el Queso Grande's Groundhopping Tour 2007-8

It is my aim to attend a game at all those Arngrove Northern League Clubs I have never visited before, in 2007-8. Follow my progress here.


My list of grounds which I have visited

           TEAM NAME                          NAME OF GROUND                    COMPETITON

1 24th Royal Signals Regiment Catterick Camp Wearside League
2 AFC Leamington The New Windmill Ground FA Vase
3 Annfield Plain Derwent Park Wearside League
4 Arsenal Highbury Stadium Football League
5 Aston Villa Villa Park Football League
6 Bedlington Terriers Welfare Park Northern League
7 Berwick Rangers Shielfield Friendly
8 Billingham Synthonia Central Avenue FA Vase
9 Billingham Town Bedford Terrace Northern League
10 Birtley Town Birtley Sports Complex Northern League
11 Bishop Auckland Kingsway Unibond League
12 Bishop Auckland Dean Street Northern League
13 Blackburn Rovers Ewood Park Football League
14 Blackhall Colliery Welfare Ground Wearside League
15 Blackpool Bloomfield Road Football League
16 Boldon CA Boldon CA Sports Ground Wearside League
17 Bolton Wanderers Burnden Park Football League
18 Brandon United Welfare Ground Northern League
19 Bristol Rovers Eastville Stadium Football League
20 Bury Gigg Lane Football League
21 Carlisle United Brunton Park FA Cup
22 CF Malgrat CD Malgrat de Mar Spanish Third
23 Charlton Athletic The Valley Football League
24 Chelsea Stamford Bridge Football League
25 Chester le Street Town Chester Moor Park Northern League
26 Consett Belle Vue Northern League
27 Cup Finals Wembley Stadium (Old) FA Cup
28 Darlington Feethams Wearside League
29 Darlington RA Brinkburn Road Northern League
30 Dawdon CW Welfare Park Wearside League
31 Derby County Baseball Ground Football League
32 Dover FC The Danes Southern League
33 Dunston Federation Federation Park Northern League
34 Durham City Ferens Park Northern League
35 Durham City Archibalds Stadium Northern League
36 Easington Colliery Welfare Ground Wearside League
37 Edinburgh Hibernian Easter Road Scottish League
38 Eppleton CW Welfare Ground Wearside League
39 Esh Winning West Terrace Northern League
40 Evenwood Town Welfare Ground Durham County Cup
41 Folkestone Town Cheriton Road Friendly
42 Fulham Craven Cottage Football League
43 Gateshead Gateshead Stadium Durham County Cup
44 Glasshoughton Welfare The Welfare Northern Counties East League
45 Grimsby Town Blundell Park Football League
46 Guisborough Town King George V Ground Northern League
47 Handen Hold CW Welfare Park Wearside League
48 Hartlepool United Victoria Road FA Cup
49 Hearts of Midlothian Tynecastle Scottish League
50 Hebburn Town Hebburn Sports & Social FA Cup
51 Herrington CW Herrington CW Wearside League
52 Horden C.W. Welfare Park Northern League
53 Huddersfield Town Leeds Road Football League
54 Hull City Boothferry Park Football League
55 Hylton CW Colliery Welfare, Castletown Wearside League
56 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA Boldon CA Sports Ground Northern League
57 Langley Park Welfare Ground Wearside League
58 Leeds United Elland Road Football League
59 Luton Town Kenilworth Road Football League
