Old Monmothians Boat Club

the Wye will call you back...

2013

Bedford Fours and Small Boats Head - 2000m

Masters BCD 4x - Al Butler, James Knight, Lewin Hynes (Maidstone Invicta RC), Shaun Martin (Medway Towns RC) in a time of 06:15

IM1 4x - Al Butler, James Knight, Lewin Hynes (Maidstone Invicta RC), Shaun Martin (Medway Towns RC) in a time of 06:08

We were Head of the River for most of the day until Star RC's Henley medallists sent out their Sen 4x (05:44) and IM1 4- (06:00)... we still recorded the 3rd and 6th fastest times of the day

Monmouth Regatta - 1500m

Phil Mathew Memorial Challenge Invitational 8s - James Knight, Al Butler, Henry Thompson, Bowen Stewart-Woods, Harri Oliva, Mark Lewis, James Robinson, James Moggridge and Hannah Llywelyn-Davies, who collected their winners pots from OM Lord Moynihan.

Monmouth Sprint Regatta - 750m

Masters C 4x - Al Butler, Mike Jones (Ross RC), Andrew Williams, James Knight

Monmouth Autumn Head

Sen 1x - Al Butler

Veterans Fours Head - 6000m Mile Post to Barkers Rails

Masters A/B 4x - Ralph Humphrey (Poplar, Blackwall and District RC), Bob "Migsy" Milligan (Poplar, Blackwall and District RC), James Knight, Shaun Martin (Medway Towns RC)

2012

British Rowing Masters Championships

Masters B 4x - Al Butler, James Knight, Michael Russell (Medway Towns RC), Shaun Martin (Medway Towns RC)

Monmouth Regatta

Masters B 4x - Al Butler, James Knight, Mark Tomkins (guest Maidstone Invicta RC), Mark Lewis (Sr)

IM2 4x - James Knight, Mark Tomkins, Stephen Griffiths, Tom Griffiths

Monmouth Sprint Regatta

IM2 4x - Mark Lewis (Jr), Mark Tomkins, Stephen Griffiths, Tom Griffiths

 

2011

British Rowing Masters Championships

Masters B 4x - Al Butler, James Knight, Michael Russell (Medway Towns RC), Shaun Martin (Medway Towns RC)

Monmouth Regatta

IM2 4x - Al Butler, James Knight, Stephen Griffiths, Tom Griffiths

Monmouth Sprint Regatta

Invitational 8 for the Phil Matthew Memorial Challenge - James Knight, Al Butler, Robert Tod, Rodrigo Pearse, Huw Richards, Nick Hartland, Murat Demircan, Matt Richardson and Hannah Llywelyn-Davies

IM3 4x - Matt Richardson, Stephen Griffiths (Monmouth RC), Murat Demircan, Tom Griffiths (Monmouth RC)

Masters B 2x - Al Butler and James Knight

Cambridge City Sprints

Mas B/C 2x  - Al Butler and James Knight

2010

IM1 1x Cambridge City Sprints - James Knight

IM2 1x Cambridge City Sprints - James Knight

IM2 4x St Neots Sprint - Al Butler, James Knight, Matt Richardson, Rich Nichols

2009

IM3 1x Monmouth Sprint Regatta - James Knight