The Giant Killers

Every F A cup giant killing since 1888

             SWINDON TOWN

Swindon Town were formed officially in 1881, although there is evidence to suggest that the first steps towards the formation of the club could go back to 1879, and first entered the FA cup in 1886 as an amateur side. The club turned pro in 1894 and joined the Southern League that year going on to shatter the cup dreams of seven top flight sides during a golden period of cup football for the side in the six years prior to World War one, most notable being a 2-1 defeat of Everton on the way to the semi finals in 1912. After the war Swindon joined the newly formed Third Division where they remained for the next forty years, a period which included arguably Swindon's greatest day in the cup when Burnley were beaten at their own patch in 1948. Second tier football was secured for the first time in 1963 but they were unable to push on and top flight status eluded them. Despite a major League Cup shock, winning the trophy in 1969, Swindon dropped to the league basement in 1982 yet within a decade they finally made it to the big time. Sady however this coincided with revelations of financial irregularities at the club which led them to have their top flight status revoked before a ball was kicked. Two years later in 1993 top flight football was finally secured, and this time Swindon were allowed to take their rightfull place among the elite clubs, albeit for a solitary season before being relegated again in 1994. The time since has been spent in the second, third and fourth tier.

Magic Moments

1908

3-2 @ Sheffield United


First round replay: Thursday 16th January 1908 {after extra time}

Attendance: 19,566

Scorers: Frank Warburton, Billy Tout, Jimmy Johnston

Ranked at the time: 33

Today: Outside the top 300

1910

3-2 vs Tottenham Hotspur


Third round: 19th February 1910

Attendance: 11,818

Scorer: Harold Fleming {3}{image left}

Ranked at the time: 56

Today: Outside the top 400

Team: 1:Len Skiller 2:Harry Kay 3:Jock Walker 4:Billy Tout 5:Charlie Bannister 6:Billy Silto 7:Bob Jefferson 8:Harold Fleming 9:Freddy Wheatcroft 10:Archie Bown 11:Jack Lavery

1911

3-1 vs Notts County


First round: 14th January 1911


Attendance: 12,332

Scorers: Archie Bown [2] [image right], Harold Fleming

Ranked at the time: 46

Today: Outside the top 300

Team: 1:Len Skiller, 2:Harry Kay, 3:Jock Walker, 4:Billy Tout, 5:Charlie Bannister, 6:Billy Silto, 7:Bob Jefferson, 8:Harold Fleming, 9:Freddy Wheatcroft, 10:Archie Bown, 11:Tommy Bolland

1911

1-0 vs Woolwich Arsenal  

Second round: 4th February 1911

Attendance: 14,861

Scorer: Jefferson

Ranked at the time: 55

Today: Outside the top 300

Team: 1:Fred Hemmings, 2:Harry Kay, 3:Jock Walker, 4:Billy Tout, 5:Charlie Bannister, 6:Billy Silto, 7:Bob Jefferson, 8:Harold Fleming, 9:Jack Burkinshaw, 10:Archie Bown, 11:Tommy Bolland

1912

2-0 vs Notts County


Second round: 3rd February 1912

Attendance:13,780

Scorers: Harold Fleming, Freddy Wheatcroft

Ranked at the time: 53

Today: Outside the top 300

{image: Albert iremonger clears a Swindon corner}

Team: 1:Len Skiller, 2:Harry Kay, 3:Jock Walker, 4:Billy Tout, 5:Billy Silto, 6:Frank Handley, 7:Bob Jefferson, 8:Harold Fleming, 9:Freddy Wheatcroft, 10:Archie Bown, 11:Sammy Lamb

2-1 vs Everton


Quarter final: 9th March 1912

Attendance:13,989

Scorers: Bob Jefferson, Archie Bown

Ranked at the time: 6

Today: Inside the top 100

Team: 1:Len Skiller, 2:Harry Kay, 3:Jock Walker, 4:Billy Tout, 5:Billy Silto, 6:Frank Handley, 7:Bob Jefferson, 8:Harold Fleming, 9:Freddy Wheatcroft, 10:Archie Bown, 11:Sammy Lamb


