WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF HAWICK LINDEN R.F.C.

Subtitle

Fixtures, Results and Scorers 2016/17

DateComp.OpponentsAtFAScorers/Notes
Aug 13FriendlyNorth BerwickH14-38T: A Fairbairn, G Anderson; C: K Murphy 2
Aug 20T'mentAnnan TournamentWon 1, Drew 1, Lost 2
Sep 3LeagueTrinity AcciesH24-24T: M Parker 2, R Graham; C: K Murphy 3; P: K Murphy
Sep 10LeagueBroughtonA17-80T: S Spalding, E Hair; C: K Murphy, P MacTaggart; P: K Murphy
Sep 17LeagueEdin Univ MedicsH13-34T: M Bell, K Murphy; P: K Murphy
Sep 24LeagueDalkeithA14-62T: J Frew, S Spalding; C: G Stirling 2
Oct 1LeaguePortobelloH24-15T: M Bell, J Frew; C: G Stirling; P: G Stirling 4
Oct 8LeagueEarlstonA27-8T: G Welsh, G Colville, J Frew 2; C: K Murphy, B Sutherland; P: K Murphy
Oct 15LeagueLeithA27-5T: K Murphy, B Sutherland; C: G Stirling; P: G Stirling 5
Oct 22LeagueLangholmH48-12T: G Anderson 2; S Spalding, M Mallin, C Smith, K Murphy 2, E Hair; C: G Stirling 4
Oct 29LeagueEdinburgh NorthernA-
Nov 5LeagueLibertonH-
Nov 19ShieldGala YMA-
Nov 26LeagueInverleithA-
Dec 3LeagueLismoreH-
Dec 10LeagueGala YMA-
Jan 7ShieldBerwick (prov.)A-

Scorers 2016/17 (excluding Annan Tournament)
Up to & inc 29/10/16TriesConsPensDGsPoints
Gavin Stirling0810046
Kieran Murphy474046
John Frew500025
Graeme Anderson300015
Simon Spalding300015
Euan Hair200010
Graham Colville200010
Macaulay Parker200010
Matthew Bell200010
Barry Sutherland11007
Aiden Fairbairn10005
Craig Smith10005
Glen Welsh10005
Matthew Mallin10005
Rory Graham10005
Phil MacTaggart01002
2917140221





































































































2717130208

Fixtures, Results and Scorers 2015/16
DateComp.OpponentsAtFAScorers/Notes
Aug 15FriendlyHaddingtonH3-48P: Ford
Sep 5LeagueDunsA17-51T: Wardle, Fairbairn, Colville; C: Fairbairn
Sep 12LeagueNorth BerwickH5-24T: Keown
Sep 26LeagueSt BoswellsA8-68T: McColm; P: Ford
Oct 17LeagueDalkeithH10-59T: Drysdale; C: S Beattie; P: S Beattie
Oct 31LeagueLinlithgowA0-52
Nov 7LeagueForresterA6-50P: S Beattie 2
Nov 14LeagueDunbarH17-20T: Fairbairn, Graham, Brown; C: Murphy
Nov 21LeagueHawick QuinsA0-20
Nov 28LeagueMurrayfield WandsA10-65T: Spalding; C: Ford; P: Ford
Dec 19FriendlyJed-Forest 2ndsA12-39T: Hamilton, Chipakupaku; C: Baillie
Jan 23LeagueDalkeithA13-104T: Sharkey; C: Ford; P: Ford 2
Feb 20LeagueDunbarA0-33
Mar 5LeagueHawick QuinsH6-27P: Baillie 2
Mar 12LeagueForresterH15-26T: E Hair, S Hair, Baillie
Mar 19LeagueDunsH14-35T: Little, Grant; C: Baillie 2
Mar 26LeagueMurrayfield WandsH0-20
Apr 9LeagueLinlithgowH10-43T: Penalty (Tofts); C: Baillie; P: Baillie
Apr 13LeagueSt BoswellsH3-34P: Baillie
May 7LeagueNorth BerwickA-
       
       
       

Scorers 2015/16

 

TriesConsPensDGsPoints
Greg Baillie144025
Kirk Ford025019
Shaun Fairbairn210012
Steven Beattie013011
Barrie Keown10005
Euan Hair10005
Gary Wardle10005
Graham Colville10005
Jack McColm10005
Joseph Chipakupaku10005
Kevin Brown10005
Liam Sharkey10005
Nicky Little10005
Penalty Try (C Tofts)10005
Peter Drysdale10005
Rory Graham10005
Ryan Hamilton10005
Scott Grant10005
Simon Spalding10005
Stuart Hair10005
Kieran Murphy01002
199120149

 

FIXTURES, RESULTS AND SCORERS FOR 2014/2015 (scroll down for top points scorers)

