BIRKHALL

Afghan Hounds and Pharaoh Hounds

2017

October:


14.10.17  Clydebank Open Show - Michael Western - breed. Howard Ogden - Group

Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) Best of Breed and Group 4


July:

30.07.17 Kilmarnock Limit Show

Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) Best Hound


8.7.17  Greenock


Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) 2nd Afghan Hound Post Graduate D/B


June:

Larkhall 

Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - 1st Afghan Hound Post Graduate D/B


Blackpool  Keith Thornton

Deu/VDH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall (imp Deu) AI ShCM 2nd Veteran Dog


27.05.17 Carluke Open Show

Deu/VDH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall (imp Deu) AI ShCM - 2nd Hound Veteran Group


SKC (May) '17 Ken Sinclair

Deu/VDH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall (imp Deu) AI ShCM  - Best Veteran in Breed


Clydebank 14.05.17 Lorna Binks

Jenny - Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu)  - Best of Breed and Hound Group 2


Hamilton (Limit) 10.05.17 Edwina Kane

Jenny - Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - 1st AV Hound Open and the only Hound shortlisted for BIS.


Clydebank 23.04.17 Melanie Dunn

Jenny - Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall - 1st Afghan PG, Best of Breed & Best Hound.

Deu/VDH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall (imp Deu) AI ShCM - Veteran Hound Group 3


Rutherglen Open Show 14.04.17 Lianne O'Donnell 

Laava's Mini Me'z Opportunity at Birkhall - 1st Afghan Hound Junior D/B

Nightwind What a Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - 3rd Afghan Hound Post Grad D/B


NAHS (CH) Debbie Peek-Matar

Deu/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) Best Veteran in Show


Crufts '17

Martin Schroeder & Kristin Lindner's CH Birkhall Bahiti Bjenra - Best Pharaoh Hound Veteran.


February '17 - Irvine & District Open Show

Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) 1st AV Hound Graduate D/B


February '17 - Liz Calikes - Upperward of Lanarkshire 

Deu/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) Best Veteran Hound


February '17 Rutherglen

Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) 2nd Afghan Hound Post Graduate D/B


January  '17 - Sheila Miller (Afghan Hound judge) John Ritchie (Hounds)

Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - 1st Afghan PG, Best of Breed and Hound Group Winner



2016

December '16 Carluke - Mark Ord (Hounds) Janet Kirkwood (BIS)
Deu/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) 
Best Veteran in Show

December '16 Lanark - Edith Wallace
Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - 2nd Afghan Open D/B

November '16 BAHC CH Show
Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - 4th Yearling Bitch
Deu/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) - 3rd Veteran Dog

October '16  Paisley Open Show - Kathy Gorman
Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - 2nd Afghan Open D/B

June '16  Border Union (CH) Chris Amoo
Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - 1st Junior Bitch & Crufts '17 Qualified.

28.05.16 Caluke
Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu) - Best NSC Hound & Group 2

22.05.16  Scottish Kennel Club - G Hill
Laava's Mini Me'z Opportunity at Birkhall - 3rd Afghan MPB - Crufts '17 Qualified
2016

19.03.16  Celtic Winner's Show - Dublin

Ali Kelly-Pilgrim & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - Green Star, CACIB & Res Best of Breed.

 

12.03.16 CRUFTS

 Ali Kelly-Pilgrim & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 2nd Limit Dog


*************************************

November:

Jenny - Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu)

3rd AV Hound Hound Puppy dog/bitch

October:

Jenny - Nightwind What A Girl at Birkhall (imp Deu)

2nd AV Hound Puppy Dog/Bitch
2nd Afghan Hound Open Dog/Bitch


September:

18.09.15 Darlington Dr R James

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 2nd PH Limit Dog


August:

23.08.15 Bratislava, Slovakia

Congratulations to Martin & Kristin and 
NEW Slovakian CHAMPION/German/VDH CH Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna!!!

22.08.15 Bratislava, Slovakia

22.08.15 Martin Schroeder & Kristin Lindner's German/VDH CH Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - CAC, CACIB & Best of Breed.



22.08.15  Tralee

Ali & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus - Green Star & Reserve Best of Breed.

Susan & Robert Cogill's - Luna - IrVetCH Birkhall Annabel - Best Veteran.


18.08.15 Killarney

Ali & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus - Green Star & Reserve Best of Breed.

June: 

21.06.15 AHA of Ireland CH Show - Gail Lin (Orashan)

Susan & Robert Cogill's Luna - Birkhall Annabel - Best Veteran in Show.


06.06.15  Klagenfurt, Austria

Martin Schroeder & Kristin Lindner's Bjerna - German VDH CHAMPION Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna 

CAC, CACIB, Best of Breed and Crufts 2016 Qualified. 


