Random Books Box #3
*******************************************************************************************

Pyccko-Tybnhcknn Cjiobapb (Russian - German Dictionary)
Mockba -1954
Pages 708
I don't speak either Russian or German. I have researched through
the internet and this appears to be a Russian/German dictionary. It
provides a Russian word with a German definition, (but not the other
way around).
Cloth hard back cover in very good condition, considering the books age.
Older than I! Some light wear around edges of cover. A sticker on
inside front cover which is a "the Library Of congress 1800" with an
eagle on topof the circle. A stamped "surplus-1 Library of congress
Duplicate, on the first page. A penciled in note about three lines long
in Russian/German? Pages are tight and turn well. Browning to edge of
pages.
Book condition: Good Jacket condition: NO Quantity available: 1 Binding: Hardcover Published: Mockba Date published: 1954
Price $18.75 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If
you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA
borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price
quote.
*******************************************************************************************
Horizon Spring, 1972, Volume XIV, Number 2
Editor In Chief Joseph J. Thorndike
Art Editor Jane Wilson
Page 120
Hardcover book in Very good condition.
Light wear around edges of cover. No writing, nor torn pages.
Format/binding: English
Jacket condition: NO
Quantity available: 1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aamerican Heritage Publishing Co., Inc.
Price $8.48 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If
you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA
borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price
quote.
*********************************************************************************************

The Unparalleled Poster Coloring Book Of Tibetan Art
by Michael Bell Editor Robert Dale
Copyright 1972 Language English
Pages 50 Contains 19 Poster Prints Plus Giant Foldout
"This book reporduces the ancient recorded wisdom of Tibet, a land
long regarded by Westerners as mysterious and unknown.
Before the
invasion by the Chinese from the North, the Tibetans preserved the last
of the world's old civilizations and as refugess in India and Nepal
these residents of the Roof of the World are still trying to preserve
their unique culture." (quoting from the first page of this book).
Price $25.00 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If
you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA
borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price
quote.
**********************************************************************************************

Himalayan Art
Wall-Painting And Sculpture In
Ladakh, Lahaul And Spiti,
The Siwalik Ranges,
Nepal, Sikkim And Bhutan
By Madanjeet Singh
Copyright 1968
Macmillan
London Melbourne
Published in Agreement with UNESCO
Unesco Art Books
Pages 296
Quoting from the Preface, "The geographical area of the Himalay is
treated as a cultureal crossroad, where a variety of influences have
met, combined and persited, with a remarkable continuity, up to present
times."
Himalaya means "abodes of snow". Are the world's tallest mountains
which spread out halfway across the world's largest continent.
Numerous illustrations, most in coor, Acknowledgements, Preface,
map, introduction, ladakh, lahaul and spiti, the siwalik ranges, nepal,
sikkim, bhutan, list of plates, list of figures, list of glossary,
bibliography,
Very heavy. Very good condition, has nameplate on inside front
cover. Price on first upper corner page. Name stamped on the outer
edges of book. Page 5 has penciled book code.
Orange cloth hard cover book. has slight wear, not much.
- Format/binding: English
- Book condition: Very Good
- Jacket condition: NO
- Quantity available: 1
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: Macmillan and Company Ltd
- Place: Random Books Box #3
- Date published: 1968
Price $174.00 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If
you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA
borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price
quote.
*******************************************************************************************
Tibetan and Himalayan WoodBlock Prints
Author Douglas Weiner
Pages 65
Quoting from the introduction, " Thre is an awareness of Eastern art
and cultural beliefs. Woodblock prints of the Himalaya region are the
finest examples and are reproduced in this volume."
contains 65 woodblock printes from the Tibetan and Himalayan region.
Included are prints of Gautama the Buddha; the Lord Buddha; many
Bodhisattvas - deified Buddhas-to-be; Padma Sambhava,, Gyalwa, and many
buddhist saints and spirits. Other prints depict tantric images of the
Yab-Yum, divine completion shown as sexual union; mandalas, universal
symbols of spirituality; prayer flags, which mark passes through the
snowy Himalayas and bring the traleler good luck; talismans; charms and
much more.
- Format/binding: English and Black and white prints
- Book condition: LIKE NEW
- Jacket condition: NO
- Quantity available: 1
- Binding: Paperback
- Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc.
- Place: Random Books Box #3
- Date published: 1974
Price $37.39 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If
you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA
borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price
quote.
*******************************************************************************************