DateComp.OpponentsAtFAScorers
Aug 23FriendlySelkirk 2ndsH5-62T: Norman
Aug 30LeagueLinlithgowH12-20T: G Lowrie 2; C: Ford
Sep 6LeagueLangholmA48-36T: Colville 3, G Lowrie, S Bouglas 2, MacTaggart, Potts; C: Ford 4
Sep 13LeagueDalkeithH9-38P: Ford 3
Sep 20LeaguePortobelloA14-26T: Colville 2; C: Ford 2
Sep 27LeagueDunbarHP-PNo referee
Oct 4LeagueHawick QuinsA32-18T: Potts, Gracie, Colville, Ford; C: Ford 3; P: Ford 2
Oct 11LeagueBerwickA6-64P: Ford 2
Oct 18LeagueDunsH12-6T: Colville 2; C: Beattie
Oct 25LeagueNorth BerwickAP-PLinden no front row
Nov 1ShieldBerwickH19-26T: Colville 2; P: Ford 3
Nov 8ShieldDunsA27-22T: Colville, Keown; C: Ford; P: Ford 5
Nov 15ShieldEarlstonH43-8T: MacTaggart, C Smith 2, S Anderson, R Smith, Colville; C: Ford 5; P: Ford
Nov 22ShieldHawick QuinsA28-13T: S Anderson 3; C: Ford 2; P: Ford 3
Nov 29LeagueLinlithgowA11-50T: Hume; P: Ford 2
Dec 6LeagueLangholmH34-5T: Gracie, Colville, MacTaggart, S Anderson 2; C: Ford 3; P; Ford
Dec 13LeagueDalkeithAP-PFrost
Dec 20LeagueDunbarH46-0T: G Lowrie 2, Colville 3, Ford, S Anderson; C: Ford 4; P: Ford
Jan 3FriendlyLangholmHP-PLangholm unable to raise team
Jan 10LeaguePortobelloH39-14T: S Anderson 2,  Goodfellow, Gracie, MacTaggart, Wardle; C: Ford 3; P: Ford
Jan 17LeagueDunbarA25-31T: C Smith; C: Ford; P: Ford 6
Jan 24LeagueHawick QuinsH6-16P: Ford 2
Jan 31LeagueBerwickHP-PSnow
Feb 7ShieldSt BoswellsA10-47T: Cunningham; C: Ford; P: Ford
Feb 14LeagueNorth BerwickA13-27T: Ford; C: Ford; P: Ford 2
Feb 21LeagueDalkeithA13-25T: Ford; C: Ford; P: Ford 2
Feb 28LeagueBerwickH27-25T: G Anderson, Colville, Mercer, G Lowrie, Elliot; C: Ford
Mar 14LeagueDunsA14-40T: G Anderson; P: Ford 3
Mar 28LeagueNorth BerwickH10-24T: Ford; C: Ford; P: Ford 2
 
 
 
Apr 4SevensLinden 7sH
Apr 7SevensJohn Laing 7sA
Apr 11SevensJed-Forest 7sA
Apr 25SevensPenicuik 7sA


SCORERS:

Up to & inc 28/03/15PWDLFA
Playing Record2310013503643
All FixturesTriesConsPensDGsPoints
Kirk Ford534410216
Graham Colville1700085
Steven Anderson900045
Gary Lowrie600030
Phil MacTaggart400020
Conor Gracie300015
Craig Smith300015
Graeme Anderson200010
Sean Potts200010
Steven Bouglas200010
Aaron Hume10005
Barrie Keown10005
Bradley Mercer10005
Gary Wardle10005
Greg Cunningham10005
Rory Smith10005
Ross Norman10005
Ryan Elliot10005
Sean Goodfellow10005
Steven Beattie01002
6235410503




                                   

FIXTURES, RESULTS AND SCORERS FOR 2013/2014

Date Opponents At Scorers
Aug 17 Fr Dumfries A 0-24
Aug 17 Fr Stewartry A 24-0 T: Goodfellow 2, Cunningham, Barker; C: Renwick 2
Aug 24 Fr St Boswells A 5-46 T: Colville
Aug 31 Sh Earlston A 26-20 T: Renwick 2, Williams, Colville; C: Renwick 3
Sep 7 Lg Linlithgow A 7-33 T: Colville; C: Lowrie
Sep 14 Lg Langholm H 15-21 T: Mather, Fairbairn; C: Renwick; P: Renwick
Sep 21 Lg RHC A 0-39
Sep 28 Lg Portobello H 22-5 T: Rakabu 2, Williams, Fairbairn; C: Mather
Oct 5 Lg Dunbar A 24-60 T: Williams 2, MacTaggart; C: Armstrong 3; P: Armstrong
Oct 12 Lg Hawick Quins H 43-19 T: Cunningham, Skeet, Williams, Ford, Murray 2; C: Ford 5; P: Ford
Oct 19 Lg Preston Lodge H 10-22 T: Goodfellow; C: Ford; P: Ford
Oct 26 Lg Duns A 10-19 T: Murray, Williams, Fairbairn; C: Murray, Fairbairn
Nov 2 Lg North Berwick H 5-10 T: Anderson
Nov 16 Lg Linlithgow H p-p
Nov 23 Lg Langholm A 21-22 T: Potts, Gracie, A Baillie, Fairbairn; C: Ford
Nov 30 Lg RHC H 7-68 T: Anderson; C: Ford
Dec 7 Lg Portobello A 52-10 T: Anderson; C: Ford; P: Ford
Dec 14 Lg Dunbar H 0-39
Dec 21 Lg Linlithgow H P-P
Jan 4 Fr Selkirk 2nds A 34-0
Jan 11 Lg Hawick Quins A 15-10 T: Williams; C: Ford; P: Fairbairn
Jan 18 Lg Preston Lodge A 129-0
Jan 25 Lg Duns H 22-16 T: Fairbairn; C: Ford; P: Ford (5)
Feb 1 Lg North Berwick A 40-13 T: Smith; C: Ford; P: Ford
Feb 8  Lg Linlithgow H 10-37 T: Thomson; C: Ford; P: Ford
Feb 15 Sh Berwick A 46-0
Mar 1 Sh Duns H 13-31 T: Thomson; C: Ford; P: Ford (2)
Mar 8 Sh Quinns H 12-7 P: Ford(4)
Mar 22 Sh Langholm A 29-13 T: S Fairbairn, G Baillie; P: Beattie

Apr 05 Linden 7s Lost 14-17 in SF to Selkirk
Apr 08 John Laing 7s A Lost 19-17 in 1st rd to Selkirk