The Pharaoh Hound Club - Ben Reynolds-Frost

Ali & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus - 1st Limit Dog 



May:

25.05.15 Bath CH Show - Sylvia Evans (Amshura)

German/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) - CC & BOB


16.05.15 Scottish Kennel Club - Mrs N Hedge 

German/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) - 2nd Open Dog

Ali & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus - 1st PH Limit Dog


April:

Sydney Royal Easter Show

Colin Sarantis' & Richard & Vikki McLaughlin's Australian CH Birkhall Badry By Shimitoki - Dog CC



March:

21.03.15 Deu/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM - Best of Breed & Group 2.

Crufts 2015 - Alison and Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 2nd Pharaoh Hound Limit Dog.


January:

04.01.15  Maidstone (O) Robert Greaves

Sandra and Rob Farquar's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - Best of Breed.StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter

2014 Show Results


December:

06.12.14 Wels, Austria.

Kristin Lindner & Martin Schroeder's Bjerna - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - CAC & CACIB 


November:

30.11.14 Oakengates Open Show

Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st AV Hound NSC Open & Best AV NSC 


23.11.14 Clydebank Open Show. Breed judge - Tony Groenendijk. Group judge - Albert Wight.

Deu/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) Best of Breed & Group 3


October:

31.10.14 The Hound Club of Victoria (2 shows) Diane Anderson (Norway)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aust CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC - CC & Best of Breed 


19.10.14 Poland (CH)

Kristin Lindner & Martin Schroeder's Bjerna - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - CAC, CACIB & BOB - Poznan Winner title

and Crufts 2015 Qualified!


September: 

25.09.14  Royal Melbourne Show

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aust CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC


Richmond (CH)  Avril Lancashire (Drishaun)

Sandra & Rob Farquar's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - Best Veteran on his 9th Birthday!


August:

29.08.14  Hunting Hounds of Ancient Egypt

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st Limit Bitch 


24.08.14  SKC (CH) Miss V Jennings

Anna McQuade's Axl - Moonswift Guns N Moses - 3rd Chinese Crested Puppy Dog.

Crufts Qualified 2015


23.08.14  Tralee (CH)

Ali & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus - 1st Open Dog & Green Star.

 

15.08.14 Welsh Kennel Club - Jerry Robertson

Alex Cole's Birkhall Barazinbar - 2nd Open Dog

 

09.08.14 Upperward of Lanark (O) R Lees

Quantum - Deu/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) ShCM - Best Hound

Syd - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06 - 2nd AV Hound Veteran Dog/Bitch

 

03.08.14  Paignton (CH)  Mr A Mease

Alex Cole's Birkhall Barazinbar - 2nd Open Dog & Reserve Best Dog.

 

July:

25.07.14  Leeds (CH) Sheila Simm

Alex Cole's Birkhall Barazinbar - 3rd Open Dog.

 

June:

21.06.14  Blackpool (CH)  Lynda Race

Clair & John Pearce's Birkhall Mark - Best Veteran

 

14.06.14  Swan Hill & Lake Boga KC, Australia  - Glenda Goller

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aust CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & BOB 
 

07.06.14 Germany

Martin Schroeder & Kristin Lindner's - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna -  V1 CAC BEST female Jahressiegerin

 

02.06.14  Nitra Winners Show, Slovakia - Mrs Fintorova

Martin Schroeder & Kristin Lindner's Bjerna - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - Exc1 & CAC

 

May:

18.05.14  Hibernian CH Show (Ireland)

Robert & Susan Cogill's Luna - Birkhall Annabel - Best Veteran in Show!

Happy 10th Birthday Luna!

 

16.05.14 - SKC (CH) Richard Kirkham (Jhansi)

Deu/VDH CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI Shcm (Imp Deu) - Reserve CC

SKC - S Rawlings

Ir CH Antefas Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 3rd Open Bitch

Lloyds - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st Limit Bitch

 

11.05.14  Dortmund

Martin Schroeder & Kristin Lindner's Bjerna - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - Exc1, VDH, ResCAC

 

April:

20.04.14  Sydney Royal Show

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aust CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki  - CC & RuBOB

19.04.14  Combined Int Show

Robert & Susan Cogill's Birkhall Annabel - 1st Afghan Hound Open Bitch

 

13.04.14 Chemnitz, Germany - Ms Poduschka-Aigner

Martin Schroeder & Kristin Lindner's Bjerna - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - CAC and Best of Breed

 

13.04.14  Banbridge, Northern Ireland - Ms M Martin

Robert & Susan Cogill's Luna - Birkhall Annabel - 1st Open Bitch

 

12.04.14 Heathcote KC Show

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aust CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - Best Open in Group.

 

 

5.4.14 Hildesheim, Germany - Gabriele Schroter

Martin Schroeder & Kristin Lindner's Bjerna - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - CAC, Best of Breed and Best in Show 4

 

March:

 

23.03.14  Witchurch, Shropshire and District Canine Society

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st AV Hound NSC Open

 

16.03.14  Oswestry & District Kennel Association

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - Best of Breed Pharaoh Hound & Group 3

CRUFTS 2014:

Afghan Dog Judge - Chris Amoo

Reserve CC - German CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) ShCM

2nd Veteran - Clair & John Pearce's Jasper - Birkhall Mark

Pharaoh Hound Judge - Carla Molinari

3rd Limit Dog - Kelly-Pilgrim , Price & Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus

3rd Limit Bitch - Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM 

February:

Congratulations to Serena Parker, Graham Stevens, Dominic Carota & Stephen Sipperly

Brodie has gained his American title.

