Season 2

Season 2

Monsters under the Bed and Stone Soup

(our 17th production)

By Fr. Dominic Garramore/Common Folk Tale

June 18-27, 2010

 

Cathy – Sydney Winkler (week 1)

Paige Scholten (week 2)

Stephanie – Brianna Wells

Melissa – Sophie Busch

Ashley – Mackenzie Winkler (week 1)

Jessa Shortridge (week 2)

Laurie – Emma Busch

Jennifer – Stephanie Vanis

Felicia – Maddie DeClercq

Darkonomo – Elizabeth Kostina

Crumblebump – Griff Brockhaus

The Final Freak – Abby Stumpff

Dr. Wicked Schott – Reese Brockhaus

Teazle – Thomas Adelman

Begi Bad Boom – Andrew Wells

Gruntable – Ralph Maldonado

 

The Stone Soup 

 

Soldiers – Thomas Adelman, Griff Brockhaus, Douglas Duncan, Andrew Wells

Ivan – Ralph Maldonado

Children of the town – Sydney Boersma, Sophie Busch, Elizabeth Kostina, Ella Marable, Samara Shortridge, Marah Waterbury

Townspeople – Reese Brockhaus, Emma Busch, Maddie DeClercq, Paige Scholten, Jessa Shortridge, Abby Stumpff, Stephanine Vanis, Brianna Wells

Props - Ciardan Hibbs

Sound Board - McKee Hibbs

 

Hansel and Gretel 

(our 16th production)

By Vera Morris

May 14-23, 2010

        

                           Troll Cast                                 Gypsy Cast

Hansel               Jackson Hall                           Kyle Sodman

Gretel                Ceci Gentilozzi                        Aly Homminga

Frederick          Andy Hermanek                      Darion Weber

Susie                 Sarah Hermanek                     Mackenna Sager

Johanna            Corinne Baker                         Bridgette Sherwin

Lydia                 Julia Binder                             Izzy Taylor

Frick                  Cassidy Clevenger                 Tori Alonge        

Frack                 Katie Clevenger                      Courtney Willhite

Witch                 Phillis Chirico                         Phillis Chirico

Mother               Bobbie Brown                        Bobbie Brown

Father                Patrick Homminga                 P. Homminga

Troll                   Ralph Maldonado                   Ralph Maldonado

Owl                    Rachael Steffens                    Jilli Garnick

Dew Princess   Erin Ruark                               Grace McElhone

Echo                  Mariah Munro                         Sabrina Boxer

Sandman           Tommy Shauver                    Tommy Shauver

Caspar               Doug Duncan                        Ben Homminga

Katrina               Katrina Munro                       Morgan Reigler

Lucas                 Ian Ruark                               Andrew Alchin 

Niklas                 Will Boxer                             Will Boxer

Anna / Tim         Marah Waterbury                  Josh Rhodes   

 

A Little Princess

(our 15th production)

Adapted from Frances Hodgson Burnett’s “Sara Crewe” by Vera Morris

March 19-28, 2010

 

Role                                      Diamond Cast                     Platinum Cast

Ermengarde                         Audrey Yonkus                   Paige Scholten

Lottie                                    Claire McCabe                     Isabelle Sharvnach

Alice                                     Maddie DeClercq                Megan Grabill

Jessie                                   Emma Stevenson               Grace McElhone

Lavinia                                 Kelsey Johnson                  Abby Sokolnicki

Becky                                   Cassidy Gardner                 Katie Parks

Sara Crewe                          Erin Ruark                           Emma Busch

Ram Dass                            Sabrina Boxer                     Sabrina Boxer

Miss Amelia                         Laura Johnson                   Laura Johnson

Miss Minchin                       Carol Ray                            Carol Ray

Mr Barrow                            Tommy Shauver                 Tommy Shauver

Mrs. Carmichael                  Kristen Aldrink                   Kristen Aldrink

Cook                                     Gretchen Greiner               Gretchen Greiner

Perkins                                 Sarah Hermanek                Brianna Aldrink

Mr. Carrisford                      Ralph Maldonado               Ralph Maldonado

Mr. Carmichael                    Byron Aldrink                     Byron Aldrink

Baker                                    Bobbie Brown                    Bobbie Brown

Donald                                  Brady Clifford                    Elijah Harns

Nora                                      Audrey Knapman              Audrey Knapman

Janet                                     Emma Saxton                    Emma Saxton

Anne                                     Elizabeth Kostina              Danielle Aldrink

Additional Pupils:  Audrey Knapman, Danielle Aldrink, Elizabeth Kostina, Emma Saxton, Kyah MacRae