SCORERS
Up to & inc 08/04/14PWDLFA
Playing Record278019332876
All FixturesTriesConsPensDGsPoints
Kirk Ford11417084
Shaun Fairbairn611035
Stuart Williams700035
Stuart Renwick261025
Colin Murray310017
Graeme Anderson300015
Graham Colville300015
Sean Goodfellow300015
Greg Cunningham200010
Greg Thomson200010
Samisoni Rakabu200010
Ross Armstrong03109
Nathan Mather11007
Andrew Baillie10005
Conor Gracie10005
Craig Smith10005
Greg Baillie10005
Phil MacTaggart10005
Sean Potts10005
Terry Skeet10005
Will Barker10005
Ryan Beattie00103
Gary Lowrie01002
4327210332
League & ShieldTriesConsPensDGsPoints
Kirk Ford11417084
Shaun Fairbairn611035
Stuart Williams700035
Stuart Renwick241021
Colin Murray310017
Graeme Anderson300015
Graham Colville200010
Greg Thomson200010
Samisoni Rakabu200010
Ross Armstrong03109
Nathan Mather11007
Andrew Baillie10005
Conor Gracie10005
Craig Smith10005
Greg Baillie10005
Greg Cunningham10005
Phil MacTaggart10005
Sean Goodfellow10005
Sean Potts10005
Terry Skeet10005
Ryan Beattie00103
Gary Lowrie01002
3825210303
SevensTriesConsPensDGsPoints
Kirk Ford280026
Greg Thomson310017
Scott Grant300015
Stuart Williams300015
Shaun Fairbairn210012
James Hogg10005
14100090

FIXTURES, RESULTS AND SCORERS FOR 2012/2013

 

DateComp.OpponentsAtFAScorers
Aug 18FriendlyKelso 2ndsA38-12T: Murray 3, S Bouglas 2, Colville; C: Renwick 3, Stirling
Aug 25FriendlyAnnanH19-5T: Colville, Fairbairn, Irving; C: Russell 2
Sep 1LeagueDalkeithA3-28P : Renwick
Sep 8LeagueRoss HighH58-18T: Mabon, S Bouglas 4, Renwick, Willison, Irving, Gracie; C: Sutherland 5; P: Sutherland
Sep 14LeagueHawick ‘QuinsA18-6T: Cunningham, Thomson; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 2
Sep 22LeagueLismoreH27-14T: Thomson 2, G Bouglas, S Bouglas; C: Sutherland 2; DG: Sutherland
Sep 29LeagueEdin. NorthernA48-32T: Gracie, S Bouglas, Goodfellow 2, Mitchell, Campbell; C: Sutherland 3; P: Sutherland 4
Oct 6LeagueTrinity AcciesH12-12T: Gracie, Colville; C: Sutherland
Oct 13LeagueGala YMA27-31T: Murray, S Bouglas, Sutherland; C: Sutherland 3; P: Sutherland 2
Oct 20LeagueForresterH51-31T: Renwick, Thomson 2, Colville, Goodfellow 2, G Bouglas 2; C: Sutherland 4; P: Sutherland
Oct 27LeagueEarlstonA38-23T: Murray 2, Wardle, Colville, Sutherland; C: Sutherland 2; P: Sutherland 3
Nov 3LeagueDalkeithH38-25T: S Bouglas, Murray 2, Colville, Thomson; C: Sutherland 5; P: Sutherland
Nov 10ShieldLangholmA17-43T: Goodfellow, G Bouglas; C: Renwick 2; P: Renwick
Nov 14FriendlyOttawa IndiansH59-17T: G Bouglas, Goodfellow, S Bouglas 2, Murray 3, Colville, Lawrence; C: Renwick 7
Nov 24ShieldEarlstonH38-20T: Colville, Sutherland 3, Murray, Goodfellow; C: Sutherland 4
Dec 1ShieldBerwickA8-21T: Cunningham; P: Sutherland
Dec 8LeagueRoss HighAP-P
Dec 15LeagueHawick ‘QuinsHP-P
Jan 5ShieldDunsH13-32T: Fairbairn; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 2
Jan 12LeagueLismoreA62-18T: Thomson, Goodfellow 2, Mitchell, Renwick, Wardle, Murray 2, Fairbairn, Gracie; C: Renwick 6
Jan 19LeagueEdin. NorthernH40-8T: Murray 2, S Bouglas, Mitchell, G Bouglas, Colville; C: Renwick 4, Sutherland
Jan 26LeagueTrinity AcciesA10-18T: Goodfellow; C: Renwick; P: Renwick
Feb 2ShieldHawick ‘QuinsH27-0T: Skeet 2, Murray, Thomson; C: Renwick 2; P: Renwick
Feb 16LeagueGala YMH44-3T: Murray, Wardle, S Bouglas 2, Goodfellow, G Bouglas 2; C: Renwick, Goodfellow, Skeet; P: Renwick
Feb 23ShieldGala YMA6-51P: Renwick 2
Mar 2LeagueForresterA23-20T: Murray, Goodfellow, Skeet, Colville; P: Renwick
Mar 16FriendlyNorth BerwickAP-P
Mar 23LeagueEarlstonHP-P
Mar 30LeagueRoss HighA36-8T: Goodfellow, S Bouglas, Willison, Williams, Gilchrist 2; C: Sutherland 3
Apr 9SevensJohn Laing 7sA
Apr 13LeagueHawick ‘QuinsHat Mansfield Park
Apr 20SevensNorth Berwick 7sA
Apr 27LeagueEarlstonH

 