CH/AmCH Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker
 
 February 2014 - Canberra Royal Show 

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC RuBOB.

 

23.02.14  St Helen's

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st PH Open

  

01.02.14 Germany - Mrs L Mach

 German CH Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (VDH)

 - CAC & BOB and German title.

January:

27.01.14 Australia Day International Show

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed.

 

12.01.14 Ashton and Newton on the Willows (O)

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed.

 

05.01.14 Heywood & Radcliffe CS (O)

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st PH Open

 

04.01.14 YAHS (O)  Kimberley McKenzie

John & Clair Pearce's Birkhall Mark - Best Veteran in Show

2013

December:

08.12.13  Combined All Breed Open Show - Mrs P Hunter

Cogill's Luna - Birkhall Annabel - 1st Open Bitch

 

November:

24.11.13  BAHC (CH) Carol Humphries

Angela & Paul Smart's Tia - CH Birkhall Sophia - Reserve CC and Reserve BIS and Best Veteran in Show.

 

24.11.13  Sovereign City Kennel Club (inc)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

23.11.13 Daylesford & Dist Agricultural Society

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

16.11.13  Kyneton Agricultural Show Society

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

16.11.13  Twilight Canine Country Club

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

16.11.13  Catrine (O)

Syd - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06 - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed.

 

08.11.13  Alexandra P&A Assoc

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

 04.11.13 Victorian Women's Dog Club

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

03.11.13 Hound Club of Victoria 

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

02.11.13 Hound club of Victoria

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

***********************************************************************************************************************

October:

27.10.13 Hobart Hound Club (CH) Pat Batty

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

27.10.13   Hobart Dog Cub 'Dogfest' Show (CH) Mr P Roninson

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Aus CH Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

26.10.13  Hobart Royal Show, Tasmania (CH)  Andrew Brace

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC

This win gives Pablo his Australian title - Congratulations to Richard, Vikki, Colin & CH Pablo ♥

 

24.10.13  Midland Counties (CH) Michael Quinney

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 2nd Open Dog

 

23.10.13  Numurkah A&P Assoc Show (Aus) Barbara Doyle

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki -

Reserve Best in Group & Best Open in Group Hound.

 

18.10.13  Royal Geelong A & P Society Inc  (Aus) Norreen Harris

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

13.10.13 Hound Assoc of Scotland (O) Lesley McNaughton

Suedden - Ir CH Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) -

1st PH Open, Best of Breed and final 10 in the group (167 Hounds entered)

 Syd - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall - 2nd PH Open

 

13.10.13 Bacchus Marsh & District KC (Aus) Keith Prior (Vic)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed.

 

12.10.13  Ballarat dog Club (Aus) Stephen Wailes (Vic)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed

 

05.10.13 Seymour A& P Society Inc (CH)  Mrs Anne-Marie Hearn (Vic)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed.

 

05.10.13  Pwllheli  (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st Open & Best of Breed.

 

02.10.13  Horsham Agricultural Society (PM Show) Mr William E Mooney (Vic)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed.

 

02.10.13  Horsham Agricultural Society (AM Show ) Mrs Stephanie G Rickard (Vic)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed.

*********************************************************************************************

September:

29.09.13  Kyneton & District Kennel Club  (CH) Peter Griffiths (Vic)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Best of Breed.

 

21.09.13  Carlow (CH) Mrs B Beare (Irl)

Gillian McDowell's Patrick -

Birkhall Bahrat at Roccoblustar - 1st Open Dog & Green Star, Reserve Best of Breed.

 

21.09.13  Melbourne Royal (CH) Mrs Gloria Geringer (USA)

 Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo -

Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - CC & Runner Up Best of Breed.

 

15.09.13    Köln (CH)  Mrs. A. Vansteelant-Benoit / B

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) - 

CAC / VDH and is now German Champion VDH

 

13.09.13  Darlington (CH) Zola Rawson

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st Limit Dog

 

07.09.13  Adelaide Royal (CH) Mr K Edh (Sweden)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin & Colin Sarantis' Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - Best of Breed.

 

06.09.13  Richmond (CH) Lesley Busby

Sandra & Rob Farquar's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - 1st Afghan Veteran Dog & Best Veteran in Breed

 

06.09.13 USA (CH)

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Brodie - SBIS CH Birkhall Hallams Brodie at Serenaker - Best of Winners.

 

August:

 31.08.13  LKA of Scotland (O) R Dunlop

Our Suedden - Ir CH Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed.