60 Maine Road Manchester County FA Ground FA Cup
61 Manchester United Old Trafford Football League
62 Marske United Mount Pleasant Northern League
63 Meadowbank Thistle Meadowbank Stadium Scottish League
64 Middlesbrough Ayrsome Park Football League
65 Middlesbrough Riverside Stadium Football League
66 Morpeth Town Craik Park Northern League
67 Murton CW Welfare Ground Wearside League
68 Newcastle Benfield Bay Plastic Sam Smiths Northern League
69 Newcastle United St. James' Park Football League
70 Nottingham Forest The City Ground Football League
71 Notts County Meadow Lane Football League
72 Oxford United Manor Ground Football League
73 Penrith Town Southend Road Northern League
74 Peterlee Town Eden Lane Northern League
75 Pyrex Social Club Pyrex Sports Ground, South Hylton Wearside League
76 Rossington Main Welfare Ground FA Cup
77 Ryhope CW Ryhope Recreation Ground Wearside League
78 Ryton Kingsley Park Northern League
79 Seaham Red Star Seaham Town Park Northern League
80 Selby Town Flaxley Road Stadium FA Vase
81 Sheffield Wednesday Hillsborough FA Cup
82 Shildon Dean Street Northern League
83 Silksworth CW Silksworth Welfare Wearside League
84 South Shields Simonside Hall Wearside League
85 South Shields Filtrona Park Northern League
86 Stanley United High Road FA Cup
87 Stockton FC Victoria Ground Wearside League
88 Stoke City Victoria Ground Football League
89 Sunderland AFC Roker Park Football League
90 Sunderland AFC Stadium of Light Football League
91 Sunderland Nissan Nissan Complex Northern League
92 Team Northumbria Coach Lane Northern League
93 Thornaby Teesdale Park Northern League
94 Thornley CW Welfare Ground Wearside League
95 Tipton Town Tipton Sports Academy FA Vase
96 Tow Law Town Ironworks Road Northern League
97 Washington Albany Park Northern League
98 West Auckland Town Darlington Road Northern League
99 West Bromwich Albion The Hawthorns Football League
100 Whitburn CW Croft Park Wearside League
101 Whitley Bay Hillheads Northern League
102 Wingate Wingate Welfare Wearside League
103 Wolverhampton Wanderers Molineux Football League
104 York City Bootham Crescent Football League
105 Whickham The Glebe Sports Ground Northern League 
106 Spennymoor Town The Brewery Field  FA Carlsberg Vase 
107 North Shields Ralph Gardner Park Northern League 
108 Ashington Portland Park  Northern League 
109 Sunderland Ryhope CA  Meadow Park  Northern League 
110 Northallerton Town The Regency Stadium Northern League 
111 Crook Town The Mill Field Northern League
112 Stokesley Sports Club Stokesley Sports Centre Northern League
113  Prudhoe Town  Kimberley Park Northern League 
114  West Allotment Celtic  Blue Flames Sports Ground, Whitley Park, Newcastle-Tyne Northern League
115  Cup Finals  Wembley Stadium (New)  FA Vase
116  Whitehaven Amateurs Focus Scaffolding Sports Complex, Coach Road, Whitehaven  Northern League
117  Ashington  Woodhorn Lane  Northern League
118  Newton Aycliffe  Moore Lane Sports Centre  Wearside League
119  Gillford Park  Gillford Park Railway Club, Carlisle  Northern League
120 .Liversedge .Clayborn Ground, Quaker Lane, Hightown Road, Cleckheaton .FA Cup

