IC RUNNING CLUB

We don't run, we just talk about it!

Springfield Washington

ICMS hosted Springfield Washington and West Lincoln Broadwell in a home meet.  IC girls won the meet with 20 points and SW 37.  Elayna Stevens won the race in 15:49, Belle Kelly finished 2nd, Caroline Dennison 3rd, Bailey Worner 6th, Morgan Doyle 8th, and Kayla Durbin 9th.  Washington won the boys race with 21 to IC’s 38 points.  Keegan Woods finished 5th for IC, Shaun Doyle 6th, Nic Jones 7th, Rex Brooks 12th, TJ Baskett 13th, Zachary Entwistle 14th, Ellis Dowell 18th, Ian Wolford 19th, Chase Paskach 20th, Peyton Woelful 21st, Cooper Thomas 27th and Brayden Strader 28th.


Canton

ICMS cross country teams traveled to Canton to run at Big Creek Park.  Canton took the girls race with 20 points, Chillicothe 46 and IC 69. Reese Markley crossed the line in 7th place for the Cougars,  Caroline Dennison 16th, Elayna Stevens 20th, Belle Kelly 23rd, Kayla Durbin 30th,  Bailey Worner 31st and  Morgan Doyle 32nd.  In the boys race Canton also won with 24 points, Chillicothe 35 and IC 76.   Keegan Woods was the first Cougar across the finish line in 12 place, Shaun Doyle 17th, Nic Jones 24th, Rex Brooks 25th, Zachary Entwistle 26th, Ellis Dowell 27th, TJ Baskett 29th, Chase Paskach 32nd, Ian Woford 35th, Payton Woelfel 36th, Clay Butler 37th, Brayden Strader 41st and Cooper Thomas 44th.


Olympia Invite

IC traveled ran in the Olympia Invite.  The boys finished 15 out of 16 teams.  Keegan Woods lead the Cougars in 54th place, Shaun Doyle 81st, Nic Jones 83rd, TJ Baskett 91st, Ellis Dowell 103rd, Rex Brooks 106th and Zachary Entwistle 109th.  In the girls open race IC had 2 girls place for medals,  Belle Kelly in 8th and Caroline Dennison 27th, Elayna Stevens finished in 40th, Bailey Worner 62nd, Morgan Doyle 64th and Kayla Durbin 72nd.  IC had for boys in the open race.  Chase Paskach in 61st, Peyton Woelful 78th, Ian Wolford 86 and Cooper Thomas 111.


2016 times

 St AOlyRochPortSpWa Hav Ath Can SW Oly
TJ 162315341639155816211523161515551411
Nick155215181422155915051426 155714531359
Ian1803170016061813 17261849183316431727
Morgan1902174817041921184919051856191718201728
Reese14431444134514421435145714501502  
Bailey    185919051857191618011719
Kayla1854174717252030185018251849190818381800
Elayna1634161715331847165416461653174415491603
Rex1544152514481727155815091554160015521527
 Clay   1752   1950  
Shaun1544144313581520144914171428145714311346
Zachary1549154615131736154415391604160316081538
Brayden20331938 2050 2047233024012303 
Peyton1748 17022008 17181746183817371636
Keegan1431141613401502142414121404143614171301
Belle 1749154618132021 1837180816271438
Ellis1549160414311738 16391615160616351502
Chase1651163516001841 17251836163217091553
Cooper2229220925372854 24342339250620492055
Caroline1610161815341714 1647 165016501521

Sept 15, Athens, West Lincoln Broadwell

Athens and West Lincoln Broadwell came to town for a xc meet.  Athens won the girls race with 21 points to IC 40, Reese Markley won the race in a time of 14:50, Elayna Steven 6th, Belle Kelly 11th, Kayla Durbin 12th, Morgan Doyle 13th and Bailey Worner 14th.  Athens also won the boys race with 17 points to IC 44.  Keegan Woods finished 5th overall, Shaun Doyle 8th, TJ Baskett 10th, Rex Brooks 14th, Zachary Entwistle 13th, Ellis Dowell 15th, Payton Woelfel 18th, Chase Paskach 20th, Ian Wolford 21st, Brayden Strader 26th and Cooper Thomas 27th.

Sept 13, Havana, Dee-Mack Rushville, South Pekin, West Lincoln Broadwell 

ICMS cross country teams hosted 5 teams in a meet.  Dee-Mack won the boys meet with 29 points, Rushville 63, South Pekin 64 and IC 74.  Keegan Woods was the first Cougar across the finish line in 13 place, Shaun Doyle 16th, Nic Jones 19th, Rex Brooks 21st, Zachary Entwistle 24th, TJ Baskett 28th, Ellis Dowell 30th, Payton Woelfel 32nd, Chase Paskach 33rd, Ian Woford 34th, Brayden Strader 45th and Cooper Thomas 48th.  The girls race was won by Dee-Mack with 48 points, Havana 50, South Pekin 78, Rushville 89 and IC 106.  Reese Markley crossed the line in 2nd place for the Cougars,  Elayna Stevens 20th, Caroline Dennison 21st, Kayla Durbin 31st, Morgan Doyle 32nd and Bailey Worner 33rd.


Porta Invite

Sept 10,  ICMS cross country teams participated in the Porta Invite.  In the girls open race IC had 2 girls running, Caroline Dennison won the race with a time of 17:14.  Belle Kelly finished 4th in the race.  Keegan Woods finished 2nd in the boys open race.  In the girls varsity race, Reese Markley ran to a fifth place finish, Elayna Stevens 89th, Morgan Doyle 95th and Kayla Durbin 101st.  Shaun Doyle finished in 65th place, Nic Jones 85th, TJ Baskett 102nd and Ian Wolford 120th in the boys varsity race. Unfortunately for the open race both girls and boys were running so no other places were kept.  


Olympia, Christian Life Acadamy, West Lincoln Broadwell, 

Sept 1,  ICMS hosted their second cross country meet of the season.  There were 4 schools running.  In the girls race, Olympia won with 16 points to IC’s 47.  Reese Markley was the first IC runner across the line in 5th place.    Elayna Stevens 10th, Caroline Dennison 11th, Kayla Durbin 20th and Morgan Doyle 21st and Belle Kelly 22nd. The second race of the day had Olympia also winning with 15 to IC’s 55 points. Keegan Woods finish in 12th place for the Cougars, Shaun Doyle 13th, Nic Jones 16th, Rex Brooks 17th, Zachary Entwistle 18th, Ellis Dowell 19th, TJ Baskett 20th,  Chase Paskach 21st, Ian Wolford 23rd, Brayden Strader 29th and Cooper Thomas 33rd.

Course record by: CLS's Jesse Golden 11:18 boys

Oly's Beavers  13:36  girls 

 


Rochester Invite

Sep 3, Rochester Invite.  The girls team finished 15th out of 18 teams.  Reese Markley was the only one to receive a ribbon for placing 20th.  Elayna Stevens was 94th, Caroline Dennison 95th, Belle Kelly 107th, Morgan Doyle 151st and Kayla Durbin 160th.  The boys team was 20th out of 21 teams, Keegan Woods lead the Cougars in 94th place, Shaun Doyle was 107th, Nic Jones 124th, Ellis Dowell 137th, Rex Brooks 153rd, Zachary Entwistle 166th, TJ Baskett 178th, Chase Paskach 195th, Ian Wolford 197th, Peyton Woelfel 230th and Cooper Thomas 283rd.


Aug 23, First home meet. St Agnes, Lewistown, Rushville, Christ the King, Springfield Christian, Christian Life Acadamy, West Lincoln Broadwell

Aug 23.  ICMS hosted their first cross country meet of the season.  There were 8 teams with 120 runners running in 4 races.  In the first race of the day were the 5-6 grade girls. IC's Caroline Dennison ran in her first middle school race and finished in 6th place.  The second race of the day was the 5-6 grade boys.  Christ the King won the team race with 37 points, IC had 38, St Agnes 51 and Rushville 115.  Keegan Woods finish in 3rd place for the Cougars, Rex Brooks 8th, Shaun Doyle 9th, Ellis Dowell 11th, Zachary Entwistle 12th, Chase Paskach 16th, Peyton Woelfel 21st, Brayden Strader 33rd and Cooper Thomas 41st. In the third race 7-8 girls, Reese Markley finished in 5th place, Elayna Stevens 14th, Kayla Durbin 24th and Morgan Doyle 25th. The last race of the day was 7-8 boys.  IC had Nic Jones finishing in 15th place and Ian Wolford 21st.


 West Lincoln Broadwell, Springfield Calvary Academy, New Holland-Middletown, Hartsburg Emden and Good Shepherd

Apr 25.  IC hosted West Lincoln Broadwell, Springfield Calvary Academy, New Holland-Middletown, Hartsburg Emden and Good Shepherd.  The 8th grade girls were won by WLB 106, IC 82, HE 20, NHM 4 and CA 2.  IC placers were:  100: Crutcher 3rd, Bell 4th.  4x200:  Duncheon, Sims, Ratliff, Charron 2nd.  4x100: Crutcher, Bell, Roat, Arthalony 2nd.  400: Sims 1st 1:28. 200: Charron 2nd, Ratliff 3rd. 800: Crutcher 2nde, Durbin 4th. Shot: Duncheon 2nd, Bell 3rd. Discus: Gordon 1st 73-6, Sims 2nd. Long jump: Roat 2nd, Sims 4th. High jump Arthalony 1st 4-0.

7th grade girls: WLB 114, CA 92, IC 68, HE 46, NHM 32, GS 17.  Hurdles: Berryman 1st 18.84, Sutton 6th. 100: Berryman 3rd, Sutton 6th. 1600: E. Stevens 1st 7:33, Durbin 2nd. 4x100: Sutton, A Stevens, Kelly, Berryman. 400: Cummings 5th, Sutton 6th.  200: Berryman 5th. 800: E. Stevens 4th, Durbin 6th. 4x400:  Sutton, Cummings, Durbin, E Stevens 2nd. Long jump Kelly 5th. High jump: Kelly 1st 3-10.

8th grade boys:  WLB 170, IC 82, HE 53, CA 20,  GS 16, NHM 7.  Hurdles: Savage 1st 18.00, Barber 3rd. 100: Washington 5th, Marshall 6th. Long jump: Barber 2nd. Shot put: Sweatman 4th. Discus: Savage 1st 87-1, Sweatman 4th. 1600: Entwistle 2nd, 4x100:  Marshall, Barber, Savage, Washington 2nd. 400: Merricks 4th. 200: Washington 3rd, Marshall 5th. 800: Entwistle 6th.  4x400: Marshall, Barber, Savage, Merricks 2nd.

7th grade boys:  WLB 134, HE 73, IC 60, GS 48, CA 32, NHM 21.  Hurdles: Rose 4th. Shot put Jones 3rd. Discus: Jones 3rd, Berryman 4th. High jump: Rose 1st 4-1. 100: Berryman 4th.  1600: Doyle 3rd. 4x200: Trabue, Strader, Entwistle, Berryman 2nd. 800: Entwistle 4th. 4x400: Entwistle, Jones, Doyle, Rose 2nd.


West Lincloln Broadwell, Delavan, Athens, New Holland Middletown, Hartsburg Emden, Good Shepherd


Apr 19.  IC hosted West Lincoln Broadwell, Delavan, Athens, New Holland-Middletown, Hartsburg Emden and Good Shepherd.  The 8th grade girls were won by Del 100, A 70, IC 59, WLB 47, HE 26 and NHM 1.  IC placers were:  100: Bell 5th, Crutcher 6th. 4x200:  DeVore, Sims, Ratliff, Harp 1st 2:29.12.  4x100: Crutcher, Bell, Roat, Gordon 4th.  400: Sims 4th.  800: Durin 5th. Shot: Duncheon 2nd, Rainville 4th. Discus: Duncheon 1st 67-11, Harp 3rd. Long jump: Roat 3rd. High jump DeVore 5th.

7th grade girls: Del 88, WLB 87, A 82, IC 48, HE 46, GS 9, NHM 8.  Hurdles: Berryman 3rd. 100: Kelly 6th. 1600: E. Stevens 3rd, Durbin 5th. 4x100: Sutton, A Stevens, Kelly, Cummings 4th. 400: Sutton 2nd, E Stevens 6th.  200: Kelly 6th. 800: Durbin 5th. 4x400:  Sutton, Cummings, Durbin, E Stevens 3rd. High jump: Kelly 1st 3-10.

8th grade boys:  WLB 106, Del 100, A 89, IC 46, HE 23, NHM 1, GS 1.  Hurdles: Savage 3rd, Barber 5th. 100: Flores 4th. Long jump: Flores 2nd. Shot put: Sweatman 5th. Discus: Sweatman 3rd. 4x100:  Marshall, Barber, Savage, Flores 3rd. 400: Merricks 5th. 200: Flores 3rd. 4x400: Marshall, Barber, Savage, Entwistle 4th.

7th grade boys:  A 151, WLB 74, HE 49, Del 43, IC 33, GS 32, NHM 3.  Hurdles: Rose 5th. Shot put Jones 1st 28-10. Discus: Jones 3rd. High jump: Rose 3rd. 1600: Doyle 6th. 4x200: Trabue, Strader, Entwistle, Jones 4th. 800: Entwistle 4th.


Georgetown, Rankin, Calvary

Apr 14.  IC hosted Marquette Heights Georgetown, Pekin Rankin and Springfield Calvary.  The 8th grade girls won the meet with 62.5 points, Georgetown 61.5, Rankin had 53.  The IC placers were: 100: Crutcher 4th. 4x200: Harp, Crutcher, Sims

and Ratliff 2nd.  4x100: Duncheon, Arthalony, Bell, Roat 1st 1:02.24. 400: Sims 2nd, Ratliff 3rd. 200: Crutcher 4th, DeVore 5th. Shot put: Duncheon 2nd, Bell 4th. Discus: Gordon 2nd, Bell 3rd. Long jump Roat 1st 13-2. High jump Arthalony 1st 4-0.

     7th grade girls: Georgetown 67, Calvary 48, Rankin 37, IC 36.  Hurdles: Berryman 1st 20.12. 100 Berryman 5th. 1600: E. Stevens 2nd, Durbin 3rd. 4x100:  A. Stevens, Kelly, Sutton, Berryman 3rd.  200: Berryman 4th. 800: E Stevens 5th. 4x400: E Steven, Sutton, Durbin, Cummings 2nd.  Shot put: Abner 5th. Discus: Abner 4th. Long Jump: Kelly 1st 11-3. High jump: Kelly 2nd.

     8th grade boys:  Rankin 69, IC 50, Georgetown 43, Calvary 25.  Hurdles: Barber 2nd, Hunter 3rd. Shot put: Sweatman 5th. Discus: Sweatman 3rd. Long jump: Savage 3rd, Flores 4th.  High Jump: Marshall 3rd. 100: Flores 3rd. 1600: Entwistle 1st 5:42. 4x100: Barber, Marshall, Savage, Flores 2nd. 400: Merricks 4th. 200: Flores 1st 27.53. 800: Barber 3rd, Entwistle 4th. 4x400 Entwistle, Barber, Savage, Marshall 2nd.

7th grade boys: Rankin 79, Georgetown 71, IC 45, Calvary 8.  Hurdles: Rose 2nd. Shot put Jones 2nd. Discus: Jones 3rd. Long jump: Woods 5th. High jump Rose 3rd. 100: Montgomery 5th. 1600: Woods 4th, Doyle 5th. 4x200, Trabue, Strader, Entwistle, Berryman 3rd. 4x100:  Doyle, Montgomery, Rose, Brooks 3rd. 200: Montgomery 2nd. 800: Entwistle 3rd, Wood 4th. 4x400:  Brooks, Trabue, Strader, Woods 3rd


Williamsville 6th grade invite

Apr 12, ICMS track participated in the Williamsville 6th grade invitational.  On the girls side, Belle Kelly placed 4th in the high jump clearing 3-10. The 4x2 of Belle Kelly, Kayla Durbin, Elayna Stevens and Athena Cummings finished in 6th place. The boys had Bryce Rose finish 3rd in the high jump clearing 3-10. Austin Montgomery finished 6th in the 200 meter dash.


Apr 7th.  Springfield Washington, Sprinfield Christian, Carroll Catholic, Greenview

Apr 7.  ICMS held its first home meet of the season Thursday against Springfield Washington, Springfield Christian, Lincoln Carroll Catholic and Greenview.

  The 8th grade boys finished in 3rd place:  SP 97, SC 82, IC 47, G 21, CC 20.  Here are the IC athletes that placed:  hurdles: Savage 1st 19.28, Barber 2nd. Shot put: Sweatman 5th. Discus: Savage 4th, Sweatman 5th. Long jump: Savage 5th. 100: Flores 5th. 1600: Entwistle 2nd, Martin 4th. 4x100: Flores, Marshall, Washington, Barber 2nd. 200: Flores 5th. 800: Entwistle 2nd, Barber 3rd. 4x400: Z Entwistle, Trabue, Strader, Merricks.

  8th grade girls: SW 96, SC 60, IC 49, G 39, CC 2.  Shot Put: Duncheon 2nd, Bell 3rd. Discus: Arthalony 2nd, Sims 3rd. Long jump: Sims 5th. High jump: Arthalony 4th. 100: Bell 4th. 1600: Crutcher 3rd. 4x2 Devore, Duncheon, Ratliff, Sims 4th. 4x100: Arthalony, Bell, Charron, Gordon 3rd. 400: Sims 3rd. 200: Charron 3rd. 800: Crutcher 2nd.