Our Syd - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall - 2nd PH Open

 

31.08.13  Bairnsdale KC Show (CH) - Austalia -

C Sarantis, R & V McLaughlin's Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - Best of Breed 

 

30.08.13 Bairnsdale KC Show (CH) - Australia - Anna Lane

C Sarantis, R & V McLaughlin's Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - Best of Breed

 

30.08.13  City of Birmingham (CH) Frank Kane

Angela & Paul Smart's Tia - CH Birkhall Sophia - Best Afghan Veteran Bitch

 

26.08.13   Flint & Deeside (O) D Close

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st PH Open Dog

 

24.08.13  Tralee (CH) L R Hjorth

Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open Dog,Green Star & Best of Breed

 

22.08.13  Limerick (CH) Garach Domech

Ali Kelly-Pilgrim & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open Dog

 

20.08013  Killarney (CH)  Mr M Gavin

Ali Kelly-Pilgrim & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open Dog & Reserve Green Star.

 

18.08.13  Clonmel (CH)  Mr L Gorjao Henriques  

Ali Kelly-Pilgrim & Ivan Pilgrim's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open Dog

 

12.08.13  Bournemouth (CH)  D Cook

Angela Smart's CH Birkhall Sophia - Best Veteran Bitch

 

07.08.13  Bakewell (O)  Mrs C Kirk-Vickers

Claire & John Pearce's  Birkhall Mark -  1st Afghan Open

 

04.08.13   Paignton (CH) T Nethercott

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - PH - Reserve Best Dog 

 

04.08.13  Bremen  Int Show - Mr T Finney

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) - CAC & BOS

 

03.08.13  Bremen Int Show - Mrs M Finney

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI Shcm (imp Deu) - CAC, CACIB & BOS

 

03.08.13  The Hound Association (CH) Louise Hickie (Aus)

Angela Smart's CH Birkhall Sophia - Best Veteran Bitch

 

July:

?.08.13 Leeds (CH) B Stoneham

 

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 2nd Limit Dog 

 

20.07.13  AHA (O) pm show - Mrs P Ellison

Robert & Susan Cogill's Luna - Birkhall Annabel - Best Veteran in Show

 

AHA (O) am show and pm show - Mr D Smith then Mrs P Ellison

Rob and Sandra Farquar's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent - Best Veteran Dog

 

06.07.13  Goosnargh & Longridge (O)  J Robertson - group, E McKnight - breed

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's CH Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker -

1st PH Open, Best of Breed & Group 2.

 

06.07.13  East of England (CH)  Pam Mottershaw

Alex Cole's - Birkhall Barazinbar - 2nd PH Limit Dog 

 

06.07.13  East of England (CH) Lyn Hewson

Angela Smart's CH Birkhall Sophia - 3rd Open Bitch 

 

June:

28.06.12  Windsor (CH) Jane Lilley

Rob & Sandra Farquhar's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - 3rd Afghan Hound Veteran D/B

 

28.06.13  Windsor (CH)  Mrs D Diamond

Kelly-Pilgrim, Mrs A & Pilgrim Mr I Philip - Birkhall Balacrus - 2nd PH Limit Dog

 

01.06.13  Southern Counties (CH)  RAINER VUORINEN [FINLAND]

Pearce's Jasper - Birkhall Mark - Best Veteran

 

May:

27.05.13 Bath (CH) Jackie Scott

Angela Smart's CH Birkhall Sophia - 1st Afghan Veteran Bitch

 

26.05.13 MAHC (CH) Wendell Moore

Angela Smart's CH Birkhall Sophia - 1st Afghan Veteran Bitch.

 

26.05.13  Chester (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st PH Open, Best of Breed & Group 4.

 

25.05.13  Landstuhl - Mrs. Rita Kadike Skadina (Latvia)

Nighwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) - CAC

 

19.05.13   Saarbrücken Int Show - Mrs. B.Märki-Casanova (Switzerland)

Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) -  CAC, VDH & R.CACIB

 

19.05.13  Scottish Kennel Club (CH) Mr Ken Sinclair

Suedden - Ir CH Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Open Bitch, CC & BOB

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st Open Dog & CC 

Congratulations to new CH Brodie!!

Alex Cole's - Birkhall Baranzinbar - 1st Limit Dog

 

April:

21.04.13  SAC (O)

Cogill's Luna - Birkhall Annabel - Best Veteran Bitch

 

13.04.13 Hound Club of South Australia (CH)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin's Pablo's -  Birkhall Badru by Shimitoki - Dog CC & Best of Breed

 

13.04.13  Hound Assoc of Scotland (CH)  M Bryce-Smith

Suedden - Ir CH Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - Reserve Best Bitch

Sir Sydders - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall - Best Dog

 

01.04.13  Salzhemmendorf - Mrs. M.C. Delabelle

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) - CAC, best male & BOB

 

March:

31.03.13  NAHS (CH)  M Griffin

Nicky & Barry Hedge's Birkhall Megan - 1st Veteran Bitch

 

17.03.13 Oswestry & District (O)  Patricia Wells

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Baranzinbar - Best NSC Hound and Hound Group 2

 

10.03.13  Collie Club of South Australia All Breeds (CH)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin's Pablo's -  Birkhall Badru by Shimitoki - Dog CC & Best of Breed!