121  Runcorn Town                        Pavilions, Sandy Lane, Runcorn. FA Sunday Cup

122  Bishop Auckland                     Heritage Park                            Northern League

123  Penrith                                     Frenchfields                              Northern League

124 Jarrow FC                                Perth Green CA                        Wearside League

125 Kirkbymoorside                        Kirkby Mills                             Wearside League

126 Redcar Athletic                         Green Lane, Redcar                  Wearside League

127 Hartlepool                                Greyfields Enclosure                  Wearside League   

128 Wolviston                                 Metcalfe Park                           Wearside League

129 CF Tordera        Tordera Municipal Stadium        Catalana Segona Divisió Grup 1

130 Gateshead Leam Rangers        Hill Top Wearside League

131 Sunderland West End        Ford Quarry Park Wearside League

132 Coxhoe Athletic        Beechfield Park Wearside League

133 Olimpic Malgrat        Camp Municipal d'Esport Malgrat Catalana Cuarto Divisió Grup 29

134 Pontefract Collieries White Rose Stadium Northern Counties East League

135 Hemsworth Miners Welfare Fitzwilliam Stadium Northern Counties East League

136 Alnwick Town St. James's Park Northern League

137 Poble Nou 200 UE Complex Esportiu Can Xaubet, Pineda de Mar  Tercera Catalana Grup 4

138 Bridlington Town Neil Hudgell Queensgate Stadium FA Vase

139 Consett (new) Belle View Northern League

140 Stockton Town Stockton Sports College Wearside League

141 Heaton Stannington Grounsell Park, Newcastle upon Tyne Northern League

142 Garforth Town Wheatley Park Stadium Northern Counties East League

143 Tadcaster Albion i2i Stadium, Ings Lane, Tadcaster FA Cup

144 Bottesford Town Birch Park FA Vase

145 Santa Susanna CF Municipal Santa Susanna Barcelona Tournament

146 Silsden Angel Telecom Stadium FA Vase

147 Stockport Town  Woodley Sports Centre FA Vase

148 AFC Mansfield Forest Town Arena FA Vase

149 Newport Pagnell Town Willen Road FA Vase

150 Atletic Sant Pol Municipal Sot de Bagueny     Segona Catalana Div 2 Grup 2

My Watching Over The Years

I began watching football when I was about 9-10, back in the late 1950's. My Dad took me to my first match, which was at Roker Park, Sunderland Reserves being the first team to have the honour of my presence. When I was 13, Dad decided that I was old enough to go along with him to a first team game and Roker Park became my regular haunt on matchdays. My first "away" game was at Leeds Road, Huddersfield, in 1962, which I remember as if it was yesterday: Huddersfield were the Division 2 (old) leaders and were favourites to win. Their constant attacks and shots at goal were repelled by the Sunderland defence, especially goalkeeper Jimmy Montgomery, who was the popular choice for Man of the Match. Sunderand scored 3 times, through Brian Clough (2) and George Mulhall whose goal was the first I ever saw scored direct from a corner kick. Cloughie's first was his 250th. career goal and was a bullet header from another Mulhall corner kick.

In the mid 1960's, I began to watch Wearside League football and was invited along with Dad to join the Committee of Hylton Colliery Welfare Football Club and I was given the position of Assistant Secretary at the age of 17. This lasted for 3 years and I had to give up the post as my work commitments took priority. My proudest moment at Hylton was in 1965 when Hylton beat Ryhope CW 2-1 in the final of the Sunerland Shipowners Cup, a magnificent trophy indeed!

The Sunderland Shipowners' Charity Cup.

My watching took a bit of a back seat when I was married and my family came along, but I resumed my interest in 1972-3 when I went back to Roker Park in time for Sunderland's amazing FA Cup run and subsequent victory over Leeds United in the Final.

Sometime around 1997, I resumed my interest in non-league football with particular interest in the Northern League.

I have only recently compiled this list and have had to do it from memory, as it never occurred to me to take notes. Therefore, I can provide no proof of having been at most of these football grounds, a lot of which are sadly now defunct.

One of my favourite matchdays was at the old Victoria Ground, where Hylton CW were roundly thrashed 7-0 by Hartlepool United Reserves, featuring a MOM performance by the then 17 years-old John McGovern. As Assistant Secretary I had to exchange team sheets with the opponents' manager who at the time was my idol Brian Clough!

Another fond memory is from Old Trafford; my grandson's football coach, Johnny McKinstry http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnathan_McKinstry , had been voted Junior Coach of the Year by visitors to the MUFC Soccer Schools web site and Johnny, my grandson Liam and I were invited to the United v Middlesbrough match in May 2006 where Johnny and Liam met Sir Bobby Charlton, who presented Johnny's trophy on the pitch at half time. We received full VIP treatment in one of the magnificent hospitality boxes, food, drinks, souvenirs, the works!. Oh! The game finished up as a 0-0 bore draw!

Create a Free Website