   7th grade girls: SW 89, SC 72, IC 33, CC 33, G 26.  Hurdles: Berryman 3rd. Long jump: Kelly 3rd. High jump: Kelly 2nd.  100: Berryman 4th. 1600: E Stevens 2nd, Durbin 4th. 4x100: A Stevens, E Stevens, Durbin, Berryman 4th. 800: E Stevens 4th, Durbin 5th. 4x400: Kelly, Cummings, E Stevens, Durbin 3rd.

7 grade boys:  SW 96, SC 52, CC 46, G 37, IC 26.  Shot put: Jones 4th. Discus Jones 3rd. High jump: Rose 3rd.  1600: Doyle 3rd. 4x200: Entwistle, Trabue, Strader, Woods. 4x100: Brooks, Montgomery, Rose, Doyle. 800: Doyle 5th. 4x400 Doyle, Brooks, Montgomery, Woods 3rd.

Williamsville

4 Apr.  ICMS traveled to Williamsville for the their first track meet of the season.  The 7th grade girls finished with Williamsville winning with 134 points.  Mount Pulaski 59.5, Greenview 48, West Lincoln Broadwell 42.5, IC 12, New Holland 8.  IC placing athletes were:  100: Kelly tie for 3rd. 1600: E Stevens 4th, Durbin 5th. 4x100: A Steven, E Stevens, Durbin, Kelly 5th. Long jump Kelly 6th.

8th grade girls: WLB 116, W 114.5, IC 67.5, MP 54, G 25, NH 6, Tri-City 1.  100: Bell 3rd, Roat tied for 6th. 1600: Crutcher 3rd. 4x200:  Harp, Gordon, Crutcher, Hellman 3rd. 4x100: Roat, Bell, Charron, Arthalony 3rd.  400: Sims 5th. 200: Charron 2nd. 800: Crutcher 4th, Durbin 6th. 4x4 E Stevens, Durbin, Kelly, Crutcher. Discus: Gordon 2nd, Harp 5th. Shot put: Duncheon 1st 26-00. Long jump: Roat 6th. High jump Arthalony tied for 3rd.

7th grade boys: W 124, TC 90, MP 52, WLB 45, IC 42, G 39, NH 1.  100: Montgomery 6th. 4x200: Strader, Trabue, Jones, Entwistle 5th. 4x100: Brooks, Doyle, Montgomery, Rose 6th. 800: Entwistle 2nd. Discus: Jones 2nd. Shot put: Jones Tied for 2nd. High jump: Rose 3 way tie for 2nd.

8th grade boys: W 130.5, WLB 97, MP 53, G 52, TC 39, IC 22.5, NH 3. Hurdles: Savage 5th. 100: Flores 6th. 1600: Entwistle 4th. 4x100: Flores, Savage, Washington, Marshall 4th. 400: Merricks 5th. 200: Flores 5th. 800: Entwistle 6th. Discus: Savage 6th. Long jump: Savage Tied for 5th.

State

Reese Markley participated in the IESA State Cross Country meet at Normal Parkside.  Reese was the only representative for Illini Central this year.  She finished in 91st place out of the 212 girls running this year.  Congratulations to Reese on her 50 second pr from last year.

Sectionals

Oct 10.  ICMS hosted the IESA Sectional G cross country meet.  There were 15 schools assigned to the sectional.  Illini Central girls team finished 7th of the 8 complete teams.  Reese Markley was the first Cougar to cross the line in 7th place and qualified for the IESA State Meet.   Bailey Worner was the next Cougar to cross the line in 37th place, Belle Kelly 45th, Elayna Stevens 48th, Morgan Doyle 53rd, Illyianna Crutcher 54th and Kayla Durbin 57th.  The boys team finished 6th out of the 10 complete teams.  Keegan Woods finished first for the Cougars in 14th place followed closely by Alexander Entwistle in 15th, Bryden Barber 38th, Nic Jones 40th, Carter Martin 45th and Hunter Savage 65th.

Delavan, South Pekin and Normal Epiphany

Oct 6, ICMS had their last regular season meet at home against Delavan, South Pekin and Normal Epiphany.  The girls team finished behind Clavan 26 and IC 29.  Reese Markley was the first Cougar in finishing 2nd place. Elayna Stevens 9th, Belle Kelly 10th, Morgan Doyle 15th, Kayla Durbin 17th, Illyiann Crutcher 19th, Elisabeth Durbin 20th and Mackenzie Lubbert 21th.  IC boys teams finished behind Delavan 34 SP 42 IC 53 and Normal E 92.   Alexander Entwistle finished in 5th, Keegan Woods 10th, Bryden Barber 11th, Nic Jones 13th, Carter Martin 14th, Shaun Doyle 19th, Hunter Savage 23rd,  Zachary Entwistle 25th, Rex Brooks was 27th Ian Wolford 31st, Peyton Woelfel 32nd and Ross Trabue 34th.


Delavan Dare Classic

The girls team finished 15th of the 18 teams.  Reese Markley was the first Cougar in finishing 32nd place. Illyiann Crutcher 85th, Bailey Worner was 90th, Belle Kelly 109th, Elayna Stevens 115th, Morgan Doyle 116th, Kayla Durbin 122nd.  In the girls ope race Elisabeth Durbin 146th, Sammy Duncheon 148th and Mackenzie Lubbert 154th.  IC boys teams finished 14th out of 20.   Alexander Entwistle finished in 47th, Keegan Woods 476th, Bryden Barber 86th, Nic Jones 97th, Carter Martin 106th, Shaun Doyle 109th, Hunter Savage 123rd.  In the boys open Rex Brooks was 112th and Zachary Entwistle 125th.


2015 times

 St AOlyRochRushPortSpWaHavAthCanWashOlyDel Del Sec 
Bryden 1628135214461401143714581521142514521332134014401351
Illyianna164918321548  182916051840175516111521152019021651
Sammy  2124220922142554224530352827235621242030  
Elisabeth2309250921452342211023232139234722142132214620232015 
Alexander13461348 14031337135513371342132313031256125113071235
Carter 1543 1506 14501448 145415101426143215031419
Hunter1746184516481734  17311704 15591528150716201555
Morgan214824582110  231821302247205919021840170117451649
Nic 1849150416361543161816141618145216091412140315001359
Reese15461530142514081407144014521435142614161338135814151325
Ian18471940173217501712185520071901174019591751 1842 
Bailey165017351612162316201700164216371725163315371524 1456
Kayla19572459210519372036232821162347211319121904180119021807
Mackenzie     26422627312728272546234822172331 
Elayna17032042163017471834181617541625171517201619165716101612
Rex213521121739 203118301858195117541914 16451726 
Shaun16041657150216231623162916221620161216221432143615261428
Belle 2043163016541733200418311847165718131551160916541557
Ross213423452243 2345 2424243724062253  1957 
Zach1837  1826190918311847195117561821170417151633 
Peyton     2004 2335 2145  1853 
Keegan15101453 13551349141713571355135913581304132914231231
               

Olympia Invite

ICMS traveled to Olympia for their invite.  The girls team finished 15th of the 18 teams.  Reese Markley was the only Cougar to win a medal by finishing in 29th place. Illyiann Crutcher 87th, Bailey Worner was 92nd, Belle Kelly 97th, Elayna Stevens 105th, Morgan Doyle 116th, Kayla Durbin 119th.In the girls ope race Sammy Duncheon 122nd, Elisabeth Durbin 123rd and Mackenzie Lubbert 127th.  IC boys teams finished 14th out of 18.   Alexander Entwistle finished in 45th, Keegan Woods 48th, Bryden Barber 69th, Nic Jones 88th, Carter Martin 94th, Shaun Doyle 100th, Hunter Savage 119th In the boys open Zachary Entwistle 94th,Ian Wolford 105th.

Washington

Illini Central Middle School hosted Springfield Washington.  The girls team finished won by default.  Reese Markley won the race in 14:16, Illyianna Crutcher  2nd, Bailey Worner 3rd, Elayna Steven 4th, Belle Kelly 8th, Morgan Doyle 9th, Kayla Durbin 10th,  Elisabeth Durbin 12th, Sammie Duncheon 13th and Makenzie Lubert 14th. The boys team son the meet IC 24 and SW 34.  Alexander Entwistle lead the Cougars in 2nd place, Keegan Woods followed in 4th, Bryden Barber 5th, Carter martin 6th, Hunter Savage 8th, Nic Jones 10th, Shaun Doyle 12th, Zachary Entwistle 15th, Rex Brooks 16th, Ian Wolford 18th, Peyton Woelfel 20th and Ross Trabue 21st.

Canton


Illini Central MS cross country teams ran at Big Creek Park in Canton. IC girls team finished in 2nd behind Canton 23, IC 81 and Chillicothe 83.  The girls were lead by Reese Markley with a 4th place finish, Belle Kelly 14th, Elayna Steven 18th, Bailey Worner 19th, Illyianna Crutcher 26th, Morgan Doyle 38th, Kayla Durbin 39th, Elisabeth Durbin 43rd, Samantha Duncheon 46th and Mackenzie Lubbert 47th.  The boys race found the boys team finishing  behind both Chillicothe 28, Canton 48 and IC 62.   Alexander Entwistle finished as the first Cougar in 3rd place, Keegan Woods was in 8th,  Bryden Barber 12th, Nic Jones 19th, Carter Martin 20th, Shaun Doyle 24th,  Ian Wolford 27th, Rex Brooks 29th, Zachary Entwistle 31st and Ross Trabue 36th.

Porta Invite

Alexander Entwistle was the first Cougar across the line in the boys team race at 32nd, Bryden Barber was 38th, Nic Jones 86th and Ian Wolford was 112th.  In the coed open race Keegan Woods won on the boys side and Reese Markley won for the girls.  Shaun Doyle was 13th, Bailey Worner 15th, Belle Kelly 32nd, Elayna Stevens 47th, Zachary Entwistle 52nd, Rex Brooks 66th, Kayla Durbin 67th, Elisabeth Durbin 68th, Sammie Duncheon 75th, Ross Trabue 77th and Heaven Starr 78th.


Rushville Invite

Sep 10, ICMS attended the Rushville Invite at Schuy-Rush park.  The girls team was 15 out of 18 teams.  Reese Markley was the first Cougar to cross the finish line in 9th place, earning herself a medal. Bailey Worner was next in 61th, Belle Kelly 93rd, Elayna Steven 113th, Kayla Durbin 148th. Sammie Duncheon 176th, Elisabeth Durbin 178th and Mackenzie Lubbert 184th.  IC boys teams finished 11 out of 15.   Keegan Woods was the first runner across the line for the Cougars in 30th, Alexander Entwistle finished in 34th place, Bryden Barber 57th, Carter Martin 72nd, Shaun Doyle 114th, Nic Jones 125th, Hunter Savage 148th, Ian Wolford 151st, and Zachary Entwistle 166th.


Rochester Invite

Illini Central M.S. traveled to Rochester for their invite.  The girls team finishe in 16th place overall.  Reese Markley had a 38th place finish, Illyiana Crutcher 86th, Bailey Worner 113th, Elayna Steven 120th, Belle Kelly 121th, Kayla Durbin 203rd, Morgan Doyle 204th, Sammie Duncheon 210th and Elisabeth Durbin 213th. The boys team finished in 20th place.  Bryden Barber 87th, Shaun Doyle 151th, Nic Jones 153rd, Hunter Savage 219th, Ian Wolford 238th, Rex Brooks 241st and Ross Trabue 275th.


Olympia 

Olympia hosted Illini Central MS for their annual dual meet.  Olympia took the girls race 17 to IC'S 46.  The girls were lead by Reese Markley with a 4th place finish, Bailey Worner was next in 10th, Illyiana Crutcher 13th, Elayna Steven 15th, Belle Kelly 16th, Morgan Doyle 20th, Kayla Durbin 21st and Elisabeth Durbin 22nd.  Olympia also took the boys race 16 to IC's 45.  Alexander Entwistle finished as the first Cougar in 6th place, Keegan Woods was in 9th, Carter Martin 11th, Bryden Barber 14th, Shaun Doyle 16th, Hunter Savage 22nd, Nic Jones 23rd, Ian Wolford 24th, Rex Brooks 26th and Ross Trabue 28th.

25 Aug, first meet

Aug 25.  Illini Central hosted this years first home cross country meet of the season.  Along with IC were: St Agnes, Lewistown, Springfield Christian, Christ the King, Christian Life Academy, Rushville, Pekin St Joe.  4 races were run on the day.  5/6th grade girls results had St Agnes winning overall.  IC finishers were Elanya Stevens in 7th place and Kayla Durbin in 20th.  5/6th grade boys: St Agnes 30, CTK 31, IC 73.  Keegan Woods lead the IC boys in 8th, Shaun Doyle 11th, Zachary Entwistle 23rd, Ross Trabue 29th, Rex Brooks 30th.  7/8th grade girls: Lewistown 21, St Agnes 39, IC 64.  Reese Markely was the first IC runner across the line in 12th place,  Illyianna Crutcher 17th, Bailey Worner 18th, Morgan Doyle 27th, Elisabeth Durbin 30th. 7/8th grade boys:  Rushville 15, St Joe 50.  Alexander Entwistle lead the Cougars in 8th place, Hunter Savage 23rd, Ian Wolford 27th.

Sectional at home

The boys finished in second place in a race that only had 4 points separate the top 3 spots. Liberty won the race with 53, ICMS 55 and Tremont 57. All three teams will compete in the IESA state meet next weekend at Normal Parkside, Oct 18th. Issac Doyle was the first IC runner to cross the line in 2nd place. Jake Rose followed in 7th place, Race Damm 12th, Clay Markley 13th, Max May 26th, Bryden Barber 27th and Alex Marshall 30th.

In the girls race IC finished 5th out of 6 teams. Gracelyn Roat lead the Lady Cougars in 10th place, Reese Markley 14th, Illyianna Crutcher 30th, Elayna Stevens 41st, Taylor Bodine 47th and Bailey Worner 51st. Gracelyn and Reese both qualified as individuals to run in the IESA state meet with the boys.

2014 Times

2014St AHTIOlyRocPorHavAthCanSpw OlyDelDelSec  sta
Logan 1636161216351606160715131533160414501432 1522 1507  
Race1328133813291228125612551301 1215 1328 1315 1239 1214
Issac1318125413161217124013071224130012281210 1255 1256 1151 1150
Clay1557143815141328134013461308131813021319 1448 1308 1243 1247
Max1516165415351422152714151417144914581402 1415 1341 1319 1349
Jake1432134314061230125713101304132113141220 1318 1320 1211 1154
Jay1527161214481436144115011404 13441346 1456 1355  
Cole1426151115031409143114231425140914041346 1501 1410  
Isabel1839184118451739174917141718 16571649    
Bryden1538140514581345141414101419142114001332 1501 1347 1323 1248
Alexander1550144816021439152815201453 15591359 1516 1406  
Alex14541448143113471412 1405144114031407 1441 1352 1348 1338
Illy21181949  17181646174016311552 1656 1601 1531 
Grace 164616171538152715161434150314311357 1539 1423 1344 1407
Marissa2103 1755181517241835   2117 1918  
Taylor 2126192720162131220419071813 1714  1652 
Emily 2230    2306     
Reese1508152316181508150114541451150714301415 1518  1410 1422
Janie 1824 18242311220517501903  2020  
Bailey22191926205418201931182319021828  1819 1739 
Nick 18512037           
Bryce1518170017211436152315551504153114441353 1511   
Kaydence 2126225824002346222821112028  2332  
Elayna1734184320151925185517191705181218051816 1925 1809 1630 

Delavan

What a race.  It was really windy but the temps were just right.  IC boys won the meet with Issac Doyle in 2nd, Clay Markley 3rd, Race Damm 4th, Jake Rose 5th, Max May 6th, Bryden Barber 7th, Alex Marshall 8th, Jay Thomas 9th, Alexander Entwistle 10th, Cole Wherley 12th, Logan Damm 13th.  The girls lost to Delavan with Grace Roat in 4th, Illyianna Crutcher 8th, Elayna Stevens 10th, Bailey Worner 11th, Marissa Sims 12th, Janie Schauwecker 13th, Kaydence Sebastian 14th. 

Delavan Dare Classic

Oct 4.  The meet did not end anything like I thought it would.  The girls were 21st out of 22 teams.  Reese Markley finished in 80th, Grace Roat 91, Illyianna Crutcher 125, Taylor Bodine 135, Elayna Stevens 1925 and Marrisa Sims 152.

On the boys side, we finished 12th out of 22 teams, but should have been 13th.  The electronic pad picked up a shoe tag that was not in the race, thanks Alex M.  Anyway,  still not like I thought they should have finished.  Issac Doyle was 28th, Jake Rose 49th, Race Damm 62, Clay Markley 116, Jay Thomas 120, Bryden Barber 123 and Cole Wherley 124.

In the boys open, Max May finished 19th, Alex Marshall 27th, Bryce Rose 39, Alexander Entwistle 42 and Logan Damm 48 out of 153. 

Olympia Invite

Sept 27. ICMS went to the Olympia Invite with 21 other teams. The top 30 runners earn medals for their finishes. The Cougar boys team finished in 7th place. Issac Doyle finished in the lead for the boys at 12th place, Race Damm followed him in 15th place and Jake Rose in 21st,Clay Markley 61st, Bryden Barber 73rd, Jay Thomas 83rd and Alex Marshall 90th.

In the girls team race, Grace Roat Lead the Lady Cougars in 28th place, Reese Markley 40th, Illyianna Crutcher 95th, Isabel Strube 112th, Elayna Stevens 122nd, Bailey Worner 123rd and Janie Schauwecker 124th, The girls finished 16th out of 18 teams.