Land Of The Snow Lion An Adventure in Tibet
Author Elaine Brook
Copyright 1987 First Edition
Hard cover book with dust jacket. In LIKE NEW condition. No writing, nor torn pages.
Pages 238
Publisher Dodd, Mead & Company, Inc.
ISBN 0-396-09100-8
Price $15.32 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If
you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA
borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price
quote.
********************************************************************************************


A Nostalgia For Camels 1957 Hard Cover Book
Author Christopher Rand
- Format/binding: English
- Book condition: Very Good
- Jacket condition: NO
- Quantity available: 1
- Edition: Copyright 1952, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957 First Edition
- Binding: Hardcover
- Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book Little, Brown and Company
- Place: Random Books Box #3
- Date published: 1957
- Pages: 279
- Library Of congress catalog Card No. 57-6440
- Keywords: Christopher, Rand, Nostalgia, Camels, 1957, 1st, edition
- Eight of the sketches in this book have appeared in The New Yorker, though in a different form.
First Edition Hard cover book in Very
Good condition. No writing, nor torn pages. A price sticker is on the
upper right corner of the first page.
Price $16.26 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If
you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA
borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price
quote.
******************************************************************************************

Mission To Asia Medieval Academy Reprints For Teaching
Author Christopher Dawson
Paper Back Book in good condition, except there is a one in split at
the top front spine and bottom front spine
The corner of the bottom
cover is dog eared. Some underlining in pen and marker throught out
book. Price is written on inside first upper right corner.
- Format/binding: English
- Book condition: Good
- Jacket condition: NO
- Quantity available: 1
- Binding: Paperback
- ISBN 10: 0802064361
- ISBN 13: 9780802064363
- Publisher: Mart 8 University Of Toronto Press
- Place: Random Books Box #3
- Date published: 1980
- Size: 6 x 9.25 x 0.5 inches
- Weight: 0.85 pounds
Price $19.87 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If
you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA
borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price
quote.
**************************************************************************************************************************

Man And Mystery In Asia
Copyright 1924
Author Ferdinand Ossendowski
in collaboration with
Lewis Stanton Palen
Publisher E. P. Dutton & Company
Hardcover book in good condition. Except the spine's cover is missing.
The name of the book is written in marker on what is left of the spine. no writing, nor torn pages. Book inside is tight. Copyright 1924
Hardcover book in good condition. Except the spine's cover is missing. The name of the book is written in marker on what is left of the spine. no writing, nor torn pages. Book inside is tight. Copyright 1924
Price $45.63 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
***************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
My War With The CIA The Memoirs Of Prince Norodom Sihanouk As Related To Wilfred Burchett
Author Norodom Sihanouk
Publisher Pantheon New York
copyright 1973
Pages 273
Hard cover book with dust jacket in Very good condition. There are three sotre stickers on the front dust jacket. No writing, nor torn pages. There is a pink small house stamped on the bottom outside edges of book.
Price $28.75 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
The Faber Gallery of Oriental Art Central Indian Painting with an introduction and notes by W. G. Archer
Publisher Faber and Faber Ltd. Russel Square, London
Pages 24
Has tipped - in color plates. By Fine Arts Engravers.
Contains an authoritive text. Archer was a recognized authority by the Oxford University and the Indian Government. (India)
Copyright 1958
Paper back book with clear plastic cover in acceptable condition. the clear plastic in Has a two inch tear at the top on front and back.
There is three pages which has the color plates missing. If these were available this book would be in Very good condition.
Price $28.75 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Masters Of World Painting Nikolai Roerich
Publishers Aurora Art Publishers - Leningrad
Copyright 1985
Paperback book.
No writing, nor torn pages, except on the first page the price and code is written in pencil.
Author Liudmila Korotkina
Price $28.75 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
100 Oeuvres Du Musee tretiakov De MoscouPages 125
Publisher Petit Palais - Geneve
Hardcover book in very good condition, except the first pages has some prices written in pencil. And, The cover edges and spine corners are slightly worn.
Book is written in the Russian language, I think.
The copyright is 1983, but I don't guarantee this, as I cannot find a copyright anywhere.
The front cover states this, "100 Oevres Du Musee Tretiakov De Moscou 15 juin - 15 septembre 1983."
Lots of black and white and color pictures
Price $32.27 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

