DATA

"All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players..."

PAGE AWARDS

PRESENTING
THE
33rd ANNUAL DATA AWARDS
CELEBRATION
TUESDAY, MAY 22nd, 2018.
This event is FREE to the public and held on the
Michael A. Guido Stage inside the Ford Community and
Performing Arts Center on Michigan Avenue in Dearborn. 
Live performances and dessert afterglow provided by the
Dearborn Area Theatre Association.
*Formerly the PAGE Awards.
Presenting the 2018 DATA Award Nominees:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN....

Direction of a Scene (Scholastic)
DHS   Apostle, deKoning, Hestand, Here Comes the Bride
DCHS  Bertucci, Cibor Bon Qui Qui
DCHS  Gabe Braden, Lucy Clements 4am
DCHS  Gabe Braden, Jaded
CHS    Moe El-Halabi, American Girl Store
DHS   Katie Garber The Play That Goes Wrong
CHS   Markus Monolidis, Adam El-Zein Sam Sloane

Direction of a Theatrical Musical Performance (Scholastic)
DCHS  Molly Boudreau Welcome to Wonderland
DHS  Graham Dallas Empty Chairs & Empty Tables
CHS  Adam El-Zein I Am Adolpho
CHS  Karim Hazime Empty Chairs & Empty Tables
CHS  Markus Monolidis, Adam El-Zein Together Again

Direction of a Scene / One Act (Adult)
Joan Arrick Reach Out and Touch
Dianne Bernick Paw Prints
Cynthia Frabutt Game Theory
Cynthia Frabutt Passing the Hat
Cynthia Frabutt Tape
Mark Ripper The Entrepreneur

Lead Actor in a Musical (Scholastic)
DHS Graham Dallas Kiss Me, Kate
EFHS Trent Dorey 25th Annual Spelling Bee
CHS Adam El-Zein Hunchback of Notre Dame
DCHS Godin & DeMarco Beauty and the Beast
CHS Karim Hazime Hunchback of Notre Dame

Lead Actress in a Musical (Scholastic)
CHS Alyssa Balish Little Shop of Horrors
DCHS Gertsen, & Bertucci Beauty and the Beast
DHS Greimel & Slanec Kiss Me, Kate
EFHS Maya Moreau 25th Annual Spelling Bee
CHS Ghena Nachar Hunchback of Notre Dame

Featured Actor in a Musical (Scholastic)
CHS Ronin Castoreno Hunchback of Notre Dame
DHS DeKoning & Apostle Kiss Me, Kate
DCHS DePaulis & Biscaro Beauty and the Beast
CHS Adam El-Zein Little Shop of Horrors
DHS Hestand & DeKoning Kiss Me, Kate
DHS Joachim & Blankenship Kiss Me, Kate

Featured Actress in a Musical (Scholastic)
EFHS Leslie Adams 25th Annual Spelling Bee
EFHS Alyssa Calderon 25th Annual Spelling Bee
EFHS Ava Dobos 25th Annual Spelling Bee
DCHS Duffy & Woods Beauty and the Beast
DHS Olivia Palise & Katie Garber Kiss Me, Kate

Lead Actor in a Play (Scholastic)
DHS Case DeKoning See How They Run
DHS Hestand & Dallas See How They Run
DCHS Stone & Braden Dark & Stormy Night

Lead Actress in a Play (Scholastic)
DCHS Davidson & Duffy Dark and Stormy Night
DCHS Freeman & Woods Dark and Stormy Night
DHS Slanec & Karoub See How They Run

Featured Actor in a Play (Scholastic)
DHS Matt Apostle See How They Run
DHS Ben Blessing See How They Run
DHS Joachim & Nunez See How They Run
DCHS Peacock, & Gencarelli Dark and Stormy Night
EFHS Vasquez,& Wall The Bully Game

Featured Actress in a Play (Scholastic)
EFHS Alyssa Calderon Seven
DHS Scout Greimel & Katie Garber See How They Run
EFHS Lily Kanclerz Seven
EFHS Jenna Kobeissi Seven
EFHS Molly Mullen Seven
DHS Tessa Nickles See How They Run
DCHS Reman & Boudreau Dark and Stormy Night

Direction of a One Act (Scholastic)
EFHS Robert Doyle The Bully Game
EFHS Robert Doyle Seven

Direction of a Play (Scholastic)
DCHS Elisa Noeske It Was A Dark and Stormy Night
DHS Greg Philip Viscomi See How They Run

Direction of a Musical (Scholastic)
EFHS Robert Doyle 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
CHS Cayla Kolbusz Hunchback of Notre Dame
CHS Cayla Kolbusz Little Shop of Horrors
DCHS Elisa Noeske Beauty and the Beast
DHS Greg Phillip Viscomi Kiss Me, Kate

Costume Design
DHS Goddard & Garber Kiss Me, Kate
DHS Lisa Goddard See How They Run
EFHS Bobbie Justice Spelling Bee
CHS Kim Kadau Hunchback of Notre Dame
DCHS Noeske & Rich Beauty and the Beast

Scenic Design
DCHS Bush, Grysko Beauty and the Beast
DHS Garber, Viscomi Kiss Me, Kate
DHS Garber, Slanec See How They Run
CHS Kadau, Mason, Woldanski Hunchback
CHS Kadau, Mason Little Shop of Horrors

Lighting Design
DCHS Robert Bush Beauty and the Beast
DCHS Robert Bush It Was A Dark and Stormy Night
EFHS Melissa Redmon Spelling Bee
CHS Ryan Wisniewski Hunchback of Notre Dame
CHS Matt Woldanski Little Shop of Horrors

Sound Design
DCHS Robert Bush Beauty and the Beast
DCHS Robert Bush It Was A Dark and Stormy Night
DHS Ben Dear Kiss Me, Kate
CHS Ryan Wisniewski Hunchback of Notre Dame
CHS Ryan Wisniewski Little Shop of Horrors

Properties Design
DCHS Bush, Castine, Grysko, Noeske
It Was A Dark and Stormy Night
DCHS Colleen Johnson Beauty and the Beast
CHS Cayla Kolbusz Hunchback of Notre Dame
CHS Dani Smith Little Shop of Horrors

MakeUp/Hair Design Design
DCHS Hutchinson, Kormos Beauty and the Beast
CHS Cayla Kolbusz, Dilyse McKirsh Little Shop of Horrors
DCHS Noeske, Saad, Dziadzio, Dunn
It Was A Dark and Stormy Night
CHS Cayla Kolbusz, Dilyse McKirsh, Delaney Singleton
The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Choreography
EFHS Simone Calvas Spelling Bee
CHS Cayla Kolbusz Hunchback of Notre Dame
CHS Cayla Kolbusz Little Shop of Horrors
DHS McPherson & Lynch Kiss Me, Kate
DCHS Casey Quinn Beauty and the Beast

Musical Direction
DCHS Paul Abbott Beauty and the Beast
DHS Carmelle Sicilliano Atkins Kiss Me, Kate
CHS Amanda McFarland Hunchback of Notre Dame
CHS Amanda McFarland Little Shop of Horrors
EFHS James Walters Spelling Bee

Orchestral Direction
DCHS Robert Bush Beauty and the Beast
CHS Amanda McFarland Hunchback of Notre Dame
EFHS Sarah Oren Spelling Bee

Outstanding Youth in Summer Theatre Awards

Maddy Woods - Little Mermaid, Jr.
     Divine Child Summer Youth
Cass Dickey - Little Mermaid, Jr.
     Divine Child Summer Youth
Lucee Wilson - Peter Pan, Jr.
   The Guildlings, Players Guild of Dearborn
Calum Carscadden - Peter Pan, Jr.
   The Guildlings, Players Guild of Dearborn

Outstanding Student Design / Direction Awards
                     (CHS)
Lia LaBenne - Stage Management
Little Shop of Horrors, Hunchback of Notre Dame
Alec Ferensic - Stage Management
Little Shop of Horrors, Hunchback of Notre Dame

                        
(DCHS)
Camyrn Pieknik - Stage Management
Dark & Stormy Night, Beauty & the Beast
Lachlan Broekman - Stage Management

Dark & Stormy Night


                    
(DHS)

Andrew Blankenship - Lighting Design  
See How They Run Kiss Me, Kate
Andrew Blankenship - Properties Design   
See How They Run 
Kiss Me, Kate
Cassidy Darragh - Properties Design   
See How They Run 
Kiss Me, Kate
Sabrina Jouney - Stage Management  
See How They Run & Kiss Me,Kate
Sarah McDonnell  - Stage Management  
See How They Run 
Kiss Me, Kate
Hannah Pfeiffer - Lighting Design                   
See How They Run 
Kiss Me, Kate
Scout Greimel - MakeUp / Hair Design
See How They Run & Kiss Me, Kate
Heather Slanec - MakeUp / Hair Design
Kiss Me, Kate
Josh Kesrwan - Sound Design
See How They Run
Angel Krawcyzk - Sound Design
See How They Run

                     (EFHS)
Colleen Stover - Properties
SEVEN, The Bully Game, Spelling Bee
Kevin Brehm - Sound Design
Spelling Bee
Simon Aytes - Sound Design
Spelling Bee
Nathan Wall - Visual Tech Design
SEVEN, Bully Game, Spelling Bee
Hailey Arfan - Make Up Design
SEVEN, Bully Game
Claire Colarossi - Stage Management
SEVEN, Bully Game, Spelling Bee
Abby Mullen - Stage Management
SEVEN, Bully Game, Spelling Bee
Shatha Haidar - Stage Management
SEVEN, Bully Game

2018 DATA High School Scholarship recipients
to be announced at the Celebration

THE 2018 DATA HALL OF FAME HONOREE IS
Marc Walentowicz

Production of a One Act (Scholastic)

EFHS Robert Doyle Seven
EFHS Robert Doyle The Bully Game

Production of a Play (Scholastic)
DCHS Elisa Noeske Dark and Stormy Night
DHS Greg Philip Viscomi See How They Run

Production of a Musical (Scholastic)
EFHS Robert Doyle Spelling Bee
CHS Cayla Kolbusz Hunchback of Notre Dame
CHS Cayla Kolbusz Little Shop of Horrors
DCHS Elisa Noeske Beauty and the Beast
DHS Greg Phillip Viscomi Kiss Me, Kate


THE 32nd ANNUAL PAGE AWARDS CELEBRATION MAY 23rd, 2017
PRESENTING THE 201
7 NOMINEES and RECIPIENTS...