IC had 2 girls in the open race, Taylor Bodine 99th and Kaydence Sebastian 127th out of 146 runners. Both girls ran their fastest time of the year.

The boys open race had several IC runners place for medals: Cole Wherley 12th, Bryce Rose 14th, Alexander Entwistle 25th, Max May 27th and Logan Damm 39th.

Springfield Washington

25 Sep,  IC hosted Springfield Washington and won the meet 21-40.  Issac Doyle won the race in 12:28, Clay Markley was 3rd, Jake Rose 4th, Jay Thomas 6th, Bryden Barber 7th, Alex Marshall 8th, Cole Wherley 9th, Bryce Rose 11th, Logan Damm 12th, Max May 14th and Alexander Entwistle 19th.  The girls had 2 runners to run against from Washington,  Reese Markley won the race in 14:30 with Grace Roat right behind in 2nd place at a 14:31, Illyianna Crutcher was 4th, Isabel Strube 5th, Janie Shauwecker 6th, Elayna Stevens 7th, Bailey Worner 9th, Taylor Bodine 10, Kaydence Sebastian 11 and Emily Donley 12th.

Canton

ICMS cross country teams traveled to Canton for a meet. IC boys 27 won against Chillicothe 40 and Canton 63. Issac Doyle 2nd, Clay Markley 4, Jake Rose 5th, Cole Wherley 7, Bryden Barber 9, Alex Marshall 12, Max May 13, Bryce Rose 18, Logan Damm 23. The girls finshed in 3rd behind the winner Canton and second place Chillicothe. Grace Roat was the first IC runner in at 4th place, Reese Markley 5th, Illyianna Crutcher 18, Elayna Stevens 22, Bailey Worner 23, Taylor Bodine 33, Janie Schauwecker 34 and Kaydence Sebastian 36.

Athens

ICMS ran against Athens in a dual meet.  The boys won 24 to Athens 32.  Issac Doyle won the race in a 12:24, Race Damm took 3rd, Jake rose 4th, Clay Markley 5th, Jay Thomas 11, Alex Marshall 12, Max May 14, Bryden Barber 15, Cole Wherley 16, Alexander Entwistle 20, Bryce Rose 25 and Logan Damm 29th.  The girls lost to Athens 25 - 32.  Grace Roat won the race in 14:34, Reese Markley 2nd, Illyianna Crutcher 8, Elayna Stevens 9, Isabel Strube 12, Marissa Sims 13, Bailey Worner 15, Taylor Bodine 16, Janie Schauwecker 19 and Kaydence Sebastian 20. 

Havana, Dee-Mack, Rushville

 ICMS hosted Havana, Dee-Mack and Rushville in a cross country meet.  IC boys finished second behind Havana.  Race Damm finished 3rd, Issac Doyle 5th, Jake Rose 6th, Clay Markley 14, Bryden Barber 16, Max May 17, Cole Wherley 18, Jay Thomas 24, Logan Damm 26, Alexander Entwistle 29 and Bryce Rose 31.  The girls finshed in 3rd behind the winner Dee-Mack and second place Havana.  Reese Markley was the first IC runner in at 5th place, Grace Roat 8th, Isabel Strube 26, Illyanna Crutcher 27, Elayna Stevens 28, Marissa Sims 30, Bailey Worner 32, Janie Schauwecker 33, Taylor Bodine 38 and Kaydence Sebastian 47.

 

Porta Invite

Sept 13. The boys team finished 2nd behind Williamsville. There were 12 boys teams competing. Isaac Doyle lead the Cougars in 8th place, Race Damm was 11th, Jake Rose 12th, Clay Markley 33, Alex Marshall 47, Bryden Barber 49, Cole Wherley 57, Jay Thomas 61, Max May 85. In the open race Bryce Rose finished 5th, Alex Entwistle 6th and Logan Damm 10th.

Reese Markley finished as the first Cougar in 39th place, Grace Roat was 47th, Isabel Strube 104, Marissa Sims 111, Elayna Stevens 119, Taylor Bodine 124, Bailey Worner 134, Kaydence Sabastian 139. The girls were 12th out of 15 teams.

Olympia

Running in the heat takes on a whole new meaning after you get out there and do it. ICMS ran at Olympia Jr. High today. The boys lost, Oly 26- IC 31. Issac Dolye won the race in 13:16, Race Damm 3rd, Jake Rose 6th, Alex Marshall 10th, Jay Thomas 11, Bryden Barber 12, Cole Wherley 13, Clay Markley 14, Max May 15, Alexander Entwistle 17, Logan Damm 18, Bryce Rose 22. The girls also lost Oly 19- IC 42. Grace Roat 4th, Reese Markley 5, Isabel Strube 17, Elayna Stevens 19, Bailey Worner 23.

Rochester Invite

ICMS Cross Country teams competed at the Rochester Invitational. The boys team finished 3rd behind Jacksonville Turner 2nd and the 1st place Bloomington Evans. There were 19 boys teams competing. Isaac Doyle lead the Cougars in 12th place, Race Damm was 18th, Jake Rose 19th, Clay Markley 55, Bryden Barber 68, Alex Marshall 69, Cole Wherley 81, Max May 90, Jay Thomas 99, Bryce Rose 100, Alex Entwistle 103 and Logan Damm 150.

Reese Markley finished as the first Cougar in 54th place, Grace Roat was 76th, Isabel Strube 155, Marissa Sims 165, Janie Schauwecker 178, Elayna Stevens 199, Bailey Worner 200, Kaydence Sabastian 227, Taylor Bodine 228 and Emily Donley 241. The girls were 17th out of 20 teams and 256 runners.

Holy Trinity Invite

The boys had a good run at Ewing Park ll.  They ended up in 3 place for a trophy.  The boys were lead by Issac Doyle that finished in 2nd place.  Race Damm placed 11th, Jake Rose 12th, Alex Marshall 29th, Cole Wherley 35th, Max May 46th and Bryce Rose 47th.  

The girls had a bright spot when Reese Markley kicked in the last 100 yards to place 6th.  Grace Roat placed 17th, Isabel Strube 24th, Elayna Stevens 25th, Illyianna Crutcher 28th and Marissa Sims 29th.

In the open race Bryden Barber ran an outstanding race to finish 3rd, Clay Markley 6th, Alexander Entwistle 8th, Jay Thomas 14th, Logan Damm 15th and Nick Huckabee 32nd. 

27 Aug.  St Agnes, Rushville, Pekin St Joe, 

5/6th grade girls race was won by Reese Markley  in 15:08.  Elayna Stevens finished in 8th place.
5/6th grade boys had Bryce Rose in 3rd place and Nick Huckabee in 19th.
7/8th grade girls was represented by Isabel Strube in 20th and Illyanna Crutcher in 27th.
7/8th grade boys was the only ones with enough runners to score as a team. They lost to St Agnes 26-IC 30.  Isaac Doyle lead the Cougars in 3rd place, Race Damm 4th, Cole Wherley 10th, Jake Rose 12th, Alex Marshall 15th, Max May 16th, Jay Thomas 18th, Bryden Barber 19th, Alexander Entwistle 20th, Clay Markley 21st and Logan Damm in 23rd.
5/6th grade girls race was won by Reese Markley  in 15:08.  Elayna Stevens finished in 8th place.
5/6th grade boys had Bryce Rose in 3rd place and Nick Huckabee in 19th.
7/8th grade girls was represented by Isabel Strube in 20th and Illyanna Crutcher in 27th.
7/8th grade boys was the only ones with enough runners to score as a team. They lost to St Agnes 26-IC 30.  Isaac Doyle lead the Cougars in 3rd place, Race Damm 4th, Cole Wherley 10th, Jake Rose 12th, Alex Marshall 15th, Max May 16th, Jay Thomas 18th, Bryden Barber 19th, Alexander Entwistle 20th, Clay Markley 21st and Logan Damm in 23rd.

5/6th grade girls race was won by Reese Markley in 15:08. Elayna Stevens finished in 8th place.

5/6th grade boys had Bryce Rose in 3rd place and Nick Huckabee in 19th.

7/8th grade girls was represented by Isabel Strube in 20th and Illyianna Crutcher in 27th.

7/8th grade boys was the only ones with enough runners to score as a team. They lost to St Agnes 26-IC 30. Isaac Doyle lead the Cougars in 3rd place, Race Damm 4th, Cole Wherley 10th, Jake Rose 12th, Alex Marshall 15th, Max May 16th, Jay Thomas 18th, Bryden Barber 19th, Alexander Entwistle 20th, Clay Markley 21st and Logan Damm in 23rd.

 
 
 
 
 

State

The 8th grade boys ended up in 9th place over all. Emilio Rivera finished in 2nd place in both the 800 and 1600 with his personal best times of 2:09.85 (new school record) and 4:54.72. The 4x400 meter relay team of Jacob Caggiano, Keynan VanMeter, Lane Dowell and Emilio Rivera ran to an 8th place finish with a new school record of 3:59.65. The 4x100 meter relay team of Lane Dowell, Emilio Rivera, Harold Scroggins and Keynan VanMeter finished at 30th place. Keynan VanMeter ran in the 400 meter dash finishing 20th and jumped 5’ for a tie at 30th place. Lane Dowell ran in the 800 and finished 13th.

The 8th grade girls sent the 4x100 meter relay of Elaina Auxier, Meredith Setzer, Grace Nystrom and Alexis Paskach finishing 54th. Elaina Auxier finished in the 200 meter dash at 43rd place.

The 7th grade boys was represented by the lone runner, Issac Doyle in the 1600 meter run. Issac started off ranked at 38th and finished in 12 place.

Georgetown

ICMS hosted Marquette Heights Georgtown on Apr 17. IC 8th grade girls finished behind Georgetown 46-33. Hurdles-Grace Nystrom 4th, 100- Elaina Auxier 1st 15.08, Kelcie Thompson 2nd, 400 Elaina Auxier 1st 1:25, 200-Kelcie Thompson 1st 34.22, Meridith Setzer 2nd, shot put Amber Ramsey 3rd, discus-Amber Ramsey 3rd, long jump Elaina Auxier 1st 12-10.5.

The 7th grade boys lost to Georgetown 72-28. Hurdles Brendon Wilson 3rd, discus Tyson Opel 3rd, shot put Chris Fletcher 2nd, Chapin Sweatman 3rd, long jump Hunter Savage 3rd high jump Brenden Wilson 3rd 100 Isaac Doyle 2nd, 1600 Isaac Doyle 1st 6:15, 400 Hunter Savage 3rd, 200 Isaac Doyle 1st 32.39, Brendon Wilson 2nd, 800 Chris Merricks 2nd.

The 8th grade boys won the meet 56-49. Hurdles Jacob Caggiano 1st 20.18, Seamus Kelly 2nd, discus Braden Higdon 1st 90-3, shot put Braden Higdon 2nd, long jump Jacob Caggiano 1st 14-6, high jump Keynan VanMeter 1st 5-3, 100 Harold Scroggins 1st 14.86, Noah Krause 3rd, 1600 Emilio Rivera 1st 5:11, 4x200 Seamus Kelly, Braden Higdon, Noah Krause, CJ Sweatman 2nd, 400 Keynan VanMeter 2nd,Jacob Caggiano 2nd, 200 Seamus Kelly 1st 31.01, Braden Higdon, 3rd, 800 Emilio Rivera 1st 2:30. 4x400 Jacob Caggiano, Keynan VanMeter, Lane Dowell, Emilio Rivera 1st 4:39.

The 7th grade girls finished behind Georgtown 65-38. Hurdles Gordon 3rd, 100 Megan Brown 2nd, Illyianna Crutcher 3rd, 1600- Marissa Sims 1st 5:39, Grace Roat 2nd, 4x400 relay- Grace Roat, Marissa Sims, Megan Brown, Samantha Duncheon 1st 1:10, 400 Illyianna Crutcher 3rd, 200 Megan Brown 2nd, Hailey Gordon 3rd, 800 Marissa Sims 1st 3:11, Grace Roat 3rd, 4x400 Samnatha Duncheon, Megan Brown, Marissa Sims, Grace Roat 1st 6:08, shot put Smantha Duncheon 2nd, discus Hailey Gordon 3rd.

6th grade Williamsville Invite

Brendan Wilson placed 1st in hj, Chris Fletcher was 2nd and Chapin Sweatman was 6th in shot put.  Samantha Duncheon was 2nd in shot put, 4x4 of Illyianna Crutcher, Megan Brown, Marissa Sims and Grace Roat finished in 6th.

title

ICMS hosted Springfield Washington, Springfield Christian and Lincoln Carroll Catholic on Apr 10. IC 8th grade girls finished behind the other teams in 4th place. Hurdles-Grace Nystrom 4th, 100- Elaina Auxier 3rd, Grace Nystrom 4th, 4x100 Grace Nystrom, Meridith Setzer, Kelcie Thompson, Elaina Auxier 2nd, 200-Elaina Auxier 3rd, 4x400 Grace Nystrom, Meridith Setzer, Megan Brown, Elaina Auxier, shot put Amber Ramsey 5th, discus-Amber Ramsey 4th.

The 7th grade boys finished behind the other teams. Hurdles Bryden Barber 3rd, discus Tyson Opel 5th, shot put Austin Blankenship 3rd, Chris Fletcher 5th, long jump Hunter Savage 5th, high jump Jay Thomas 2nd, Brenden Wilson 4th, 100 Bryden Barber 4th, 1600 Jay Thomas 2nd, 400 Clay Markley 2nd, Hunter Savage 4th, 800 Jay Thomas 4th, 4x400 Jay Thomas, Clay Markley, Bryden Barber, Hunter Savage 3rd.

The 8th grade boys finished in 2nd behind Washington. Hurdles Jacob Caggiano 3rd, discus Braden Higdon 3rd, Lane Dowell 4th, shot put Braden Higdon 2nd, Ryne Griffin 4th, long jump Jacob Caggiano 4th, high jump Keynan VanMeter 1st 5-0, 100 Harold Scroggins 5th, 1600 Emilio Rivera 1st 5:15, 4x200 Seamus Kelly, Braden Higdon, Noah Krause, CJ Sweatman 2nd, 4x100 Lane Dowell, Emilio Rivera, Harold Scroggins, Keynan VanMeter 1st 54.94, 400 Keynan VanMeter 2nd,Jacob Caggiano 4th, 200 Seamus Kelly 4th, CJ Sweatman 5th, 800 Emilio Rivera 1st 2:23, Lane Dowell 3rd. 4x400 Jacob Caggiano, Keynan VanMeter, Lane Dowell, Emilio Rivera 1st 4:15.

title

ICMS had its first track meet of the season at Williamsville against Tri-City, Mt Pulaski, Greenview on April 7th. The 7th grade girls finished 4th out of the 5 teams there. Placers for the Cougars were: 1600- Marissa Sims 3rd, Grace Roat 4th. 4x200 relay-Illyianna Crutcher, Hailey Gordon, Raina Harp and Brooke Willson,4th 4x400 relay- Grace Roat, Marissa Sims, Illyianna Crutcher, Raina Harp 1st , discus- Hailey Gordon

8th grade girls finished 3rd out of the five teams. Hurdles- Alexis Paskach 1st 19.1, 100 - Elaina Auxier 3rd, 4x200 - Elaina Auxier, Kelcie Thompson, Ellie Baskett, Marissa Sims 2nd, 4x100 - Grace Nystrom, Meridith Setzer, Samantha Duncheon, Alexis Paskach 4th, 200 - Alexis Paskach 2nd, discus - Amber Ramsey 4th.

The 7th grade boys finished last behind the other teams. Hurdles - Bryden Barber 2nd, 200 - Bryden Barber 5th, 4x400 relay: Clay Markley, Chris Merricks, Hunter Savage, Bryden Barber 4th, shot put - Dale Devore 4th, discus - Tyson Opel 4th, high jump - Brendon Wilson 4th.

The 8th grade boys finishe 2nd out of the 5 teams: 1600 - Emilio Rivera 1st 5:03, Jacob Caggiano 4th, 4x200 - Seamus Kelly, Braden Higdon, Noah Krause, Cj Sweatan 2nd, 400 - Keynan VanMeter 1st 1:02.5, 800 - - Emilio Rivera 1st 2:19, Lane Dowell 3rd, 4x400 Keynan VanMeter, Jacob Caggiano, Lane Dowell, Emilio Rivera, shot put - Braden Higdon 5th, discus - Braden Higdon 2nd, Lane Dowell 5th, long jump - Jacob Caggiano 1st 15-4, high jump - Keynan VanMeter 1st 5-3.

State

Illini Central Boys Cross Country Team = 2013 IESA Class A State Cross Country Runner Up.

Emilio Rivera = 2013 IESA Class A State Champion.

Illini Central’s boys team lead by Emilio Rivera finishes the season as the State Runner Up. Emilio ran the best time 10:23 of any IC runner at state to win the top spot in the state. Lane Dowell 11:28 followed in an All State spot of 24th, Shane Doyle 11:35 just missed a medal in 27th, Isaac Doyle 12:11 78th, Jake Rose 12:11 80th Alex Marshall 12:52 153rd and Bryden Barber 13:05 158th. Everyone ran personal records to top off an exciting day of racing.

In the girls race, IC was represented by 6th grader Gracelyn Roat with a time of 14:16 for 152nd place.

Sectional

The boys team finished as the sectional champions. The 3 teams that qualified to run at the IESA State Finals were Illini Central 28 points, Havana 66 and Peoria St Philomena 77. Emilio Rivera had a time of 11:05 for a first place finish. Lane Dowell was 3rd, Shane Doyle 5th, Issac Doyle 8th, Jake Rose 11th, Bryden Barber 25th and Alex Marshall 27th.