TOP POINTS SCORERS 2012/2013

Up to & inc 30/03/13 P W D L F A
Playing Record 25 17 1 7 760 496
All Fixtures Tries Cons Pens DGs Points
Barry Sutherland 5 35 17 1 149
Nathan Murray 19 0 0 0 95
Stuart Renwick 3 26 7 1 91
Steven Bouglas 16 0 0 0 80
Sean Goodfellow 13 1 0 0 67
Graham Colville 10 0 0 0 50
Greg Bouglas 8 0 0 0 40
Greg Thomson 8 0 0 0 40
Conor Gracie 4 0 0 0 20
Terry Skeet 3 1 0 0 17
Craig Mitchell 3 0 0 0 15
Gary Wardle 3 0 0 0 15
Sean Fairbairn 3 0 0 0 15
Ben Gilchrist 2 0 0 0 10
Blaine Willison 2 0 0 0 10
Blair Irving 2 0 0 0 10
Greg Cunningham 2 0 0 0 10
Keith Mabon 1 0 0 0 5
Liam Lawrence 1 0 0 0 5
Stuart Campbell 1 0 0 0 5
Stuart Williams 1 0 0 0 5
Craig Russell 0 2 0 0 4
Gavin Stirling 0 1 0 0 2
110 66 24 2 760
League & Shield Tries Cons Pens DGs Points
Barry Sutherland 5 35 17 1 149
Stuart Renwick 3 16 7 1 71
Nathan Murray 13 0 0 0 65
Sean Goodfellow 12 1 0 0 62
Steven Bouglas 12 0 0 0 60
Greg Thomson 8 0 0 0 40
Graham Colville 7 0 0 0 35
Greg Bouglas 7 0 0 0 35
Conor Gracie 4 0 0 0 20
Terry Skeet 3 1 0 0 17
Craig Mitchell 3 0 0 0 15
Gary Wardle 3 0 0 0 15
Ben Gilchrist 2 0 0 0 10
Blaine Willison 2 0 0 0 10
Greg Cunningham 2 0 0 0 10
Sean Fairbairn 2 0 0 0 10
Blair Irving 1 0 0 0 5
Keith Mabon 1 0 0 0 5
Stuart Campbell 1 0 0 0 5
Stuart Williams 1 0 0 0 5
92 53 24 2 644

 

RBS EAST DIVISION 2
Up to & inc 30/03/13
Team P W D L F A Diff B Pts Penalty
Hawick Linden 16 12 1 3 535 295 240 12 62
Dalkeith 16 12 0 4 447 221 226 10 58
Forrester 17 11 1 5 494 324 170 11 57
Hawick Harlequins 15 12 0 3 464 249 215 8 56
Earlston 14 8 0 6 438 255 183 10 42
Trinity Accies 16 8 1 7 363 249 114 6 40
Edinburgh Northern 17 7 0 10 401 482 -81 7 35
Gala YM 13 4 1 8 267 290 -23 10 15 -13
Lismore 16 3 0 13 218 710 -492 1 13
Ross High 18 0 0 18 144 696 -552 4 4
RBS BORDERS REGIONAL SHIELD
Completed 23/03/13
Team P W D L F A Diff B Pts Penalty
Gala YM 6 5 0 1 182 84 98 3 23
Berwick 6 5 0 1 139 92 47 3 23
Duns 6 4 0 2 165 83 82 3 19
Langholm 6 3 0 3 142 106 36 4 16
Earlston 6 2 0 4 143 195 -52 3 11
Hawick Linden 6 2 0 4 109 167 -58 2 10
Hawick Harlequins 6 0 0 6 60 213 -153 0 0

FIXTURES, RESULTS AND SCORERS FOR 2011/2012 (scroll down for top points scorers)

Date

Comp.

Opponents

At

F - A

Scorers

Aug 13

Quins 10s

Gala YM

A

12-12

T: Irving, Renwick; C: Renwick

Aug 13

Quins 10s

Selkirk 2nds

A

22-7

T: Murray, Mitchell 2, Keown; C: Johnstone

Aug 13

Quins 10s

Hawick YM

A

0-38

 

Aug 20

Friendly

Selkirk 2nds

H

0-50

 

Aug 27

Friendly

Hawick ‘Quins

A

37-10

T: Bouglas 3, Russell, Wardle; C: Renwick, S Beattie 2; P: S Beattie 2

Sep 3

League

Preston Lodge

A

0-81

 

Sep 10

League

Trinity Accies

H

46-8

T : Colville, Murray 3, Russell 3, Cunningham  C : S Beattie 2, Renwick

Sep 17

League

Ross High

H

19-16

T: Colville, Irving, Mabon; C: Stirling 2

Sep 24

League

Portobello

A

19-31

T: Colville, Murray, Skeet; C: S Beattie, Stirling

Oct 1

League

Berwick

H

13-25

T: Irving, Smith; P: Stirling

Oct 8

League

North Berwick

A

14-31

T: Mitchell, Bouglas; C: Stirling 2

Oct 15

League

Forrester

H

37-34

T: Telfer, Stirling 2, Murray 2, Beattie; C: Beattie 2; P: Stirling

Oct 22

League

Duns

A

10-52

T: Colville; C: Beattie; P: Beattie

Nov 5

League

Lismore

H

46-17

T: Murray 2, Farmer, Gilchrist, Colville, Telfer, Beattie 2; C: Stirling 2,  Beattie

Nov 12

League

Preston Lodge

H

0-50

 

Nov 19

League

Trinity Accies

A

19-43

T : G Anderson, Wardle, Murray  C : Stirling 2

Nov 26

League

Ross High

A

33-24

T: Smith, Russell 2, Bouglas 2; C: Stirling 4

Dec 3

League

Portobello

H

13-10

T: Murray; C: Stirling; P: Stirling 2

Dec 10

Shield

Hawick YM

A

0-58

 

Dec 17

Friendly

Annan

H

P-P

 

Jan 3

Friendly

Selkirk 2nds

A

P-P

 

Jan 7

Friendly

Hawick ‘Quins

A

3-40

P: Sutherland

Jan 14

League

Berwick

A

0-17

 

Jan 21

League

North Berwick

H

17-14

T: Murray, Bouglas; C: Sutherland 2; P: Sutherland

Jan 28

League

Forrester

A

P-P

 

Feb 4

Friendly

Annan

A

P-P

 

Feb 11

League

Forrester

A

6-31

P: Sutherland; DG: Sutherland

Feb 18

League

Duns

H

10-20

T: Goodfellow; C: Stirling; P: Stirling

Feb 25

Friendly

Jed-Forest 2nds

H

39-11

T: Anderson, Colville, G Bouglas, Murray 2, Mitchell, Fairbairn; C: Renwick, Stirling