1914

1-0 vs Manchester United


First round: January 10th 1914

Attendance: 18,187

Scorer: Harold Fleming

Ranked at the time: 76

Today: Outside the top 400

Team: 1:Len Skiller, 2:Harry Kay, 3:Charles Giles, 4:Billy Tout, 5: Billy Silto, 6:Frank Handley, 7:Bob Jefferson, 8:Harold Fleming, 9:Freddy Wheatcroft, 10: Archie Bown, 11:Tommy Bolland

1921

1-0 vs Sheffield United

First round: Saturday January 8th 1921

Attendance:16,865

Scorer: Harold Fleming

Ranked at the time:86

Today: Outside the top 300

Team: 1:Len Skiller, 2:Harry Kay, 3:Tober Weston, 4:Tommy Langford, 5:Fred Hawley, 6:Billy Wareing, 7:Bob Jefferson, 8:Harold Fleming, 9:Dave Rogers, 10:Billy Batty, 11:Bertie Davies

1929

2-0 vs Newcastle United


Third round: Saturday January 12th 1929

Attendance: 17,689

Scorer: Harry Morris {2}

Ranked at the time: 56

Today: Outside the top 200

{image left: Harry Morris {extreme right} breaks the deadlock}

Team: 1:Ted Nash, 2:Wally Dickenson, 3:Tommy Wylie, 4:David Low, 5:Danny Bew, 6:Bob Archer, 7:Bertie Denyer, 8:Joe Eddleston, 9:Harry Morris, 10:Les Roberts, 11:Alec Thom

1929

3-2 vs Burnley

Fourth round replay: Wednesday January 30th 1929

Attendance: 24,730

Scorers: Wally Dickenson, Joe Eddleston, Harry Morris

Ranked at the time: 45

Today: Outside the top 100

Team: 1:Ted Nash, 2:Wally Dickenson, 3:Tommy Wylie, 4:David Low, 5:Ralph Viggars, 6:Bob Archer, 7:Bertie Denyer, 8:Joe Eddleston, 9:Harry Morris, 10: Les Roberts, 11:Alec Thom

1930

2-0 @ Manchester United


Third round: Saturday January 11th 1930

Attendance: 33,226

Scorers: Joe Eddleston, Les Roberts

Ranked at the time:25

Today: Outside the top 100

Team: 1:Ted Nash, 2:Tommy Penn, 3:Hector Girvan, 4:David Low, 5:Brinley Humphries, 6:Bob Archer, 7:Bertie Denyer, 8:Joe Eddleston, 9:Harry Morris, 10:Les Roberts, 11:Jimmy McCartney

1938

2-1 Grimsby Town

Third round replay: Wednesday January 12th 1938 {After Extra Time}

Attendance: 23,101   

Scorers: Ben Morton, Alan Fowler {image right}

Ranked at the time: 89

Today:Outside the top 200
 
Team: 1:Billy Bryan, 2:Arthur Tonner, 3:Jack Smith, 4:Harry Cousins, 5:George Morrell, 6:Stan Wilcockson, 7:Eddie Jones, 8:Alan Fowler, 9:Ben Morton, 10:Jack Bradley, 11:Arthur Hetherington
 

2-1 Wigan Athletic

 Third Round: Saturday January 7th 2012

Attendance: 13,238

Scorers: Alan Connell, Paul Benson

Ranked at the time:104

    {Image above Wigan keeper Ali Al Habsi is powerless to prevent Swindon's equaliser}

Swindon: 35:Wes Foderingham, 3:Callum Kennedy, 4:Aden Flint, 7:Paul Caddis, 8:Simon Ferry, 10:Matt Ritchie, 12:Alan McCormack, 24:Jack Smith, 17:Alan Connell {29:Lukas Magera-sub 66mins}, 23:Raffaele De Vita {27:Alessandro Cibocchi-sub 87 mins}, 34:Ronan Murray {9:Paul Benson-sub 46 mins, Manager-Paulo Di Canio