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level

Anna Crandall                            DCHS      Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Katie Garber/Kayla Katona      DHS         Moon Over Buffalo

Aria Hutchinson                        DCHS       Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Riley Klauza                                DCHS      Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Alex Krystof                                CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

Jacob Brenner                                 DCHS      Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Case DeKoning/Trevor Berry        DHS         Moon Over Buffalo

Sam Joachim/Brandon Hestand   DHS         Moon Over Buffalo                             

Sean Peacock                                   DCHS      Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Joe Salinitro                                      CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level

Vanessa El-Zein                                 CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace

Mina Haidi                                         CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace

Madelyn Kaplan/Maria Viscomi    DHS       Moon Over Buffalo

Hannah Young/Emma Patrick        DCHS      Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

Karim Hazime                                   CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace

Kyle Polidori                                      DHS         Moon Over Buffalo


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Sierra Agemy                                    CHS         Into the Woods

Aria Hutchinson/Emily Walker      DCHS      Hello, Dolly

Grace Mercuri                                  EFHS       Brigadoon

Ghena Nachar                                  CHS         Into the Woods                                                                                          

Maria Viscomi/Kayla Katona         DHS         West Side Story


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Matt Apostle                                    DHS         West Side Story

Trevor Berry                                      DHS         West Side Story                                                      

Karim Hazime                                   CHS         Into the Woods

Karim Hazime                                   CHS         You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Austin Thomas                                 CHS         Into the Woods


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Anna Crandall/Nichole Gertson          DCHS      Hello, Dolly

Vanessa El-Zein                                       CHS         Into the Woods                                    

Nora Heaton/La’Daria Avery                EFHS       Brigadoon

Madelyn Kaplan/Katie Garber              DHS         West Side Story

Riley Klauza/Natalie Duffy                    DCHS      Hello, Dolly

Alex Krysztof                                           CHS         Into the Woods

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Graham Dallas/Noah Goddard             DHS        West Side Story

Jacob Gilman                                            EFHS      The Pirates of Penzance

Jamal Jaafar                                               CHS        Into the Woods                                                                                          

Markus Monolidis                                    CHS        You’re A Good man, Charlie Brown

Zachary Papanastasopoulos/JoeDuprey  DCHS   Hello, Dolly


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Bobbie Justice                                                       EFHS        Brigadoon

Jeannine Katona, Lisa Goddard, Diane Kaplan,

Christina Viscomi, Leslie Garber                        DHS          West Side Story

Anna Noeske, Dianne Rich, Jen Kachinosky    DCHS        Hello, Dolly

Dianne Rich, Jen Kachinosky, Anna Noeske    DCHS        Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Lasca Smith, Kim Kadau                                      CHS           Into the Woods

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup/Hair Design

Jaidaa Elbezry/Dilyse McAllister            CHS         Into the Woods

Melissa Hutchinson                                  DCHS      Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Melissa Hutchinson                                  DCHS      Hello, Dolly

Cayla Kolbusz, Dilyse McAllister             CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace

Cayla Kolbusz, Dilyse McAllister             CHS         You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

 

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design

Colleen Johnson                      DCHS      Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Colleen Johnson                      DCHS      Hello, Dolly

Dani Smith                                CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace

Dani Smith                                CHS         Into the Woods                                                                                                     
Dani Smith                                CHS         You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Robert Bush                            DCHS      Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Melissa Redmond                  EFHS       Brigadoon

Matt Woldanski                      CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace

Matt Woldanski                      CHS         Into the Woods

Matt Woldanski                      CHS         You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

 

 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design                                                                                

Robert Bush                            DCHS        Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass

Robert  Bush                           DCHS        Hello, Dolly

Ryan Wisniewski                    CHS            Arsenic & Old Lace

Ryan Wisniewski                    CHS            Into the Woods

Ryan Wisniewski                    CHS            You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

 

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Brad Garber, Jim Polidori, Greg Phillip Viscomi      DHS         Moon Over Buffalo

Walter Grysko                                  DCHS      Alice in Wonderland Through the Looking Glass

Walter Grysko                                  DCHS      Hello, Dolly

Kevin Kadau, Sean Mason              CHS         Arsenic & Old Lace

Kevin Kadau, Sean Mason              CHS         Into the Woods

 

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestral Direction

Robert Bush                                 DCHS      Hello, Dolly

Sarah Orens                                  EFHS       Brigadoon

Sarah Orens                                  EFHS       The Pirates of Penzance

 

Outstanding Youth in Summer Theatre Awards

                       Ellie Morris -  Super Heroes   
             The Guildlings, Players Guild of Dearborn
                   Blake Williams - Super Heroes   
             The Guildlings, Players Guild of Dearborn
                       Eddie Gawlik - Aladdin, Jr.       
                       Divine Child Summer Youth
                       Natalia Torres - Aladdin, Jr.       
                       Divine Child Summer Youth
              Alina Hazime - Disney's The Aristocats 
                  Young Actors' Performance Project
              Anthony Marin - Disney's The Aristocats 
                  Young Actors' Performance Project
       Savannah Capote - Andrew Lloyd Webbers' CATS 
               Young Actors' Performance Project
            Adam Capote - Andrew Lloyd Webbers' CATS 
                     Young Actors' Performance Project

Outstanding Student Design/Direction Awards
                    (CHS)
Lia LaBenne - Stage Management
Arsenic & Old Lace, Into the Woods, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Vanessa El-Zein - Musical Direction
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown, Into the Woods

                     (DHS)
Cassidy Darragh - Properties Design
Moon Over Bufflao, West Side Story
Scout Greimel - Makeup Design
Moon Over Buffalo
Derek Krawcyk - Sound Design
Moon Over Buffalo, West Side Story
Jenna Qasem - Stage Management
Moon Over Buffalo, West Side Story
Emma Scott - Costume Design
Moon Over Buffalo
Adrian Skazalski - Lighting Design
Moon Over Buffalo, West Side Story

                     (DCHS)
Allie Czarniecki - Stage Management
Alice in Wonderland / Through the Looking Glass, Hello, Dolly!

Aurelia Czeski - Stage Management
Alice in Wonderland / Through the Looking Glass, Hello, Dolly!


                      (EFHS)
Simon Aytes - Sound Design
The Pirates of Penzance
Kevin Brehm - Sound Design
The Pirates of Penzance
Ellen Peck - Stage Management
The Pirates of Penzance, Brigadoon
Lilith Salens - Stage Management
The Pirates of Penzance, Brigadoon
Colleen Stover - Properties Design
The Pirates of Penzance, Brigadoon


2017 DATA High School Scholarship Awards
Riley Klauza (DCHS)
Emma Scott (DHS)
Madelyn Kaplan (DHS)
Maria Viscomi (DHS)


2017 DATA HALL OF FAME HONOREE
Richard W. Moore

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Simone Calvas                              EFHS       Brigadoon

Cayla Kolbusz                               CHS         Into the Woods

Cayla Kolbusz                                CHS         You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Jennifer McPherson, Greg Phillip Viscomi             DHS         West Side Story

Casey Quinn                                  DCHS      Hello, Dolly


Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction

Paul Abbot                                      DCHS      Hello, Dolly

Carmelle Siciliano Atkins              DHS         West Side Story

Robert Doyle                                  EFHS       The Pirates of Penzance

Robert Doyle/Marshall Dicks      EFHS       Brigadoon

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Scene or Monologue , Scholastic Level

Matt Apostle/Brandon Hestand        DHS            Controlling Interests”

Case DeKoning                                     DHS            “Preventable Shakespeare”

Scout Greimel                                       DHS           “The Pillowman”

Madelyn Kaplan                                   DHS            “Time Bomb”                                                                                         

Alex Krysztof                                         CHS           “Terrible Being Nice”

Markus Monolidis                                CHS           Work Banter

Amina Mustafa/Noor Saad                 DHS          “Vitametavegamin

Emma Scott                                           DHS          Batman & Robin”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Musical Moment, Scholastic Level

Noura Al-Hasnawy                             CHS            “Seasons of Love”

Alayna Alie/Mina Haidi                      CHS           “The Dark I Know Well”

Will Bryan                                             DHS            “Alone Together”

Vanessa El-Zein/Karim Hazime         CHS            “Only Us”

Karim Hazime                                      CHS            “If I Can’t Love Her”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Scene or One Act

Joan Arrick                                IND                            “The Leader

Dianne Bernick                         IND                            “Sure Thing”

Dianne Bernick                         IND                            “Words, Words, Words”

Thomas Murphy                       IND                            “Dinner In”

Karen Pritchard                         IND                            “Car Talk”

Brian Trippel                              IND                            “Universal Language”

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Play                                           
Cayla Kolbusz                          CHS          Arsenic & Old Lace                                                                                                                                                                        
Elisa Noeske                             DCHS       Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass                                                                                                                   
Greg Phillip Viscomi                DHS          Moon Over Buffalo                                                                                                         


Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Musical

Robert Doyle                                EFHS           Brigadoon

Cayla Kolbusz                              CHS              Into the Woods

Cayla Kolbusz                              CHS              You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Elisa Noeske                                DCHS            Hello, Dolly

Greg Phillip Viscomi                   DHS             West Side Story


Outstanding Achievement in a Play, Scholastic Level

Arsenic & Old Lace                     CHS             Cayla Kolbusz, Producer

Alice in Wonderland/Looking Glass      DCHS       Elisa Noeske, Producer

Moon Over Buffalo                  DHS           Greg Phillip Viscomi, Producer

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Brigadoon                                     EFHS                         Robert Doyle, Producer

Into the Woods                             CHS                          Cayla Kolbusz, Producer

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown   CHS                  Cayla Kolbusz, Producer              

Hello, Dolly                                   DCHS                         Elisa Noeske, Producer

West Side Story                            DHS                          Greg Phillip Viscomi, Producer


2016 PAGE AWARD NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

 Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level

LaDaria Avery                                   EFHS          Dancing at Lughnasa

Vanessa El-Zein                                  CHS            Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

Katie Joachim/Marjorie Gaber           DHS             Almost Maine

Kaylin Shores                                     EFHS           Dancing at Lughnasa

Keegan Vaughn                                  EFHS           Dancing at Lughnasa


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

Jacob Gilman                                       EFHS          Dancing at Lughnasa

Garrett Hermen/Austin Armstrong      EFHS          Dancing at Lughnasa

Markus Monolidis                               CHS            Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

Aleksander Papanastasopoulos           DCHS         The Crucible

Kyle Polidori/Michael Prosi               DHS            Almost Maine


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level

Katie Adams/Aria Hutchinson            DCHS           The Crucible

Abbi Balaka/Maria Viscomi                DHS            Almost Maine

Mina Haidi                                          CHS             Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

Alex Krysztof                                      CHS            Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

Jennifer Lessnau/Madi Hermann        DCHS          The Crucible


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

Matt Apostle/Trevor Berry                  DHS            Almost Maine

Karim Hazime                                     CHS            Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

Charlie Rich/Jacob Brenner                DCHS          The Crucible           

Nathan Wall                                         EFHS          Dancing at Lughnasa

 

2016 OUTSTANDING YOUTH IN SUMMER THEATRE AWARDS

                            Presented by Cynthia Frabutt

 

                        Serena Irani - Shrek, The Musical

                         Crestwood Drama Alumni Project

                Markus Monolidis - Shrek, The Musical

                        Crestwood Drama Alumni Project

        Angel Krawczyk - Alice, Through the Looking Glass

                         Summer Arts Academy Players

              Matt Smith - Alice, Through the Looking Glass

                        Summer Arts Academy Players

                Noah Goddard - Mozart's The Magic Flute

                         Summer Arts Academy Players

                  Nora Nieman - Mozart's The Magic Flute

                        Summer Arts Academy Players

                   Gavin Deckert - The Little Mermaid, Jr.

               The Guildlings, The Players Guild of Dearborn

                   Jamie Paschke - The Little Mermaid, Jr.

               The Guildlings, The Players Guild of Dearborn 

                          Ben Noethlich - Cinderella, Jr.

                             Divine Child Middle School

                       Sydney Porada - Cinderella, Jr.