The girls team finished in 6th out of the 9 teams that ran. Gracelyn Roat was the first Cougar to cross the line in 8th place qualifying her to run at the IESA State Finals. Reese Markley followed in 26th, Marissa Sims 35th, Isabel Strube 43rd, AJ Canada 46th, Alexis Paskach 51st and Breanna Ross 60th.

Delavan

IC boys won the meet with 21 points to Del 35. The boys Had Emilio Rivera in 1st in 11:50. Lane Dowell 2nd, Shane Doyle 3rd, Issac Doyle 7th, Jake Rose 8th, Alex Marshall 10th, Bryden Barber 11th, Jacob Caggiano 12th, Jay Thomas 13th, Cole Wherley 16th, Clay Markley 19th, Ryne Griffin 20th, Logan Damm 22nd, Chris Merricks 30th, TJ Baskett 25th and William Wise 26th.

The girls finished behind Delavan 17 to 46, Gracelyn Roat 4th place finish ead the way for the Cougars, Breanna Ross 39th, Bailey Worner 12th, Raina Harp 13th and Allana Smith 14th.

2013 XC season start Aug 30 with the first race of the year.

 

2013

HolyOlyRochRushPortSpWHavAthCanSpW Oly SC  Del DelSec 
Jaco  123913181350133413491401133114231328135213281342 
Lane531 1227112712321228125411511324123612541201 122212251149
Shan5451318115212351229121412311326123712561207 122412271159
Ryne6421547142515311557153115501621151615561522153415171536 
Emill45511451012111411051213111811161110120311071150112411501105
Jaco630 1547 1721     
Elli706174414581627185815441652181616321713    
Grac74622001727180319202047185020032035185419351915  
Alex7062146155316491707 155919411700 16071824 1638
Isab710183716061614155516201713164816581559  1555
Loga7111631142015521529 1536 1517151715161615 
Isaa61213431252130513211333134613571413132412561309152913071213
Clay8031744162115411633 15071633172716191530171615011440 
Jay6161535 1432155614051412143014481409143314331351 
Jake60714341229131713221330125914491320133012371320130313171223
Cole6061433130913511448141814081442145414421449143014321416 
AJ714 15071626161916061652200417051734153517101638 1615
Illyia91521252029203119331936 213421202005201216381717  
Kend28072158 2030204820482731215526432153   
Grac65416331448153315101444140515561438155914121514153615101324
Brea8462155  20032122184819551852191017531806
Mari  1542155417171530163118381731 181117071616 1515
Bryd62715181309134413541427141015491455145313531351140413301311
Alex721173315271737172519081741185518101831173816071544 
Rain 2908220020422111231626112815224923502114231322182433 
Alex6341528132614071404134714161403142214041404132713231316
Chris8461954 18492112173117522016183418041725174816301636 
Dod704  14421545    
Willi8052152   2013???2410 2344 21342520 
Aust7301638 18501807 2219   
TJ   20132214???240919321853195116522005 
Rees707 14531528151716021625183817311641151315131620 1439
Alan27522339235728082617245221402314234519282743 
Baile 2807205625302113 20442742220820571902194622022022 
              

 

Springfield Christian, Peoria Acadamy, Morton Blessed Sacrament

IC boys won the meet with 19 points, Morton 54 and Peoria 61. The boys Had Emilio Rivera in 1st in 11:50. Issac Doyle 3rd, Jake Rose 4th, Bryden Barber 7th, Jacob Caggiano 8th, Alex Marshall 10th, Cole Wherley 13th, Jay Thomas 14th, Logan Damm 18th, Ryne Griffin 21st, Alexander Entwistle 24th, TJ Baskett 27th, Clay Markley 29th, Chris Merricks 30th and William Wise 33rd.

The girls finished behind all the other teams, Reese Markley 4th lead the way for the Cougars in 11th, Gracelyn Roat 12th place, Illuianna Crutcher 20th, Marissa Sims 23rd, AJ Canada 24th, Alexis Paskach 28th, Breanna Ross 30th, Grace Nystrom 31st, Bailey Worner 32nd, Raina Harp 34th and Allana Smith 35th.

Delavan Dare Classic

The boys team was lead by Emilio Rivera to a 5th place finish. Emilio Rivera had a time of 11:24 for a first place finish. Lane Dowell was 21st, Shane Doyle23rd, Jake Rose 57th, Jacob Caggiano 72nd, Bryden Barber 104th and Issac Doyle 153rd.

The girls team finished in 20th overall. Gracelyn Roat was the first Cougar to cross the line in 97th place. Marissa Sims 116th, Reese Markley followed in 120th, AJ Canada 130th, Illyianna Crutcher 140th, Breanna Ross 148th and Grace Nystrom 150th.

Alex Marshall was the only boy to place in the boys open race. Cole Wherley followed in 42nd, Jay Thomas 43rd, Clay Markley 55th, Loagn Damm 64th, Ryne Griffin 65th, Alexander Entwistle 82nd and Chris Merricks 109th.

The girls open race had Alanna Smith 127th, Bailey Worner 159th and Raina Harp 160th.

Springfield Wasthington

IC boys won the meet 15-49. The boys Had Emilio Rivera in 1st in 12:03. Lane Dowell was 2nd, Shane Doyle 3rd, Issac Doyle 4th, Jake Rose 5th, Alex Marshall 6th, Jacob Caggiano 8th, Cole Wherley 9th, Jay Thomas 10th, Bryden Barber 11th, Ryne Griffin 13th, Clay Markley 15th, Chris Merricks 16th, Alexander Entwistle 18th, TJ Baskett 19th, Austin Yocom 23rd and William Wise 24th.

The girls won by default, Gracelyn Roat lead the way for the Cougars in 3rd place, Reese Markley 4th, Isabel Strube 5th, Elli Johnson 6th, AJ Canada 7th, Breanna Ross 8th, Illuianna Crutcher 9th, Grace Nystrom 10th, Bailey Worner 11th, Allana Smith 12th, Raina Harp 14th and

Kendall Hellman 15th.

Canton

Boys team took won the meet with 28 points, IVC 46, Moss 52 and Canton 120. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in a time of 11:10, Lane Dowell was 3rd, Shane Doyle 4th, Jake Rose 9th, Jacob Caggiano 11th, Alex Marshall 14th, Issac Doyle 17th, Cole Wherley 23rd, Bryden Barber 26th, Ryne Griffin 30th, Logan Damm 33rd, Clay Markley 37th, Alexander Entwistle 40th, Chris Merricks 42nd and TJ Baskett 43rd.

The girls team finished behind the other teams. Gracelyn Roat lead the girls team by placing 5th, Elli Johnson 20th, Isabel Strube 23rd, Alexis Paskach 26th, AJ Canada 28th, Reese Markley 31st, Marissa Sims 32nd, Illuianna Crutcher 53rd, Kendall Hellman 55th, Bailey Worner 56th.Raina Harp 57th and Allana Smith 65th.

Olympia Invite

The boys team Showed they have a lot of promise in the near future with a second place finish. Emilio Rivera had a time of 11:07 for a first place finish. Lane Dowell was 8th, Shane Doyle11th, Jake Rose 29th, Issac Doyle 44th, Jacob Caggiano 65th, Alex Marshall 84th.

The girls team finished in 15th overall. Gracelyn Roat was the first Cougar to cross the line in 40th place. Reese Markley followed in 76th, AJ Canada 86th, Isabel Strube 96th, Alexis Paskach 100th and Marissa Sims120th.

2 boys place in the boys open race, Bryden Barber 10th and Jay Thomas 19th. Cole Wherley followed in 39th, Loagn Damm 56th, Ryne Griffin 60th, Clay Markley 64th, Chris Merricks 110th, Alexander Entwistle 115th and TJ Baskett 145th.

The girls open race unfolded with Grace Nystrom in 118th, Bailey Worner 123rd, Illyianna Crutcher 137th, Raina Harp 151, Kendall Hellman 155th and Alanna Smith 162nd.

Canton

Sep 23, 2013. Canton hosted Illini Central, Mossville and Chilicothe in a quad meet. Boys team took won the meet with 28 points, IVC 46, Moss 52 and Canton 120. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in a time of 11:10, Lane Dowell was 3rd, Shane Doyle 4th, Jake Rose 9th, Jacob Caggiano 11th, Alex Marshall 14th, Issac Doyle 17th, Cole Wherley 23rd, Bryden Barber 26th, Ryne Griffin 30th, Logan Damm 33rd, Clay Markley 37th, Alexander Entwistle 40th, Chris Merricks 42nd and TJ Baskett 43rd.

The girls team finished behind the other teams. Gracelyn Roat lead the girls team by placing 5th, Elli Johnson 20th, Isabel Strube 23rd, Alexis Paskach 26th, AJ Canada 28th, Reese Markley 31st, Marissa Sims 32nd, Illuianna Crutcher 53rd, Kendall Hellman 55th, Bailey Worner 56th.Raina Harp 57th and Allana Smith 65th.

Havana, Dee-Mack, Rushville

In the boys race IC won with 30 points, H 41, DM 63 and Rush 104. Emilio won the race in a time of 11:18, Lane Dowell was 3rd, Shane Doyle 5th, Jake Rose 9th, Isaac Doyle 12th, Jacob Caggiano 13th, Cole Wherley 20th, Bryden Barber 21st, Jay Thomas 22nd, Alex Marshall 24th, Ryne Griffin 34th, Jacob Thomas 44th, Alex Entwistle 47th, Chris Merricks 48th, William Wise 57th and TJ Baskett 58th.

The girls scores were: H 39, DM 49, Rush 50, IC 79. Gracelyn Roat lead the girls in a 4th place finish, Alexis Paskach 14th, Isabel Strube 19th, Reese Markley 20th, Marissa Sims 22nd, Elli Johnson 23rd, AJ Canada 24th, Brianna Ross 30th, Grace Nystrom 31st, Bailey Worner 39th, Kendall Hellman 40th, Raina Harp 45th, Emily Donley 46th and Alanna Smith 48th.

Springfield Washington at Lincoln Park

Springfield Washington hosted several teams in a meet. Scores were not kept but here are the places for the Cougars: Gracelyn Roat 10th, Marissa Sims 17th, Elli Johnson 27th, Isabel Strube 28th, Reese Markley 29th, AJ Canada 30th, Illyianna Crutcher 44th, Kendall Hellman 48th, Grace Nystrom 49th, Brianna Ross 51st, Raina Harp 56th, Alanna Smith 57th.

Emilio Rivera won the boys race in 12:13, Shane Doyle came in second, Lane Dowell 5th, Jake Rose 11th, Isaac Doyle 12th, Jacob Caggiano 13th, Alex Marshall 15th, Jay Thomas 21st, Cole Wherley 24th, Bryden Barber 26th, Ryne Griffin 36th, Chris Merricks 53rd, Alexander Entwistle 59th, William Wise 64th and TJ Baskett 65th.

Porta Invite

Boys team took 1st. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in a time of 11:05 breaking a course record set back in 1995 by 22 seconds, Lane Dowell was 11th, Shane Doyle 12th, Issac Doyle 29th, Jake Rose 30th, Jacob Caggiano 39th, Bryden Barber 44th, Alex Marshall 52nd, Cole Wherley 79th and Jay Thomas 123rd. Girls team finished 16th. Gracelyn Roat lead the girls team by placing 47th, AJ Canada 84th, Alexis Paskach 111th, Marissa Sims 116th, Elli Johnson 144th, Grace Nystrom 147th,

In the boys open race, Logan Damm 3rd, Dodge Williams 7th, Jacob Thomas 8th, Ryne Griffin 10th, Clay Markley 16th, Alexander Entwistle 24th, Austin Yokom 30th and Chris Merricks 41st.

Reese Markley had a good run for 2nd place, Illuianna Crutcher 38th, Brianna Ross 49th, Kendall Hellman 55th, Raina Harp 62nd and Bailey Worner 64th.

Athens

IC won the boys race with 19 points to Athens 40. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in 11:16. Lane Dowell was 3rd, Shane Doyle 4th, Isaac Doyle 5th, Jacob Caggiano 6th, Jay Thomas 9th, Cole Wherley 10th, Jake Rose 11th, Bryden Barber 17th, Clay Markley 22nd, Alexander Entwistle 27th, Chris Merricks 30, TJ Baskett 33rd and William Wise 34th.

The girls team lost to Athens 17 and IC 45. Gradelyn Roat was the first Cougar across the line in 4th place, Isabel was next in 8th, Elli Johnson 12, Marissa Sims 13th, Reese Markley 14, Alexis Paskach 15th, Grace Nystrom 16th, AJ Canada 17th, Illyianna Crutcher 18th, Kendall Hellman 24th, Bailey Worner 25th and Raina Harp 26th.

 

Rushville Invite Sep 14

Boys team took 3rd behind #1 Jacksonville Turner and 2nd place Pleasant Plains. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in a time of 11:14, Lane Dowell was 14th, Shane Doyle 16th, Issac Doyle 28th, Jake Rose 31st, Jacob Caggiano 32nd, Bryden Barber 48th, Cole Wherley 50th, Alex Marshall 56th, Jay Thomas 74th, Dodge Williams 81st, Ryne Griffin 99th, Clay Markley 108th, Logan Damm 114th, Alexander Entwistle 142nd, Chris Merricks 154th, Austin Yokom 155th and TJ Baskett 163rd.

Girls team finished 10th. Reece Markley 55th, Gracelyn Roat finished 57th, Marissa Sims 69th, Isabel Strube 72nd, AJ Canada 79th, Elli Johnson 80th, Alexis Paskach 95th, Grace Nystrom 120th, Illuianna Crutcher 150th, Raina Harp 161st, Alanna Smith 173rd and Bailey Worner 178th.

Rochester Invite.  7 Sep.

Boys team took 3rd behind Jacksonville Turner and 1st place Bloomington Evans. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in a time of 10:12, Lane Dowell was 16th, Shane Doyle 27th, Jake Rose 48th, Jacob Caggiano 57th, Issac Doyle 65th, Cole Wherley 74th, Bryden Barber 75th, Alex Marshall 89th, Logan Damm 138th, Ryne Griffin 142nd, Alexander Entwistle 176th and Clay Markley 195th.

Girls team finished 18th. Gracelyn Roat finished 96th, Reece Markley 99th, Elli Johnson 102nd, AJ Canada 112th, Marrissa Sims 141st, Alexis Paskach 155th, Isabel Strube 168th, Grace Nystrom 211th, Illuianna Crutcher 248th, Bailey Worner 254th, Kendall Hellman 264th, Raina Harp 265th and Alanna Smith 273rd.

I would like to add that we believe the course was a 1.87-1.89. Just a little short.

Olympia, Pekin St Joe

Boys:  IC 26, Oly 31, St J 80 

. Emilio Rivera raced to a first place finish in a 11:45. Lane Dowell was 2nd, Shane Doyle 5th, Issac Doyle 6th, Cole Wherley 13th, Jake Rose 14th, Bryden Barber 19th, Alex Marshall 20th, Jay Thomas 21st, Ryne Griffin 22nd, Logan Damm 26th, Austin Yocum 26th, Alex Entwistle 27th, Clay Markley 28th, Chris Merricks 32nd and William Wise 34th.

The girls finished behind both Olympia 23, St. Joe 32 and IC 77. Grace Roat was the first Cougar runner across the line in 12th place, Elli Johnson 15th, Isabel Strube 18th, Illyianna Crutcher 24th, Alexis Paskach 26th, Grace Nystrom 29th, Alanna Smith 35th, Kendall Hellman 36th, Bailey Worner 37th and Raina Harp 38th.

30 Aug  Holy Trinity invite

Girls: Holy Trinity 49, Epiphany 52, Dee-Mack 58, EP 99, IC 114, Trinity L 123. Gracylin Roat finished in 19th, Elli Johnson 24th, Alexis Paskach 25th, Reece Markley 27th, Isabel Strube 29th and AJ Canada 31st.

Boys: IC 38, HT 57, TL 85, MB 93, DM 98 and EP 108. Emilio Rivera won the race with a 4:55 showing. Land Dowell was 3rd, Shane Doyle 9th, Cole Wherley 19th, Jake Rose 21, Jay Thomas 25th and Alex Marshall 33.

Boys open: Isaac Doyle won the race in 6:12. Bryden Barber was 3rd, Jacob Thomas 5th, Ryne Griffin 8th, Dodge Williams 14, Logan Damm 18, Alexander Entwistle 20, Austin Yokum 23, Clay Markley 27, William Wise 28 and Chris Merricks 35.

Girls Open: Grace Nystrom 7th, Brianna Ross 21 and Illyianna Crutcher 27.

State Track

Illini Central Middle School 7th Grade Boys Track Team Wins State

The 7th grade boys team won the IESA State track competition on Saturday May 11. There were 5 teams in reach of winning state with one race to go. IC’s 4x4 team needed to finish 3rd or higher to win it all. There were a lot of jockeying of runners in each leg of the race. IC ran to a 2nd place finish to secure the win. 1 Mason City Illini Central 28, 2 Glasford Illini Bluffs 25, 3 Arthur 24, 4 Carthage 23, 4 Forreston 23. Emilio Rivera helped with 20 points for winning both the 1600 and 800 meter runs. With the win in the 800, he was able to set a new school record of 2:16.48. The 4x400 meter team of Shane Doyle, Keynan VanMeter, Lane Dowell and Emilio Rivera finish the highest of any IC 4x4 teams.