Boys with packages:  Elijah Harns, Christopher Aldrink, Brady Clifford

 

Revenge of the Space Pandas  or                                             

Binky Rudich and the Two-Speed Clock

(our 14th production)

By David Mamet

February 5-14, 2010

 

Jacob Templin - Fulton -- Leonard (Binky) Rudich

Izzy Taylor / Emma Stevenson -- Vivian Mooster

Josh Golden -- Bob the Sheep

Laura Brooks -- Mrs. Rudich

David Brooks -- George Topax

Chuck Sartorius -- Edward Farpis

Connor McCue -- Space Panda 1 

Ethan Templin - Fulton -- Space Panda 2 

Erin Ruark -- Jr. Space Panda 

Claire McCabe -- Jr. Space Panda

Zoey Williams -- Jr. Space Panda 

Patrick Homminga -- Executioner

Ben Homminga -- Executioner's assistant

Ralph Maldonado -- Retainer

Kyle Sodman -- Jester 

Jilli Gornick / Paige Scholten -- TV Announcer 1

Abby Sokolnicki / Sabrina Boxer -- TV Announcer 2

Aly Homminga / Audrey Yorkus -- TV Announcer 3 

 

Christmas Pageant Present

(our 13th production) 

By Burton Bumgarner

December 11-20, 2009

 
Mrs. Albert -- Beth Scholten

Dr. Albert -- Chuck Sartorius

Jane Morris -- Stephanie Wagner

Mrs. Brown -- Carol Ray

Molly Albert -- Abby Sokolnicki

Brittany Monroe -- Brianna Wells

 Jeff -- Jake Forbush 

 Spencer -- Ethan Templin-Fulton  

David Albert -- Jacob Templin-Fulton     

Victoria Monroe -- Claire McCabe

Mike -- Andreas Brimmer

Darlene Green -- Claire Hendon

Young Patty -- Paige Scholten

Young Jane -- Stephanie Vanis

Barbara -- Ally Homminga / Erin Deal

Harold Monroe -- Ethan Templin-Fulton

Troy -- Connor McCue

Janitor -- Ralph Maldonado

Musicians -- Ellie Sartorius and Stephanie Wagner

Children -- MacKenzie Cortright, Natalie Dine,

 Erin  Ruark, Andrew Wells

 

The Adventures of Nate the Great

(our 12th production)

By Marjorie Weinman Sharmat

November 6-15, 2009

 

Nate the Great - Conner McCue

Kate - Tori Alonge / Madison Hoover

Annie - Grace McElhone

Harriet - Dora Ivkovich / Claire McCabe

Rosamond - Abby Sokolnicki

Claudia - Erin Deal / Katie Parks

Oliver - Robert Underhill

Findley - Maddy DeClerq

Pip - Cameron Hancock

Esmerelda - Jaleigh Keyes / Erin Ruark

Sludge - Paige Scholten

Fang - Sarah Hermanek

Chorus - Tori Alonge, Erin Deal, Megan Deal, Madison Hoover,  Dora Ivkovich,  Jaleigh Keyes, Claire McCabe, Katie Parks, Anika Ried, Morgan Reigler, Erin Ruark,  Zoey Williams.

 

The Orphan Train 

(Our 11th production)

By Aurand Harris

September 25-October 4, 2009

 

Narrator 1 - Abby Stumpff

Narrator 2 - Katie Parks

Narrator 3 - Amber Sodman

Narrator 4 - Jules Fenneuff

Narrator 5 - Maggie Dill

Newsie 1 - Zoi Crampton

Newsie 2 -Lizzette Fenneuff

Newsie 3 - Emily Trappen

Newsie 4 - Curtis Stork

Newsie 5 - Emma Dill

Mary - Ali Homminga

Mrs. Hendon - Laura Brooks

Mr. Williams - Patrick Homminga

Frank - Grace McElhorne

Henry - Tracey Dolinar

Hannah - Carol Ray

Raymond - Kyle Sodman

Carnival Man - Rob Boes

Evie - Emily Hadick

James - Patrick Homminga

Emily - Mary Hadick

Lucky - Jake Forbush

Man - Tracey Dolinar

Woman - Carol Ray

Pegeen - Breckyn Hiemstra

Old Woman - Georgina Trappen  

Harvey Smith - Jackson Hall

Teacher - Tammy Kujawa

Schoolchild one - Abby Strumpff

Schoolchild two - Katie Parks

Schoolchild three - Amber Sodman

Schoolchild four - Jules Fenneuff

Schoolchild five Emily Trappen  

Schoolchild six - Zoi Crampton

Schoolchild seven - Lizette Fenneuff

Schoolchild eight - Curtis Stork

Schoolchild nine - Maggie Dill

Schoolchild ten - Emma Dill

Danny - Will Cruitt

Wacky Woman - Tammy Kujawa

Man - Rob Boes

Annie - Paige Scholten

Little Lucy - Jaleigh Keyes

Woman - Laura Brooks

Snotty Woman - Georgina Trappen

 