                             Divine Child Middle School


2016  OUTSTANDING STUDENT DESIGN / DIRECTION  RECOGNITION AWARD

                            Presented by Cynthia Frabutt

This inaugural (non-competitive) Student Recognition Award may be presented to a Student or

Students who have taken on adult responsibilities of a Production Designer or Director for a

Scholastic Production and named as such in the Scholastic Playbill.  They must have

Designed /Directed or Co-Designed/Co-Directed at least TWO productions with at least ONE

production named as Sole (without an adult) Designer/Director for said scholastic production

thereby eliminating said production category from Scholastic adjudication.

(Recipients will be called up to the stage to receive their certificates)

 (NAMES to be included after the award ceremony)


Vanessa El-Zein - Musical Director for "The Little Mermaid" - CHS

Abbi Balaka - Properties Design - "Almost, Maine" and CHICAGO - DHS

Michael Prosi - Sound Design - "Almost Maine" - DHS

Adrian Szalski - Lighting Design - "Almost, Maine" and CHICAGO - DHS


The DATA GOVERNOR'S AWARD

      Presented by Greg Phillip Viscomi,

                  DATA President

 

            2016 HONOREE

                Paul Bruce

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

W. Balaka,L. Garber, L.Goddard, D.Kaplan,

J.Katona, M.Stover, C. Viscomi               DHS         Chicago

Christine Berryman,

Anna Marie Noeske, Dianne Rich           DCHS       The Phantom of the Opera

Anna Marie Noeske                                 DCHS       The Crucible

Kim Kadau, Lasca Smith                         CHS          The Little Mermaid

Kim Kadau, Lasca Smith                         CHS          Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup/Hair Design

Katelyn Harrison                            EFHS           Dancing at Lughnasa

Melissa Hutchinson                        DCHS          The Phantom of the Opera

Melissa Hutchinson                        DCHS          The Crucible

Cayla Kolbusz, Shari Wilson          CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Cayla Kolbusz, Shari Wilson          CHS            The Little Mermaid

 

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design

Colleen Johnson                            DCHS       The Phantom of the Opera

Connie Myerscough                      EFHS        Dancing at Lughnasa

Dani Smith                                    CHS          The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Dani Smith                                    CHS          The Little Mermaid                                                                                                     

Dani Smith                                    CHS          Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play

Janet Vogel                                    WSTP    The Last Romance

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play

Terry Crandall                                    WSTP    The Last Romance

Outstanding Achievement by Lead Actress in a Play

Rae McIntosh                                    WSTP    The Last Romance

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play

Richard Bulleri                                    WSTP    The Last Romance

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Robert Bush                   DCHS           The Crucible

Robert Bush                   DCHS           The Phantom of the Opera

Melissa Redmond           EFHS           Dancing at Lughnasa

Ryan Wisniewski            CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee                                                     

Ryan Wisniewski            CHS            Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design                                                           

Robert Bush                    DCHS         The Phantom of the Opera

Robert Doyle                  EFHS          Dancing at Lughnasa

Ryan Wisniewski           CHS            The Little Mermaid

Ryan Wisniewski           CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Ryan Wisniewski           CHS            Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

 

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Alan Balaka, Bob Balaka,                       

Brad Garber, Jim Polidori,

Brian Tillman                         DHS        Chicago

Walter Grysko                        DCHS    The Crucible

Robert Bush, Walter Grysko  DCHS    The Phantom of the Opera

Kevin Kadau, Sean Mason     CHS       The Little Mermaid

Kevin Kadau, Sean Mason     CHS       The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

 

2016 DEARBORN AREA THEATRE HALL OF FAME INDUCTION

                         David Reynolds, II    2016 INDUCTEE

                 Presented by John Sczomack, PGD Board Member

 

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestral Direction

Robert Bush                        DCHS          The Phantom of the Opera

Jeffrey Oshnock                  DHS            Chicago


Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Simone Calvas                    EFHS          Dancing at Lughnasa

Kya Johnson                       CHS            The Little Mermaid

Cayla Kolbusz                    CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Madison Merianti               DCHS         Phantom of the Opera                                                                                                            

Jennifer McPherson            DHS           Chicago


Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction

Carmelle Siciliano Atkins   DHS           Chicago

Carissa Madley                   CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Joseph Marino                    DCHS          The Phantom of the Opera

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Scene or Monologue, Scholastic Level

Vanessa El-Zein                  CHS              Who's On First

Karim Hazime                    CHS              Phantom/Music of the Night

Alex Krysztof                     CHS              Monologue

Alex Krysztof                     CHS              Kaitlyn at the Mall                                                                                             

Emma Scott                        DHS              Ewww


Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Scene or One Act

Joan Arrick                          IND               Happy Anniversary

R. Darrow Bernick              IND               Carmel Onion

Dianne Bernick                   IND               Last Romance

Collette Cullen                    IND               Alley Love

Brian Trippel                      IND                SXYRDHD

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Play                                                                                                                                   

Karam Alame                    CHS               Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike                                                                                                                                                         Dianne Bernick                 WSTP            The Last Romance                                                                                                                 

Robert Doyle                     EFHS             Dancing at Lughnasa                                                                                            

Elisa Noeske                      DCHS           The Crucible                                                                                                                

Greg Phillip Viscomi        DHS               Almost Maine


Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Musical

Cayla Kolbusz                      CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Cayla Kolbusz                      CHS             The Little Mermaid

Elisa Noeske                         DCHS          The Phantom of the Opera

Greg Phillip Viscomi            DHS            Chicago

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Angela Dunn                                    DCHS           The Phantom of the Opera

Vanessa El-Zein                                CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Vanessa El-Zein                                CHS            The Little Mermaid

Marjorie Gaber/Amanda Chatila      DHS            Chicago                                                           

Alex Krysztof                                   CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Anthony Brown/Kyle Polidori         DHS            Chicago

Karim Hazime                                  CHS            The Little Mermaid

Karim Hazime                                  CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Jamal Jaafar                                      CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Markus Monolidis                            CHS            The Little Mermaid

Markus Monolidis                            CHS            The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Mariah Berryman/Nichole Gertsen        DCHS          The Phantom of the Opera

Madelyn Kaplan/Quinn Johnson            DHS            Chicago

Maria Viscomi/Katie Joachim                DHS            Chicago                                   

Hyaal Wehab                                          CHS            The Little Mermaid

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Trevor Berry/Sam Joachim                    DHS            Chicago

Jamal Jaafar                                           CHS            The Little Mermaid

Jonathan Lundblad                                DCHS          The Phantom of the Opera

Aleksander Papanastasopoulos             DCHS          The Phantom of the Opera

 

DATA SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS (to be updated after the ceremony)

         Presented by Paul Bruce

Member, DATA  Scholarship Adjudication Committee

 

Outstanding Achievement in a Play, Scholastic Level

Almost Maine                                      DHS              Greg Phillip Viscomi, Producer

Dancing at Lughnasa                         EFHS             Robert Doyle, Producer

The Crucible                                       DCHS            Elisa Noeske, Producer

Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike       CHS              Karam Alame, Cayla Kolbusz, Producers


Outstanding Achievement in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Chicago                                                                 DHS       Greg Phillip Viscomi, Producer

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee      CHS       Cayla Kolbusz, Producer

The Little Mermaid                                                CHS       Cayla Kolbusz, Producer           

The Phantom of the Opera                                    DCHS     Elisa Noeske, Producer


Outstanding Achievement in a Play

The Last Romance - WSTP - Greg Phillip Viscomi, Producer


2016 DATA Scholarship Recipients


Kathryn Joachim - DHS

Jennifer Lessnau - DCHS

Aleksander Papanastasopolous - DCHS

Hyall Wehab - CHS

Matt Woldanski - CHS


2015 PAGE AWARD NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play. Scholastic Level

Abbi Balaka/Katie Joachim           DHS         Dear Ruth

Kristianna Ballnik/Quinn Johnson DHS         Dear Ruth

Mary Dillon                                    DHS         Dear Ruth

Aria Hutchinson                             DCHS       Pride & Prejudice

Rebecca Voorheis                           EFHS        The Canterville Ghost                                   


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

Henry Bierman                           DCHS         Pride & Prejudice

James Polidori/Zach Brown       DHS            Dear Ruth

Jarod Ritchie                               DCHS         Pride & Prejudice                 

Max Rogula                                EFHS          The Canterville Ghost

Jacob Schenkel                           DCHS          Pride & Prejudice


Outstanding Achievement by Featured Actress in a Play

Jennifer Beitzel                           PGD                  Rumors

Lindsey Brez                               PGD                  Rumors

Meg Kish                                     PGD                 To Kill A Mockingbird

Tiffany Mullins                           PGD                  The 39 Steps                          

Takesha Walker                           PGD                  To Kill A Mockingbird

        

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play

Phil Booth                           PGD         -        Rumors

Kenyada Davis                    PGD                  Rumors

Kenyada Davis                    PGD                  To Kill A Mockingbird                          

Alex Gojkov                        PGD                  The 39 Steps

Joe Munem                          PGD                  To Kill a Mockingbird


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Alayna Alie                                  CHS         The Addams Family

Lia Bertucci/Leanna Kwilos        DCHS       Fiddler on the Roof

Marjorie Gaber/Julianna Saad     DHS         Damn Yankees                                                     

Katie Joachim/Mary Dillon         DHS         Damn Yankees

Alex Krysztof                               CHS         The Addams Family
 

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

John Burklow                         DCHS       Fiddler on the Roof

Cameron Davis                       CHS         The Addams Family

Jamal Jaafar                            CHS         The Addams Family                                                     

Jonathan Lundblad                 DCHS       Fiddler on the Roof

John Vandevert                       DHS          Damn Yankees
 

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Colleen Meade-Ripper          PGD                  South Pacific

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Phillip Booth                         PGD                  South Pacific

Tom Davis                             PGD                  South Pacific

Jake Dombrowski                  PGD                  Spamalot

Ken Kilgore                           PGD                  Spamalot

Tom Sparrow                         PGD                  South Pacific


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Tim Braum                                 DCHS      Fiddler on the Roof

Jacob Gilman                             EFHS       Once Upon a Mattress

Karim Hazime                             CHS         High School Musical                                                                                                 

Karim Hazime                             CHS        The Addams Family

Christian Plonka                         DHS       Damn Yankees

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Teria Berry                                               EFHS       Once Upon a Mattress

Vanessa El-Zein                                       CHS         High School Musical

Vanessa El-Zein                                       CHS         The Addams Family

Meghan Walker/Laura Moore              DCHS      Fiddler on the Roof                                             

Hyaal Wehab                                            CHS         The Addams Family


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical

Kathleen Duffy                                      PGD                          South Pacific

Lindsay Frischmuth                           PGD                          Spamalot


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical

Kenyada Davis                  PGD         Spamalot

Joe Donovan                      PGD         Spamalot

Lindel Salow                     PGD         Spamalot

Brian Townsend                PGD         Spamalot


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Wendy Balaka                                                     DHS         Damn Yankees

Mary Calder, Diane Kaplan, Alan Ellis              PGD         The 39 Steps

Colleen Johnson, Anna Noeske, Dianne Rich    DCHS       Fiddler on the Roof

Anna Noeske, Colleen Johnson, Lisa Bingham  DCHS       Pride & Prejudice

Lasca Smith, Kim Kadau                                     CHS         The Addams Family

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Chris Boudreau & David Reynolds II      PGD         The 39 Steps

David Reynolds II                                    PGD         South Pacific

David Reynolds II                                    PGD         To Kill A Mockingbird