The 8th grade boys were represented by Riley Entwistel in the shot put and discus. Riley had his best throw in the discus of 146’ 9” to take 2nd place, 34th in shot Wyatt Hilst had some good runs in the 100 finishing 6th and 200 at 8th place. The 4x100 relay team of Ethan Cafin, Wyatt Hilst, Aaron Atkins and Austin Atkins finished just out of the medals in 9th place. JD Jenkins and Aaron Atkins competed in the 110 meter hurdles with their season ending in the prelims and semi finals.

The 8th grade girls had Madi Damm throwing to a 4th place finish in the shot put and 26th in the discus. Makayla Meaker was just out of reach of a medal in 9th place for the discus and 25th for the shot put.

The 7th grade girls were represented by Abby Martin with finishes in the 1600 of 9th and 800 of 20th. Setting a new 1600 school record of 5:47.83. The 4x100 meter relay of Elania Auxier, Meredith Setzer, Sarah Phillips and Carlee Bale finished 26th.

 

State

Oct 13, 2012. ICMS boys team and 2 girls competed at the IESA State Cross Country meet. The boys team finished in 8th place out of 21 teams. After a 3 hour delay from lightening the boys finally got to run. Emilio Rivera lead the Cougars to a 6th place finish and was the only boy to be All State. Keynan VanMeter finished in 59th, Shane Doyle 80th, Cody Thompson 116th, Jake Rose 129th, Alex Marshall 135th and Lane Dowell 140th.

In the girls race, IC had Abby Martin finish as an All Stater with a 20th place finish. Carlee Bale ran to a 112th place finish.

Sectionals at MC

Boys team took 1st: 1st Emilio 10:57, 8th Keynan 12:03, 15th Shane 12:44, 22nd Cody 13:01, 25th Jake 13:08, 29th Lane 13:21, 42nd Alex 13:52

Girls team finished 7th:  3rd Abby 13:16, 4th Carlee 13:17, 46th Myah 15:08, 47th Grace 15:11, 57th Emily 15:49, 71st Elli 16:53, 74thy Meredith 17:57

Delavan, Decatur Robertson

IC boys won their meet with 16 points to Del 47. Emilio Rivera raced to a first place finish in a 12:16. Keynan Vanmeter placed 2nd, Shane Doyle 3rd, Cody Thompson 4th, Alex Marshall 6th, Jake Rose 8th, Lane Dowell 9th, Carter Martin 11th, Jacob Caggiano 12th, Bryden Barber 13th, Issac Doyle 19th, Cole Wherley 21st, Stevie Higers 24th, Logan Damm 25th, Gage Wherley 26th, Ryne Griffin 27th, Dodge Williams 29th, Clay Markley 31st, Alex Entwistle 32nd and William Wise 33rd.

The girls lost to Delavan 15 to IC 49. Grace Roat was the first Cougar runner across the line in 6th place, Myah Womer 10th, Meredith Setzer 13th, Elaina Auxier 19th, Elli Johnson 20th, Marissa Sims 22nd, Illyianna Crutcher 23td and Jayden Martin 24th.

2012 times

 

 St AOlyRocRushPorHavAthCanWasOlySC DelDelSec
Stevie16381805174015561627161115101557
Cody1627134914181414140213451344132813281301
Gage2130231219151755195520271757201719472115181318201646
Jacob1437145013461346142815011429134814491314153013561437
Lane15201431133313411603152314121420135313441328133814041321
Shane13531338130112561322142112521301123812301242123813011244
Ryne1910204817461804183119261821182218001623172416131655
Emilio12291228111811111141120312251144121811111221111512161057
Keynan1258124412091228125113431245125512341208123212581208
Logan16301725163016091642171416591543153515521619
Issac154620521458152619471753194915381358152415441511
Clay2128282019361737184620571750200318581646164617571849
Jake15311542142414081518150614061421140413201330133014021308
Cole145516461511140115111728140514201410154215381516
Bryden17221537 1441150616001612151214581418141914191441
Alex E2057194019451824211322032008210326001930194118371909
Alex M144214471340135014081439134513391346141013491352
Carter1501145813581355151914411430145913471426140913491430
Dodge185418341620162216501628160816031729
William25592910220819202101245123492350 20061910
Elaina2154231719161655181419341707174116331726180218001741
Elli1929190517381822182319351925181618111808180217421653
Abby14351426134714071342135514081301133013001316
Grace192821471949200719332133174719541913172119361859
Meredith19052220242520102025194217322105172216261758193616541757
Carlee14451547180214561507143515581317
Jayden25403506233122063141205624312239182020521909
Myah175316251557184316031655161215261550153015531509
Illyianna222032512100203719152136182518361809180618111905
Emily185618071647170018131700162616261626161816571549
Grace163515251545154314401459142613391454140215331511
Marrissa193025132354183320472152190819291641173519061817

 

Delavan Dare Classic

Sept 29, 2012. . ICMS xc teams ran in the Delavan Dare Classic on Saturday. There were 24 teams and 169 boys in the boys team race. The Cougars ran to a 9th place finish. Emilio Rivera ran a very exciting race against some very good runners. He finished ahead of the second place finisher by a couple steps and a time of 11:15. Shane Doyle finished in 39th place. Cody Thompson 80th, Jake Rose 82nd, Lane Dowell 91st, Carter Martin 101st and Alex Marshall was 113th.

In the girls race with 25 teams and 175 runners, IC finished in 19th place. Abby Martin was the only medal winner with a 5th place finish. Grace Roat finished in 38th , Myah Womer 120th, Carlee Bale 139th, Emily McCullough 146th, Marrissa Sims 171st and Meredith Setzer 172nd.

I n the open race Jacob Caggiano finished in 24th, Bryden Barber 41st, Cole Wherley 89th, Issac Doyle 93rd, Rynd Griffin 102nd, Clay Markley 143rd, Gage Wherley 150th, Alezander Entwistle 156th and William Wise 167th.

Illini Central had 4 girls in the open race. Elaina Auxier 133rd, Elli Johnson 136th, Illyianna Crutcher 141st and Grace Nystrom 153rd.

Springfield Christian, Peoria Acadamy

IC hosted Springfield Christian and Peoria Acadamy in a cross country meet.  Emilio Rivera won the boys race in a 12:21.  The boys team scored 26 points, Christian 47 and Peoria 56.  Keynan VanMeter finished 2nd, Shane Doyle 4th, Lane Dowell 9th, Jake Rose 10th, Cody Thompson 12th, Alex Marshall 13th, Carter Martin 14th, Bryden Barber 16th, Issac Doyle 22nd, Jcob Caggiano 23rd, Cole Wherley 24th, Logan Damm 25th, Clay Markley 27th, Ryne Griffin 28th, Gage Wherley 29th, Alex Enwistle 30th.

The girls won their race with 26 points also Christian 46, Peoria 54.  Abby Martin was the first IC runner in second place, she was followed by Carlee Bale 3rd, Grace Roat 4th, Myah Womer 7th, Emily McCullough 11th, Marrissa Sims 15th, Meredith Setzer 16th, llyianna Crutcher 18th, Elli Johnson 19th, Grace Nystrom 22nd, Jayden Martin 23rd.

Olympia Invite

ICMS xc teams ran in the Olympia Invitational on Saturday. There were 19 teams and 132 boys in the boys team race. The Cougars pulled out a 6th place finish. Emilio Rivera ran against some of the states best runners and came away with the win in 11:11. Keynan VanMeter was close behind in 13th place, Shane Doyle tops out the medal winners at 28th place. Alex Marshall was 71st, Lane Dowell 77th, Cody Thompson 79th and Carter Martin 100th. In the girls race with 19 teams and 132 runners, IC finished in 11th place. Abby Martin ran her best time of the year with a 7th place finish. Grace Roat also had her best time and finished in 20th , Carlee Bale 73rd, Myah Womer 86th, Emily McCullough 115th and Elaina Auxier 129th. IC had a good showing in the open race with Jacob Caggiano 14th and Jake Rose 15th places earning medals out of 162 runners. Issac Doyle finishe just out of the medals in 31st place, Cole Wherley 36th, Bryden Barber 39th, Stevie Hilgers 69th, Logan Damm 82nd, Dodge Williams 92nd, Rynd Griffin 104th, Clay Markley 120th, Alezander Entwistle 153rd and Gage Wherley 159th. In the girls open with 176 runners Illini Central had Meredith Setzer leading the way in 64th place. Marrissa Sims 74th, Grace Nystrom 101st, Illyianna Crutcher 126th, Elli Johnson 127th and Jayden Martin 130th.

Washington

Sept 20, 2012. Illini Central middle school’s cross country teams was host to Springfield Washington for a meet. IC won the boys meet with 19, Washington 42. Emilio Rivera won the meet in 12:18. Keynan VanMeter finished in 2nd place. Shane Doyle in 3rd, Alex Marshall 6th, Carter Martin 7th, Lane Dowell 8th, Cody Thompson 9th, Jake Rose 10th, Jacob Caggiano 11th, Bryden Barber 12th, Issac Doyle 15thy, Logan Damm 16th, Dodge Williams 17th, Stevie Hilgers 18th, Ryne Griffin 22nd, Clay Markley 23rd, Gage Wherley 25th and Alexander Entwistle 25th.

The girls won their meet also with 19 points to Washingtons 43. Abby Martin lead the girls in the win with a time of 14:08, Grace Roat in 2nd, Carlee Bale 4th, Myah Womer 5th, Emily McCullough 6th, Elaina Auxier 7th, Meridith Setzer 11th, Elli Johnson 12th, Illyianna Crutcher 13th, Grace Nystrom 15th, Marrissa Sims 16th and Jayden Martin 18th.

Athens, St. Joe

Sept 13, 2012, ICMS ran against Athens and Pekin St. Joe in a xc meet. IC boys with 20 points won against Athens 44. Emilio Rivera won the race in 12:25. Keynan VanMeter followed in 2nd, Shane Doyle in 3rd, Cole Wherley 6th, Jake Rose 7th, Lane Dowell 8th, Cody Thompson 9th, Jacob Caggiano 10th, Carter Martin 11th, Stevie Hilgers 13th, Logan Damm 21st, Clay Markley 23rd, Issac Doyle 24h, Gage Wherley 25th, Ryne Griffin 26th, Alexander Entwistle 31st and William Wise 32nd.

The girls team was lead by Abby Martin in 2nd place, Grace Roat in 3rd, Elaina Auxier 14th, Meridith Setzer 18th Grace Nystrom 19th, Illyianna Crutcher 22nd, Marrissa Sims 24th and Jayden Martin 28th.

Havana, Dee-Mack

Sept 11, 2012. Illini Central Middle School hosted Havana and Dee-Mack to a cross country meet. The boys won the meet in a tie breaker. IC 33 DM 33 Hav 63. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in 12:03. Keynan VanMeter followed in 3th place. Shane Doyle in 8th, Alex Marshall 10th, Carter Martin 11th, Jacob Caggiano 13th, Jake Rose 14th, Lane Dowell 15th, Bryden Barber 18th, Dodge Williams 19th, Logan Damm 23rd, Cole Wherley 26th, Stevie Hilgers 27th, Ryne Griffin 31st, Gage Wherley 32nd, Clay Markley 33rd, Alexander Entwistle 34th and William Wise 36th.

The girls finished in 2nd place behind Dee-Mack 24 IC 52 and Hav 54. Abby Martin won the race in 14:07. Grace Roat finishe 8th, Carlee Bale in 13th, Emily McCullough 15th, Myah Womer 19th, Elaina Auxier 22nd, Elli Johnson 23rd, Meridith Setzer 24th, Grace Nystrom 27th, Illyianna Crutcher 28th, Marrissa Sims 29th and Jayden Martin 33rd.

Canton, Chillicothe, Mossville

Sept 17, 2012. Illini Central middle school’s cross country teams traveled to Canton for a meet against Canton, Chillicothe and Mossville. IC won the boys meet with 26, M 36 and Can 76. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in 11:44. Keynan VanMeter in 4th place. Shane Doyle in 5th, Jacob Caggiano 8th, Cody Thompson 10th, Cole Wherley 12th, Lane Dowell 13th, Jake Rose 14th, Carter Martin 19th, Bryden Barber 22nd, Stevie Hilgers 33rd, Ryne Griffin 40th, Issac Doyle 43rd, Clay Markley 44th, Gage Wherley 45th, Alexander Entwistle 46th and William Wise 48th.

Abby Martin lead the girls in 2nd place, Grace Roat in 3rd, Myah Womer 15th, Emily McCullough 16th, Elaina Auxier 21st, Elli Johnson 36th, Grace Nystrom 37th, Meridith Setzer 40th and Jayden Martin 44th.

Porta

Sept 8, 2012. Illini Central Middle School ran in the Porta Invitational. The boys had their first invite win of the season. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in 11:41. Keynan VanMeter followed in 5th place. Shane Doyle in 11th, Alex Marshall 33rd, Jacob Caggiano 41st, Cole Wherley 64th, Jake Rose 65th, Carter Martin 66th, Bryden Barber 95th, Lane Dowell 99th, Logan Damm 116th, Dodge Williams 119th, Ryne Griffin 151st, Clay Markley 155th, Issac Doyle 167th, Gage Wherley 169th, William Wise 171st and Alexander Entwistle 173rd.

The girls finished in 14th place. Abby Martin lead the girls in 9th place, Grace Roat in 50th, Elaina Auxier 138th, Elli Johnson 141st, Illyianna Crutcher 152nd, Grace Nystrom 157th, Meridith Setzer 173rd and Marrissa Sims 177th.

Rushville

Sept 6, 2012. Illini Central Middle School ran in the Rushville Invitational. The boys finished in 3rd place in the meet. Emilio Rivera won the race in 11:11. Keynan VanMeter followed in 9th place. Shane Doyle in 19th, Lane Dowell 37th, Jacob Caggiano 39th, Alex Marshall 40th, Carter Martin 42nd, Cole Wherley 43rd, Jake Rose 48th, Bryden Barber 68th, Issac Doyle 76th, Logan Damm 96th, Dodge Williams 102nd, Clay Markley 123rd, Gage Wherley 127th, Ryne Griffin 132nd, Alexander Entwistle 136th and William Wise 139th.

The girls finished in 15th place. The girls team was lead by Grace Roat in 43rd place, Carlee Bale in 54th , Myah Womer 60th, Elaina Auxier 81st, Emily McCullough 86th, Elli Johnson 113th, Marrissa Sims 119th, Illyianna Crutcher 139th, Grace Nystrom 134th, Meridith Setzer 135th and Jayden Martin 153rd.

Rochester

Sept 5, 2012. Illini Central Middle School ran in the Rochester Invitational. The boys placed 4th in the meet. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in 11:18. Keynan VanMeter followed in 10th place. Shane Doyle in 29th, Lane Dowell 45th, Alex Marshall 49th, Jacob Caggiano 50th, Cody Thompson 51st, Carter Martin 53rd, Jake Rose 62nd, Bryden Barber 71st, Issac Doyle 78th, Cole Wherley 82nd, Dodge Williams 104th, Logan Damm 106th, Ryne Griffin 116th, Gage Wherley 125th, Clay Markley 126th, Alexander Entwistle 127th and William Wise 133rd.

The girls finished in 15th place. The girls team was lead by Carlee Bale in 40th place, Myah Womer 77th, Emily McCullough 84th, Elli Johnson 103rd, Elaina Auxier 116th, Grace Nystrom 121st, Illyianna Crutcher 134th, Jayden Martin 148th, Marrissa Sims 149th and Meridith Setzer 154th.

Olympia

Aug 30, 2012. Illini Central Middle School ran against Olympia. The boys lost the meet against Olympia 26-31. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in 12:28. Keynan VanMeter followed in 2nd place. Shane Doyle in 7th, Lane Dowell 9th, Alex Marshall 12th, Jacob Caggiano 13th, Carter Martin 14th, Bryden Barber 16th, Jake Rose 18th, Cole Wherley 21st, Logan Damm 22nd, Stevie Hilgers 23rd, Dodge Williams 24th, Alexander Entwistle 25th, Ryne Griffin 26th Issac Doyle 27th, Gage Wherley 29th, Clay Markley 30th and William Wise 31st.

The girls finished behind Olympia 21 and IC had 32 points. Abby Martin lead the girls with a 1st place finish, Grace Roat 5th, Myah Womer 6th, Emily McCullough 8th, Elli Johnson 12th, Grace Nystrom 16th, Meridith Setzer 17th, Elaina Auxier 19th, Marrissa Sims 22nd, Illyianna Crutcher 24th and Jayden Martin 25th

St. Agnes, Christ the King, Springfield Little Flower and Springfied Christian

Aug 21, 2012. Illini Central Middle School ran in their first meet of the season against St. Agnes, Christ the King, Springfield Little Flower and Springfied Christian. The 7/8 grade boys won the meet against the only other full team St. Agnes 23-32. Emilio Rivera ran to a first place finish in 12:29. Keynan VanMeter followed him across the finish line in 2nd place. Shane Doyle in 7th, Jacob Caggiano 8th, Lane Dowell 12th, Cody Thompson 15th, Stevie Hilgers 16th, Ryne Griffin 19th and Gage Wherley 22nd. The Cougars also won the 5/6 grade boys race against St. Agnes 23-35. Alex Marshall lead the team in 3rd place. Cole Wherley was 4th, Carter Martin 5th, Jake Rose 7th, Issac Doyle 10th, Logan Damm 13th, Bryden Barber 17th, Dodge Williams 22nd, Alexander Entwistle 26th, Clay Markley 28th and William Wise 29th. The 7/8 girls finished behind St Agnes 21, Christ the King 48 and IC had 75 points. Abby Martin lead the first year girls with a 5th place finish, Meridith Setzer was 21st, Grace Nystrom 23rd, Elli Johnson 24th, Elaina Auxier 26th and Jayden Martin 27th. 5/6 girls: IC didn’t field a team. Christ the King finished 1st with 35 points, St. Agnes 38 and Springfield 63. Emily McCullough finished in 20 place, Marrissa Sims 24th, and Illyianna Crutcher was 31st.

