Comer Family Album

"A Family Tradition"

George Washington Comer

  
     GEORGE WASHINGTON COMER
  &  LONA MAE (Rhodes) COMER
   
    GEORGE WASHINGTON COMER (JOSEPH FLEMUEL4, JOHN M.3, JONATHAN2, RICHARD1) was born September 10, 1900 in Troutdale, Grayson Co., Virginia (Source: (1) Social Security Death Index., (2) Maryland Death Certificate.), and died April 13, 1981 in White Hall, Harford Co., Maryland (Source: (1) Social Security Death
Index., (2) Maryland Death Certificate, Reg. No. 81-10868, MSA No. T1890. Certificate signed by Dr. William O. Fulton., (3) "Obituary; The Aegis, Bel Air, MD," Thurs., April 16, 1981.).
    GEORGE WASHINGTON COMER married LONA MAE RHODES
December 18, 1920 in Forest Hill, Harford Co., Maryland (Source: Harford County (MD) Marriage Records, Book WSF; Record #72; page 4..), daughter of WILBURN RHODES and RUTH REEDY. She was born December 28, 1900 in North Carolina (Source: (1) Social Security Death Index., (2) "Family History by Shirley Andrews Comer."), and died July 31, 1979 in White Hall, Harford Co., Maryland (Source: (1) Social Security Death Index., (2) "Obituary; The Aegis, Bel Air, MD," Thurs., Aug. 9, 1979.).
    Notes for GEORGE WASHINGTON COMER:
George W. Comer, 80, of White Hall, died at 2:00 p.m., Monday, April 13, 1981, at his home, 5138 Jolly Acres Road. Dr. William O. Fulton, Stewartstown, PA, was the attending physician. George was the husband of the late Lona M. Rhodes Comer. A retired farmer, he was a member of the Harford County Farm Bureau, Friendship Baptist Church, and the Fawn Grove and Stewartstown Fire Companies. Mr. Comer is survived by three children, Mrs. John Lytle of White Hall, Odis G. Comer of Greencastle, PA, and C. Darrel Comer of White Hall; 14 grandchildren; 12 great-grandchildren; three brothers, James Comer of
Street, Frank Comer of Baltimore and Oscar Comer of Rising Sun and a sister, Lottie Richardson of Rocks. The viewing was held at the Kenneth W. Orsburn Funeral Home in Stewartstown. Funeral services were conducted on April 16 from the Friendship Baptist Church, Hickory, with Elder Smith Sheppard and Elder Fred Wyatt officiating. Serving as pallbearers were Randy Comer, Keith Comer, Rick Comer, Odis Comer, Fulton,
Clifton, and Daniel Lytle.
         
GEORGE WASHINGTON COMER:
Cause of Death: Multiple myeloma.
Fact 1: May 7, 1910, Living with parents in Troutdale, Grayson Co., VA.
Fact 2: February 3, 1920, Living with parents on Troutdale Rd. in Grayson Co.
Fact 3: April 25, 1930, Living with family at Carea, Harford Co., Maryland.
Married by: Rev. J. I. Winger.
Medical Information: Contributing to death was metastatic bone and brain lesions.
Occupation: Farmer..
Where Buried: Bel Air Memorial Gardens, Bel Air, MD.
   
    Notes for LONA MAE RHODES:

Lona M. Comer, 78, wife of George W. Comer, died Tuesday, July 31, 1979, at her home, 5138 Jolly Acres Road, White Hall, MD.  A homemaker, she was a member of Friendship Baptist Church. Born in North Carolina, she was the daughter of the late Wilburn and Ruth Reedy Rhodes. In addition to her husband, Mrs. Comer is survived by a daughter, Jean Lytle of White Hall; two sons, Odis G. Comer of Greencastle, PA, and C. Darrel Comer of White Hall; 14 grandchildren; nine great-grandchildren; two brothers, Oscar Rhodes of Winchester, VA, and Rev. Dewey Rhodes of Churchville and three sisters, Bertha
Rhodes of Akron, OH, Ina Jones of Bel Air and Ora Caudill of Churchville. Funeral services were conducted from the Friendship Baptist Church, Hickory, Friday August 3rd with Rev. Earl Sexton and Rev. Smith Shepherd both of Lansing, NC, officiating. Grandsons serving as pallbearers were
Randy, Keith, Steve, Rick and Odis Comer, Jr.; and Fulton, Clifton, and Dan Lytle. Arrangements were under the direction of the Kenneth W. Orsburn Funeral Home, Stewartstown, PA.
   More About LONA MAE RHODES:
Date born 2: December 28, 1900, North Carolina
Died 2: July 31, 1979, White Hall, Harford Co., MD.
Fact 1: May 12, 1910, Living with parents near Troutdale, Grayson Co., VA.
Nickname: "Lonie".
Occupation: Housewife.
Where Buried: Bel Air Memorial Gardens, Bel Air, MD.
        George Washington Comer                                  George & Lona
                                George, Lona, Odis, Jean                                                     George with Darrel
                                     Darrel, Jean, George, Lona, Odis


    Children of GEORGE COMER and LONA RHODES are:

    ODIS GENTRY COMER, b. January 28, 1922, Federal Hill, Harford Co., Maryland; d. August 18, 2005, Hagerstown, Washington Co., Maryland. - MARRIED - ELENORA JONES 3/31/1945 - Six children - Nancy,Cheryl, Barb, Steve, Chip and Rick.  Rick died Nov. 15, 2016
Odis Gentry Comer (about 2 yrs old)    ----Artie Rhodes ----- Odis Comer                  Odis                                Elenora & Odis

   ODIS GENTRY COMER                                 ODIS &  FAMILY                               ODIS & DARREL
    (Odis died 8/18/2005)

     
                                  Odis, jean (George's family)  -- Wave Comer, Cleve Comer (Charlie's family)
   
     JEAN MARGLEE COMER, b. May 21, 1924, Carea, Harford Co., Maryland; d. May 19, 2000, Shrewsbury, York Co., Pennsylvania. MARRIED - JOHN LYTLE - 5/31/1941 Five children - LORETTA FAYE, CLIFTON (died March 2012), NORMA JEAN, CLARENCE(died June 2009), DANIEL