TAIPA STOCK AND SALOON CAR CLUB

Taipa Speedway Official Website 2010

END OF YEAR GRADE CHAMPION & ANNUAL TROPHIES

 Mens Supers Annual Champion

 

2010/11                Geordie Inglis

2009/10                Max Andresen

2008/09                Bryan Armstrong

2007/08                Max Andresen

2006/07                Geordie Inglis

2005/06                Keith Wilson

2004/05                Chris Knight

2003/04                Chris Knight

Ladies Supers Annual Champion

 Photo to come...

2012/13                Shirley Andresen

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                Shirley Andresen

2008/09                Shirley Andresen

Mens LTD Annual Champion

 

2012/13                Tony Cree 

2010/11                Roy Walker

2009/10                Keith Wilson

2008/09                Keith Wilson

2007/08                Bryan Armstrong

2006/07                Not Awarded

2005/06                Roy Walker

2004/05                Dave Clements

2003/04                Dave Clements

2002/03                Dave Clements

2001/02                Robbie Dennison

2000/01                Robbie Dennison

1999/00                Robbie Dennison

1998/99                Robbie Dennison

1997/98                Don MacKenzie

1996/97                Pete Byers

1995/96                Chris Knight

Ladies LTD Annual Champion

 

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Julie Graydon

2009/10                Debbie Wilson

2008/09                Julie Graydon

2007/08                Shirley Andresen

2006/07                Julie Graydon

2005/06                Julie Graydon

2004/05                Julie Graydon

2003/04                Julie Graydon

2002/03                Maggie Byers

2001/02                Maggie Byers

2000/01                Maggie Byers

1999/00                Maggie Byers

1998/99                Julie Graydon

1997/98                Maggie Byers

1996/97                Maggie Byers

1995/96                Maggie Byers

1994/95                Maggie Byers

Mens B Grade Annual Champion

 

2012/13                Rob Weal 

2010/11                Pip Jecentho

2009/10                Rob Weal

2008/09                Roger Frear & Rob Weal

2007/08                Kelvin Coate

2006/07                Brian O’Connell

2005/06                Kelvin Coate

2004/05                Kelvin Coate

2003/04                Kelvin Coate

2002/03                Kelvin Coate

2001/02                Hamish Wilton

2000/01                Hamish Wilton

1999/00                Frosty Frear

1998/99                Brian Giles

Ladies B Grade Annual Champion

 Photo to come...

2012/13               Not Awarded 

2010/11               Not Awarded

2009/10                Amber O’Connell

2008/09                Denise Frear

Mens Production Annual Champion Donated by: "Val Urlich"

 

2012/13                Daniel DeWaal 

2010/11                Ray Dare

2009/10                Bruce Mallindine

2008/09                Grant Kidd

2007/08                Bruce Mallindine

2006/07                Glen Mitchell

2005/06                Glen Mitchell

2004/05                Merie Perry

2003/04                Geordie Inglis

2002/03                Geordie Inglis

2001/02                Kevin Hills

2000/01                Dennis Ansley

1999/00                Kevin Hills

1998/99                Kevin Hills

1997/98                Craig Canty

1996/97                Dennis Ansley

1995/96                Richard Coulston

1994/95                Karl Coulston

Ladies Production Annual Champion Donated by: "Val Urlich"

 

2012/13                Rosalyn Steele and Kathleen 

2010/11                Carole Teixeira

2009/10                Carole Teixeira

2008/09                Carole Teixeira

2007/08                Carole Teixeira

2006/07                Rhonda Teixeira & Carole Teixeira

2005/06                Rhonda Teixeira

2004/05                Rhonda Teixeira

2003/04                Joy Karako

2002/03                Rhonda Teixeira

2001/02                Lyn Canty

2000/01                Joy Karako

1999/00                Joy Karako

1998/99                Joy Karako

1997/98                Lyn Canty

1996/97                Kathryn Coulston

1995/96                Jenny Coulston

1994/95                Jenny Coulston

Ladies Stockcars Annual Champion

 

2012/13                Not Awarded

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                Merie Perry

2008/09                Emma Dare

2007/08                Rhonda Teixeira

Mens C Grade Annual Champion

 