 

07.03.13  CRUFTS  Mrs P Marston-Pollok

Limit Dog

1st - Cole's Birkhall Baranzinbar

2nd - Shaw's Birkhall Bahrat

3rd - Kelly-Pilgrim, Price & Pilgrim's Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki

 

Open Dog -

3rd - Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker

 

Veteran Dog

4th - Our Sir Sydders - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06

 

 

02.03.13  South Australian Canine Association (CH)

Richard & Vikki McLaughlin's Pablo's 1st show in Australia -

Birkhall Badru by Shimitoki - Dog CC & Best of Breed!

 

February:

24.02.13  Langerwisch - Hr. Boucek /CZ

ex 1, vdh , cac, best male, BOB and Landessieger from Berlin and BEST IN SHOW.

 

24.02.13  Kent County (O)

Sandra & Rob Farquhar's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - Best Hound Veteran

 

10.02.13  AHCW (O- pm show) Sandra Middleton

Angela & Paul Smart's Tia - CH Birkhall Sophia - 1st Veteran Bitch & Best Veteran in Show

 

09.02.13  St Helen's (O)  Mrs K Rimmer

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st Pharaoh Hound Open

 

January:

 17.01.13  Manchester (CH) M Booth-Thomson

Smart's CH Birkhall Sophia - 1st Veteran Bitch & Best Veteran.

2012

December:

27.12.12 Sleaford & Dist (O) Y Kent

Diana Nichols Aoife - Birkhall Hot Scotch - 1st Deerhound Open & Best of Breed.

 

16.12.12  LKA  (CH)  Mary Pascoe

Angela Smart's CH Birkhall Sophia - 1st Afghan Veteran Bitch

 

November:

24.11.12  Wrexham (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed

 

17.11.12  Catrine (O)  Miss H Legget

Our Suedden - Ir CH Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) 

1st Pharaoh Hound Open, Best of Breed & made the final 6 in the group.

 

October:

28.10.12  Hannover International Show - Mrs Assenmacher/D.

Mr Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) - R.CAC & R.CACIB

 

28.10.12  Midland Counties (CH) Jean Lanning

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 2nd Open Dog

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 2nd Limit Dog

 

21.10.12   Fylde Kennel Association (O) L Siddal

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st PH Open & Reserve Best of Breed

 

14.10.12  Hound Asscociation of Scotland (O)  O Greechan

Syd - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06 - 2nd Pharaoh Hound Open & 1st AV Sighthound

Suedden - Ir CH Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall - 3rd Pharaoh Hound OPen & 2nd AV Handled By A Lady

 

07.10.12 The Pharaoh Hound Club (O) Trish Wells

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st Open & Best in Show

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st Limit Dog

 

06.10.12  Pwllheli  (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed

 

06.10.12  Treharris & District CS (O) Peter Jolley

David, Debbie & Aaron Shaw's Patrick - Birkhall Bahrat - Best of Breed

 

September:

14.09.12  Yorkshire Afghan Hound Society (CH) Mrs S Miles

Clair & John Pearce's Jasper - Birkhall Mark - 1st Veteran Dog & Best Veteran in Show.

 

08/09.09.12  Germany

Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) wins 2 x CAC in his first weekend of showing in Germany with breeder Martina Kempken.

 

02.09.12  Calverhall fun day companion show

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st Open & Best in Show

 

August:

 27.08.12  Flint & Deeside Canine Society (O)  Mrs S Whitehead

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st PH Open, Best of Breed & Hound Group 3.

 

25.08.12 Tralee (IKC - CH) Mrs R Wagner

Mrs A, Mr I & Mrs J Kelly-Pilgrim, Pilgrim, Price's Philip -

Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open Dog, Green Star & Best of Breed!

 

23.08.12  Limerick (IKC - CH)  Mrs M O'Gorman

Mrs A, Mr I & Mrs J Kelly-Pilgrim, Pilgrim, Price's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open Dog

 

21.08.12  Killarney (IKC - CH)  Mr J Liimatainen

Mrs A, Mr I & Mrs J Kelly-Pilgrim, Pilgrim, Price's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open Dog

 

19.08.12  Clonmel (IKC - CH) Mrs N Davidovic

Mrs A, Mr I & Mrs J Kelly-Pilgrim, Pilgrim, Price's Philip - Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open Dog & Reserve Green Star

 

17.08.12  Welsh Kennel Club (CH)  P Singleton

Alex Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st Limit Dog

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 3rd Open Dog

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM  - 2nd Limit Bitch

David & Debra Shaw's Patrick - Birkhall Bahrat - 3rd Post Graduate Dog & 3rd Limit Dog - Crufts 2013 Qualified

 

12.08.12  Bournemouth (CH)  Mr G Hill

John & Claire Pearce's Jasper - Birkhall Mark - 1st Afghan Veteran Dog & Best Veteran in Breed.

 

08.08.12  Paignton (CH) No CCs  Mr S Watson

Cole's Birkhall Barazinbar - 3rd Pharaoh Hound Open Dog

 

04.08.12  The Hound Show (CH)  Mr G Hill

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st Open Dog & Reserve CC.