Mar 3

League

Lismore

A

 26-8

T: Anderson, Colville, Murray, S Bouglas; C: Stirling 3 

Mar 10

Friendly

Hawick ‘Quins

H

 p-p

 

Mar 17

 

 

 

 

 

Mar 24

Friendly

Annan

H

p-p 

 

Mar 31

Friendly

Portobello

H

p-p 

 

Apr 7

Sevens

Langholm 7s

A

 

 

Apr 14

Sevens

Dumfries 7s

A

 

 

Apr 21

Sevens

Selkirk 7s

A

 

 

Apr 28

Sevens

Penicuik 7s

A

 

 

TOP POINTS SCORERS 2011/2012

 

Tries

Cons

Pens

DGs

Points

Nathan Murray

15

0

0

0

75

Gavin Stirling

2

19

5

0

63

Steven Beattie

3

9

3

0

42

Steven Bouglas

8

0

0

0

40

Graham Colville

7

0

0

0

35

Craig Russell

6

0

0

0

30

Craig Mitchell

4

0

0

0

20

Barry Sutherland

0

2

3

1

16

Graeme Anderson

3

0

0

0

15

Blair Irving

3

0

0

0

15

Stuart Renwick

1

4

0

0

13

Craig Smith

2

0

0

0

10

Chris Telfer

2

0

0

0

10

Gary Wardle

2

0

0

0

10

Greg Bouglas

1

0

0

0

5

Greg Cunningham

1

0

0

0

5

Sean Fairbairn

1

0

0

0

5

Lyon Farmer

1

0

0

0

5

Ben Gilchrist

1

0

0

0

5

Sean Goodfellow

1

0

0

0

5

Barrie Keown

1

0

0

0

5

Keith Mabon

1

0

0

0

5

Terry Skeet

1

0

0

0

5

Gary Johnstone

0

1

0

0

2

Totals

67

35

11

1

441

 

                                        Played: 25, Won: 11, Drawn: 1, Lost: 13, For: 441, Against: 680

FIXTURES AND SCORERS 2010/2011 (scroll down for top points scorers)

Date

Comp.

Opponents

At

F - A

Scorers

Aug 14

Tens

Hawick ‘Quins 10s

A

12-14

Lost in Semi-Final to Hawick YM

Aug 21

Friendly

Portobello

A

0-12

 

Aug 21

Friendly

Musselburgh 2nds

A

21-12

T: S Bouglas 2, C Murray; C: Tait 3

Aug 28

League

Cumbernauld

H

20-6

T: Coutts, Telfer, G Bouglas; C: Beattie; P: Beattie

Sep 4

League

Cambuslang

A

17-23

T: Lowrie, C Murray; C: Tait 2; P: Tait

Sep 11

League

North Berwick

H

19-21

T: Coutts 2; P: C Murray 3

Sep 18

League

Marr

A

7-78

T: Willison; C: Gray

Sep 25

League

Ross High

A

23-18

T: McCall, Mabon, C Murray; C: Murray; P: C Murray 2

Oct 2

League

Preston Lodge

H

18-20

T: Anderson, Mitchell,  Colville; P: C Murray

Oct 9

League

Forrester

A

34-36

T: Mitchell, Robertson 2, Stirling, S Bouglas, Telfer; C: Renwick 2

Oct 16

League

GHK

H

16-20

T: Graham, S Bouglas; P: Stirling, Tait

Oct 23

League

Gordonians

A

7-43

T: Smith; C: Stirling

Oct 30

League

Helensburgh

H

15-10

T: G Bouglas, Willison; C: Stirling; P: Stirling

Nov 6

League

Orkney

A

10-50

T: S Bouglas 2

Nov 13

Friendly

Hawick ‘Quins

A

P-P

Match cancelled

Nov 20

League

Cumbernauld

A

12-20

T: Tait, Anderson; C: Stirling

Nov 27

League

Cambuslang

H

P-P

 

Dec 4

League

North Berwick

A

P-P

 

Dec 11

League

Marr

H

P-P

 

Dec 18

League

Ross High

H

P-P

 

Jan 4

Friendly

Selkirk 2nds

A

P-P

 

Jan 8

Shield

Helensburgh

A

P-P

 

Jan 15

League

Preston Lodge

A

6-37

P: Lawrence; DG: Graham

Jan 22

League

Forrester

H

P-P

 

Jan 29

League

GHK

A

P-P

 

Feb 5

Shield

Helensburgh

A

9-35

P: Stirling 3

Feb 12

League

Forrester

H

24-10

T: Harkness, S Bouglas, Colville, Cunningham; C: Stirling 2

Feb 19

League

Gordonians

H

34-10

T: S Bouglas 2, Hall, Brown, Wardle, Hinton; C: Stirling 2

Mar 5

League

Helensburgh

A

3-53

P: Stirling

Mar 12

League

Marr

H

P-P

 

Mar 19

League

Ross High

H

36-17

T: Renwick 2, S Bouglas 2, Wylie, Smith; C: Tait, Renwick,Davies

Mar 26

League

North Berwick

A

3-60

P: Stirling

Apr 2

League

Orkney

H

27-10

T: Renwick, Graham, Smith 2; C: Stirling 2; P: Stirling

Apr 9

League

Marr

H

0-91

 

Apr 16

League

Cambuslang

H

24-22

T: Wardle, S Bouglas 2, Mabon; C: Stirling, Renwick

Apr 23

Sevens

SDU Sevens

A

Plate winners, won 39-0 in final v Peebles 2nds

Apr 30

League

GHK

A

12-107

T: Mabon, G Bouglas; C: Stitt

 

 

 

14/08/10 ‘Quins Tens

v Peebles won 5-0; T: Colville;

v Broughton won 7-0; T: Gray, C: Gray

v ‘Quins won 5-0; T: S Bouglas

v Hawick YM lost 12-14; T: Colville, N Murray; C: Campbell

 