David Reynolds II & Chris Boudreau     PGD         Spamalot

Ryan Wisniewski                                      CHS         The Addams Family

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup/Hair

Jaidaa Elbezry, Shari Wilson        CHS          The Addams Family

Katelyn Harrison                           EFHS       The Canterville Ghost

Katelyn Harrison                           EFHS       Once Upon a Mattress

Melissa Hutchinson                       DCHS      Pride & Prejudice

Lindel Salow, Charles Demske     PGD         The 39 Steps

Outstanding Achievement in Properties

Mary Ann Denyer, Diane Cliff           PGD         The 39 Steps

Colleen Johnson, Elisa Noeske           DCHS       Fiddler on the Roof

Elisa Noeske, Melissa Hutchinson     DCHS       Pride & Prejudice

Scott Rider, Tim Carney                     PGD         To Kill a Mockingbird

Dani Smith                                          CHS         The Addams Family

 

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Alan Balaka, Bob Balaka, Jim Polidori    DHS         Dear Ruth

Walter Grysko, Robert Bush                     DCHS       Fiddler on the Roof

Walter Grysko, Robert Bush                    DCHS        Pride & Prejudice

Kevin Kadau, Sean Mason                       CHS         The Addams Family

Dave Reynolds II                                      PGD         To Kill a Mockingbird

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Chris Boudreau                                                     PGD         Rumors

Chris Boudreau & David Kanclerz                       PGD         The 39 Steps

Chris Boudreau & David Kanclerz                       PGD         South Pacific

David Kanclerz & Mike Mayne                            PGD         Spamalot

Ryan Wisniewski                                                   CHS         The Addams Family
 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Scene, Scholastic Level

Justin Darragh                                     DHS            "Self Defense Against Fresh Fruits"

Amani Dobbs                                      DHS            "Deal or No Deal"

Andrew Oswald                                  DHS            "The Silly Interview"

Christian Plonka                                 DHS            "Babysitter Interview"

James Polidori, Alex Prosi                 DHS            "Dora the Explorer"

Elizabeth Washington                         DHS            "The Moon Landing"


Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Scene, Reading, or One Act

Dianne Bernick                             IND            "Promenade, All"

Collette Cullen                              IND            "Between the Thorns"

Stan Guarnelo                                IND            "Waiting"           

Brian Trippel                                 IND            "The Shape of Her Curves"                       

Marc Walentowicz                        IND            "Post It's: Notes on a Marriage"

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestral Direction

Paul Abbott                       PGD         Spamalot

Alexander Armstead         EFHS       Once Upon a Mattress

Robert Bush                      DCHS      Fiddler on the Roof

Julie Malloy                      PGD         South Pacific

Jeffrey Oshnock                DHS         Damn Yankees


Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction

Paul Abbott                           PGD          Spamalot

Carmelle Sciciliano Atkins   DHS          Damn Yankees

Carissa Madley                      CHS         The Addams Family

Julie Malloy                           PGD         South Pacific

Joseph Marino                       DCHS       Fiddler on the Roof


Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Simone Calvas                               EFHS       Once Upon a Mattress

Gary Clayton, Cayla Kolbusz        CHS         The Addams Family

Jennifer McPherson                       DHS         Damn Yankees        

Elisa Noeske                                  DCHS       Fiddler on the Roof

Laura Tyler                                    PGD         South Pacific
 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level

Emma Garber                           DHS             Dear Ruth

Jen Lessnau                              DCHS          Pride & Prejudice

Sarah Remily                           EFHS           The Canterville Ghost

Gina Soave/Marjorie Gaber     DHS             Dear Ruth

Meghan Walker                        DCHS          Pride & Prejudice


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

John Burklow                              DCHS         Pride & Prejudice

Justine Darragh/Alec Sheldon     DHS           Dear Ruth

Michael Nelson                           EFHS         The Canterville Ghost        

Christian Plonka                          DHS           Dear Ruth

Spencer Venis                              EFHS         The Canterville Ghost


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Play      

Kori Bielaniec                           PGD                  Rumors

Jamie Paschke                           PGD                  To Kill A Mockingbird

Sydnee Rider                             PGD                  To Kill A Mockingbird                          

Sarah Zakaria                            PGD                  The 39 Steps

Sarah Zakaria                            PGD                  Rumors


Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play

Alex Gojkov                            PGD                  Rumors

Nick Graham                           PGD                  Rumors

Ross Grossman                        PGD                 The 39 Steps                          

Tom Varitek                             PGD                  To Kill A Mockingbird


Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Play

Alan Ellias                                                PGD                          The 39 Steps

Mike Mosely                                           PGD                          To Kill a Mockingbird

Elisa Noeske                                           DCHS                        Pride & Prejudice

Greg Phillip Viscomi                          DHS                           Dear Ruth

Marc Walentowicz                             PGD                          Rumors


Outstanding Achievement in a Play, Scholastic Level

Robert Doyle                          EFHS                 The Canterville Ghost

Elisa Noeske                           DCHS                Pride & Prejudice

Greg Philllip Viscomi             DHS                  Dear Ruth


Outstanding Achievement in a Play

Tracey Boudreau & Chris Boudreau      PGD         Rumors

Tim Carney & Kevin Rider                    PGD         To Kill A Mockingbird

Jeff Bartos & Diane Kaplan                   PGD        The 39 Steps        

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Musical

Kim Donovan                                         PGD                          Spamalot

Cayla Kolbusz                                        CHS                           The Addams Family

Elisa Noeske                                           DCHS                        Fiddler on the Roof

Brian Townsend                             PGD                                South Pacific

Greg Phillip Viscomi                          DHS                           Damn Yankees


Outstanding Achievement in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Robert Doyle                             EFHS                Once Upon a Mattress

Cayla Kolbusz                           CHS                  High School Musical

Cayla Kolbusz                           CHS                  The Addams Family                 

Elisa Noeske                              DCHS               Fiddler on the Roof

Greg Phillip Viscomi                 DHS                 Damn Yankees


Outstanding Achievement in a Musical                           

Valerie Haas, Richard Moore         PGD               South Pacific

Mike Mayne, John Sczomak          PGD               Spamalot

Outstanding Youth in Theatre Awards
(SAAP) Summer Arts Academy Players
(PGD) Players Guild of Dearborn -  The Guildlings

Adriana Viscomi     (PGD) -  Into the Woods, Jr.

Joey Garza              (PGD) -  Into the Woods, Jr.

Madison Ganzak    (SAAP) - Shrek, the Musical
Jimmy Gordon       (SAAP) - Shrek, the Musical

Liliana Greimel      (PGD) -  Charlotte's Web
Cole Haas               (PGD) -  Charlotte's Web

25th Anniversary
DEARBORN THEATRE HALL OF FAME


DEARBORN THEATRE HALL OF FAME INDUCTION
Valerie Haas - 2015 Honoree
Presented by: Michael Falzon

SALUTE AND TRIBUTE TO DALE VAN DORP


PAST NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

THE 29TH ANNUAL DATA PAGE AWARDS Nominations and Recipients

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Sierra Agemy                       CHS                                     In the Heights

Mary Dillon                          DHS                                    Monty Python's Spamalot

Noor Fakih                            CHS                                    In the Heights                                                                                         

Megan Walker                       DCHS                                  Les Miserables

Zaman Wehab                         CHS                                  In the Heights

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Isaiah Bivens                             CHS                                    In the Heights

Tim Braun                                 DCHS                                  Les Miserables
Jonathon Lundblad                    DCHS                                   Les Miserables
Joe Morris                                   CHS                                    In the Heights
Christian Plonka                          DHS                                    Monty Python's Spamalot 
               
                  

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Meg Kisch                                    PGD                                    Kiss Me, Kate

Anne Morgan                               PGD                                    Kiss Me, Kate

Valerie Mould                              PGD                                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Colleen Ripper                              PGD                                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood 

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Jake Dombrowski                              PGD                                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Nasir Khanaja                                    PGD                                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Brian Townsend                                PGD                                    The Fantasticks

Tom Varitek                                      PGD                                    Kiss Me, Kate

Marc Walentowicz                            PGD                                    Kiss Me, Kate

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Mary Calder, Jeff Bartos                                            PGD                   Boeing, Boeing

Karen Drugacz, Mary Calder                                     PGD                  Edwin Drood

Colleen Johnson, Anna Noeske, Diane Kaplan         DCHS                Les Miserables

Diane Kaplan, Karen Drugacz, Mary Calder             PGD                  Kiss Me, Kate

Lasca Smith                                                               CHS                  The Wizard of Oz


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play. Scholastic Level

Marjorie Gaber, Mary Dillon                  DHS                  And Then There Were None

Jennifer Lessnau                                      DCHS               Complete Works of  Shakespeare-Abridged

Liesel Stemas, Gina Soave                      DHS                  And Then There Were None                                   


Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

John Burklow                                             DCHS                Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged

Brendan Olech                                            DCHS               Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged

Andrew Oswald/James Polidori                DHS                   And Then There Were None                                                     

Christian Plonka                                         DHS                  And Then There Were None

Jarod Ritchie                                               DCHS               Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged


Outstanding Achievement by Featured Actress in a Play

Jennifer Beitzel                                           PGD                  Boeing, Boeing

Kori Bielaniec                                             PGD                  Rabbit Hole

Kori Bielaniec                                             PGD                  Boeing, Boeing

Jillian Drapala                                             PGD                  Boeing, Boeing                                                     

Roberta Short                                               PGD                  Rabbit Hole


2014 OUTSTANDING YOUTH IN THEATRE AWARDS
Summer 2013
Luke Adamkiewicz - Pirates of Penzance, Jr. - Summer Arts Academy Players
Nathaniel Hermen  - Born In A Trunk  - Players Guild of Dearborn
Kayla Katona  - Pirates of Penzance, Jr.
- Summer Arts Academy Players
Maria Viscomi - Born In A Trunk
- Players Guild of Dearborn

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Robert Bush                                           DCHS                Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged

Robert Bush                                           DCHS                Les Miserables

David Reynolds II                                  PGD                  Rabbit Hole

Ryan Wisniewski                                    CHS                  The Wizard of Oz

Ryan Wisniewski                                    CHS                  In the Heights

 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup/Hair

Melissa Hutchinson                                DCHS                 Les Miserables

Lindel Salow                                           PGD                  The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Frann Stempek                                        PGD                  Boeing, Boeing

Shari Wilson, Jaidaa Elbezry                  CHS                   The Wizard of Oz

Shari Wilson, Jaidaa Elbezry                  CHS                  In the Heights

Outstanding Achievement in Properties

Mary Ann Denyer, Diane Cliff               PGD                  Rabbit Hole

Elisa Noeske                                           DCHS               Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged

Elisa Noeske                                           DCHS                Les Miserables

Dani Smith                                              CHS                  In the Heights

Dani Smith                                              CHS                  The Wizard of Oz

 

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Chuck Demske, Dave Reynolds II          PGD                   Rabbit Hole

Walter Grysko, Bob Bush                        DCHS                Complete Works of Shakespeare - Abridged

Walter Grysko                                          DCHS                Les Miserables

Kevin Kadau, Sean Mason                       CHS                  In the Heights

Sean Mason                                              CHS                  The Wizard of Oz