 

July:

28.07.12  Leeds (CH)  Mrs C E Cartledge

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 2nd Open Dog & Reserve CC.

 Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 3rd Limit Bitch

 

14.07.12  Newport Agricultural Show (O)  Mrs M Boulcott

Alexandra Cole's Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 2nd AV Hound NSC

07.07.12 East of England Agricultural Society (CH) Mr M Saunders

MRS A & MR I KELLY-PILGRIM & PILGRIM's Philip - BIRKHALL BALACRUS BY SHIMITOKI - 2nd Limit Dog

 

June:

30.06.12  Larkhall & Dist CC (O) Toni Agnew

Syd - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06 - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed.

Suedden - Ir CH Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 2nd PH Open.

 

03.06.12  The Pharaoh Hound Club (UK) (CH)  Mr N Blackstock

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 3rd Limit Bitch

 

02.06.12  Southern Counties (CH)  Mr P Wright

Angela & Paul Smart's Tia - CH Birkhall Sophia - 1st Open Bitch, CC & Best of Breed!

This win gives Tia her UK title.  Congratulations!!

May:

28.05.12  Bath (CH) No CCs  Mr S A Byrne

Smith & Wisniewski's Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st Open Dog.

 

20.05.12  Birmingham Afghan Hound Club (O)  Val Jordan

Cogill's Luna - Birkhall Annabel - 1st Veteran Bitch & Best Veteran in Show!

 

19.05.12  SKC (MAY) CH   Mrs A Macdonald

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 2nd Open Dog & Reserve CC.

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 1st Limit Bitch

Smith & Wisniewski's Birkhall Barazinbar - 3rd Open Dog.

Nichol's Birkhall Hot Shot - 2nd Deerhound Limit Bitch

 

05.05.12  Anglesey Canine Society (O)  Mr Gray

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 1st PH Open, Best of Breed & Group 2

 

April:

 

28.04.12  WELKS (CH)  M Caple

Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 2nd Open Dog & Reserve CC.

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 3rd Limit Bitch

 

07.04.12  Rochdale & Dist (O)  Mr D Roberts

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 1st PH Open and BOS.

 

March:

 

25.03.12  

Mum's house was destroyed in an explosion caused by a burst gas main... 

Mum, Danny & all the dogs are safe!!  

 

24.03.12  Bootle, Crosby & South Liverpool CS (O)

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 1st PH Open, BOB and Group 2.

 

17.03.12    Caernarfon (O)

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 1st AV Hound Open D/B & Best AV Hound!



Crufts
2012     
Judge - Stuart Milner

PH Post Graduate Dog - 2nd - Our Birkhall Barazinbar

PH Limit Dog -

1st - Dunlop & Payne's Birkhall Bakari of Habiba
3rd - Parker, Stevens', Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker
VHC -Kelly-Pilgrim & Pilgrim's Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki

PH Limit Bitch -

2nd - Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM
4th - Dunlop & Payne's Birkhall Bahariya of Habiba

Afghan Veteran Dog - 4th -Pearce's Birkhall Mark  (Jasper, how can you possibly be a Veteran??? You look just like a youngster!!)


February:


19.02.12  Ashton under Lyne (O)  Lin McManus
 
Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st PH Open, Best of Breed & Group 3


12.02.12  Afghan Hound Club of Wales (O)

Angela Smart's Birkhall Sophia - Reserve Best Bitch.


11.02.12  St Helen's (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby Poo - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed.

Congratulations Ruby & Nanette for winning this for the 2nd year running!!


11.02.12  Thames Valley (O)

Sandra & Rob Farquar's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - Reserve Best of Breed.


05.02.12  Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI ShCM (imp Deu) is invited to attend the Finals of the Scottish Kennel Club Open Show Dog of the Year


January:


21.01.12    Clitheroe (O)  Lorna Binks

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - Best of Breed & Hound Group winner!

2011

December:





This year's Christmas Card features from the top left in a clockwise direction...

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera AI (imp Deu) ShCM RCC

Luna - Birkhall Annabel RCC

Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar

Miss Rory Deerhound - Birkhall Stands With A Fist

Sandy Squirrel - Birkhall Beren RCC

November:


20.11.11  Rhyl (O)

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - Reserve Best in Show.


19.11.11  Catrine (O)

Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) - Best of Breed & Group 2.


12.11.11  Crystal Palace (O) Clare Boggia

Sandra & Rob Farquar's Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - Reserve Best of Breed.

October:

09.10.11  Hound Assocation of Scotland (O)

Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) - 1st Afghan Open & Best of Breed

Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed.

08.10.11  Paisley (O)  Mr R Pollock

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) - 1st Afghan Open, Best of Breed & Group 4.


September:

16.09.11  Darlington (CH)  Mr K Sinclair

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st PH Limit Bitch.


11.09.11  Lochaber & District (O)

McLaughlin's Birkhall Badru by Shimitoki - 1st PH Open, Best of Breed & Group 4.


10.09.11  Irvine (O)  S Payne

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) - 1st Afghan Open, Best of Breed & Group 4.