 

 

 

TOP POINTS SCORERS 2010/2011

 

Tries

Cons

Pens

DGs

Points

Steven Bouglas

13

0

0

0

65

Gavin Stirling

1

10

8

0

49

Colin Murray

3

1

6

0

35

Stuart Renwick

3

4

0

0

23

John Tait

1

6

2

0

23

Craig Smith

4

0

0

0

20

Greg Bouglas

3

0

0

0

15

John Coutts

3

0

0

0

15

Keith Mabon

3

0

0

0

15

Michael Graham

2

0

0

1

13

Graeme Anderson

2

0

0

0

10

Graham Colville

2

0

0

0

10

Craig Mitchell

2

0

0

0

10

Craig Robertson

2

0

0

0

10

Chris Telfer

2

0

0

0

10

Gary Wardle

2

0

0

0

10

Kieran Willison

2

0

0

0

10

Steven Beattie

0

1

1

0

5

Kevin Brown

1

0

0

0

5

Greg Cunningham

1

0

0

0

5

Adam Hall

1

0

0

0

5

Steven Harkness

1

0

0

0

5

Scott Hinton

1

0

0

0

5

Gary Lowrie

1

0

0

0

5

Mark McCall

1

0

0

0

5

Greg Wylie

1

0

0

0

5

Liam Lawrence

0

0

1

0

3

Wattie Davies

0

1

0

0

2

Darrell Gary

0

1

0

0

2

Robert Stitt

0

1

0

0

2

Totals

58

25

18

1

397

Played: 25, Won: 9, Drawn: 0, Lost: 16, For: 397, Against: 821

FIXTURES AND SCORERS 2009/10 (scroll down for top points scorers)

Date

Comp.

Opponents

At

F - A

Scorers

Aug 15

Friendly

Melrose 2nds

A

12-63

T: Anderson, Thompson; C: Sutherland

Aug 22

Friendly

Hawick YM

H

10-25

T: S Bouglas; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland

Aug 29

League

Allan Glen’s

A

8-53

T: S Bouglas; P: Sutherland

Sep 5

League

Ross High

H

22-22

T: S Bouglas; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 4; DG: Sutherland

Sep 12

League

Gordonians

H

24-13

T: Sutherland 2; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 3, Anderson

Sep 19

League

Aberdeenshire

A

3-55 

P: Wear 

Sep 26

League

Forrester FP

H

15-43 

T: Campbell, Keown; C: Beattie; P: Beattie 

Oct 3

League

GHK

A

7-34 

T: Smith; C: Sutherland 

Oct 10

League

Marr

H

29-62 

T: Howe, Murray, Wear 2; C: Anderson 3; P: Anderson

Oct 17

League

Hillfoots

A

0-43 

 

Oct 24

League

Lenzie

H

24-0 

T: Bouglas, Campbell, Keown, Wear; C: Anderson, Gray 

Oct 31

League

Trinity Accies

A

3-55 

P: Gray 

Nov 7

League

Helensburgh

H

22-8 

T: Anderson, Bouglas, Wear; C: Anderson, Gray; P: Gray 

Nov 14

League

Allan Glen’s

H

10-12 

T: Smith, C: Anderson, P: Anderson

Nov 21

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 28

League

Ross High

A

16-15 

T: Anderson; C: Sutherland; P: Gray; P:Sutherland; DG: Sutherland

Dec 5

League

Gordonians

A

14-24 

T: Anderson 2; C: Sutherland 2 

Dec 12

League

Aberdeenshire

H

12-19 

P: Sutherland 4 

Dec 19

League

Forrester FP (re-arranged 10/04/10)

A

P-P 

Match Postponed 

Dec 26

 

 

 

 

 

Jan 4

Friendly

Selkirk 2nds

A

P-P 

Match Postponed

Jan 9

League

GHK (re-arranged 03/04/10)

H

P-P 

Match Postponed 

Jan 16

League

Marr (re-arranged 27/03/10)

A

P-P 

Match Postponed 

Jan 23

League

Hillfoots FP

H

18-10 

P: Sutherland 6 

Jan 30

League

Lenzie (re-arranged 20/03/10)

A

P-P 

 

Match Postponed

Feb 6

Shield

Linlighgow

H

0-8 

 

Feb 13

Friendly 

Selkirk 2nds

A

0-34 

 

Feb 20

League

Trinity Accies

H

22 -11

 

 

T: S Bouglas, Colville 2, Wear; C: Sutherland

Feb 27

Friendly

Earlston

H

 

Match Cancelled

Mar 6

League

Helensburgh

A

21-28 

T: Anderson, Sutherland; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 2; DG: Sutherland 

Mar 13

Friendly

TBA

 

 

Mar 20

League

Lenzie 

A

14-13 

T: Colville; P: Sutherland, Tait 2

Mar 27

League

Marr 

A

24-19 

T: Bouglas, Wardle; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 4 

Apr 3

League

GHK

H

37-0 

T: Surtherland 2, Colville, Scott, Tait C:Sutherland 3 P: Sutherland 2
 

Apr 10

League

Forresters

A

9-39 

P: Sutherland 3 

Apr 17

Sevens

North Berwick 7’s

A

Plate Winners 

 

Apr 24

Sevens

Penicuik 7’s

A

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

TOP POINTS SCORERS 2009/10

Barry Sutherland

5

14

32

3

158

Graeme Anderson

6

6

3

0

51

Steven Bouglas

7

0

0

0

35

Brian Wear

5

0

1

0

28

Graham Colville

4

0

0

0

20

Darrell Gray

0

2

3

0

13

John Tait

1

0

2

0

11

Stuart Campbell

2

0

0

0

10

Barrie Keown

2

0

0

0

10

Craig Smith

2

0

0

0

10

Steven Beattie

0

1

1

0

5

Mike Howe

1

0

0

0

5

Keith Murray

1

0

0

0

5

Jamie Scott

1

0

0

0

5

Alastair Thompson

1

0

0

0

5

Gary Wardle

1

0

0

0

5

Totals

39

23

42

3

376

 

Played: 26, Won: 9, Drawn: 1, Lost: 16, For: 376, Against: 708

FIXTURES AND SCORERS 2008/09 (scroll down for top points scorers)

Date

Comp.

