IC RUNNING CLUB

We don't run, we just talk about it!

2017 summer miles

 
 12345678910tot
Nic791212122    54
Cooper1280  1610.61115.7 73.3
Drew7.5 944      24.5
Zachary G8.87.38.97.46.8    41.2
Zachary E  7.414.71210.314.212.415.4 86.4
Alexander  8.3       8.3
Kim   7.412.21310.393.76 61.6
            

Summer Running for Beginners

Summer Running for Beginners

Thank you for taking on the challenge of learning how to run cross country. With the following workouts, anyone with the proper determination can learn to run long distance. Everyone has the ability to run, but not everyone has the will to make themselves train to run. In the beginning the workouts will only take a few minutes and in the end it may take up to 30 minutes. The number one rule to be able to do this workout is to make a time everyday that you will be able to accomplish the runs. Morning , noon or evening? After you have determined when you are running, make sure your parents know where you are going to be running at and how long you will be gone. Try not to do more than what is on the schedule, so you do not over train before you get over the sore muscles. Yes you will get sore muscles for the first few days of running. The soreness will go away after you get used to running. We are not worried about how fast you run the workouts, just that you are able to complete each one. If you have friends that are interested in running too, then it would be a great idea to train together. You will enjoy running more if you have lots of company along with you. You are not required to run in the summer to go out for cross country, but it will help.

I will be running every morning at 6 am in front of the school Monday - Friday starting June 12th.

May

Mon. 22-1 lap around track or block, wait 5 min, 1 lap around track or block (1 lap or block = ¼ mile)

Tue. 23-2 laps around track or block, wait 5 min, 1 lap around track or block

Wed. 24-1 lap around track or block, wait 5 min, 1 lap around track or block

Thu. 25-1 lap around track or block, wait 5 min, 1 lap around track or block

Fri. 26- 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Sat. 27- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Sun. 28- off (total miles 4)

Mon. 29- 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Tue. 30- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

June

Wed. 31- 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Thu. 1- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Fri. 2- 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Sat. 3- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Sun. 4- off (total miles 5.25)

Mon. 5- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Tue. 6- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Wed. 7- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Thu. 8- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Fri. 9- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Sat. 10- 4 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Sun. 11- off (total miles 6.75)

Mon. 12- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Tue. 13- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Wed. 14-2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Thu. 15- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Fri. 16- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 1 lap

Sat. 17- 4 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Sun. 18- off (total miles 8.75)

Mon. 19- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Tue. 20- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

 

Over

Wed. 21- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Thu. 22- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Fri. 23- 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Sat. 24- 5 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Sun. 25- off ( total miles 10.5)

Mon. 26- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Tue. 27- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Wed. 28- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Thu. 29- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

July

Fri. 30- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Sat. 1- 6 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Sun. 2- off (total miles 12)

Mon. 3- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Tue. 4- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Wed. 5- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Thu. 6- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Fri. 7- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Sat. 8- 7 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Sun. 9- off (total miles 13.25)

Mon. 10- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Tue. 11- 4 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Wed. 12- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Thu. 13- 4 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Fri. 14- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Sat. 15- 8 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps, rest 5 min, 2 laps

Sun. 16- off (total miles 14.75)

Mon. 17- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Tue. 18- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Wed. 19- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Thu. 20- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Fri. 21- 4 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps, rest 5 min, 4 laps

Sat. 22- 3 laps, rest 5 min, 5 laps, rest 5 min, 3 laps

Sun. 23-off (total miles 12)

Mon 24- 2 laps, 5 min rest, 8 laps, 5 min rest, 2 laps

Tue 25- 6 laps, 5 min rest, 3 laps, 5 min rest, 4 laps

Wed 26- 2 laps, 5 min rest, 4 laps, 5 min rest, 6 laps

Thu 27- 2 laps, 5 min rest, 4 laps, 5 min rest, 2 laps

Fri 28- 4 laps, 5 min rest, 4 laps, 5 min rest, 4 laps

Sat 29- off

Sun 30- off (total miles 14.25)

Mon 31 - Practice starts 8-10, meet by softball field.