August:


20.08.11  Larkhall (O)  M Gardner

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) - 1st Afghan Open, Best of Breed & Group 3.

Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - BOB & Group 4.


A great day for Birkhall Pharaoh Hounds!!!

19.08.11  Welsh Kennel Club (CH)  Eleanor Bothwell

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st Limit Dog and Dog CC (his 2nd)

Dunlop & Payne's Birkhall Bakari of Habiba - 2nd Limit Dog.

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st Post Graduate Bitch & Reserve CC. (and her Stud Book number)

Dunlop & Payne's Birkhall Bahariya of Habiba - 1st Limit Bitch.

13.08.11 Llanarmon-yn-ial Dog, Horse & Agricultural Show

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - Best in Show.


13.08.11  Upperward of Lanark (O)  Sandra Johnston

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) -

1st Afghan Open, Best of Breed & Group 3.


Zante (handled by Katie) - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed.


07.08.11  The Hound Association (CH)  Keith Thornton

Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - 1st Post Graduate Dog.

Lloyd's  Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM  - 1st Post Graduate Bitch.

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 2nd Limit Dog



July:



30.07.11  Ruthin Open Show

Lloyd's  Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius ShCM - 1st AVNSC Graduate Hound D/B


22.07.11  Leeds (CH)  Graham Parsell

Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Open Bitch & CC - Sophia now has 2 CCs & 4 RCCs.

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st PH Limit Dog.

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius ShCM - 1st PH Post Graduate Bitch.


17.07.11  Oswestry (O)

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - Reserve Best in Show.

and gained her Show Certificate of Merit at just 19 months of age.


10.07.11  East of England (CH)  Mrs D Cook

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st PH Post Graduate


09.07.11  World Dog Show, Paris


Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker -1st PH Intermediate Dog.


08.07.11  French Championship - Harri Lehkonen

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st PH Intermediate Dog.



03.07.11  Windsor (CH) (No CCs)  Dr  R W James

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 2nd Open Dog & Reserve Best Dog.

02.07.11  Vale of Clwyd Open Show


Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st AVNSC Hound Graduate D/B and shortlisted in the final 10 (from 45) for BIS.


June:

A great weekend for Nanette and Ruby - Well Done girls!!!

26.06.11  Capricorn Animal Rescue Companion Show

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius - BEST IN SHOW.


26.06.11  Crowle CS  (Open)  Dr K McKenzie

Pearce's Birkhall Mark - 1st Afghan Open D/B  & Best of Breed


25.06.11  Blackpool Champ Show (no CCs)  Mr C Ashmore

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st Post Graduate Bitch.



11.06.11  Dundee Premier Open Show  Mr J Robertson

McLaughlin's Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - 1st PH Open, Best of Breed & shortlisted in the group.

McLaughlin's Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki - 1st PH Special Yearling.


08.06.11  Three Counties (CH)  R Benstead

Patridge & Postlethwaite's Birkhall Bebiankh at Roora - 2nd Post Graduate Dog & Reserve Best Dog.


05.06.11  Rutherglen (O)  Mr R Greaves

Our Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall (imp Deu) AI - Best of Breed - Afghan Hound.

Our Zante - Birkhall Barazinbar - Best of Breed - Pharaoh Hound.


05.06.11  The Pharaoh Hound Club (CH)  Dagmar Kenis-Pordham

1st Post Graduate Bitch - Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius

2nd Limit Dog - Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker



04.06.11    Southern Counties (CH)  Hans Lehtinen

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's

Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - Best Dog - AVNSC Hound.


May:

29.05.11  Chester, City & County CS (O)   J Chorley

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius - Best NSC Hound & wins the Hound Group!


21.05.11  SKC (MAY) CH - D Spavin


1st Junior Dog - McLaughlin's Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki

1st Post Graduate Dog - Our Birkhall Barazinbar

2nd Limit Dog & RCC - Dunlop & Payne's - Birkhall Bakari of Habiba

3rd Limit Dog - McLaughlin's Birkhall Balacrus By Shimitoki


1st Junior Bitch - Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius

2nd Limit Bitch - Dunlop & Payne's Birkhall Bahariya of Habiba.


Bitch CC and the latest Phararoh Hound UK CHAMPION is

our Syd's (Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06) daughter 

CH Omorose Cosmic Kaskara for Tyysgol!!!






15.05.11  Cumnock (O) T Jepson

Robert Dunlop & Stuart Payne's Ra - Birkhall Bakari of Habiba - Best of Breed & Group 3.


15.05.11  Blackpool Companion Show

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius -

1st PH Junior, Best of Breed & BEST IN SHOW!!


12.05.11   Hamilton CC (Limit)

Our very own Miss Rory (Deerhound) - Birkhall Stands With A Fist - 1st AV Hound Graduate D/B




April:


29.04.11  WELKS (CH)  Nick Bryce-Smith

Nanette Lloyd's  Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st Junior Bitch.



23.04.11  Drongan CS (O)

Our Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) - Best of Breed and Best Hound!!!