2014 DEARBORN THEATRE HALL OF FAME INDUCTION
Cheryl Cseke – 2014 Inductee
Presented by Jacqueline Bacus

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Robert Bush                                        DCHS                 Les Miserables

Robert Bush                                        DCHS                Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged

Dave Reynolds II                                PGD                  The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Ryan Wisniewski                                CHS                  In the Heights

Ryan Wisniewski                                CHS                  The Wizard of Oz

 

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestral Direction

Paul Abbott                                         PGD                  The Fantasticks

Paul Abbott                                         PGD                  Kiss Me, Kate

Robert Bush                                         DCHS               Les Miserables

Julie Malloy                                         PGD                  The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Jeffery Oshnock                                  DHS                  Monty Python's Spamalot

 

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction

Carmelle Siciliano Atkins                    DHS                  Monty Python’s Spamalot

Carissa Montgomery                            CHS                  The Wizard of Oz

Julie Malloy                                          PGD                  The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Joseph Marino                                       DCHS                Les Miserables

Carissa Montgomery                             CHS                  In the Heights

 

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Janeen Bodary                                          PGD                   The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Cayla Kolbusz                                          CHS                  The Wizard of Oz

Jennifer McPherson                                 DHS                  Monty Python's Spamalot                 

Elisa Noeske                                            DCHS                Les Miserables

Nicki Wrobleski                                        CHS                  In the Heights
 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level

Mary Charara, Victoria Johnson               DHS                  And Then There Were None

Megan Walker                                            DCHS              Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

Ben Apostle                                  DHS                            And Then There Were None

Fred Boyd                                     DCHS                         Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged

Richard Racine                              DCHS                        Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged                 

Joe Read                                        DHS                         And Then There Were None

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Play                 

Valerie Haas                                    GLP                                    Plaza Suite

Margaret Kinnell                             PGD                                    Boeing, Boeing

Margaret Kinnell                             GLP                                    Plaza Suite                                                     

Joelle Schade                                   GLP                                    Plaza Suite

Sarah Zajaria                                  PGD                                    Rabbit Hole

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play

Phil Booth                                    GLP                                    Plaza Suite

Jeff Flannery                                PGD                                    Rabbit Hole

Jeff Flannery                                 GLP                                    Plaza Suite                                                     

Nick Graham                                PGD                                    Boeing, Boeing

Sean Randolph                             GLP                                    Plaza Suite

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Mia Hutchinson                                   DCHS                  Les Miserables

Maddie Kaplan                                     DCHS                  Les Miserables

Riley Klauza                                         DCHS                  Les Miserables

Christina Pizzimenti, Mary Charara      DHS                  Monty Python's Spamalot                                   

Hyaal Wehab                                          CHS                   In the Heights

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Karam Alame                                          CHS                     In the Heights

Karam Alame                                          CHS                     Wizard of Oz

William Dunn                                          DCHS                   Les Miserables                                                                       

Brandon Ebert                                          DCHS                  Les Miserables

Alek Papanastasopoulos                          DCHS                  Les Miserables

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical

Lindsey Brenz                                           PGD                                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Kimberly Elliott                                        PGD                                    The Fantasticks

Kimberly Elliott                                         PGD                                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Christine Kapusky                                      PGD                                    Kiss Me, Kate


Oustanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical

Michael Bollman                                         PGD                                    The Fantasticks

Mitch Bradley                                             PGD                                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Brett Reynolds                                            PGD                                    Kiss Me, Kate

Brian Townsend                                          PGD                                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood
 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Scene or a Monologue - Scholastic Level

Karam Alame                                                CHS                   Substitute Teacher

Nathaniel Booth                                             EFHS                  The Bus Stop

Katelyn Harrison, Benjamin Timpf               EFHS                  Sisters (White Christmas)                                   

Jordan Stec                                                     DHS                  David Blaine's Street Magic Show

Grace Sekulis, Emma Garber                         DHS                  The Cell Block Tango

Benjamin Timpf, Casey Irwin                        EFHS                  Mean Girls in 15 Minutes


Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Scene or Monologue

Collette Cullen                                                 IND                  Annie Speaksďż˝

Cynthia Frabutt                                                IND                  The Arrangement

Cynthia Frabutt                                                IND                  Over There                                                                       

Karen Pritchard                                                 IND                  The Ballad of 423 & 424

Marc Walentowicz                                            IND                  Caught in the Act

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Play

Elisa Noeske                                                    DCHS                 Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged

Lindel Salow                                                    PGD                  Rabbit Hole

Brian Townsend                                               PGD                  Boeing, Boeing

Greg Phillip Viscomi                                       DHS                  And Then There Were None

Marc Walentowicz/Pat Coon                           GLP                  Plaza Suite

 

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Musical

Michael Falzon                                                  PGD                  The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Valerie Haas                                                      PGD                  Kiss Me, Kate

Cayla Kolbusz                                                   CHS                  In the Heights

Elisa Noeske                                                     DCHS                Les Miserables

Greg Phillip Viscomi                                        DHS                  Monty Python’s Spamalot
 

Outstanding Achievement in a Play, Scholastic Level

And Then There Were None                                  DHS                  Greg Phillip Viscomi, Producer

Complete Works of Shakespeare-Abridged           DCHS                Elisa Noeske, Producer


Outstanding Achievement in a Play

Boeing, Boeing                                 PGD                      Mike Mosely & Richard Moore,  Producers

Plaza Suite                                        GLP                      Patrick Coon & Marc Walentowicz, Producers

Rabbit Hole                                       PGD                      Tom Sparrow & John Sczomak, Producers

                 

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical, Scholastic Level

In the Heights                                     CHS                        Cayla Kolbusz, Producer

Les Miserables                                   DCHS                     Elisa Noeske, Producer

Monty Python's Spamalot                   DHS                      Greg Phillp Viscomi, Producer

Peter Pan                                            EFHS                     Robert Doyle, Producer                                   

The Wizard of Oz                                CHS                       Cayla Kolbusz, Producer


Outstanding Achievement in a Musical                                                                       

Kiss Me, Kate                                      PGD                      Jeff Bartos & Chris Boudreau, Producers

The Fantasticks                                   PGD                      Colleen Meade-Ripper & Tim Carney, Producers

The Mystery of Edwin Drood              PGD                      Jeff Bartos & Chris Boudreau, Producers


THE 28th ANNUAL PAGE AWARDS Nominations and Recipients


2012/13 High School Senior Scholarships awarded to:
Harry Totten (DCHS)
Westley Montgomery (DHS)
Clare Russell (EFHS)
Lauren Tamburro (CHS)
Adrienne Walling (DCHS) Special Community Involvement Scholarship

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level

Lindsay Culp, Jordan Di Gregorio DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Victoria Johnson DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Christine Pizzimenti, Jazzmin ShararaDHS Lend Me a Tenor
Kayla Rodriguez CHS It�s a Wonderful Life
Adrienne Walling DCHS The Mouse That Roared

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

Abdel-Raeuf El-Alami EFHS Arsenic and Old Lace
Kyle Tillman Nader Berry, DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Frankie Nunez, Joe Read DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Ben Timpf EFHS Arsenic and Old Lace
Chris Wepler DCHS The Mouse that Roared

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play
Margaret Kinnell DHCT Night of the Living Dead
Margaret Kinnell PGD First Things First
Sydnee Rider PGD Dracula

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play
Chuck Bollman DHCT Twelve Angry Men
Pat Denyer DHCT Twelve Angry Men
Aric Liljegren PGD Dracula
Matt Ripper PGD First Things First
Tom Varitek PGD Dracula

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Teria Berry EFHS Babes in Arms
Lindsay Culp DHS Beauty and the Beast
Joanna Frantz EFHS Babes in Arms
Vanessa Lebbos CHS Hairspray
Adrienne Walling DCHS Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Connor Blankenship DHS Beauty and the Beast
Joseph Cellini DCHS Bye Bye Birdie
Anthony Cieri, James Polidori DHS Beauty and the Beast
Alex Papanastopolous DCHS Bye Bye Birdie
Joe Read DHS Beauty and the Beast
Kyle Tillman DHS Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Chelsea Burke PGD A Little Night Music
Valerie Haas PGD A Little Night Music
Diana Reynolds PGD A Little Night Music
Jade Reynolds PGD A Little Night Music

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical
Jake Dombrowski PGD Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Brett Reynolds PGD A Little Night Music
Michael Suchyta PGD A Little Night Music

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Wendy Balaka, Margaret Charara DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Wendy & Lindsay Balaka, Margaret ChararaDHS Beauty and the Beast
Diane Kaplan PGD Joseph & Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Patricia LaFramboise PGD A Little Night Music
Lasca Smith CHS Hairspray

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Joan Arrick DHS Beauty and the Beast
Robert Bush DCHS Bye Bye Birdie
Mike Kinnell PGD Dracula
James Mayne, David Reynolds II PGD A Little Night Music
David Reynolds II PGD Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Dave Reynolds II PGD Return Engagements

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup and Hair Design
Michael Bollman & Kimberly Elliott PGD A Little Night Music
John Denyer DHCT Night of the Living Dead
Elisa Noeske DCHS Bye Bye Birdie
Lindel Salow, Michael Bollman PGD Dracula
Lindel Salow, Chuck Demske PGD Return Engagements

DEARBORN THEATRE HALL OF FAME INDUCTION
Brian Townsend - 2013 Inductee
Presented by Mike Moseley

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design
Tim Carney, Sydnee Rider PGD First Things First
Mary Ann Denyer PGD Return Engagements
Anna Dewey & Mary Ann Denyer PGD A Little Night Music
Robert Doyle EFHS Arsenic and Old Lace
Elisa Noeske DCHS Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design
Alan Balaka, Bob Balaka DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Alan & Bob Balaka, Brian Tillman, Greg Viscomi
DHS Beauty and the Beast
Paul Bruce PGD Dracula
Steve Haase, Alan Ward CHS Hairspray
Jennifer Maiseloff PGD A Little Night Music

2013 Outstanding Youth in Theatre Awards
Summer 2012
Presented by Cynthia Frabutt - President

Ian Haas - PGD - Willy Wonka, Jr.
Madelyn Kaplan - PGD - Willy Wonka,
Karim Hazime - DHCT - Big Bad Musical 
Katie Garber - DHCT - Big Bad Musical

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
John Haury EFHS Babes in Arms
Mike Kinnell PGD Dracula
Mike Kinnell DHCT Night of the Living Dead
Mike Kinnell PGD Return Engagements
Dave Reynolds II PGD First Things First

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestral Direction
Paul Abbott PGD Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Paul Abbott PGD A Little Night Music
Robert Bush DCHS Bye Bye Birdie
Michael Kalasz EFHS Babes in Arms
Jeff Oshnock DHS Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction
Paul Abbott PGD Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Paul Abbott PGD A Little Night Music
Carmelle Atkins DHS Beauty and the Beast
Joseph Marino DCHS Bye Bye Birdie
Carissa Montgomery CHS Hairspray

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Janeen Bodary & Harold Jurkiewicz PGD A Little Night Music
Janeen Bodary PGD Joseph & Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Gary Clayton & Holly Rea CHS Hairspray
Jennifer McPherson DHS Beauty and the Beast
Elisa Noeske DCHS Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level
Mary Charara, Katie Polidori DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Joanna Frantz EFHS Arsenic and Old Lace
Kyra Gutowski CHS It's a Wonderful Life
Cara Ruetz DCHS The Mouse that Roared
Clare Russell EFHS Arsenic and Old Lace