2012/13                Allen Hallett 

2010/11                Tony Over

2009/10                Craig DeWaal

2008/09                Craig DeWaal

2007/08                Craig DeWaal

2006/07                Craig DeWaal

2005/06                Percy Poharama

2004/05                Percy Poharama

2003/04                Percy Poharama

2002/03                Jason Frear

2001/02                Greg Muller

2000/01                Greg Muller

1999/00                Roger Frear

1998/99                Roger Frear

1997/98                Paul Wilton

1996/97                Jason Frear

1995/96                Jake Wilson

1994/95                Greg Beehre

1993/94                Warren Mirko

Ladies C Grade Annual Champion

 

2012/13                Carmen Hallett 

2010/11                Kayne Tatnell

2009/10                Carole Teixeira

2008/09                Kayne Tatnell

2007/08                Sheryl DeWaal

2006/07                Mere Poharama

2005/06                Mere Poharama

2004/05                Mere Poharama

2003/04                Mere Poharama

2002/03                Sharon Frear

2001/02                Ilisa Foley

2000/01                Ilisa Foley

1999/00                Denise Frear

1998/99                Denise Frear

1997/98                Denise Frear

1996/97                Lyn Canty

Mens Stockcars Annual Champion

 Photo to come...

 

2012/13                Rob Anderson 

2010/11                Ryan Carey

2009/10                Rob Anderson

2008/09                Ryan Carey

2007/08                Neville Hazelton

2006/07                Roy Peel

2005/06                Rob Teixeira

2004/05                Maurice Lambert

2003/04                Rob Teixeira

2002/03                Julie Graydon

2001/02                Julie Graydon

2000/01                David Graydon

Juniors End of Year

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Charlie Lorenz

2009/10                Axel Crawford

2008/09                (No points year)

2007/08                Daniel De Waal

2006/07                Hayden Martin

2005/06                Zara Clifton

2004/05                Zara Clifton

2003/04                Magnus McCann

Jalopies End of Year

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                Rob Weal

Stockcar Stirrer of the Year

 

2012/13                Ryan Carey 

2010/11                Tuka Albert

2009/10                Rob Teixeira

2008/09                Mel Turner

2007/08                Mel Turner

2006/07                Mel Turner

2005/06                Mel Turner

2004/05                Not Awarded

2003/04                Brian Desmond

2002/03                John Hockenhull

2001/02                Brian Desmond

2000/01                John Hockenhull

Mens Most Points all grades End of Year

 

2012/13                Allen Hallett 

2010/11                Ray Dare

2009/10                Bruce Mallindine

2008/09                Grant Kidd

2007/08                Craig DeWaal

2006/07                Craig DeWaal

2005/06                Percy Poharama

2004/05                Percy Poharama

2003/04                Geordie Inglis

2002/03                Dave Clements

2001/02                Greg Muller

2000/01                Hamish Wilton

1999/00                Roy Walker

1998/99                Robbie Dennison

1997/98                Don MacKenzie

1996/97                Craig Canty

1995/96                Dennis Ansley

1994/95                Karl Coulston

1993/94                Pete Byers

1992/93                Robbie Dennison

1991/92                Fred Ross

Ladies Most Points all grades End of Year Donated by: "Ken Brent"

 

2012/13                Rosalyn Steele 

2010/11                Carole Teixeira

2009/10                Carole Teixeira

2008/09                Kayne Tatnell

2007/08                Carole Teixeira

2006/07                Mere Poharama

2005/06                Rhonda Teixeira

2004/05                Mere Poharama

2003/04                Joy Kareko

2002/03                Julie Graydon

2001/02                Ilisa Foley

2000/01                Ilisa Foley

1999/00                Denise Frear

1998/99                Julie Graydon

1997/98                Lyn Canty

1996/97                Jenny Coulston

1995/96                Jenny Coulston

1994/95                Jenny Coulston

1993/94                Maggie Byers

1992/93                Maggie Byers

1991/92                Carol Ross

Senior Sportsperson of the Year

 

2012/13                Tony Cree

2010/11                Grant Kidd

2009/10                Max Andresen

2008/09                Bruce Mallindine

2007/08                John Turner

2006/07                Raewyn Melrose

2005/06                Not Awarded

2004/05                Rebecca Clifton

Junior Sportsperson of the Year

 

2012/13               Charlotte DeWaal 

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                Charlotte DeWaal

2008/09                Eli Tatnell

2007/08                Nathan Erihe

2006/07                Curtis Lambert

2005/06                Lizzy Perry

Most Improved Junior Driver Donated by "Kaitaia Auto Parts"

 

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Eli Tatnell

2009/10                Allan Wealleans

2008/09                Nathan Erihe

2007/08                Nadia Martin

2006/07                Daniel  De Waal

2005/06                Amber O’Connell

Rookie of the Year Donated by: "Norm of the North"