Day at the Track

The results of “The Day at the Track” sponsored by the IC Running Club. Several young athletes came to the Illini Central’s track and gave the 50 meter and 100 meter dashes a try. Everyone came away with a ribbon and a smile on their faces. 50 meter run: 5th grade girls: Myah Womer 1st 9.40, boys: Clay Markley 1st 9.19. 4th grade girls: Marissa Sims 1st 9.23, boys: Alex Marshall 1st 8.82. 3rd grade girls: Reese Markley 1st 9.57, Margan Doyle 2nd 10.46, boys: Diego Rivera 1st 9.16, Will Sims 2nd 9.67, Hayden Otten 3rd 10.56. 2nd grade girls: Isabella McKinney 1st 10.14, boys: Nick Huckabee 1st 8.86, Bryce Rose 2nd 9.34, Michael Womer 3rd 9.92. 1st grade girls: Piper Otten 10.49, Mireya Francis 2nd 10.98, Katelyn Doyle 3rd 11.12, boys: Keegan Woods 1st 9.76, Rex Brooks 2nd 10.10. K girls: Sophia Schneider 1st 11.54, Leah Womer 2nd 12.09, Charis Otten 3rd 12.33, Madi Brooks 4th 12.41, boys: Brendin Folkes 1st 10.00, Ellis Dowell 2nd 11.06, D’Andre Snow 3rd 12.70, Christopher Francis 4th 12.96, Carter Montgomery 5th 16.82. 100 meter dash: 5th grade girls: Myah Womer 1st 18.18, boys: Clay Markley 1st 19.08, 4th grade girls: Marissa Sims 1st 18.07, boys: Alex Marshall 1st 17.27. 3rd grade girls: Reese Markley 1st 19.49, Morgan Doyle 2nd 20.64, boys: Will Sims 1st 19.39, Diego Rivera 2nd 20.67, Hayden Otten 3rd 25.68. 2nd grade girls: Isabella McKinney 1st 20.80, boys: Nick Huckabee 1st 17.11, Bryce Rose 2nd 19.55, Michael Womer 3rd 19.92. 1st grade girls: Mireya Francis 1st 21.62, Katelyn Doyle 2nd 22.42, Piper Otten 3rd 22.67, boys: Zachary Entwistle 1st 19.08, Keegan Woods 2nd 19.11, Rex Brooks 3rd 19.54. K-girls: Sophia Schneider 1st 23.97, Madi Brooks 2nd 24.13, Leah Womer 3rd 24.79, Charis Otten 4th 27.59, boys: Brenden Folkes 1st 21.44, Ellis Dowell 2nd 21.55, Christopher Francis 3rd 28.97.

State

8A girls

100 Erin Ritter 16th 14.25

200 Erin Ritter 23rd 29.02

400 Chloe McKinney 34th 1:09.07

1600 Emily Martin 8th 5:47.56

4x100 Meter Relay:

Chloe McKenny, Carson Rich, Erin Ritter, Jodi Ritter 7th 54.80

4x400 meter relay:

Jodi Ritter, Chloe McKinney, Emily Martin,Mary Leamon 24th 4:44.61

Long jump Erin Ritter 23rd 13’ 11.5”

Discus Brinna Ebkin 29th 69’ 4”

Shot put Megan Schneider 28th 26’

7A girls

shot put Makayla Meaker 8th 26' 10"

discus  Makayla Meaker  27th  62' 9"

1600 Abby Martin 44th 6:22.78

4x400 meter relay:

Alexis Frye, Abby Martin, Alaina Auxier, Grace Nystrom 38th 5:55.69

7A boys

100 Wyatt Hilst 6th 12.70

200 Wyatt Hilst 10th 26.55

800 Emilio Rivera 4th 2:18.91

1600 Emlio Rivera 8th 5:15.13

4x100 meter relay:

Ethan Cafin, Wyatt Hilst, Emilio Rivera, Keynan VanMeter 9th 53.38

Discus Riley Entwistle 4th 113' 3"

Shot put Riley Entwistle 17th 33’ 8.5”

Sectionals

ICMS track teams went to Metamora for the IESA sectional track meet. The 8th grade girls took 1st place out of the 13 teams there. For the 8th grade girls, here are the team members that qualified for state: the 4x400 team of Jodi Ritter, Chloe McKinney, Emily Martin and Mary Leamon 1st, Megan Schneider 1st in shot put, 4x100 meter relay team of Chloe McKinney, Carson Rich, Erin Ritter and Jodi Ritter 1st. Erin Ritter 1st long jump, 2nd 200 meter and 2nd 100 meter dash, Emily Martin 2nd 1600, Brinna Ebken 2nd discus, Chloe McKinney 2nd 400 meter dash. Other placer for the girls were: Jodi Ritter 6th long jump, Abby Osborn 3rd discus, 6th shot put, Emily Martin 3rd 800, Mary Leamon 3rd 400, Carson Rich 5th 100, Ryanne Liles 6th hurdles, 4x200 team of Sara Richards, Gabby Carlin, Megan Schneider and Ryanne Liles 3rd.

The 7th grade boys took sections with a 1st place finish over the other 12 teams. The state qualifiers were: Wyatt Hilst in the 100 and 200 1st place in both. Emilio Rivera 1st in both the 1600 and 800, Riley Entwistl 1st in shot put and 2nd in discus, 4x100 relay team of Ethan Cafen, Wyatt Hilst, Emilio Rivera and Keynan VanMeter 2nd. The other finishers were: Emilio Rivera 3rd long jump, Ethan Cafen 6th 100 and 5th in high jump, Keynan VanMeter 5th 400, 4x400 relay team of Keynan VanMeter, Lane Johnson, Jacob Caggiano and Lane Dowell 4th.

The 7th grade girls team finished 7th. The girls that are advancing to state are: Abby Martin 1st 1600, Makayla Meaker 1st in shot put, 1st in discus, the 4x400 team of Molly Steffans, Abby Martin, Elaina Auxier and Grace Nystrom 2nd. The other finishers were: Abby Martin 4th1600, Meridith Setzer 5th 200, 4x200 team of Elli Johnson, Alexis Frye, Lizzy King and Grace Nystrom 5th.

The 8th grade boys finished 9th overall, The top finishers were: Cole Allen 3rd long jump and 3rd 400, Dalton Griffin was 3rd in the 800 and 5th in the 1600. Zack Miller finished 5th in shot put and 6th in the 400, Ryan wands 6th discus and Jacob McKinley 6th long jump.

Williamsville 6th grade invite

    ICMS track teams went to Williamsville for the 6th grade invitational. The 6th grade boys finished 14 points behind Pleasant Plains. Lane Johnson started off the meet with a win in the hurdles in a time of 20.8 and 5th in the high jump. Emilio Rivera won the 1600 (5:29), 800 (2:29) and the long jump (14-2). He also was part of the winning 4x4 team with Lane Dowell, Jacob Caggiano and Keynan VanMeter (4:56). Keynan VanMeter tied for 1st in the 400 with a 1:10.5 time and 3rd in the high jump. Ty Tracy placed 3rd in the shot put. Braden Higdon threw to 3rd place in the discus. Lane Dowell was right behind with 4th place in the discus.

The girls had a good showing also. Meredith Setzer finished 2nd in the 100 meter dash, 3rd in the 200 and was part of the 4x400 relay with Elaina Auxier, Alexis Frye, Grace Nystrom that finished 5th. The 4x200 meter relay of Lizzy King, Elaina Auxier, Elle Johnson and Grace Nystrom placed 3rd. Alexis Frye placed 6th in the 1600. Elaina Auxier placed 6th in the 800. Amber Ramsey finished with 4th in the discus. Lizzy King threw to a 4th place finish in the shot put.

Sprinfield Washington, Springfield Christian School, Lincoln Carroll Catholic

The 7th grade girls scores were SW-113, SCS 41, IC 22 and LCC 20. The placers for IC were: Meredith Setzer 5th in the 100. Abby Martin 1st in the 1600 at 6:31. Grace Nystrom 4th and Lexi Love 5th in the 400. Abby Martin 1st in the 800 at 3:09 and Elaina Auzier 4th. Andi Sidwell 3rd in the shot put. Lexi Love 5th in the high jump.

The 8th grade girls scores: SW 64, IC 58, LCC 32, SCS 32. Erin Ritter won the 100 in a time of 14:22, Jodi Ritter 3rd and Chloe McKinney 5th. The 4x100 relay of Chloe McKinney, Jodi Ritter, Erin Ritter and Mary Leamon won the race in a time of 1:00.5. Chloe McKinney was 2nd in the 400. Gabby Carlin was 4th in the 200. Mary Leamon finished 3rd and Jodi Ritter was 4th in the 800. Abby Osborn won both the shot put 23’ 3” and the discus 64’ 9” and Gabby Carlin was 4th in the discus. Erin Ritter won the high jump at 4’ 7” and the long jump 13’ 6.5” and Jodi Ritter was 3rd. The 4x400 relay team of Grace Nystrom, Molly Steffens, Ellie Johnson and Haley Bernhardt placed 3rd.

The 8th grade boys scores: SW 86, SCS 63, LCC 27, IC 12. Cole Allen was 2nd in the long jump, 2nd in the 400, 2nd in the 800.

The 7th grade boys scores: SW 95, SCS 41, IC 40, LCC 14. In the hurdles, Lane Johnson finished 4th. Braden Higdon was 5th in the shot put. Dayton Worthington finished 4th in the discus. Emilio Rivera finished 2nd in the long jump, 1st in the 800 2:34 and 1600 5:36. Wyatt Hilst won both the 100 13.42 and the 200 28.25. The 4x100 relay team of Wyatt Hilst, Lane Johnson, Keynan VanMeter and Emilio Rivera placed 2nd. In the high jump Keynan VanMeter was 3rd and Lane Johnson 4th.

Williamsville

. ICMS track teams went to Williamsville for a dual meet. The 7th grade boys lost 47- 32. The finishers were Emilio Rivera 2nd in long jump, Drew Rabbe 1st at 3’ 8”, Lane Johnson was 3rd in high jump, Riley Entwistle threw 71’ 7” for 1st and Braden Higdon was 3rd in the discus. Riley also won the shot put with a throw of 32’ 2”. Jacob Thomas was 3rd in hurdles 3rd in the 200 meter dash. Emilio Rivera finished 1st in both the 1600 at 5:29 and the 8oo in a time of 2:29. Keynan VanMeter was 2nd in the 400 meter dash.

The 8th grade boys won 38-30. Cole Allen won the long jump in a jump of 15’ 7” and Jacob McKinley was 2nd. Ryan Wands won the shot put with a throw of 26’7” and Brandon Smith finished 2nd. In the 100 meter dash Cole Allen finished 2nd and Jacob McKinley finished 3rd. Dalton Griffin won the 1600 in 5:30 and Ryan Wands finished 2nd. Jacob McKinley finishe d second in the 200. Cole Allen won the 800 in a time of 2:43 and Dalton Griffin place 2nd. The 4x400 relay of Jacob McKinley, Ryan Wands, Cole Allen and Dalton Griffin won in a time of 4:46

The 8th grade girls lost to Williamsville 57.5-25.5. Abby Osborn won the discus with a throw of 57 ‘ and Gabby Carlin placed 2nd. Carson Rich tied for 2nd in the hurdles. Mary Leamon finished 2nd in the 100 meter dash. Emily Martin won both the 800 in 2:55 and the 1600 with a new school record of 5:56.2. Megan Schneider won the shot put with a throw of 26”3.5” and Abby Osborn finished 2nd.

The 7th grade girls lost to Williamsville 58.5-16.5. Makayla Meaker won the discus on a 72’ 4” throw and Andi Sidwell placed 2nd. Lexi Love was 3rd in the hurdles. Meredith Setzer tied for 2nd in the 100. Abby Martin won both the 800 3:05.8 and the 1600 in 6:20.8. Makayla Meaker also won the shot put 26’ .5” and Andi Sidwell was second.

State

Oct 15. ICMS cross country teams ran at the IESA state meet. The high light of the meet was Emily Martin placing 12th over all. Emily ran the best time of any Illini Central girl so far. Abby Martin followed her with a 72 place finish, Erin Ritter 210, Carlee Bale 224, Emily Entwistle 225, Jodi Ritter 227 and Emily Bitner 260. The girls team finished the season with a 24th place showing at the state meet.

The boys team ended up in 29th overall. Dalton Griffin was 137th, Emilio Rivera 162, Shane Doyle 201, Jacob Mckinley 236, Houston Buck 237, Keynan VanMeter 243 and Ryan Wands 255.

Sectional

ICMS ran the sectional meet at Rushville.  Both teams qualified for the IESA State Cross Country meet at Maxwell Park in Normal.  The girls team finished 3rd behind Porta 2nd and Liberty 1st.  Emily Martin ran her best time of 12:13 on that course and placed 4th.  That also is the best time by any IC female runner at that course.  Abby Martin 16th, Carlee Bale 22nd, Erin Ritter 26th, Jodi Ritter 33rd, Emily Entwistle 34th and Emily Bitner 53rd.  All the girls posted best times of their young careers.  One more meet to better them.  The boys had a run of their lives.  Besting all of their best times also.  Dalton Griffin finished 3rd with a time of 11:14, Emilio Riviera 15th, Jacob McKinley 16th, Shane Doyle 18th, Houston Buck 26th, Keynan VanMeter 35th and Ryan Wands 38th.  The boys team also finished 3rd behind Porta 2nd and Liberty 1st. 

2011 Times

 

 St ARochRushPortLMS H&RAthWashOlyChrisDelDelSec
 Houston  1336141114351403132313511332  1248
 Jarrett 150417481756162714341424   
 Dalton130412071201122813431352121712511150123612081247 1114
 Emily13381211  14241347124513111243125312471316 1213
 Jacob  123614431341133313581317134912311425 1215
 Erin173115481419153815431511141414371410145114481506 1333
 Jodi16131542163020351742162015551505160515031546 1409
 Gage1532 1324141014561517    
 Ryan171415041516161915591616144415251516153214161445 1332
 Aaron1650 1448 15441502134114471423   
Bradlee  15431635     
 Emily18161608150917061755170514551533144815491548  1421
 Anna2935 2039220324502255    
 Emily195720041646175719431801172017201648170216201701 1550
 Jacob1615142016111554154714441501142816011431???? 
 Lane191615331536155416001659161316031540155715101611 
 Shane165014461451145115111500134414481420141214221339 1218
 Alexis F24532145175821562052175517311832185919411739  
 Ryne22232032183120322016214718531844183519241823  
 Seamus  1537  1638    
 Abby15191310132714041454142113381420132814141339  1305
 Alexis P 193316411748 1619154016371852 
 Emilio1428123612341323133412591220130112501240 1248 1209
 Autumn 2131194219192120193618281937   
 Molly262724141746215325462012301320591741  
 Keynan14351319134914151509143114551412145214191443 1318
 Hunter  1631172419541724173018201641  
 Carlee171217501345144218301532142614171412144614071613 1325
 Logan19041828191919551814165316531743182316581711 
 Race164214531547154617471547154916051430160216371649 
 Issac19461528193017131946183616061454182115441751 
 Max21432013 1945260921012010192418052215 
 Brittany3312   30223320224033413156 
 Tyson25292050202021102251222120142056204819142216 
 Jake1959 1811185020211832174117071622164315461654 
 Cole165516061548161216421545151516071521163915231624 
 Myah2002 1753191420522003174317271838211016301937 

 

Olympia Invite

The Illini Central Middle School xc teams ran in The Olympia Invitational cross country meet. The girls team  finished 8th out of 21 teams. Emily Martin finished 6th. Abby Martin 26th, Erin Ritter 55, Carlee Bale 57, Emily Entwistle 77, Jodi Ritter 84.

The boys team finished 12 out of 23 teams. Dalton Griffin 8th was the first Cougar through the finish line in14th place. Emilio Rivera was 61, Jacob McKinley 77, Keynan VanMeter 104, Shane Doyle 111, Jacob Caggiano 114.

Alexis Paskach lead the Cougars in the open race at 54th place, Emily Bitner 106, Myah Wormer 160, Alexis Frye 170 and Brittany McCullough was 196 out of 202 runners.

Race Damm was the first Cougar to cross the line in 85th place, Isaac Doyle 99, Ryan Wands 114, Cole Wherley 118, Lane Dowell 133, Jake Rose 158, Hunter Welker 188, Logan Damm 193, Ryne Griffin 205, and Tyson Opel 221 out of 227 runners.

 

 

Washington

Illini Central hosted Springfield Washingtons cross country teams in a dusl meet. IC girls finished ahead of Washington 15 to 50. Emily Martin won the race in a time of 13:11. Carlee Bale 2nd, Abby Martin 3rd, Erin Ritter 4, Emily Entwistle 5, Jodi Ritter 6, Alexis Paskach 7, Emily Bitner 10, Myah Womer 11, Autumn Saferite 13, Alexis Frye 14 and Brittany McCullough 17.

IC won the boys team race with 19 points and Washington 41. Dalton Griffin won the race in a time of 12:51, Emilio Rivera 2nd, Jacob McKinley 3, Aaron Atkins 6, Shane Doyle 7, Keynan VanMeter 8, Jacob Caggiano 10, Ryan Wands 11, Lane Dowell 14, Race Damm 15, Isaac Doyle 16, Cole Wherley 17, Logan Damm 19, Jake Rose 20, Hunter Welker 21, Ryne Griffin 23, Max May 26 and Tyson Opel 27.