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level
Karam Alame CHS It's a Wonderful Life
Connor Blankenship DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Nathaniel Booth EFHS Arsenic and Old Lace
Joe Cellini DCHS The Mouse that Roared
Westley Montgomery DHS Lend Me a Tenor

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Play
Emily Gedert DHCT Night of the Living Dead
Kori Bielaniec PGD Return Engagements
Margaret Kinnell PGD Return Engagements
Kate McClaine PGD Return Engagements
Tiffany Mullins PGD Return Engagements

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Play
Kenyada Davis DHCT Night of the Living Dead
Kirk Haas PGD Return Engagements
Lindel Salow PGD First Things First
Brian Townsend WSTP Art
Paul Morgan DHCT Twelve Angry Men
Brian Townsend PGD Return Engagements

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Jessie Harris CHS Hairspray
Katherine Lieblang DCHS Bye, Bye Birdie
Katie Polidori, Christina Pizzimenti DHS Beauty and the Beast
Clare Russell EFHS Babes in Arms
Meghan Walker DCHS Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Karam Alame CHS Hairspray
Nathaniel Booth EFHS Babes in Arms
Westley Montgomery DHS Beauty and the Beast
Brandon Roberts CHS Hairspray
Benjamin Timpf EFHS Babes in Arms

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Musical
Leah Paige Cooley PGD Joseph & Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Sally Hart Goodman PGD A Little Night Music
Sydnee Rider PGD Joseph & Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Lindsey MacDonald PGD A Little Night Music

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Musical
Brandon Mace PGD Joseph & Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Thomas Murphy PGD A Little Night Music

Outstanding Achievement for Direction of a Scene or Monologue, Scholastic Level
Connor Blankenship DHS The Stakeout
Mary Charara DHS Audition-Audition
Westley Montgomery DHS This is a Play
Frankie Nunez & Joe Read DHS Hidden Valley Ranch Taste Test
Rachel Ramirez DHS The Motivational Speaker

Outstanding Achievement in the Direction of a Play
Paul Bruce PGD Dracula
Jeff Bartos PGD First Things First
Cynthia Frabutt DHCT Twelve Angry Men
Greg Phillip Viscomi DHS Lend Me a Tenor
Marc Walentowicz DHCT Night of the Living Dead

Outstanding Achievement in the Direction of a Musical
Elisa Noeske DCHS Bye Bye Birdie
Kim Donovan PGD Joseph & Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Cayla Kolbusz CHS Hairspray
Harold Jurkiewicz PGD A Little Night Music
Greg Phillip Viscomi DHS Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Achievement in a Play, Scholastic Level
Robert Doyle EFHS Arsenic and Old Lace
Cayla Kolbusz CHS It�s a Wonderful Life
Elise Noeske DCHS The Mouse that Roared
Greg Philllip Viscomi DHS Lend Me a Tenor

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Robert Bush, Elisa Noeske DCHS Bye Bye Birdie
Robert Doyle EFHS Babes in Arms
Greg Phillip Viscomi DHS Beauty and the Beast
Cayla Kolbusz CHS Hairspray

Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Tim Carney, Kevin Rider PGD Dracula
Mike Mayne, Marnie Hack PGD First Things First
Cynthia Frabutt, Emily Gedert DHCT Twelve Angry Men
Shari Mayne, Dave Reynolds II PGD Return Engagements
Ron Williams DHCT Night of the Living Dead

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Jeff Bartos & Frann Stempek PGD A Little Night Music
Valerie Haas PGD Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
______________________________________
The First Annual Youth in Summer Theatre Awards - 2012
presented to:
Hope Lesniak (DHCT's "Really Rosie" - 2011)
Ben Blessing (DHCT's "Really Rosie" - 2011)
Peter Moore (PGD's "Free to Be You and Me"- 2011)
Scout Greimel (PGD's "Free to Be You and Me"- 2011)
 
Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play, Scholastic level
Kara Frank                                The Diary of Anne Frank                           DCHS
Holly Rea                                    Peter and Wendy                                      CHS
Kelley Thierry                             The Odd Couple - Female Version         DHS
Meara Thierry                            The Gift of the Magi                                   EFHS
Adrienne Walling                       The Diary of Anne Frank                          DCHS
 
 
Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play,Scholastic Level
Nader Berry                                The Odd Couple                                            DHS
Erick Lisk                                    The Gift of the Magi                                      EFHS                            
Frankie Nunez                             The Odd Couple - the Female Version      DHS                                      
Joe Read                                     The Odd Couple                                           DHS
Ben Sniezek                                Peter and Wendy                                         CHS
 
 
Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play
Meredith Gorden - Ferry             Biloxi Blues                            DHCT     
Margaret Kinnell                          Til Beth Do Us Part               PGD
Debbie Pletzer                             On Golden Pond                   PGD
 
 
Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play
Patrick Coon                                 Biloxi Blues                             DHCT                                                                      
Patrick Denyer                              On Golden Pond                    PGD
Christopher Fraser                        Biloxi Blues                            DHCT
Marc Walentowicz                         Biloxi Blues                            DHCT
Ron Williams                                 Til Beth Do Us Part                PGD

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical, Scholastic level
Alyssa Camacho                          Annie Get Your Gun                            DCHS
Annelise Folkema                        Amahl and the Night Visitors             EFHS
Clare Russell                                The King and I                                      EFHS
Meghan Walker                            Annie Get Your Gun                            DCHS
Kara Westra                                 The King and I                                      EFHS

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Scholastic level
Nathaniel Booth                           Amahl and the Night Visitors                         EFHS
Nathaniel Booth                           The King and I                                                 EFHS
Joshua Cliff                                  The King and I                                                 EFHS
Lucas Ramon                              Amahl and the Night Visitors                         EFHS
Benjamin Timpf                           Amahl and the Night Visitors                         EFHS

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Kori Bieleniac                          The Wizard of Oz                                           PGD
Kimberly Elliott                         The Wizad of Oz                                            PGD
Sara Mayne                              You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown            DHCT 

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical
Phil Booth                                 The Producers                                                       PGD
Cory Chambliss                       You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown                     DHCT
Alex Gojkov                              The Producers                                                        PGD
James Mayne                           You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown                     DHCT
Brian Welch                              You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown                     DHCT
 
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Wendy Balaka & Margaret Charara         The Music Man                                                          DHS
Jeff Bartos                                                    Almost, Maine                                                           PGD                
Diane Cliff                 Amahl and The Night Visitors & Gift of the Magi                                 EFHS
Shari Mayne                                                  You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown                        DHCT
Karen Pritchard & Diane Jennings             The Diary of Anne Frank                                          DCHS
 
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Robert Bush                            Annie Get Your Gun                                             DCHS
Robert Bush                            The Diary of Anne Frank                                     DCHS
Patrick Coon                           You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown                   DHCT
Robert Doyle                Amahl and the Night Visitors/GIft of the Magi            EFHS
David Reynolds II                    Almost, Maine                                                       PGD
 
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup and Hair Design
Diane Cliff                         Amahl and the Night Visitors/Gift of the Magi                     EFHS
Jadiaa Elbezra                                     Peter and Wendy                                                     CHS
Elisa Noeske                                        Annie Get Your Gun                                                 DCHS
Karen Pritchard                                    The Diary of Anne Frank                                         DCHS
Lindel Salow and Nancy Wolter          On Golden  Pond                                                     PGD
 
Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design
Tim Carney, Mary Ann Denyer
Kevin Rider, & Scott Rider              Almost, Maine                                         PGD
Niki Coon & Marc Walentowicz     You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown      DHCT
Colleen Johnson                               Annie Get Your Gun                                DCHS
Dani Smith                                         Grease                                                     CHS
Dani Smith                                         Peter and Wendy                                    CHS

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design
Paul Bruce                                       Almost, Maine                          PGD
Robert Bush                                     Annie Get Your Gun                DCHS
Robert Bush                                     The Diary of Anne Frank        DCHS
Steve Haase                                    Grease                                     CHS
Steve Haase & Alan Ward             Peter and Wendy                    CHS

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Robert Bush                            Annie Get Your Gun                                                DCHS 
John Haury                    Amahl and the Night Visitors/Gift of the Magi       EFHS
Mike Kinnell                             Almost, Maine                                                          PGD
Karen Pritchard                      The Diary of Anne Frank                                  DCHS
Ryan Wisniewski                     Peter and Wendy                                                     CHS

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestral Direction
Paul Abbott                         The Wizard of Oz                                 PGD
Robert Bush                        Annie Get  Your Gun                           DCHS
Michael Kalasz                   The King and I                                     EFHS
Jeffrey Oshnock                  The Music Man                                   DHS
Richard Pierce                    Amahl and the Night Visitors            EFHS

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction
Carmelle Atkins                The Music Man                                          DHS
Robert Doyle                     Amahl and the Night Visitors                   EFHS
Robert Doyle                     The King and I                                            EFHS
Brian Londrow                   You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown        DHCT
Christopher Urbiel             Annie Get Your Gun                                  DCHS

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Simone Calvas                   Amahl and the Night Visitors                EFHS
Cayla Kolbusz                     Grease                                                    CHS
Jennifer McPherson           The Music Man                                       DHS
Elisa Noeske                      Annie Get Your Gun                                DCHS
Laura Tyler                          You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown      DHCT
 
Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level
Camille Charara                   The Odd Couple - The Female Version              DHS
Bella Fothergill                      The Odd Couple - The Female Version              DHS
Molly Jeske                            Peter and Wendy                                                   CHS
Samantha Meyers                The Diary of Anne Frank                                        DCHS

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level
Karam Alame                            Peter and Wendy                           CHS
Connor Blankenship                 The Odd Couple                              DHS
Zach Ross                                  The Diary of Anne Frank                DCHS
Tim Smith                                   The Odd Couple                              DHS

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Play
Kori Bielaniec                            Til Beth Do Us Part                PGD
April Denny                                 Til Beth Do Us Part                PGD
Nancy Wolter                              On Golden Pond                     PGD

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Play
Phil Booth                               Biloxi Blues                   DHCT
Patrick Denyer                       Til Beth Do Us Part      PGD
Greg Gedert                           Biloxi Blues                   DHCT
Lindel Salow                           On Golden Pond          PGD

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Annelise Folkema                  The King and I                          EFHS
Kara Frank                              Annie Get Your Gun                 DCHS
Katie Polidori                          The Music Man                         DHS
Madeline Rich                         Annie Get Your Gun                 DCHS
Meara Thierry                          The King and I                          EFHS

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Karem Alame                          Grease                                            CHS
Matt Posh                                 Annie Get Your Gun                       DCHS
Tim Smith                                 The Music Man                               DHS
Nicholas Swider                       Annie Get Your Gun                       DCHS
Benjamin Timpf                        The King and I                                EFHS

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Musical
Kelley Donnelly                         The Wizard of Oz                                     PGD
Kimberly Elliott                          The Producers                                         PGD
Emily Gedert                             You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown      DHCT
 
 
Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Musical
Dan Hartley                               The Producers                                         PGD
Brian Townsend                        The Producers                                         PGD
Brian Townsend                        The Wizard of Oz                                     PGD
Tom Varitek                               The Wizard of Oz                                     PGD
Ron Williams                             You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown      DHCT 
 
Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a One-Act Play
Robert Doyle                             Amahl and the Night Visitors         EFHS
Robert Doyle                             The Gift of the Magi                        EFHS