Tibet: No Longer Mediaeval
Editor: Jin Zhou
Text: Zhu Li
Design and layout: Li Yuhong
First Edition 1981
Pages 176
Paperback book in Good condition, except top front corner on left about 1 inch the corner is torn, and the bottom front cover about 1 inche is torn near spine.
No writing, nor torn pages inside book. Eidotr Jin Zhou. First Edition 1981.
Book iin Englixh
Publisher Foreign Languages Press
Printed in the People's Republic of china
Price $14.98 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ... If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
The Great Loochoo A Study of Okinawan village Life
by Clarence J. Glacken
Publisher Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont & tokyo, Japan
Copyright 1955, by the Regents of the University of California.
First Japan printing, 1960
Printed in Japan by the Misumura Offset Printing Company, Tokyo
Pages 324
Paper back book in Very Good condition. No writing, nor torn pages.
Book is in english.
Price $95.97 plus $3.99 shipping/handling withing USA ...
Ask all questions before purchasing.
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
*****************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************


Russian Graphic Design by Mikhail Anikst and Elena Chernevich
AbbeVille Press Copyright 1990 Pages 160 Hard cover book NEW / Wrapped
Art nouveau soap wrappers and opulent commemorative menus with Cyrillic calligraphy are reproduced in thi pre-revolutionary Russian graphic design. Soviet authors Anikst, and Chernevich show trade and industry in Russia during the late 19th and early 20th centuries was surged with interest in design and print technology. Five major stylistic themes: Russe, moderne, and the work of the neoclassical World of Art group.(Quoting Publishers Weekly).
Hardcover book in NEW condition. Wrapped/sealed. Russian Graphic design. Mikhail Anikst and Elena Chernevich. ISBN 1-55859-016-1
Price $147.20 Shipping/handling $3.99 within USA ...
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
Nicholas Roerich the Life And Art Of A Russian Master by Jacqueline Decter with the Nicholas Roerich Museum
Park Street Press Copyright 1989 Pages 223 Hard cover with Dust Jacket Like New
Artist, writer, humanist, philosopher, educator, explorer, archeologist, and peacemaker; Nicholas Roerich (1974 - 1947) left a legacy that spans four continents and comprises some 7,000 paintings, drawings, and set and costume designs; thirty books; and countless articles and lectures. (quoting from the dust jacket).
First edition hardcover book with dust jacket in LIKE NEW condition No writing, nor torn pages. Lots of colorful pictures. 10 9 8 7 6 54 3 2 1
Price $45.65 Shipping/handling $3.99 within USA ... If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote. ****************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
The Changing Face of Tibet the Impact of Chinese Communist Ideology On the Landscape by Pradyumna P. Karan The University Press of Kentucky copyright 1976 Pages 114 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Like New
Price $45.67 Shipping/handling $3.99 within USA ...
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote. *****************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************




Prince Of Moving Sand GOBI by James P. Leynse
Good New Publishers Copyright 1973 Pages 208 Paper Back Book Very Good condition
Price $7.78 Shipping/handling $3.99 within USA ...
If you would like to purchase this book and you live outside the USA borders, email me: Sandra1955@gmail.com, and I will give you a price quote.
*******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************