(total miles for the summer 90.5)

100 mile t-shirts approximately 10 miles per week

200 mile t-shirts 20 miles per week (you must log in the miles  to me every Sunday to earn a shirt at newelljim@yahoo.com Tell me how far you ran or what was the total time you ran on each day) Cross Country practice starts 8:00-10:00 July 31 in Mason City. Meet at the softball field.

For more information, contact Coach Jim Newell at 217-341-4025, newelljim@yahoo.com


Experienced Runners

Experienced Runners

Hey runners, here is the workout schedule for the summer. If you are able to do this as scheduled you will be able to accomplish many great things for yourself and your team. It will be up to you to turn in your miles to Coach every week to qualify for the 200 and 300 mile t-shirts. The key to attaining your goals will be is to set aside time everyday for your runs. Having running partners is a great way to make the runs better. You are not required to run over the summer, it is totally up to you and how you want your cross country season to end. Feel free to come and run with me, I will be running every morning at 6 am in front of the school Monday - Friday starting June 12th.

May

Mon. 22- 1 mile

Tue. 23- 1 mile

Wed. 24- off

Thu. 25- ¾ mile out rest then back

Fri. 26- ¾ mile out rest then back

Sat. 27-¾ mile out rest then back


Sun. 28- off (total miles for week 6.5)

Mon. 29- ¾ mile out rest than back

Tue. 30- 1 mile out rest back

Wed. 31- off

June

Thu. 1- 2 mile steady run

Fri. 2- ½ mile warm up, 4x400, ½ cool down

Sat. 3- 1.5 easy

Sun. 4- off (total miles 8.25)


Mon. 5- 1 mile out rest back

Tue. 6- 2 mile steady run

Wed. 7- off

Thu. 8- ½ mile warm up, 3x 800, ½ cool down

Fri. 9- 2.5 mile steady run

Sat. 10- 1.5 easy

Sun. 11- off (total miles 10.5)


Mon. 12- 2 mile steady run

Tue. 13- 2.5 easy

Wed. 14- off

Thu. 15- 3 mile steady

Fri. 16- ½ warm up, 2x 1 mile, ½ cool down

Sat. 17- 2.5 easy

Sun. 18- off (total miles 13)


Mon. 19- 3 mile steady

Tue. 20- 2 easy

Wed. 21- off

Thu. 22- ½ warm up, 6x 400, 1 mile cool down

Fri. 23- 2.5 easy

Sat. 24- 3 steady run

Sun. 25- off (total miles 13.5)

over


Mon. 26- 2 mile out and back

Tue. 27- 2 easy

Wed. 28- off

Thu. 29- ½ warm up, 2x 800, ½ cool down

Fri. 30- 2.5 easy

July

Sat. 1- 3 steady

Sun. 2- off ( total miles 15.5)


Mon. 3- 4 steady

Tue. 4- 2 easy

Wed. 5- off

Thu. 6- ½ warm up, 2x 1mile, ½ cool down

Fri. 7- 2 easy

Sat.8- 4 steady

Sun. 9- off (total miles 15)


Mon. 10- 2 mile

Tue. 11- 3 mile

Wed. 12- off

Thu. 13- 1mile warm up, 4x400, 1mile cool down

Fri. 14- 4 mile steady

Sat. 15- 4 mile easy

Sun. 16- off (total miles 16)


Mon. 17- 2 mile

Tue. 18- 3 mile

Wed. 19- off

Thu. 20- 1 mile warm up, 2x800, 1 mile cool down

Fri. 21- 3 mile

Sat. 22- 4 mile

Sun. 23- off (total miles 15)


Mon. 24- 4 mile

Tue. 25- 3 mile

Wed. 26- off

Thu. 27- 4 mile

Fri. 28- 1 mile warm up, 4x800, 1 mile cool down

Sat. 29- 5 mile easy

Sun. 30- off (total miles 20)(total miles for the summer 133.25)


Mon31- Pratice starts, 8-10, meet by the softball field.