Outstanding Achievement for Direction of a Scene or Monologue, Scholastic Level
Camille Charara                                           Yesterday's Jam                         DHS
Bella Fothergill                                              The Argument                             DHS
Vicki Johnson & Jordan DiGregorio          Artistic Inspirations                     DHS
Westley Montgomery                                   Canadian Family Dinner            DHS
Scott Pressey                                               Who's On First                            DHS

Outstanding Achievement in the Direction of a Play
Paul Bruce                                     Almost, Maine                                                   PGD  
Cynthia Frabutt                             The Odd Couple - The Female Version          DHS
Valerie Haas                                 Biloxi Blues                                                        DHCT
Karen Pritchard                            The Diary of Anne Frank                                   DCHS
Greg Phillip Viscomi                    The Odd Couple                                                DHS

Outstanding Achievement in the Direction of a Musical
Valerie Haas                                 The Producers                                        PGD
Cayla Kolbusz                                Grease                                                   CHS
Elisa Noeske                                  Annie Get Your Gun                              DCHS
Greg Phillip Viscomi                     The Music Man                                       DHS
Marc Walentowicz                         You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown     DHCT
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play, Scholastic Level
Peter and Wendy                                                 CHS                  Cayla Kolbusz, producer
The Diary of Anne Frank                                     DCHS               Karen Pritchard, producer
The Odd Couple                                                    DHS                  Greg Phillip Viscomi, producer
The Odd Couple - the Female Version              DHS                  Greg Phillip Viscomi, producer

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Annie Get Your Gun                     DCHS           Robert Bush and Elisa Noeske, producers
Grease                                           CHS              Cayla Kolbusz, producer
the King and I                                EFHS            Robert Doyle, producer
The Music Man                              DHS              Greg Phillip Viscomi, producer
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Almost, Maine                          PGD                Tim Carney and Kevin Rider, producers               
Biloxi Blues                         DHCT              Amanda McFarland, producer
On Golden Pond                  PGD               Jeff Bartos and Michael Bollman, producers
Til Beth Do Us Part             PGD                Marni Hack and James Mayne, producers
 
Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
The Producers                  PGD                 Chris Boudreau and Loretta Bullock, producers
The Wizard of Oz            PGD                 Chris Boudreau and Richard Moore, producers
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown     DHCT               Jerry Kondraciuk, producer

                                   

DATA mourns the loss of longtime director,

LaMarr Fields on Sept. 21, 2011.

"LaMarr was a supporter of high school theater as a willing DATA adjudicator,
and I know he enjoyed his years as a panelist on the DATA scholarship committee.
His shared perspectives will be missed." ~ Dearborn Area Theater Association member, Mary Beth Oravec.

"He was a talented, sweet, creative, gentleman.
I am so grateful I had the opportunity to be mentored by him.
His words of advice will continue to influence me on and off of the stage.
God Speed Lamarr." ~ friend Joy Mikels Waling

"LaMarr Fields, director, producer, Dearborn Heights Civic Theatre Executive Board Member,
Dearborn Area Theatre Association Hall of Fame recipient,
PAGE Award winner, DATA Scholarship Advisory Board, Children's Summer Theatre director,
adjudicator, mentor, friend, and one of a kind.
I am sad beyond words...words to fill the void. Rest in peace, LaMarr, you will be missed." ~ Cynthia Frabutt

 "What a special soul. He will be missed." ~ DHCT player, Cathy Adamkiewicz

Divine Child Theater director Karen Pritchard remembered LaMarr as a good friend and a good person.
"I am saddened by the loss of a true advocate of all kinds of theatre, as well." she said.

Dearborn Heights resident John Zadikian said the man made his mark on the local community.
"LaMarr enriched our cultural community with his vast knowledge and experience in the performing arts.
I can imagine him in heaven putting on one heck of a show!
We are at a loss without him here."





DEARBORN/DEARBORN HEIGHTS” Every year the Press & Guide and the Dearborn Area Theater Association team up to honor local theater groups for the efforts they've put forth during the year.

This year, the annual PAGE awards were presented at 7 p.m. Tuesday, May 17th in the Michael Guido Theater at the Ford Community & Performing Artts Center, 15801 Michigan Ave.

This year's nominees and winners are:

Outstanding Achievement by a Director of  Student Scene

Jinan Allen, DHS, Wicked

Korrine Sauve, CHS, Random Directions

Korrine Sauve,    CHS, Haunted Black Lights

Tim Smith, DHS, Army Recruitment

Amy Ward, CHS, Popular

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level

Jad Alame, CHS, Noises Offť

Bruce Brown, EFHS, Trick or Treat

Jared Nelson, EFHS,  Trick or Treat

Tim Smith, DHS, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Nicholas Swider, DCHS, Father of the Bride

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in Play, Scholastic Level

Amanda Balaka, DHS,The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Annelise Folkema,  EFHS, Trick or Treat

Rebecca Graf,    DCHS, Father of the Bride

Madeline Rich, DCHS, Father of the Bride

Korrine Sauve, CHS, Noises Offť

Outstanding Achievement by Featured Actor  in a Play, Scholastic Level

Joe Gaber, DHS, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Ben Sniezek, CHS, Noises Off

Tommy Gniewek, CHS, Noises Off

Karam Alame, CHS, Noises Off

Lucas Ramon,    EFHS,  Trick or Treat

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level

Kyra Gutowski, CHS, Noises Off

Molly Jeszke, CHS, Noises Off

Natalie Joseph, DHS, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Randi Hampton, CHS, Noises Off

Rena Laws, EFHS, Trick or Treat

Holly Rea, CHS, Noises Off

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Play

Chris Chavez,    PGD, Inherit the Wind

Greg Gedert, DHCT, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Sean Greimel, PGD, Inherit the Wind

Kirk Haas, PGD, Inherit the Wind

Dan Hartley, PGD, See How They Run

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Play

Sydnee Dombrowski, PGD, Crossing Delancey

Keri  Geftos, PGD, See How they Run

Valerie Haas, WSTP,  Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Valerie Haas, DCHT,  Brighton Beach Memoirs

Diana Reynolds, PGD,Crossing Delancey

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play

Brian Townsend, WSTP, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Rich Bulleri, WSTP, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Marc Rosati, PGD, See How They Run

Lindal Salow, PGD, See How They Run

Bill Spurlin, PGD, Inherit the Wind

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play

Kori  Bielaniec, PGD, Inherit the Wind

Linda Mosely, PGD, See How They Run

Katie Suchyta, PGD, See How They Run

Shauna Hazime, WSTP, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Margaret Winowiecki, DHCT, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Aubrey Cherry, DHS,White Christmas

Jillian Drapala, DCHS, Anything Goes

Natalie Joseph, DHS, White Christmas

Michelle Kerr, EFHS, Damn Yankees

Haley Willman, DCHS, Anything Goes

Outstandng Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Jad Alame, CHS, The Wedding Singer

Bruce Brown, EFHS, Damn Yankees

Nicholas Swider, DCHS,Anything Goes

Joe Gaber, DHS, White Christmas

Josh Goddard, DHS, White Christmas

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Larissa Babak, DHS, White Christmas

Camille Charara, DHS, White Christmas

Bella Fothergill, DHS, White Christmas

Randi Hampton, CHS, The Wedding Singer

Cara Ruetz, DCHS, Anything Goes     

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Karam Alame, CHS, The Wedding Singer

Nathaniel Booth, EFHS, Damn Yankees

Jeffrey Grybel, DCHS, Anything Goes

Alan Highe, DCHS, Anything Goes

Omar Mullan, DHS, White Christmas

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical

Leah Paige Cooley, DHCT, The King and I

Sydnee Dombrowski, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Julienne Kobylasz, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Julienne Kobylasz,  DHCT,The King and I

Jodie LaGuire, DHCT,   The King and I

Outstandng Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical

Paul Abbott, DHCT, The King and I

Brian Townsend, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Jeff Ostrowski, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Christina Brown, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Leah Paige Cooley, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Sarah Mayne,    PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Tiffany Byars Mullins, PGD,The Drowsy Chaperone

Amanda McFarland, DHCT, Nuncrackers

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Michael Bollman, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Kenyada Davis, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Paul Keifer, DHCT, The King and I

Mike Moseley, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Lindel Salow, PGD,The Drowsy Chaperone

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Paul Bruce, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Shauna Hazime, CHS, The Wedding Singer

Jennifer McPherson, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Jennifer McPherson, DHS, White Christmas

Sara Rydzewski, DCHS Anything Goes

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction

Paul M. Abbott, DHCT, Nuncrackers

Carmelle Atkins, DHS, White Christmas

Ken Pletzer, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Christopher Urbiel, DCHS, Anything Goes

Steve Woznicki, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestral Direction

Robert Bush, DCHS, Anything Goes

Daniel Meinecke, DHCT, The King and I

Rick Pierce, EFHS, Damn Yankees

Ken Pletzer, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Steve Woznicki, PGD,  The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Janine Bertucci, Leah P Cooley, Diane Lesniak,  DHCT, The King and I

Carol Boyke, DHS, White Christmas

Mary Calder, Fran Walker, PGD, See How They Run

Mary Calder, George Miller, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Mary Calder, Patricia LaFrambois, PGD, Inherit the Wind

Lasca Smith, CHS, Noises Off

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Dylan Frabutt , WSTP, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

David Reynolds Jr., PGD,The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Chris Boudreau, David Reynolds Jr., PGD, Inherit the Wind

David Reynolds Jr., Chris Boudreau, PGD, See How They Run

Ryan Wisniewski, CHS,Noises Off

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup Design

Tony Badalamenti, Sydnee Dombrowski, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Andrew Ballnick, DCHS, Anything Goes

Cayla Kolbusz, CHS, Noises Off

Sydnee Dombrowski,   PGD, Inherit the Wind

Sydnee Dombrowski,   PGD, See How They Run

Sydnee Dombrowski, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnma County Spelling Bee

Outstanding Achievement in Properties Design

Mary Ann Denyer, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

K. Rider, T Carney, PGD, See How They Run

Dani Smith, CHS, Noises Off

Tom Sparrow,  PGDThe 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Cynthia Frabutt,WSTP, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Paul Bruce, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Steve Haase, CHS, Noises Off

Steve Haase, CHS,  The Wedding Singer

Zac McPherson, Bob  and Alan Balaka, DHS,The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Greg Phillip Viscomi, DHS, White Christmas

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Stan Guarnelo, PGD, Crossing Delancey

David Reynolds Jr., PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Ryan Wisniewski, CHS,Noises Off

Dave Reynolds Jr., Chris Boudreau, PGD, See How They Run

Chris Boudreau, Dave Reynolds Jr., PGD, Inherit the Wind

Outstanding Achievement by a Director of a Play

Lucinda Chavez, PGD,  See How They Run

Cynthia Frabutt, WSTP, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Cayla Kolbusz, CHS, Noises Off

Debbie Pletzer, PGD, Inherit the Wind

Marc Walentowicz, DHCT, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Outstanding Achievement by a Director of a Musical

Andrew Ballnick, DCHS, Anything Goes

Dianne Bernick, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Paul Bruce, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Cayla Kolbusz,CHS, The Wedding Singer

Greg Phillip Viscomi,  DHS, White Christmas

Outstanding Achievment in a Play, Scholastic Level

Robert Doyle, EFHS, Trick or Treat

Cayla Kolbusz, CHS, Noises Off

Karen J. Pritchard, DCHS, Father of the Bride

Greg Phillip Viscomi, DHS, Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Outstanding Achievment in a Play

Greg Phillip Viscomi, WSTP, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Tim Carney, James Mayne, PGD, Crossing Delancey

Richard Moore, Scott Rider, PGD, See How They Run

Patrick Coon, DHCT, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Valerie Haas, PGD, Inherit the Wind

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical, Scholastic Level

Robert Bush, DCHS, Anything Goes

Robert Doyle, EFHS, Damn Yankees

Greg Philllip Viscomi, DHS, White Christma

Cayla Kolbusz, CHS, The Wedding Singer

Outstanding Achievement in  a Musical

James Mayne , Ron Williams, PGD, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Stan Guarnelo, Frann Stempek, PGD, The Drowsy Chaperone

Jerry Kondraciuk, Rachel LaPointe,    DHCT, King and I

Kristin Curle, DHCT, Nuncrackers

Key of active theaters 2010-2011 Theater Season

CHS- Crestwood High School

EFHS- Edsel Ford High School

DHS- Dearborn High School

DCHS - Divine Child High School

DHCT - Dearborn Heights Civic Theatre

PGD - Players Guild of Dearborn

WSTP  West Side Theatre Project

DATA President, Michelle Hurst presents Dearborn Press & Guide
Lifestyle's Editor, Jodi Rempala with the 2010 DATA PAGE Governor's Award for the Dearborn Press & Guide Newspaper's dedication & support of the Arts.  The Governor's Award was chosen for the 2010, 25th Annual DATA PAGE Award Ceremony held on May 25, 2010.