Johnny Appleseed and Friends

(our 10th production)

By Paul T. Nolan

Renegade Theatre Festival

August 20-22, 2009

 

Three one-act plays consisting of "Johnny Appleseed", "The Leak in the Dike", and "Stanislaw and the Wolf".

"Johnny Appleseed"

Mike Fogle, young boy - Jackson Hall

Myrtle Fogle, a young girl - Ali Homminga

Mr. Fogle, father - Chuck Sartorius

Mrs. Fogle, mother - Tammy Kajawa

Grandma Fogle, grandmother - Carol Ray

Johnny Appleseed, traveler - Ralph Maldonado

Bully Bob Byrne, outlaw chief - Jake Forbush

Big Bill Slattery, gang member - Robert Underhill

Deadeye Dick Wagner, gangmember - Paige Scholten

 

"A Leak in the Dike"

Grandfather - Chuck Sartorius

Granddaughter - Ali Homminga

Grandson - Jackson Hall

Jan Van Hoof, the hero of Haarlem - Jake Forbush

Netty, young girl - Tammy Kajawa

Vincent, young boy - Robert Underhill

Juliana, a young girl - Paige Scholten

Adrian Haas , the school master - Ralph Maldonado

Borein Apeldoorn, older woman - Carol Ray

 

"Stanislaw and the Wolf"

St. Stanislaw, the patron saint of Poland - Chuck Sartorius

Ivan, the bear - Paige Scholten

Sam, the squirrel - Robert Underhill

Masha, the rabbit - Ali Homminga

Andrey. the fox - Tammy Kajawa

Adolph, the wolf - Jake Forbush

Roddey, a schoolboy - Jackson Hall

Bertha, an old woman - Carol Ray

Walter, the blacksmith - Ralph Maldonado

                              

Aladdin By Craig Sodaro

(our 9th production)

August 7-16, 2009

 

Jake Forbush - Yahoo, a snake charmer

Sarah Hermanek - a snake, Yahoo's pet

Ralph Maldonado - Aladdin's Father, a poor brass seller

Tammy Kujawa - Aladdin's Mother, overworked and worried

Allison Wheeler - Jachim, a brass vendor

Beatrice Haman - the Vizier, the advisor to the Sultan

David Brooks  - the Sultan, the ruler of the kingdom

Faith Halick - Princess Celestia, the Sultan's beautiful daughter

Heath Sartorius - Gorgan, the Vizier's son

Will Cruitt - Aladdin - young hero

Amjid Khogali - Baba Mustapha, a friend of Aladdin

Katie Clevenger - Khoja - friend of Aladdin

Robert Underhill - Abdu, a friend of Aladdin

Jules Fenneuff - Sindah, a friend of Aladdin

Jackson Hall - Ben Wali, a friend of Aladdin

Chuck Sartorius - El Kahsid, a powerful, evil magician

 Ralph Maldonado - Genie of the Lamp (Alcalazar) who has powerful magic

Jackson Hall -  the Genie of the Ring

Jaleigh Keyes - Lily, a lady of the lamp

Aly Homminga - Violet, a lady of the lamp

Maddie DeClercq - Rosepetal, a lady of the lamp

Sofia Rabi-Lumbert - Aster, a lady of the lamp

Paige Scholten - Iris, a lady of the lamp

Carol Ray - the Sultan's Wife, who loves her daughter

Allison Wheeler - Kahsid's Wife, who appears through magic

Abby Roney - Guard 1 who announces the Sultan

Carmen Elias - Guard 2 who tries to hold prisoners

Lisette Fenneuff - a Cave Creep, guardian of the cave

Elizabeth Kostina - a Cave Creep, guardian of the cave

Allison Wheeler - an old woman  who is a changed El Kahsid

Elizabeth Kostina - a servant, a court attendant

Allison Wheeler - the executioner, who is waiting for orders

Lisette Fenneuff - lady-in-waiting, a court attendant

Carmen Elias - Buyer, customer in market place

Welcome to the MMFT!

Recent Photos

Newest Members

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Our Sponsors and Advertisers




Recent Videos

1220 views - 0 comments
2040 views - 0 comments

Facebook Like Button