 

2012/13                Tony Cree 

2010/11                Charlie Lorenz

2009/10                Tony Over

2008/09                Marilyn Field

2007/08                Kayne Tatnell

2006/07                Not Awarded

2005/06                William Wilson

2004/05                Hamish Cook

2003/04                Ken McCann

2002/03                Jason Frear

2001/02                Jade Peat

2000/01                Shane Ansley

1999/00                Ilisa Foley

1998/99                Gary Nears

1997/98                Mary Elliott

1996/97                Frosty Frear

1995/96                Trevor Hall

1994/95                Not Awarded

1993/94                Not Awarded

1992/93                Craig Harrison

1991/92                Rick Bradford

Dipstick of the Year

 

2012/13                Ray Dare 

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                David Lockabie

2008/09                Not Awarded

2007/08                Shirley Andresen

2006/07                Devon Melrose

2005/06                Not Awarded

2004/05                Max Allen

Dick/Dickess of the Year

 Photo to come...

 

2012/13                Merie Perry/Ray Dare 

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                Not Awarded

2008/09                Not Awarded

2007/08                Hine Thompson

2006/07                Raewyn Melrose

2005/06                Not Awarded

2004/05                Geordie Inglis

 

Outstanding Service to Club

2012/13                DeWaal Family

CLUB CHAMPS DAY TROPHIES

GLYN QUILTER MEMORIAL TROPHY (Supers & Ltds)

 

2012/13                Roy Walker

2010/11                Roy Walker

2009/10                Keith Wilson

2008/09                Geordie Inglis

2007/08                Keith Wilson

2006/07                Not Awarded

2005/06                Roy Walker

2004/05                Roy Walker

2003/04                Chris Knight

2002/03                Roy Walker

Mens Supers Club Champs

 

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Geordie Inglis

2009/10                Max Andresen

2008/09                Geordie Inglis

2007/08                Max Andresen

2006/07                Not Awarded

2005/06                Not Awarded

2004/05                Not Awarded

2003/04                Chris Knight

2002/03                Chris Knight

2001/02                Not Awarded

2000/01                Roy Walker

Ladies Supers Club Champs

 Photo to come...

2012/13                Deb Wilson 

2012/13                Shirley Andresen

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                Shirley Andresen

2008/09                Not Awarded

2007/08                Shirley Andresen

2006/07                Not Awarded

2005/06                Not Awarded

2004/05                Not Awarded

2003/04                Not Awarded

2002/03                Not Awarded

2001/02                Margaret Walker

Mens LTD Club Champs Donated by: "Houhora Tavern"

 

2012/13                Terry Grigg/Roy Walker 

2010/11                Roy Walker

2009/10                Roy Walker

2008/09                Not Awarded

2007/08                Keith Wilson

2006/07                Not Awarded

2005/06                Roy Walker

2004/05                Roy Walker

2003/04                Roy Walker

2002/03                Roy Walker

2001/02                Roy Walker

2000/01                Dave Erickson

1999/00                Kevin Dean

1998/99                Roy Walker

1997/98                Dave Erickson

1996/97                Steve Williams (Caddyshack)

1995/96                Kevin Waters & Pete Byers

1994/95                Roydon Desmond

1993/94                Don MacKenzie

Ladies LTD Club Champs Donated by: "Houhora Tavern"

 

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Julie Graydon

2009/10                Debbie Wilson

2008/09                Not Awarded

2007/08                Flynnette Halliday

2006/07                Not Awarded

2005/06                Julie Graydon

2004/05                Julie Graydon

2003/04                Julie Graydon

2002/03                Adrianne Murray

2001/02                Maggie Byers

2000/01                Jo Dean

1999/98                Maggie Byers

1998/99                Maggie Byers

1997/98                Kathryn Coulston & Maggie Byers

1996/97                Maggie Byers

1995/96                Maggie Byers

1994/95                Maggie Byers

1993/94                Amorangi Cassidy

Mens B Grade Club Champs Donated by: "W & N Warner"

 

2012/13                Roger Frear 

2010/11                Pip Jecentho

2009/10                Rob Weal

2008/09                Pip Jecentho

2007/08                Brian O’Connell

2006/07                Brian O’Connell

2005/06                Brian O’Connell

2004/05                Kelvin Coate

2003/04                Kelvin Coate

2002/03                Not Awarded

2001/02                Hamish Wilton

2000/01                Ollie Golding

1999/00                Ralph Olsen

1998/99                Brian Giles

Ladies B Grade Club Champs

 Photo to come...