200 mile t-shirts approximately 20 miles per week

300 mile t-shirts 30 miles per week (you must log in the miles every Sunday to earn a shirt to me at newelljim@yahoo.com Tell me how far you ran or what was the total time you ran on each day) Cross Country practice starts 8:00-10:00 Jul 31 in Mason City.

For more information, contact Coach Jim Newell at 217-341-4025,newelljim@yahoo.com .

 


 


2016 Summer Miles


 

 Week 1  2 3 4 57891011 
Belle 2.5  10       17.5
Kamber3.85           3.85
Emilio30554454414141 31415044305
Ian 455.5       14.5
Caroline         8
Morgan   1.8       1.8
Bailey     8.985.9    14.88
Zachary      7    7

 

2015

  wk12345678910Total
Me5.2545.7552    24
Grace5.55 6.034.56    2 22.08
Nic 5.253.57.58.7512.58    45.5
Ian4.25 89.510 42   37.75
Morgan4.2 4.254.258.758 6.53.753.752.2545.7
Brayden3.75 4.26        8.01
Zachary 53.044.324.111.5 32 31.95
Alexander10.565858.1437.259.16.568.49
Kim11812.310.37.510.917.68.511.113.1100.31
Erin481424     32
Bryden 12         12
Brett3023  112030 303050224
Jodi 10.53      19.5
Bailey 66101614.5951620.5103
Cody 10        10
Reese 17 129643   51
Dawson   5       132
Elayna  4.54 4   16.5
Illyianna   443    11
Emilio   515151515145 300
            

Summer Races

Bob Goldman is June 15 in Springfield

Hopedale Medical complex is July 4th at 7:30

Limestone Rocketrun in July 20 at 7:30 At Limestone High School.

 

2014

 

 WK 1WK23456789total
Clay 618153151518 12102
Reese 61815126918912105
Isabel 6.58.25 10.513.1    38.35
 Me 4 43     11
Jody  913  949744
Isaac 19 19       38
Emilio  45.6131.1  30504951.65257.17

 

Miles. Don't forget to turn in your miles every Sunday to qualify for the t-shirts.

 2013

00123456789101112 total
Lane612686     38
Zachary245404   2  21
Alexander24531545.5 39.5  42
Kim6997911107 6.520  100.5
Emilio304444444444444427.534.515  415
Jim 46.86.610.510854 0   54.9
Isaac 7109     26
Will 453525253025  35 5045 315
Brett 18232692013  12   121
Cody 27.5255510251326 9  15  205.5
Dalton   30          30
Elayna  .5     .5
Keynan  50     50
Shane  10016     26
Logan1812.514     44.5
Clay6.78.510.51313.510.54.2 14  80.9
Reese3.2710.574.54.2 9.5  45.9
Erin15.5     15.5
Elli5.27.5710.5116.251313.51414.25  102.2
Carlee   7.5          7.5
Isabel43.53.59.51212.5141414 14  101
Mogan1425.2515.255131924.25  2135 30201.75
Annalise   8.16 1.56.5  18  17  50.6
Madelyn   14 5         19
Lisa   12          12
Alex  69 10 12 9 15 615 12  100
Cody T.2.5     2.5
total652     

 

Miles.  Don't forget to turn in your miles every Sunday to qualify for the t-shirts.

 2012

week1234567891011total
Me8.53.250121413912.76.779.15
Myah5681366953
Elli9.188.751035.85
Morgan6.54158.512.515.2520.517.75100
Brianna7.251011.24.5816.115.81414.19109.95
Alex3.7503.75
Emilio25.525.52526.62024283031.533.931.5301.5
Lane60915
Brett42483640562712172036333
Cody3825532041249152046291
Dalton16.51623.815124155.2116016.3202.8
Will56192741201625273643310
Jodi129.521161514.5919.2518.59.58.5152.45
Erin30.521.528.523.828.51421211314215.8