSTON         

19:13    DOWN            390034             

19:19    DOWN            390024            MANCHESTER

19:25    UP                  220009             

19:25    DOWN            350119             

19:29    DOWN            390046             

19:33    DOWN            221118             

19:36    UP                  220030            PLYMOUTH      NON-STOP

19:42    DOWN            390028             

19:45    UP                  350117             

19:45    DOWN            66535            FREIGHTLINER

19:52    DOWN            221144          NON-STOP

20:00    UP                 221139             

20:00    DOWN            350121             

20:04    DOWN            66412            FREIGHTLINER

20:08    UP                  66169            COVERED CARS         

20:11    DOWN            390008             

20:18    UP                  350118            20:21 BNS    

20:23    UP                  220107             

20:27    UP                  87022,325016/011                     HELD IN P1

20:27    DOWN            66402              

20:28    UP                 390038             

20:30    UP                  66230            MGR    

20:33    DOWN            221119             

20:37    UP                  221130             

20:37    DOWN            92009            12 MT FLR FLATS      

20:41    DOWN            92015            CARS ETC     

20:42    DOWN            390043             

20:44    UP                  350120            BNS    

20:50    UP                  390029            EUSTON         

20:52    DOWN            220020              NON-STOP

20:54    DOWN            390053             

20:58    UP                  90042            FREIGHTLINER

20:59    DOWN            350108            LIVERPOOL    

21:01    UP                  220022             

21:12    UP                  66054            SPOIL  

21:16    UP                  20312/310         5 FLASKS          

21:20    UP                  390020             

2!:20     DOWN            390013             

21:23    DOWN            220021            MANCHESTER   

21:28    UP                  82131/90026     BNS    

21:32    UP                  86501            FREIGHTLINER

21:32    UP                  67018            PULLMANS     8C

21:34    DOWN            221115            HOLYHEAD     NON-STOP

21:34    DOWN            220002             

21:41    UP                 350114             

21:45    UP                 390021            21:54 EUSTON            PLAT 1

21:54    UP                 220028            21:54 BNS    

21:56    DOWN            390040             

21:58    DOWN            220005            MANCHESTER

21:58    UP                 390048            ECS            TO OXLEY

22:02    DOWN            350118            LIVERPOOL    

22:06    DOWN            86636/627            FREIGHTLINER 26 BGS

22:10    UP                  86637            FREIGHTLINER RUN ROUND IN PO

22:12    DOWN            390040            LIVERPOOL     LATE

22:18    UP                 66128            YSAs   

22:25    DOWN            66573            FREIGHTLINER 24 BGS

22:29    DOWN            90043            FREIGHTLINER 22 BGS

 

    

  Home  

  Fixtures List  

  Contact Us  

  Membership Application  

  Links  

  Speakers' notes  

  Guestbook  

 

Create a Free Website

Copyright©