BRITISH SUCCESSES  (as inspired by forum member Derek Jones "DJ" who first started to record these titles)
GB JUNIORS - ITF 18U TITLES IN 2012
<< 2011 GB junior successes
Also: GB Men in 2012 GB Women in 2012
On 19 February 2012, the GB team of Jay Clarke, Sam Ferguson & Marcus Walters won the
 Tennis Europe 14U Winter Cup, the second time GB has won this title in the last 4 years.
On 8 July 2012, the GB team of Maia Lumsden, Jazzi Plews & Gabriella Taylor won the
 Tennis Europe 14U Summer Cup, the first time GB has won this title.
On 23 December 2012, Maia Lumsden became the first British player ever to win the girls' 14U Orange Bowl title.
JUNIOR SINGLES TITLES
Key: Junior Slam Grade A or Grade 1 G2 or G3 G4 or G5
FINAL PLAYER IN TITLE & COUNTRY T'MENT
DATE NAME 2012 LOCATION (if not GB) GRADE
03-Mar Jazzi Plews 1 ITF/CAT North African Circuit, Casablanca MAR G5
15-Apr Scott Clayton 1 AEGON Junior International 1, Nottingham G4
15-Apr Maia Lumsden 1 AEGON Junior International 1, Nottingham G4
22-Apr Clay Crawford 1 AEGON Junior International 2, Nottingham G4
22-Apr Luke Bambridge 1 Open d'Istres Ouest Provence FRA G2
02-Jun Harriet Dart 1 Estonian Junior Open, Tallinn EST G4
07-Jul Aswin Lizen 1 NBU Cup, Tashkent UZB G4
14-Jul Clay Crawford 2 AEGON Junior International, Edinburgh G5
14-Jul Anna Brogan 1 AEGON Junior International, Edinburgh G5
15-Jul Jazzi Plews 2 ITF Junior Championships, Hillegom NED G4
21-Jul Clay Crawford 3 AEGON Junior International, Newcastle G4
21-Jul Danielle Konotoptseva 1 AEGON Junior International, Newcastle G4
22-Jul Jazzi Plews 3 Flower Bulb Tournament NED G4
27-Jul Andrew Watson 1 ITF Donnybrook IRL G5
27-Jul Dominique Covington 1 ITF Donnybrook IRL G5
04-Aug Sebastian Rey 1 ITF Rushbrooke IRL G5
04-Aug Alannah Griffin 1 ITF Rushbrooke IRL G5
12-Aug Julian Cash 1 SunDays Luxembourg Outdoor Junior Open LUX G5
26-Aug Max Andrews 1 Vila do Conde Junior Tennis Cup POR G4
02-Sep Samuel Taylor 1 Mauritius Open MRI G5
21-Sep Katy Dunne 1 Smash Academy ITF Junior Tournament EGY G2
30-Sep Joshua Sapwell 1 Grawe Cup, Veli Lošinj CRO G4
06-Oct Gabriella Taylor 1 Riad 21, Rabat MAR G4
06-Oct Jazzi Plews 4 XVI Londrina Open ARTHROM BRA G3
13-Oct Jazzi Plews 5 Copa Santa Catarina BRA G3
04-Nov Katy Dunne 2 Lee Duk Hee Cup, Chuncheon KOR G2
04-Nov Callum Poland-Smith 1  20th Sarawak Chief Minister's Cup, Kuching MAS G3
04-Nov Adam Glynn 1 5th Kuwait ITF Junior Championship KUW G5
10-Nov Clay Crawford 4 Matan Gafniel Ra'anana Open ISR G3
24-Nov Isaac Stoute 1 ITF East African Circuit 1, Mombasa KEN G5
08-Dec Isaac Stoute 2 ITF East African Circuit 3, Mombasa KEN G5
Also, on 24 March, Kyle Edmund won the 'Talents' tournament at the Zurich Open Champions Tour event
JUNIOR DOUBLES TITLES 
(player 2 is in lighter type if not GB)
FINAL PLAYER 1 IN PLAYER 2 IN TITLE & COUNTRY T'MENT
DATE NAME 2012 NAME 2012 LOCATION (if not GB) GRADE
21-Jan Billy Harris 1 Chris Pearce 1 Czech International Junior Indoor Championships CZE G1
