IC RUNNING CLUB

We don't run, we just talk about it!

Athletes that went to the IESA state track meet and placed.

 

1992

8AA 4TH PLACE STATE

100 Meter Dash

3RD Stan Smith 12.21

200 Meter Dash

1ST Stan Smith 24.23

4x100 Meter Relay

3RD 48.82

Darrin Rauch, Clint Liesman, Kevin Marshal, Stan Smith

7AA

High Jump

2ND Natalie Moehring 4-11

1993

8AA

110 Meter Hurdles

5TH Natalie Moehring 16.68

1994

8AA

High Jump

3RD Kim Benedict 5-0

1995

7AA

Discus Throw

2ND Ryan Allen 124-10

1996

8AA

Shot Put

6TH Ryan Allen 46-7.5

Discus Throw

3RD Ryan Allen 163-9

1998

8AA

High Jump

5TH Brandon Grimsley 5-08.00

8AA

High Jump

4TH Amy Walters 4-08.00

2001

7AA

High Jump

6TH J.R. Evans 5-04

2002

7AA

Shot Put

4TH Sam Kirby 39-00.75

7AA

100 Meter Hurdles

8TH Jicole Close 17.70

2003

8AA

Discus Throw

5TH Rachelle Allen 94-08

2004

7A 4TH PLACE STATE

200 Meter Dash

7TH Danny Harman 26.62

110 Meter Hurdles

8TH Cameron McCreery 18.11

4x100 Meter Relay

2ND 52.38

Ryan Schoonover, Danny Harman, Brett Montgomery, Mike Carter

Shot Put

5TH Cameron McCreery 37-10

Discus Throw

4TH Cameron McCreery 13-02

8A

High Jump

4TH Landon Frye 5-08

8TH Ryan Hunter 5-04

7A

Shot Put

6TH Kendra Koeppen 27-10.5

2005

7A 1ST PLACE STATE

100 Meter Dash

2ND Danny Harman 12.19

200 Meter Dash

6TH Danny Harman 25.21

7TH Brett Montgomery 25.68

800 Meter Run

5TH Mitchell List 2:20.98

1600 Meter Run

2ND Mitchell List 5:01.82

110 Meter Hurdles

8TH Brett Montgomery

4x100 Meter Relay

1ST 51.12

Danny Harman, Brett Montgomery, Carlos Riobo, Mike Carter

4x400 Meter Relay

8TH 4:19.03

Mitchell List, Carlos Riobo, Alex Bradshaw, Tyler Williams

High Jump

4TH Danny Harman 5-04

2006

8A

100 meter

7TH Danny Harman 12.50

200 meter

4TH Danny Harman 24.82

4x100 meter relay

4TH 49.38

Mike Carter, Danny Harman, Brett Montgomery, Alex Bradshaw

7A

Hurdles

8TH Sierra Burris

4x100 meter relay

1ST 55.39

Chelsea Pickens, Hannah Bess, Sierra Burris, Lauren Deiss

2007

8A

Hurdles

8TH Sierra Burris

4x100

6TH 54.94

Chelsea Picken, Samantha Dunker, Sierra Burris, Hannah Bess

long jump

7TH Chelsea Picken 15-4.25

7A

4X100

6TH 52.97

David Paap, Zach Harman, Kyle Sims, Zac Gunning

shot put

4TH Zach Harman 35-10

discus

1ST Zach Harman 128-01

7A

100

7TH Kristin Allen 13.76

400

6TH Kristin Allen 1:04.14

long Jump

7TH Kristin Allen 15-00.5

2008

8A Girls 4th in State

100  Kristin Allen  4th 13.35

200  Kristin Allen  2nd  27.22

long jump  Kristin Allen  3rd 16-01

4x100 meter relay

Shanna Swarts, Lindsey Carter, Brittani Kreiling, Kristin Allen  3rd  54.86

7A boys

800  Kyle Sims  5th  2:21.52

1600  Kyle Sims 1ST  5:01.68

8A boys

shot put  Zach Harman  4th  41-10.75

discus  Zach Harman  5th  132-01

 

2009

8A boys

800  Kyle Sims 4th 2:13.26

1600  Kyle Sims 1st 4:50.51

         Austin Williams  6th  5:07.49

2010

7a girls

discus  Shyanna Van Meter  2nd  89' 8"

 

2011

 7a Girls

1600 Emily Martin  8th 5:49.35

8a Girls

Discus  Shyanna Van Meter 2nd  102' 11"

High Jump Alix Rawlins  3rd 5' 0"

Hurdles Alix Rawlins 6th 16.68

 

 

2012

8A girls

1600 Emily Martin 8th 5:47.56

4x100 Meter Relay:

Chloe MicKenny, Carson Rich, Erin Ritter, Jodi Ritter  7th   54.80

7A girls

shot put Makayla Meaker  8th  26'  10"

7A boys

100  Wyatt Hilst  6th 12.70

800 Emilio Rivera 4th 2:18.91

1600 Emlio Rivera 8th 5:15.13

Discus  Riley Entwistle 4th  113'  3"

 

2013

7A Boys are State Champions

800  Emilio Rivera 1st  2:16.48

1600 Emilio Rivera 1st  5:02.11

4x400 Meter Relay:

Shane Doyle, Keynan VanMeter, Lane Dowell, Emilio Rivera 2nd 4:14.46

8a boys

discus  Riley Entwistle 2nd 146-9

100 Wyatt Hilst 6th 12.27

200 Wyatt Hilst 8th 25.44

8a girls

Shot put Madi Damm 4th 31-3.5

2014

800 Emilio Rivera  2nd  2:09.85

1600 Emilio Rivera 2nd 4:54.72

4x400 Meter Relay:

Jacob Caggiano, Keynan VanMeter, Lane Dowell, Emilio Rivera 8th 3:59.65