Opponents

At

F - A

Scorers

Aug 30

Friendly

Portobello

A

31-14

T: Anderson, Gray 2, Wear 2; C: Sutherland 3

Sep 6

League

Dunbar

A

36-10

T: Black, Campbell, L Robson, Tait; C: Sutherland 2; DG: Sutherland 2; P: Sutherland 2;

Sep 13

League

Hawick ‘Quins

H

21-14

DG: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 6

Sep 20

League

North Berwick

A

38-18

T: Anderson, Gray, Wardle, Wear; C: Sutherland 3; P: Sutherland 4

Sep 27

League

Penicuik

H

50-8

T: Anderson, Campbell 2, Cunningham, Hedley 2, Sutherland, Wardle; C: Sutherland 5

Oct 4

League

Dalkeith

A

44-5

T: Anderson, S Bouglas, Campbell, Gray, Scott, Stirling; C: Sutherland 4; P: Sutherland 2

Oct 11

League

Duns

H

44-7

T: Anderson, S Bouglas 2, Campbell, Gray, Renwick, Wardle; C: Sutherland 3; P: Sutherland

Oct 18

League

Meggetland

A

35-16

T: Keown, Scott, Sutherland, Wear; C: Sutherland 3; DG: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 2

Oct 25

League

Portobello

H

16-5

T: Scott; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 3

Nov 1

League

Broughton

H

37-7

T: G Bouglas, C Smith, Sutherland, Wardle, Wear; C: Sutherland 3; P: Sutherland 2

Nov 8

Cup Rd 1

Earlston

H

63-0

T: Anderson, Black 2, G Bouglas 2, S Bouglas 3, Gray 2, Wear; C: Anderson 4

Nov 14

Friendly

Selkirk 2nds

A

10-14

T: Cottrell; C: Sutherland; P: Sutherland

Nov 22

Cup Rd 2

Hawick ’Quins

H

5-20 

T: C Smith

Nov 29

League

Dunbar

H

P-P 

 

Dec 6

League

Hawick ‘Quins

A

P-P 

 

Dec 13

 

Dec 20

League

 

Plate R1

North Berwick

 

Liberton

H

 

A

33-12 

 

w/o

T: G Bouglas 2, Campbell, Davies,

Renwick; C: Sutherland 3, Renwick

 

Dec 27

Friendly

Kelso 2nds

H

P-P 

 

Jan 3

Friendly

Walkerburn

A

P-P 

 

Jan 10

Friendly

Hawick YM

H

P-P 

 

Jan 17

League

Penicuik

A

24-3 

T: Anderson, S Bouglas, Stewart, Sutherland; C: Sutherland 2 

Jan 24

League

Dalkeith

H

P-P 

 

Jan 31

League

Duns

A

31-0 

 T: G Bouglas, S Bouglas 2, Sutherland 2; C: Sutherland 3

Feb 7

League

Meggetland

H

P-P 

 

Feb 14

League

Hawick ‘Quins

A

P-P 

 

Feb 21

Plate R2

Carnoustie

A

46-12 

T: Anderson, G Bouglas, Cunningham, Gray, Penalty; C: Sutherland 3; DG: Sutherland; P: Sutherland 4

 

Mar 1

Plate R3

Carrick RFC

H

P - P 

 Walk-over

Mar 7

League

Portobello

A

24-3 

 T: S Bouglas, Scott, Wear; P: Sutherland 3

Mar 14

League 

Dalkeith 

H 

P - P

 

Mar 21

League

Quins

A

40-13 

T: G Bouglas 2, S Bouglas, Stirling, Wardle; C: Sutherland 3; P: Sutherland 2; DG: Wear

Mar 28

League

Broughton

A

29-16 

T: S Bouglas, C Smith 2, Sutherland 2; C: Sutherland 2 

Apr 4

League

Meggetland

H

21-18 

T: Anderson, Colville, Forrest; C: Sutherland 3

Apr 11

League

Dunbar

H

27-21 

T: Anderson 2, G Bouglas, S Bouglas; C: Sutherland 2; P: Sutherland 

Apr 18

Plate R4

Crieff & Strathearn

H

 

46-3 

T: G Bouglas 3, S Bouglas, Gray, Sutherland 2; C: Sutherland 4; DG: Sutherland

Apr 25

Plate semi

Aberdeen University

H

19-34 

T: Anderson, Gray, Scott; C: Sutherland 2 

May 2

May 14

League

Tour

Dalkeith

Ayrte, France

H

A

 

20-12 

 

T: S Bouglas, Wear; C: Sutherland 2; P: Sutherland 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOP POINTS SCORERS 2008/09

 

 

Tries

Cons

Pens

DGs

Points

Barry Sutherland

10

57

35

6

287

Steven Bouglas

15

0

0

0

75

Graeme Anderson

12

4

0

0

68

Greg Bouglas

13

0

0

0

65

Darrell Gray

10

0

0

0

50

Brian Wear

8

0

0

1

43

Stuart Campbell

6

0

0

0

30

Jamie Scott

5

0

0

0

25

Gary Wardle

5

0

0

0

25

Craig Smith

4

0

0

0

20

Craig Black

3

0

0

0

15

Neil Renwick

2

1

0

0

12

Greg Cunningham

2

0

0

0

10

Keith Hedley

2

0

0

0

10

Gavin Stirling

2

0

0

0

10

Graham Colville

1

0

0

0

5

Greg Cottrell

1

0

0

0

5

Wattie Davies

1

0

0

0

5

Steven Forrest

1

0

0

0

5

Barrie Keown

1

0

0

0

5

Lee Robson

1

0

0

0

5

Lee Stewart

1

0

0

0

5

John Tait

1

0

0

0

5

Penalty Try

1

0

0

0

5

Totals

108

62

35

7

790

Played: 25, Won: 22, Drawn: 0, Lost: 3, For: 790, Against: 274 (Based on 44-5 v Dalkeith)

 

 

 

 

 

FIXTURES AND SCORERS 2007/08 (scroll down for top points scorers)

Date

Comp.