Rochester and Havana

Illini Central hosted Rochester and Havana jr high cross country teams in a triangular meet. IC finished behind Rochester by 4 points 35-31 and Havana had 50. Emily Martin won the race in a time of 13:47. Abby Martin 3rd, Erin Ritter 8, Carlee Bale, 10, Emily Entwistle 13, Jodi Ritter 15, Alexis Frye 16, Emily Bitner 17, Autumn Saferite 24, Myah Womer 27, Molly Steffens 29, Anna Haduch 35 and Brooke Brashier 37.

Rochester won the boys team race with 21 points and IC 35 Havana 80. Emilio Rivera lead the way for the Cougars in 3rd place. Jacob McKinley was next in 5th, Dalton Griffin 7th, Houston Buck 9, Keynan VanMeter 11, Shane Doyle 14, Aaron Atkins 17, Gage Stanberry 18, Cole Wherley 21, Race Damm 22, Ryan Wands 24, Lane Dowell 26, Logan Damm 32, Jake Rose 33, Ryne Griffin 81 and Max May 74.

Springfield

The Illini Central Middle School xc teams ran in a cross country meet in Springfield in a 7 team meet. The boys team finished second behind Springfield Christian. Emilio Rivera was the first Cougar through the finish line in 6th place. Jacob McKinley was next in 7th, Dalton Griffin 8th, Houston Buck 18, Gage Stanberry 23, Keynan VanMeter 26, Shane Doyle 28, Aaron Atkins 37, Jacob Caggiano 38, Ryan Wands 42, Lane Dowell 43, Jarrett Bitner 48, Cole Wherley 51, Race Damm 62, Max May 74, Issac Doyle 75, Hunter Welker 77, Logan Damm 78, Ryne Griffin 81, Jake Rose 82 and Tyson Opel 95.

The girls team also finished 2nd out of 7 teams. Emily Martin back from being sick finished 4th. Abby Martin 5th, Erin Ritter 10, Emily Entwistle 25, Carlee Bale 31, Emily Bitner 38, Jodi Ritter 42, Myah Wormer 45, Alexis Frye 46, Autumn Saferite 48, Anna Haduch 66, 2Molly Steffens 71 and Brooke Brashier 73.

 

Porta Invitational

Dalton Griffin was the only medal winner for the Cougars finishing in 8th place out of 185 runners. The boys team was 5th out of 17 teams. Emilio Rivera was second for the team in 24th place, Gage Stanberry 37, Houston Buck 40, Keynan VanMeter 45, Jacob McKinley 72, Shane Doyle 78, Race Damm 111, Jacob Caggiano 115, Lane Dowell 116, Cole Wherley 127, Ryan Wands 130, Bradlee Bubert 131, Issac Doyle 143, Hunter Welker 144, Jarrett Bitner 155, Jake Rose 163, Logan Damm 169, Ryne Griffin 179 and Tyson Opel 182.

The girls team finished 9th out of 16 teams with Abby Martin placed 17th for the Cougars, Carlee Bale 30, Erin Ritter 50, Jodi Ritter 71, Emily Entwistle 89, Alexis Paskach 104, Emily Bitner 107, Myah Wormer 141, Autumn Saferite 143, Molly Steffens 179, Alexis Frye 180 and Anna Haduch 182.

 

Rushville Invite

The Cougars Cross Country teams competed at the Rushville Invitational on Sep 8

The boys were 2nd out of 13 teams, with Dalton Griffin leading the way for the Cougars in 4th place. Emilio Rivera was second for the team in 12th place, Jacob McKinley 14, Gage Stanberry 24, Houston Buck 31, Keynan VanMeter 33, Aaron Atkins 59, Shane Doyle 62, Ryan Wands 72, Lane Dowell 77, Seamus Kelly 78, Bradlee Bubert 80, Race Damm 82, Cole Wherley 83, Jacob Caggiano 91, Hunter Welker 97, Jarrett Bitner 111, Jake Rose 115, Logan Damm 117, Ryne Griffin 118, Issac Doyle 123, Max May 126 and Tyson Opel 127.

The girls team finished 6th out of 12 with Abby Martin leading the way for the Cougars in 15th place, Carlee Bale 20, Erin Ritter 33, Emily Entwistle 47, Jodi Ritter 55, Alexis Paskach 76, Emily Bitner 78, Molly Steffens 95, Myah Wormer 96, Alexis Frye 99, Autumn Saferite 118, Anna Haduch 127 and Brooke Brashier 134.

Rochester Invitational

Illini Central Middle School cross country teams competed in the Rochester Invitational. The girls team finished 12th out of 20 teams. Emily Martin lead the girls teams with a 6th place finish. She was the only IC runner to win a medal. Emily was followed by her sister Abby in 28th place, Erin Ritter was 111, Emily Entwistle 125, Jodi Ritter 127, Carlee Bale 168, Alexis Paskach 195, Emily Bitner 204, Autumn Saferite 215, Alexis Frye 217 and Molly Steffens 228. The boys were 12 out of 22 teams, with Dalton Griffin leading the way for the Cougars in 22nd place. Emilio Rivera was second for the team in 37th place, Keynan VanMeter 72, Jacob Caggiano 119, Shane Doyle 133, Race Damm 144, Jarrett Bitner 150, Ryan Wands 151, Issac Doyle 163, Lane Dowell 167, Cole Wherley 179, Logan Damm 209, Ryne Griffin 213 and Tyson Opel 215.

St Agnes, Rushville-Industry, Crist the King and Little Flower

5/6th grade girls were the first race. Our own Abby martin won the race in a time of 15:19. Carlee Bale finished 8th, Emily Bittner 19, Myah Womer 20, Alexis Frye 36, Molly Steffens 37 and Brittney McCullough 38. St. Agnes scored 25 points to win and IC had 41.

The 5/6th grade boys race was won by Emilio Rivera in a time of 14:28, he was followed closely by Keynan VanMeter in 2nd place. Jacob Caggiano finished 11, Race Damm 14, Shane Doyle 14, Cole Wherley 17, Lane Dowell 22, Issac Doyle 26, Jake Rose 33, Max May 34, Ryne Griffin 36 and Tyson Opel 39. St Agnes had 25 points, IC 37 and Rushville-Industry 71.

The 7/8th grade girls had Emily Martin in 3rd, Erin Ritter 15, Emily Entwistle 20 and Anna Haduch 37th. Girls score was St Agnes 22, Crist the King 42, Rushville-Industry 84 and Little Flower 93.

7/8th grade boys had Dalton Griffin in 2nd, Gage Stanberry 17, Aaron Atkins 21, Ryan Wands 23. The teams scores St Agnes 15, Rushville-Industry 53 and Crist the King 67.

The Day at The Track

The results of “The Day at the Track” sponsored by the IC Running Club. Several young athletes came to the Illini Central’s track and gave the 50 meter and 100 meter dashes a try. Everyone came away with a ribbon and a smile on their faces. 50 meter run: 5th grade boys: 1st Ryne Griffin 10.31. 4th grade boys: 1st Tyson Opel 9.76, 2nd Toby Horn 10.69. Girls: Brittnie McCullough 12.60. 3rd grade boys: 1st Dodge Williams 9.80. Girls: 1st AJ Canada 9.4, 2nd Marissa Sims 9.50, 3rd Illyianna Crutcher 9.93, 4th Brooke Wilson 9.96. 2nd grade boys: 1st Will Sims 9.60, 2nd Kaden Tibbs 9.88, 3rd Jayden Crutcher 10.12, 4th Hayden Otten 11.36. Girls: 1st Sylver Spring 10.76, 2nd Payton Renfro 11.40. 1st grade boys: 1st Nick Huckabee 8.87, 2nd Bryce Rose 9.64. Girls: 1st Alexis Henrichysmeyer 10.21, 2nd Elayna Stevens 10.22. Kindergarten boys: 1st Case Renken 10.78, 2nd Daytona Rawlins 11.55. Girls: 1st Piper Otten 10.44 2nd Mireya Francis 12.57, 3rd Hailee Abner 12.72. Pre-k boys: 1st Christopher Francis 17.47. Girls: 1st Lydia Stevens 12.80, 2nd Chris Otten 13.59.

100 meter dash:5th grade boys: 1st Ryne Griffin 19.86. 4th grade boys: 1st Toby Horn 20.15, 2nd Tyson Opel 20.25 . Girls: Brittnie McCullough 25.48. 3rd grade boys: 1st Dodge Williams 20.58. Girls: 1st Marissa Sims 18.36, 2nd AJ Canada 18.92, 3rd Illyianna Crutcher 19.90, 4th Brooke Wilson 20.01. 2nd grade boys: 1st Will Sims 20.70, 2nd Kaden Tibbs 20.75, 3rd Jayden Crutcher 22.40, 4th Hayden Otten 24.18. Girls: 1st Sylver Spring 22.06, 2nd Payton Renfro 24.59. 1st grade boys: 1st Nick Huckabee 18.81, 2nd Bryce Rose 19.91. Girls: 1st Alexis Henrichysmeyer 21.04, 2nd Elayna Stevens 21.41. Kindergarten boys: 1st Case Renken 23.57, 2nd Daytona Rawlins 27.20. Girls: 1st Piper Otten 21.69 2nd Hailee Abner 24.00, 3rd Mireya Francis 25.00. Pre-k boys: 1st Christopher Francis 34.34. Girls: 1st Chris Otten 33.38.

State

8th Girls: Shyanna VanMeter threw to a 2nd place finish in the discus for the second year with a throw of 102’ 11” ( new school record) Alix Rawlins place 6th in finals of the hurdles in 16.68, 3rd in the high jump with a jumpe of 5‘and 31st in the 200 meter dash, 4x100 of Alix Rawlins, Selena Bradshaw, Baliey Paskach, Shyanna Van Meter was 12th, 800 18th Selena Bradshaw, 4x400 of Peyton Armbrust, Baliey Packach, Shyanna Van Meter, Selena Bradshaw finished in 26th. shot put 31st Alyssa Skelton.

7th Girls Emily Martin ran to an 8th place finish in 5:49.35 (new school record) and in the 800 finished 22nd, 4x400 of Sara Richards, Eileen Urish, Emily Martin, Mary Leamon finished 22nd, discus Brinna Ebken was 14th, Emma Stewart finished with a no height in high jump.

8th Boys: Brett Bennett finished 40th in the 1600. Zane Hilton jump to 20th place in the long jump.

7th boys: Dalton Griffin ran to a 14th place finish in the 1600 and finished 16th in the 800, The 4x400 team of Jacob McKinley, Cole Allen, Devon Carlin and Dalton Griffin finished 32nd.

Sectionals

8th Girls took 2nd in the team standings. IC athletes finished: hurdles 1st Rawlins 17.01. 4x200 4th IC Kreoger, Halstead, Carson, Austin, 4x100 IC 1st Rawlins, Bradshaw, Paskach, VanMeter 55.3, 400 3rd Armbrust 4th VanMeter, 200 2nd Rawlins , 800 2nd Bradshaw, 4x400 2nd IC Armbrust, Packach, Van Meter, Bradshaw 4:45.93 (new school record), shot put 2nd Skelton, 5th Kreiling, discus 1st VanMeter 90-4, high jump 1st Rawlins 5-5 (new school record).

7th Girls also brought the 2nd place trophy home. 1600 2nd Martin 5:50.61 (new school record), 4x2 IC 6th Richards, Carlin, Leinweber, Stewart 4x100 3rd Schneider, Liles, Urish, Leamon, 400 4th Leamon, 200 6th Liles, 800 1st Martin 2:45.48, 4x400 IC 2nd Richards, Urish, Martin, Leamon, shot put 4th Schneider 5th Damm, discus 2nd Ebkin 3rd Meaker, high jump 3rd Stewart .

8th Boys finished 5th out of 14 teams. The place getters were: long jump 2nd Hilton 5th C Green, 100 3rd Hilton 4th Cookson, 1600 2nd Bennett 5th C Green, 4x100 3rd Hilton, C. Green, Bennett, Cookson, 200 3rd Hilton 6th Cookson, 800 5th Bennett, 4x400 6th Behrends, Roat, W Green, Hooper.

7th boys ended up in 4th place. Discus 4th Renken, long jump 4th Allen, 1600 1st Griffin 5:32.82, 800 1st Griffin 2:28.33, 5th Carlin, 4x400 IC 1st McKinley, Allen, Carlin, Griffin 4:37.74.

Gwendolyn Brooks

30 Apr 11. IC played host to Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School. GB is from Oak Park, 3 hours north of Mason City. It was a pretty good day for the Cougars. Here are the results from the meet: 8th grade girls IC 69 GB 34. Hurdles 1st Rawlins 17.02, 100 3rd Paskach, 1600 2nd Worner, 4x200 1st IC Austin, Kreoger, Hill, Neil 2:32, 4x100 1st IC Rawlins, Bradshaw, DeWees, VanMeter 1:03, 400 2nd Armbrust, 200 1st Rawlins 30.36, 800 1st Bradshaw 3:00, 4x400 1st IC Armbrust, Paskach, VanMeter, Bradshaw 5:28, shot put 1st Kreiling 24-10 3rd Skelton, discus 1st Van Meter 94 2nd Kreiling 3rd Skelton, long jump 1st Paskach 12-10 2nd Austin, high jump 1st Rawlins 5-1.

7th grade girls: IC 56 GB 48. 100 2nd Liles, 1600 1st Martin 6:21, 4x200 1st Richards, Rich, Carlin, Stewart 2:18, 200 1st Liles 31.42 2nd Stewart 3rd Leamon, 800 2nd Martin, 4x400 Richards, Wilhelm, Martin, Stewart 5:43, shot put 1st Damm 24-2.5 2nd Schneider 3rd Meaker, discus 1st Meaker 72 2nd Ebkin 3rd Osborn, long jump 2nd Liles 3rd Leamon, high jump 1st Stewart 4.

8th grade boys: IC 48 GB 21. Hurdles 2nd Williams 3rd W. Green, Discus 1st Bennett 92-4, long jump 1st Hilton 16-2 3rd C. Green, 100 1st Hilton 12.4, 1600 1st Bennett 6:16 2nd C. Green 3rd Thompson, 400 1st W. Green 1:29, 200 1st Hilton 26.69, 800 1st Bennett 2nd C Green 3rd W Green, 4x400 1st Behrends, Roat, Hooper, Thompson 7:07.

7th grade boys: IC 66 GB 33. Shot put 1st Entwistle 23-7, 2nd McGraw, Discus 1st Renken 82-8.75 2nd Entwistle 3rd Wands, long jump 1st Allen 13-11 2nd McKinley 3rd Griffin, high jump 1st Rabbe 3-10, 1600 1st Griffin 6:04 2nd Carlin, 4x200 1st IC McKinley, Allen, Line, Rabbe, 400 1st Allen 1:18, 800 1st Griffin, 2nd Carlin, 4x400 1st IC McKinley, Allen, Carlin, Griffin.

Lewiston Invite

8th Girls IC tied for first with Lewistown.   IC athletes finished: hurdles 1st Rawlins 17.91. 1600 5th Worner, 4x200 2nd IC Kreoger, Halstead, Neil, Hill, 4x100 IC 2nd Rawlins, Bradshaw, Paskach, VanMeter, 400 1st VanMeter 1:10 4th Armbrust, 200 2nd Rawlins , 800 1st Bradshaw 2:47, 4x400 3rd IC Armbrust, Whilhelm, Van Meter, Bradshaw, shot put 2nd Skelton, 3rd Kreiling, discus 1st VanMeter 3rd Kreiling , long jump 5th Paskach, high jump 1st Rawlins 5-1.

7th Girls IC won the meet. 100 3rd Urish 4th Liles, 1600 1st Martin 6:03, 4x2 IC 2nd Richards, Carlin, Leinweber, Stewart 4x100 1st Schneider, Liles, Urish, Leamon 1:01, 400 4th Stewart, 800 1st Martin 2:52, 4x400 IC 2nd Richards, Urish, Martin, Leamon 5:04.33, shot put 1st Schneider 3rd Leinweber , discus 1st Ebkin 5th Meaker, long jump 3rd Liles.

8th Boys IC finished 4th. discus 4th Bennett, long jump 2nd Hilton 5th C Green, 100 1st Cookson 12.81 4th Hilton, 1600 2nd Bennett 5th C Green, 4x100 1st Hilton, C. Green, Bennett, Cookson 54.09 200 2nd Hilton 3rd Cookson, 800 5th C Green, 4x400 5th Behrends, Roat, W Green, Hooper.

7th boys IC ended up 5th. Discus 3rd Renken 5th Wands, 1600 1st Griffin 5:41, 4x200 IC 5th Hooper, Thompson, Behrends, Roat 4x100 IC 5th Au Atkins, Rabbe, Canada, Stanberry 400 3rd Allen, 800 1st Griffin 2:41 4th Carlin, 4x400 IC 3rd Thompson, Allen, Carlin, Griffin.

Williamsville 6th grade Invite

12 Apr 11, IC 6th grade track athletes participated in the Williamsville 6th Grade Intitational. The girls finished 4th and the boys 7th out of 11 teams. The girls top finishers were: hj 3rd Stewart, shot put 1st Meaker 20-9, discus 1st Meaker 61-10. For the boys were: hurdles 5th Ar Atkins 6th Rabbe, 1600 6th Carlin, 4x200 6th Behrends, Bubert, Canada, Jenkins, 800 3rd Carlin 4th Thompson, 4x400 5th Carlin, Roat, Hooper, Hilgers, shot put 1st Canada 21-7.5, discus 6th Worthington, 4x100 6th Rabbe, Atkins, Atkins, Hilgers.