The 25 th Annual PAGE award celebration took place on
Tuesday, May 25, 2010
at the Ford Community & Performing Arts Center,
15801 Michigan Ave.
(During the PAGE awards, the Dearborn Area Theatre Association honored its 20 years of Hall of Fame members.)

Here are the nominees for the 2010 PAGE awards:  Award Winners Underlined in color.

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in Play, Scholastic Level
Jad Alame, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Anthony Guido, Epic Proportions (DHS)
Bobby Herrick, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Christian Ryan, Mid-summer Night's Dream (EFHS)
Nicholas Swider, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level
Jillian Drapala, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)
Holly Rea, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Becky Rea, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Korrine Sauve, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Megan Timpf, Midsummer Night's Dream (EFHS)

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Play, Scholastic Level
Joe Gaber, Epic Proportions (DHS)
Sam Goddard, Epic Proportions (DHS)
Jeffrey Grybel, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)
Jack Kiraly, Midsummer Night's Dream (EFHS)
Matthew Miazgowicz, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Play, Scholastic Level
Kelcie Bourquin, Epic Proportions (DHS)
Kathryn George, Midsummer Night’s Dream (EFHS)
Shauna Rae Hazime, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Natalie Joseph, Epic Proportions (DHS)
Paige Schroeder, You Can’t Take It With You (DCHS)

Outstanding Achievment in Directing a Scene , Scholastic Level
Amanda Balaka, Surprise Party (DHS)
Lizzy Hines, Stuart and the Babysitter (DHS)
Matt Miazgowicz/Randal Kuzdak, Hertz U Drive (DCHS)
Madeleine Wiedmeyer, Single Ladies (DHS)
Amanda Hanchon,The Spartan Cheerleaders (DHS)

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of One Act Play, Scholastic Level
Jeffrey Grybel, Eternal Life (DCHS)
Alan Highe, Check Please (DCHS)

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Anthony Guido, Grease (DHS)
Jeff Grybel, Little Shop of Horrors (DCHS)
Bobby Herrick, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Omar Mullan, Grease (DHS)
Erik Peterson, Grease (DHS)

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Bella Fothergill, Grease (DHS)
Shauna Rae Hazime, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Christie Schauder, Grease (DHS)
Diana Smoltz, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Madeleine Wiedmeyer, Grease (DHS)

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Jad Alame, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Sam Goddard, Grease (DHS)
Matthew Miazgowicz, Little Shop of Horrors (CHS)
Alex Trudeau, Grease (DHS)

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Kelcie Bourquin, Grease (DHS)
Natalie Joseph, Grease (DHS)
Anna Mallard, Grease (DHS)
Holly Rea, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Hailey Willman, Little Shop of Horrors (DCHS)

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actor in a Play
Aaron Adamkiewicz, It's A Wonderful Life (DCHT)
Michael Bollman, The Underpants (DHCT)
Alex Gojkov, Inspecting Carol (PGD)
Lindel Salow, Inspecting Carol (PGD)
Brian Townsend, Is He Dead? (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement by a Leading Actress in a Play
Cathy Adamkiewicz, It's a Wonderful Life (DHCT)
Vicki Morgan, The Underpants (DHCT)
Debbie Pletzer, Inspecting Carol (PGD)
Emily Tyrybon, The Hollow (PGD)
Margaret Winowiecki, The Hollow (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Play
Phil Booth, It's a Wonderful Life (DHCT)
Phil Booth, Is He Dead? (PGD)
Alan Elias, Is He Dead? (PGD)
Dylan Frabutt, The Underpants (DHCT)
Greg Gedert, The Underpants (DHCT)

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Play
Kori Bielaniec, Is He Dead? (PGD)
Sydnee Dombrowski, Is He Dead? (PGD)
Valerie Haas, The Underpants (DHCT)
Cynthia Gontko, The Hollow (PGD)
Tiffany Byars Mullins, Inspecting Carol (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actor in a Musical
Bill Brezina, Curtains (DHCT)
Greg Gedert, Curtains (DHCT)
Greg Gedert, Godspell (DHCT)
Paul Morgan, Godspell (DHCT)
Paul Morgan, Curtains (DHCT)

Outstanding Achievement by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Sarah Degrave, Godspell (DHCT)
Emily Gedert, Godspell (DHCT)
Angela Keller-Pelc, Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)
Denise Kowalewski-Tucker, Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)
Bree Rafferty, Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Musical
Phil Booth, Curtains (DHCT)
Gary Clayton, High School Musical 2 (DBN)
Mike Mosallam, The Last Five Years (WSTP)
Nathaniel Schick, Curtains (DHCT)
Jared Schneider, Godspell (DHCT)

Outstanding Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Musical
Maura Donovan Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)
Laura Downes The Last Five Years (WSTP)
Emily Gedert Curtains (DHCT)
Kat Hill Curtains (DHCT)
Leah Paige Cooley Godspell (DHCT)

Outstanding Achievment in Choreography of a Musical
Gary Clayton Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
John Luther Cinderella (PGD)
Jennifer McPherson Grease (DHS)
Jennifer McPherson Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)
Laura Tyler Godspell (DHCT)

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction of a Musical
Carmelle Atkins Grease (DHS)
Maritsa Madias-Kalasz The Last Five Years (WSTP)
Brian Londrow Godspell (DHCT)
Ken Pletzer Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)
Christopher Urbiel Little Shop of Horrors (DCHS)

Outstanding Achievement in Orchestral Direction of a Musical
Robert Bush Little Shop of Horrors (DCHS)
Maritsa Madias-Kalasz The Last Five Years (WSTP)
Brian Londrow Godspell (DHCT)
Jeff Oshnock Grease (DHS)
Ken Pletzer Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Carol Boyke Epic Proportions (DHS)
Carol Boyke Grease (DHS)
Heidi Ellis Is He Dead? (PGD)
Pat Laframbois Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)
Lasca Smith Alice in Wonderland (CHS)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Joan Arrick, The Last Five Years (WSTP)
Joan Arrick, Midsummer Night's Dream (EFHS)
Dylan Frabutt, Epic Proportions (DHS)
Michael Kinnell, Is He Dead? (PGD)
Thomas Shurtleff, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)

Outstanding Achievement in Property Design
Cynthia Frabutt, Jan Morgan The Underpants (DHCT)
Lyndal Last, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)
Dani Smith, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Dani Smith, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Tom Sparrow, The Hollow (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design
Kirk Haas, Is He Dead (PGD)
Steve Haase, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Michelle Hurst, Robert Doyle, Midsummer Night's Dream (EFHS)
Thomas Shurtleff, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)
Bill Brezina, Marc Walentowicz,
And Patrick Coon, Godspell (DHCT)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Steve Gautreau, Cinderella (PGD)
Mike Kinnell, Is He Dead (PGD)
Jerry Kondraciuk, Godspell (DHCT)
Karen Pritchard, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)
David Reynolds, Jr. Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup and Hair Design
Jennifer Corn, Midsummer Night's Dream (EFHS)
Cayla Kolbusz, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Cayla Kolbusz, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Fran Stempek, Cinderella (PGD)
Fran Stempek, Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical, Scholastic Level
Robert Doyle, Cole The Musical (EFHS)
Cayla Kolbusz, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Roberta Shortt, Robert Bush Little Shop of Horrors (DCHS)
Greg Phillip Viscomi, Grease (DHS)

Outstanding Achievement in a Play, Scholastic Level
Michelle Hurst Midsummer Night's Dream (EFHS)
Cayla Kolbusz Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Karen Pritchard You Can't Take it With You (DCHS)
Greg Phillip Viscomi Epic Proportions (DHS)

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Play
Michelle Hurst, Midsummer Night's Dream (EFHS)
Cynthia Frabutt, The Underpants (DHCT)
Marybeth Kinnell, Is He Dead Yet? (PGD)
Cayla Kolbusz, Alice in Wonderland (CHS)
Karen Pritchard, You Can't Take It With You (DCHS)

Outstanding Achievement in Direction of a Musical
Cayla Kolbusz, Thoroughly Modern Millie (CHS)
Roberta Shortt, Little Shop of Horrors (DCHS)
Greg Phillip, Viscomi Grease (DHS)
Greg Phillip Viscomi, The Last Five Years (WSTP)
Marc Walentowicz, Godspell (DHCT)

Outstanding Achievement in a Play
Sydnee Dombrowski, Inspector Carol (PGD)
Cynthia Frabutt, The Underpants (DHCT)
Stan Guarnelo, Is He Dead ? (PGD)
Rachel LaPointe, It's a Wonderful Life (DHCT)
Richard Moore, The Hollow (PGD)

Outstanding Achievement in a Musical
Joe Donovan, Thoroughly Modern Millie (PGD)
Cynthia Frabutt, Curtains (DHCT)
Mike Moseley, Cinderella (PGD)
Greg Phillip Viscomi, The Last Five Years (WSTP)
Marc Walentowicz, Godspell (DHCT)

Key:
High Schools:
DHS Dearborn High School
CHS Crestwood High School
EFHS Edsel Ford High School
DCHS Divine Child High School
Adult Member Theatres:
PGD Players Guild of Dearborn
DHCT Dearborn Heights Civic Theatre
WSTP West Side Theatre Project
DBN City of Dearborn Recreation Dept Theatre

Our State Thespian Festival Honorees from Dearborn High School are:
 
Amanda Hanchon - Medalist and Superior rating in Stage Management
Joe Gaber and Anthony Guido - Medalists and Superior rating in Acting Scene
Natalie Joseph and Kelcie Bourquin - Certificates of Excellence in Musical Theatre - Solo
Christie Schauder - Certificate of Excellence in Dance
  
     
   

In the News...





 


 

Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Twitter Tweet Button