27-Jan Liam Broady 1 Josh Ward-Hibbert 1 AUSTRALIAN OPEN AUS GA
18-Feb Samm Butler 1 Andrey Rublev - ITF Copenhagen Winter Cup DEN G4
19-Feb James Elliott 1 Lewis Roskilly 1 ALK Open, Kaarina FIN G4
24-Mar Toby Mitchell 1 Callum Poland-Smith 1 32nd Tashkent ITF Juniors UZB G2
24-Mar Luke Bambridge 1 Josh Ward-Hibbert 2 29a Copa Gerdau de Ténis BRA GA
30-Mar Dominique Covington 1 Yvette van Oyen - 2nd Qatar ITF Junior Open, Doha QAT G5
15-Apr Jack Findel-Hawkins 1 Alexander Gasson 1 AEGON Junior International 1, Nottingham G4
15-Apr Sarah Beth Askew 1 Brigit Folland 1 AEGON Junior International 1, Nottingham G4
22-Apr Tommy Bennett 1 Jack Findel-Hawkins 2 AEGON Junior International 2, Nottingham G4
28-Apr Lewis Roskilly 2 Alex Sendegeya 1 Donetsk City Cup UKR G3
12-May Evan Hoyt 1 Franko Miočić - 20th International Junior Tournament Citta' Di Prato ITA G2
18-May Eleanor Dean 1 Kateřina Siniaková - 34 Torneo International Citta' Di Santa Croce Mauro Sabatini ITA G1
26-May Liam Broady 2 Josh Ward-Hibbert 3 Trofeo Bonfiglio, Milan ITA GA
03-Jun Freya Christie 1 Alannah Griffin 1 Podgorica Open MNE G5
24-Jun Thomas Colautti 1 Simeon Rossier - Tunisia Junior ITF, Tunis TUN G3
13-Jul James Elliott 2 Lewis Roskilly 3 AEGON Junior International, Edinburgh G5
13-Jul Kim Schmider 1 Anna Woosley 1 AEGON Junior International, Edinburgh G5
14-Jul Freya Christie 2 Alannah Griffin 2 Preveza Cup GRE G5
19-Jul Chris Pearce 2 Alex Sendegeya 2 Tivoli Trophy, Timișoara ROU G3
20-Jul Freya Christie 3 Alannah Griffin 3 AEGON Junior International, Newcastle G4
27-Jul William Huyton 1 Simon Pritchard 1 ITF Donnybrook IRL G5
27-Jul Brigit Folland 2 Rebecca Smaller 1 ITF Donnybrook IRL G5
29-Jul Katie Boulter 1 Georgia Brescia - Swiss Junior Trophy, Oberentfelden SUI G4
04-Aug Ben Stride 1 Peter Bothwell - ITF Rushbrooke IRL G5
04-Aug Freya Christie 4 Alannah Griffin 4 ITF Rushbrooke IRL G5
12-Aug Freya Christie 5 Alannah Griffin 5 XVII International Junior, Leiria POR G4
26-Aug Joshua Paris 1 Kasparas Zamaitelis - Belkanton Cup, Minsk BLR G4
07-Sep Julian Cash 1 Alex Sendegeya 3 Moser Czech Junior Open, Prague CZE G2
08-Sep Kyle Edmund 1 Frederico Ferreira Silva - US OPEN USA GA
08-Sep Danielle Konotoptseva 1 Yuriko Miyazaki - Aphrodite Cup, Nicosia CYP G3
14-Sep Harriet Dart 1 Katy Dunne 1 Solaimaneyah ITF Junior Tournament EGY G2
12-Oct Jazzi Plews 1 Lana Rush 1 Copa Santa Catarina BRA G3
26-Oct Christopher Reynolds 1 Shota Meparidze - 11th UAE Dubai Junior Championships BLR G4
27-Oct Alex Sendegeya 4 Borna Ćorić - Osaka Mayor's Cup - World Super Junior Tennis Championships JPN GA
02-Nov Georgina Axon 1 Louise Ronaldson 1 ITF South / Central African Junior Circuit U18, Windhoek NAM G5
03-Nov Lewis Roskilly 4 Tristan Méraut - Interact Cup, Budapest HUN G4
04-Nov Katie Boulter 2 İpek Soylu - Lee Duk Hee Cup, Chuncheon KOR G2
Forum thread - if we've missed anything, please post it here!
Return to British Tennis stats index