Lewistown

13 Apr 11, IC Cougars completed a triangular meet with Lewiston and South Fulton. Here is the results of the meet:

8th Girls IC 71, Lewistown 65, South Fulton 4. IC athletes finished: hurdles 1st Rawlins 17.62. 100 1st VanMeter 15.09 2nd Paskach 3rd DeWees, 1600 2nd Bradshaw , 4x200 2nd IC Austin, Halstead, Neil, Hill, 4x100 IC 1st Rawlins, Bradshaw, Paskach, VanMeter 57.69, 400 2nd VanMeter 2nd Halstead, 200 1st Rawlins 29.35, 800 2nd Bradshaw , 4x400 2nd IC Armbrust, Whilhelm, Urish, Neil, shot put 1st Kreiling 25-2 3rd Skelton, 4th Daugherty, discus 1st VanMeter 81-9 2nd Kreiling 3rd Skelton, long jump 3rd Bradshaw 4th Austin, high jump 1st Rawlins 5-0.

7th Girls IC 40 L 70 SF 25. 100 3rd Liles, 1600 1st Martin 6:01.62 3rd Whilhelm 4th Kreoger, 4x2 IC 2nd Richards, Carlin, Leinweber, Leamon, 4x100 1st Schneider, Liles, Urish, Stewart 1:01.20, 400 4th Kreoger, 800 1st Martin 2:49.98, 4x400 IC 1st Richards, Kreoger, Martin, Leamon 5:04.33, shot put 1st Schneider 24-11 2nd Leinweber 3rd Meaker, discus 1st Meaker 71-0 3rd Ebkin 4th Kreoger, hj 2nd Stewart.

8th Boys IC 37 L63 SF 37. shot put 4th Bennett, discus 1st Bennett 105-5 long jump 2nd Hilton 4th C Green, 100 2nd Cookson 3rd Hilton, 1600 1st C Green 6:07.97 3rd Thompson, 4x100 1st Hilton, C. Green, Bennett, Cookson 54.24 200 1st Hilton 26.69 3rd Cookson, 400 4th W Green, 800 3rd C Green 4th W Green.

7th boys IC 38 L83 SF 20. shot put 2nd Wands 3rd Smith, Discus 3rd Wands 4th Smith, long jump 2nd Griffin 3rd Allen 4th Rabbe, 100 4th Allen , 1600 1st Griffin 5:46.27 3rd Carlin, 4x200 IC 2nd Bubert, Au Atkins, Hilgers, Stanberry 4x100 IC 2nd Allen, Ar Atkins, Rabbe, Griffin, 400 2nd Allen 4th Ar Atkins, 800 1st Griffin 2:43.61 2nd Carlin.

IC, Washington, Christian, Carroll Catholic

8th Girls IC 94, Springfield Waqshington 48, Springfield Christian 35, Lincoln Carroll Catholic 19. IC athletes finished: hurdles 1st Rawlins 17.78. 100 4th VanMeter 5th DeWees, 1600 1st Bradshaw 6:34 2nd Worner 3rd Neil, 4x200 IC Austin, Armbrust, DeWees, Hill, 3rd 4x100 IC 1st Rawlins, Bradshaw, Paskach, VanMeter 1:00.8 , 400 2nd Armbrust, 200 1st Rawlins 30.67, 4th VanMeter, 3rd Paskach, 800 1st Bradshaw 3:00 2nd Worner 4th Halstead, 4x400 1st IC Armbrust, Whilhelm, Urish, Neil 5:33. shot put 2nd Skelton, 3rd Kreiling 4th Daugherty, discus 1st VanMeter 88-11 2nd Skelton 3rd Kreiling 4th Daugherty 5th DeWees, long jump 3rd Paskach 5th Bradshaw, high jump 1st Rawlins 4-10.

7th boys IC 50 W 82 Chr 52 LCC 4. Hurdles 4th Stanberry, shot put 5th McGraw, Discus 3rd Renken 5th Wands, long jump 2nd Allen, 3rd Griffin 4th Rabbe, 100 2nd Allen 4th Rabbe, 1600 2nd Griffin 5th Carlin, 4x200 IC 2nd Bubert, Atkins, Atkins, Stanberry 4x100 IC 2nd Allen, McKinley, Rabbe, Griffin, 400 2nd MeKinley 4th Allen, 200 5th Bubert, 800 2nd Griffin, 4th Carlin, 4x400 2nd IC Hooper, Hilgers, McKinley, Carlin.

7th Girls IC 74 W 61, Chr 45, LCC 15. 100 4th Urish, 1600 1st Martin 6:09 5th Kreoger, 4x2 IC 2nd Richards, Carlin, Leinweber, Stewart, 400 3rd Kreoger, 200 4th R Liles, 800 2nd Martin 3rd Whilhelm 5th Jacobs, 4x400 IC 1st Richards, Kreoger, Martin, Leamon 5:28, shot put 1st Schneider 23-4 2nd Meaker 3rd Leinweber 5th Osborn, discus 1st Ebkin 73-10 2nd Meaker 3rd Leinweber 4th Kreoger, long jump 1st R. Liles 10-8 4th Leamon.

8th Boys IC 47 W 89 Chr 37 LCC 6. Hurdles 5th W Green, shot put 2nd Bennett, long jump 1st Hilton 16-3 54th C Green, 100 2nd Hilton 4th Cookson 5th Williams, 1600 1st Bennett 6:02 3rd C Green, 200 2nd Hilton 5th Cookson, 800 1st Bennett 2:46 2nd C Green, 4x400 2nd Hilton, C Green, W Green, Bennett

Williamsville

 31 Mar 11. ICMS held their first track meet of the season against Williamsville. The results were: 8th Girls IC 73, Williamsville 27. IC athletes finished: hurdles 1st Rawlins 17.65 2nd Paskach, 100 VanMeter 14.96 3rd DeWees, 1600 Worner 8:05, 4x100 Rawlins, Bradshaw, Paskach, VanMeter 1:00, 400 2nd Armbrust, 200 Rawlins 31.66, 2nd VanMeter, 3rd Paskach, 800 Bradshaw 2:55 3rd Worner, shot put Kreiling 23-5.5 2nd Daugherty, discus VanMeter 81-6 2nd Kreiling 3rd Daugherty, long jump Austin 11-6.75 2nd Paskach, high jump Rawlins 4-11.

7th boys IC 61 W 43. Hurdles 2nd Stanberry 3rd Rabbe, shot put McGraw 24-2.5 3rd Canada, Discus Renken 67 2nd smith 3rd McGraw, long jump Allen 12.5 2nd McKinley, 100 2nd Allen, 1600 Carlin 6:35 2nd Thompson, 4x100 Allen, McKinley, Rabbe,Stanberry 1:05, 400 2nd Stanberry 3rd Atkins, 200 Allen 31.11, 800 McKinley 2:55, 2nd Carlin 3rd Thompson.

7th Girls IC 40.5 W 66.5. Hurdles 3rd R. Liles, 100 2nd Stewart, 1600 Martin 6:09, 400 2nd Wilhelm 3rd Urish, 200 3rd Stewart, 800 Martin 2:56, shot put Schneider 22-1 2nd Ebkin 3rd Osborn, discus Ebkin 66-11 2nd Osborn 3rd Kreoger, long jump 3rd R. Liles.

8th Boys IC 16 W 87. Hurdles 3rd W Green, shot put 3rd Bennett, long jump Hilton 15-9.5, 100 2nd Hilton, 1600 3rd Bennett, 400 3rd W Green, 200 2nd Hilton, 800 3rd Bennett.

State

The girls were lead by Emily Martin with a 25th place finish, all state honors. Alix Rawlins 76th, Selena Bradshaw 77th, Tylor Behrends 163rd, Abby Martin 1178th, Emily Entwistle 197th, Mary Leamon 222nd. The team finished 14th out of 27 teams.

Sectionals

The girls are going to state.  Emily Martin 5  12:33, Alix Rawlins 12  12:59, Selena Bradshaw 13  12:59, Tylor Behrends 25  13:33, Abby Martin 27 13:36, Emily Entwistle 49  14:43, Mary Leamon 58  15:02.  Unfortunately the boys didn't fair as well finishing 4th as a team.  Dalton Griffin had his best time of 12:06  13th, Cody Green 19  12:27, Brett Bennett 22  12:32, Emilio Rivera 25  12:47, Willie Green 27  12:52, Jacob Caggiano 32 13:09, Stevie Hilgers 43 13:38.

2010 Times

  St aOlyRochRusPorHavAthWashOly Ath DDC DelSec 
Brett15181353 13151252 1321   1342135512531232
Selena1451140113081311133114361424 155013451414132013411259
Cody1341132612211225125713481317 140612431335125813171227
Willie14421409130812481326 1412 1420145713481252
Alix160714531343134614481510 1455160113371428135314061259
Kate  1840182319522012185920511827184418191812 
Dalton133913571257123612591316154213111520132613491206
Shyan18091712161415371756170716211843164915441612 
Mary16151520145114531531160315431621153615121502
Emily M1402135113101253  143115571322131913481233
Gage S1506143314001253132714271509151615251445 
Ryan191518241647163817121804175519001629172316311605 
Ross   235923302508 213424102116201518481732 
Devon  1831 1917   1721 

Jaclyn

 24582058 2356   21262034 
Emily E1800163415461537164116461549163615331632153516581443
Stevie15111439143913271417 1424142414061415140814101338
Drew       20011711171016541754 
Couri194518501837180219162113 21201749191118121850 
Sabrina 1650 1553 17071712170315361635 
Grace181517521632163518201658 16561740 
Harley    1855 17442116174519021544 
Emma214817411547154816241954171118371613172315361611 
Ayden221221121921  2721 211720261856 
Cody T18531755  16171654164518051530162615161521 
Gage W231520051845165618161942205923001831192018451858 
Ellie   21202403272127462405193422481933 
Tylor  161316501758171417171454153114451333
Emily B221120511740175317482006201219291656170317381634 
Jacob1548151015231419145315371539160414241510140916401309
Lane181517221613154216461848174818251556175016201637 
Alexis274220542359 274423501859201918332155 
Ryne262223211958210021542457301023581854192119401903 
Abby1621161014391445174115411633141414451336
Emillio1522143313131253134114351421151013391327132913161247
Hunter    22332436190920121609 17341735 

Delavan Dare Classic

Emily Martin lead the Cougars to a 5th place team finish by placing in 9th, Selena Bradshaw 10th, Alix Rawlins 34th, Abby Martin 76th, Tylor Behrends 77th, Mary Leamon 93rd, Emily Entwistle 101st. In the girls open race Emma Stewart 40th, Shyan Kreoger 46th, Emily Bitner 110th, Couri Jacobs 125th, Kate Worner 129th, Alexis Frye 135th, Ellie Baskett 151st, Ayden Thomas 159th, Jaclyn Culler 161st. The boys team finishing in 13th was lead by Cody Green finishing in 46th place, Dalton Griffin 77th, Emillio Rivera 83rd, Willie Green 94th, Brett Bennett 100th, Steve Hilgers 105th, Jacob Caggiano 107th. In the boys open race Cody Thompson finished in 78th place, Lane Dowell 104th, Ryan Wands 112th, Drew Hooper 114th, Hunter Welker 134th, Gage Wherley 157th, Ross Behrends 158th, Harley Robertson 160th, Ryne Griffin 163rd.

Olympia Invite

Illini Central Middle School ran in the Olympia Invitational on Saturday Sep 25. Emily Martin helped lead the Cougars to a 6th place team finish by placing in 19th, Alix Rawlins 26th, Selena Bradshaw 33rd, Abby Martin 49th, Tylor Behrends 59th, Emily Entwistle 83rd, Sabrina Kelsey 85th. In the girls open race Emma Stewart 61st, Emily Bitner 72nd, Grace Murnan 81st, Couri Jacobs 111th, Kate Worner 126th, Alexis Frye 144th, Ellie Baskett 155th. The boys team finishing in 14th was lead by Cody Green finishing in 41st place, Dalton Griffin 66th, Emillio Rivera 81st, Steve Hilgers 96th, Willie Green 101st, Jacob Caggiano 103rd. In the boys open race Cody Thompson finished in 98th place, Lane Dowell 115th, Hunter Welker 120th, Ryan Wands 133rd, Drew Hooper 144th, Gage Wherley 164th, Ryne Griffin 167th, Ross Behrends 181st.

Springfield Washington

Sep 23, ICMS ran against Springfield Washington in a dual meet. IC came away with a boys win. The girls team was not scored because there were not enough Springfield runners. Selena Bradshaw finished in 1st place, Emily Martin 2nd, Alix Rawlins 3rd, Mary Leamon 4th, Abby Martin 5th, Emily Entwistle 6th, Sabrina Kelsey 7h, Tylor Behrends 8th, Emma Stewart 10th, Shyan Kreoger 11th, Emily Bitner 12th, Kate Worner 13th, Souri Jacobs 15th, Alexis Frye 216h, Ellie Baskett 17th. Boys IC 15 Washington 49. Cody Green won the race, Stevie Hilgers 2nd, Emillio Rivera 3rd, Gage Stanberry 4th, Dalton Griffen 5th, Jacob Caggiano 6th, Cody Thompson 8th, Lane Dowell 9th, Ryan Wands 10th, Drew Hooper 11th, Hunter Welker 12th, Harley Robertson 14th, Gage Wherley 17th, Ryne Griffin 19th, Behrends 20th.

Athens

Sep 16, ICMS ran at Athens in a dual meet. IC came away with a double win. The girls team scored 20 points to Athens 42. Selena Bradshaw finished in 2nd place, Emily Martin 3rd, Alix Rawlins 4th, Abby Martin 5th, Mary Leamon 6th, Emily Entwistle 7th, Shyan Kreoger 9th, Emma Stewart 12th, Sabrina Kelsey 13th, Tylor Behrends 14th, Kate Worner 16th, Emily Bitner 19th, Alexis Frye 20th, Ellie Baskett 21st . Boys IC 25 Athens 34. Dalton Griffen came in 3rd for the Cougars, Cody Green 4th, Willie Green 5th, Emillio Rivera 6th, Stevie Hilgers 7th, Gage Stanberry 9th, Jacob Caggiano 10th, Cody Thompson 12th, Seamus Kelly 13th, Lane Dowell 15th, Ryan Wands 16th, Hunter Welker 17th, Gage Wherley 18th, Ross Behrends 20th, Ryne Griffin 21st.

Ic and Havana

ICMS and Havana had a dual meet with IC taking the honors of the wins. Girls IC 19 Hav 41. Selena Bradshaw won the girls race with a time of 14:36. Alix Rawlins 2nd, Mary Leamon 3rd, Emily Entwistle 6th, Sabrina Kelsey 7th, Shyan Kreoger 8th, Abby Martin 10th, Tylor Behrends 14th, Emma Stewart 18th, Emily Bitner 20th, Kate Worner 22nd, Couri Jacobs 23rd, Ellie Baskett 31st and Ayden Thomas 32nd. Boys IC 22 Hav 34. Cody Green won the boys race with a 13:48 finish time. Gage Stanberry 3rd, Emillio Rivera 4th, Jacob Caggiano 6th, Seamus Kelly 8th, Cody Thompson 10th, Ryan Wands 13th, Lane Dowell 14th, Gage Wherley 16th, Hunter Welker 17th, Ryne Griffin 18th, Ross Behrends 19th .

Porta

Illini Central Middle School ran in the Porta Invitational on Saturday Sep 11. Selena Bradshaw placing 11th helped lead the Cougars to a 5th place finish. Alix Rawlins 37th, Mary Leamon 48th, Emma Stewart 71st, Grace Murnan 79th, Emily Entwistle 80th, Tylor Behrends 88th, Emily Bitner 104th, Shyan Kreoger 107th, Couri Jacobs 134th, Kate Worner 141st, Jaclyn Culler 161st, Alexis Frye 162nd, Ellie Baskett 163rd. The boys team placing 7th was lead by Cody Green running to in 26th place, Dalton Griffin 28th, Brett Bennett 37th, Willie Green 40th, Gage Stanberry 41st, Emillio Rivera 48th, Steve Hilgers 65th, Jacob Caggiano 81st, Cody Thompson 122nd, Lane Dowell 126th, Ryan Wands 132nd, Gage Wherley 142nd, Harley Robertson 146th, Devon Carlin 149th, Ryne Griffin 153rd, Ross Behrends 155th, Hunter Welker 157th.

Rushville

Illini Central Middle School ran in the Rushville Invitational on Thursday Sep 9. Both theams finished in 3rd place. Emily Martin helped lead the Cougars by placing in 5th, Selena Bradshaw 11th, Alix Rawlins 19th, Abby Martin 35th, Mary Leamon 39th, Shyan Kreoger 53rd, Emily Entwistle 54th, Emma Stewart 58th, Sabrina Kelsey 61st, Tylor Behrends 71st, Grace Murnan 82nd, Emily Bitner 102nd, Couri Jacobs 105th, Kate Worner 108th, Ellie Baskett 125th. The boys team was lead by Cody Green finishing in 8th place, Dalton Griffin 11th, Willie Green 17th, Brett Bennett 19th, Gage Stanberry 20th, Emillio Rivera 21st, Steve Hilgers 32nd, Jacob Caggiano 45th, Lane Dowell 57th, Ryan Wands 70th, Gage Wherley 71st, Seamus Kelly 73rd, Ryne Griffin 85th, Hunter Welker 87th, Ross Behrends 90th.