 

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                Amber O’Connell

Mens Production Club Champs

 

2012/13                Max Andresen   

2010/11                Ray Dare

2009/10                Jaythan Swift

2008/09                Craig DeWaal

2007/08                Shay Carey

2006/07                Bruce Mallindine

2005/06                Not Awarded

2004/05                Boss Harris

2003/04                Geordie Inglis

2002/03                Frosty Frear

2001/02                Mick Adams

2000/01                Dennis Ansley

1999/00                Wyn Warner

1998/99                Kevin Hills

1997/98                Craig Canty

1996/97                Karl Coulston

1995/96                Kirk Dennison

1994/95                Fred Ross

1993/94                Pete Byers

Ladies Production Club Champs

 

2012/13                Carole Tiexiera 

2010/11                Emma Dare

2009/10                Not Awarded

2008/09                Shirley Andresen

2007/08                Hine Thompson

2006/07                Hine Thompson

2005/06                Merie Perry

2004/05                Rhonda Teixeira

2003/04                Joy Kareko

2002/03                Rhonda Teixeira

2001/02                Lyn Canty

2000/01                Pip Desmond

1999/00                Joy Kareko

1998/99                Mere Poharama

1997/98                Lyn Canty

1996/97                Kathryn Coulston

1995/96                Mere Poharama

1994/95                Jenny Coulston

1993/94                Maggie Byers

1992/93                Wendy Masters

1991/92                Denise Hammond

Mens C Grade Club Champs

 

2012/13                Daniel Dewaal

2010/11                Daniel Field

2009/10                Daniel DeWaal

2008/09                Craig DeWaal

2007/08                Craig DeWaal

2006/07                Percy Poharama

2005/06                Percy Poharama

2004/05                Percy Poharama

2003/04                Percy Poharama

2002/03                Jason Frear

Ladies C Grade Club Champs

 

2012/13                Mere Poharama 

2010/11                Marilyn Field

2009/10                Carole Teixeira

2008/09                Sheryl DeWaal

2007/08                Wendy Scott

2006/07                Mere Poharama

2005/06                Mere Poharama

2004/05                Mere Poharama

2003/04                Mere Poharama

2002/03                Sharon Frear

2001/02                Denise Frear

2000/01                Ilisa Foley

1999/00                Denise Frear

1998/99                Denise Frear

1997/98                Denise Frear

1996/97                Marie Scott

1995/96                Michelle Hunt

Mens Stockcars Club Champs

 

2012/13                Rob Anderson 

2010/11                Rob Anderson

2009/10                Rob Anderson

2008/09                Rob Anderson

2007/08                Roy Peel

2006/07                Marty Lorenz

2005/06                Rob Teixeira

2004/05                Rob Teixeira

2003/04                Rob Teixeira

2002/03                Brian Desmond & David Graydon

2001/02                David Graydon

Ladies Stockcars Club Champs

 

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Not Awarded

2009/10                Sue Waitford

2008/09                Sue Shepherd

2007/08                Not Awarded

2006/07                Not Awarded

2005/06                Not Awarded

2004/05                Donna Herlihy

Juniors Club Champs

 Photo to come...

2012/13                Not Awarded 

2010/11                Charlie Lorenz

2009/10                Charlotte DeWaal

2008/09                Daniel DeWaal

2007/08                Daniel DeWaal

2006/07                Curtis Lambert

2005/06                Zara Clifton

2004/05                Shevana Williams

2003/04                Magnus McCann

QUEENS BIRTHDAY WEEKEND TROPHIES

Mens Stockcars Queens Birthday Donated by: "Warren McIntyre"

 

Mens C Grade Queens Birthday "MacKenzie Cup" Donated by Don & Carolyn MacKenzie

 

Juniors Queens Birthday "Cortesi Family Trophy" Donated by Dave Cortesi

 

 Percy Poharama (C Grade) Memorial Trophy Queens Birthday Donated by Ron Salter

 

 Jennifer & Richard Coulston (Mens Production) Memorial Trophy Queens Birthday Donated by Gloria & Colin Seddon

 

OTHER TROPHIES

Mens Supers Time Trials

 

20 LAP DASH TROPHIES

Stephen Swift "Swifty" Memorial Cup (Mens Production 20 Lap Dash)

 

 2011      Grant Kidd