Opponents

At

F - A

Scorers

Aug 18

Friendly

Melrose 2nds

H

11-10

T: D Millar; P: Beattie; DG: Smith

Aug 25

Friendly

Selkirk 2nds

H

19-0

T: Beattie 2, Wear; C: Beattie 2

Sep 1

League

Leith

A

38-22

T: Beattie, Bouglas 2, Smith, Wear; C: Beattie 5; P: Beattie

Sep 8

League

North Berwick

H

17-3

T: Beattie; P: Beattie 4

Sep 15

League

Broughton

A

14-13

T: Anderson, Scott; C: Beattie 2

Sep 22

League

Dunbar

H

27-22

T: Wear 2, Beattie; C: Beattie 2, Lauder; P: Beattie 2

Sep 29

League

Hawick ‘Quins

A

14-12

T: Beattie, Bouglas; C: Beattie 2

Oct 6

Cup Rd 1

Liberton

H

102-0

T: Wardle 4, Beattie 2, Colville 2, Shiel 2, Condy, Lauder, Law, Scott, Stirling, Tait; C: Beattie 11

Oct 13

League

Ross High

H

26-14

T: Wear 2, Cunningham, Wardle; C: Beattie 3

Oct 20

League

Earlston

A

53-3

T: Bouglas 3, Wear 2, Anderson, Scott, Smith, Stirling; C: Lauder 4

Oct 27

Cup Rd 2

Portobello

A

17-7

T: Murray, Wear; C: Armstrong, Tait; P: Tait

Nov 3

League

Penicuik

H

23-15

T: Wear, Colville; C: Beattie 2; P: Beattie 2; DG: Tait

Nov 10

League

Portobello

A

18-29

T: Beattie, Stirling; C: Beattie; P: Beattie 2

Nov 17

League

Leith

H

52-19

T: Anderson 2, Tait 2, Wear 2, Beattie, Stirling; C: Beattie 6

Nov 24

League

North Berwick

A

3-20

P: Tait

Dec 1

League

Broughton

H

32-13

T: Beattie, Black, Colville, Law, Wear; C: Beattie 2; P: Beattie

Dec 8

League

Dunbar

A

23-6

T: D Beatiie, Wardle; C: S Beattie 2; P: S Beattie 3

Dec 15

League

Hawick ‘Quins

H

29-6

T: Anderson, Law; C: Beattie 2; P: Beattie 5

Dec 29

Friendly

Selkirk 2nds

A

P-P

 

Jan 5

Friendly

Hawick ‘Quins

A

P-P

 

Jan 12

League

Ross High

A

P-P

 

Jan 19

League

Earlston

H

52-0

T: Wear 3, Campbell, K Mabon, S Mabon, McCall, C Smith; C: Wear 3, Anderson 2, Campbell

Jan 26

League

Penicuik

A

3-10

DG: Wear

Feb 2

Cup Rd 3

Langholm

H

P-P

Feb 16

Friendly

Kelso 2nds

A

39-6

T: Wardle 2, Anderson, Brown, Gray, Wear; C: Beattie 2, Tait; P: Tait

Feb 23

League

Ross High

A

12-31

T: Anderson, Campbell; C: Tait

Feb 29

Friendly

Hawick 2nds

A

P-P

Mar 8

Friendly

Selkirk 2nds

A

14-5

T: Black 2; C: Beattie 2

Mar 15

Friendly

Melrose 2nds

A

19-20

T: Cunningham, C Smith, Wear; C: Tait, Wear

Mar 22

League

Portobello

H

30-17

T: Anderson, Stirling, Wear; C: Beattie 3; P: Beattie 3

Mar 29

Friendly

Kelso 2nds

H

P-P

Apr 5

Sevens

Langholm 7’s

A

See match reports page

Apr 12

Sevens

Dumfries 7’s

A

See match reports page

Apr 19

Sevens

North Berwick 7’s

A

Apr 26

Sevens

Penicuik 7’s

A

TOP POINTS SCORERS 2007/08

 

Tries

Cons

Pens

DGs

Points

Steven Beattie

11

49

24

0

225

Brian Wear

19

4

0

1

106

Graham Anderson

8

2

0

0

44

Gary Wardle

8

0

0

0

40

John Tait

3

4

3

1

35

Steven Bouglas

6

0

0

0

30

Gavin Stirling

5

0

0

0

25

Craig Smith

4

0

0

1

23

Graham Colville

4

0

0

0

20

Craig Black

3

0

0

0

15

Ryan Lauder

1

5

0

0

15

Bruce Law

3

0

0

0

15

Jamie Scott

3

0

0

0

15

Stuart Campbell

2

1

0

0

12

Greg Cunningham

2

0

0

0

10

Brian Shiel

2

0

0

0

10

David Beattie

1

0

0

0

5

Kevin Brown

1

0

0

0

5

Darren Condy

1

0

0

0

5

Darrel Gray

1

0

0

0

5

Keith Mabon

1

0

0

0

5

Stuart Mabon

1

0

0

0

5

Mark McCall

1

0

0

0

5

David Millar

1

0

0

0

5

Keith Murray

1

0

0

0

5

Ross Armstrong

0

1

0

0

2

Totals

93

66

27

3

687

Played: 25, Won: 20, Drawn: 0, Lost: 5, For: 687, Against: 303