23.04.11  Rochdale (O)

Partridge & Postlethwaite's Djoser - Birkhall Bebiankh of Roora - 1st AV Hound NSC Junior D/B


22.04.11  Accrington CS (O)

Partridge & Postlethwaite's Djoser - Birkhall Bebiankh of Roora - 1st PH Post Graduate D/B


09.04.11  Hound Association of Scotland (CH)

Patridge & Postlethwaite's Djoser - Birkhall Bebiankh of Roora - 1st Junior, Best Dog & Best of Breed.


March:


03.11    Gravesend & Medway Town (O)

Farquar & Haney's  Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - Best of Breed Afghan & Hound Group 2. 



February:


27.02.11  Catrine (O)

Zante - Birkhall Baranzinbar - 1st Pharaoh Hound Open & Best of Breed.


26.02.11  Earlstown (O)

Partridge & Postlethwaite's Djoser - Birkhall Bebiankh of Roora - 1st Pharaoh Hound Junior.


20.02.11  Ashton-Under-Lyme (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius -

1st Pharaoh Hound Graduate D/B, Best of Breed & Group 3.


12.02.11  Rutherglen (O)


Syd - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06  - 1st Pharoah Hound Open D/B  & Best of Breed


12.02.11  St Helen's (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - Best of Breed Pharaoh Hound.


05.02.11
  Caledonian Canine Society (O)

Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall - 1st Afghan Junior, Best of Breed & Hound Group 2

Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06 - 1st PH Open & Best of Breed.

Birkhall Bahrat - 1st PH Graduate.



January:


30.01.11 
Henley on Thames (O)

Farquar & Haney's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM -

1st Afghan Hound Open D/B, Best of Breed & Group 3.


29.01.11  Huddersfield (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius -

1st PH Special Yearling
, Best of Breed, Group 1 & BEST IN SHOW!!


15.01.11  Clitheroe (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st Pharoah Hound Post Graduate D/B.


02.01.11
  Heywood & Radcliffe Canine Society (O)

Nanette Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st Pharaoh Hound Junior & Reserve Best of Breed.

2010

December:


We finish the year with the wonderful news that Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius has been selected to compete (from over 300 entries) in the Welsh Junior Dog of the Year next February!

05.12.10  Maghull & Merseyside Canine Society (O) -


Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st PH Post Graduate & Best of Breed.

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Brodie - Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st PH Open & RBOB.


November:


28.11.10   Hound Club of East Anglia (O)

Patrick - Birkhall Bahrat - 1st Pharaoh Hound Puppy & Best Puppy in Breed.


26.11.10

Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker is Top Pharaoh Hound Puppy 2010

Congratulations to Brodie's owners

Serena Parker, Graham Stevens, Dominic Carota & Stephen Sipperly.


21.11.10  Serena & Brodie - Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - Puppy Group 3!!


21.11.10   Urmston, Flixby & Davyhulme Canine Society (O)

Nikki Partridge's Dj - Birkhall Bebiankh at Roora -

1st PH Junior, Best Puppy, Best of Breed & Puppy Group 4.


20.11.10  Catrine (O) -

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) -  Best of Breed & Group 2.

Patrick - Birkhall Bahrat - 1st Pharoah Hound Open, Best of Breed & Group 4.

McLaughlin's Pablo - Birkhall Badru by Shimitoki - Puppy Group 3.

 

20.11.10  Wrexham (O) -

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - Best Puppy in Show!


20.11.10  Humberside Hound (O) -

Patridge & Postlethwaite's Djoser - Birkhall Bebiankh at Roora - 1st Pharaoh Hound Puppy - Best Puppy in Breed.


14.11.10  Hyde (O) -

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius -

1st PH , Best Puppy, Best of Breed & Puppy Group 3!!!


13.11.10  Caernarvon (O) -

Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athansius (Pharaoh Hound) - 1st AVNSC Junior D/B.


October:

31.10.10  Midland  Counties (CH) -

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Brodie - Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st Puppy Dog & Best Puppy in Breed.

Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy Bitch.

Partridge & Postlethwaite's Djoser - Birkhall Bebiankh of Roora - 2nd Junior Dog & Crufts Qualified.


***Of Suedden's 13 puppies all 11 being shown in the UK are now Crufts 2011 Qualified!***


24.10.10  Fylde Kennel Association (O) -

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st Junior Pharaoh Hound D/B & Best of Breed!!

This win qualifies Ruby & Nanette for the Welsh Junior Dog of the Year Competition - Good Luck Girls!!!!!


10.10.10  Hound Assoc of Scotland (O) -

Our Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) - 1st Junior & Best of Breed.

Our Patrick - Birkhall Bahrat - 1st Pharaoh Hound Open D/B, Best Puppy & Best of Breed.


10.10.10  Western Afghan Hound Club (CH) -

Angela Smart's Tia - Birkhall Sophia - 1st Open Bitch.


03.10.10  The Pharaoh Hound Club (O) -

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy in Show!!!


02.10.10  Driffield (CH) -

Diana Nichols' Aoife - Birkhall Hot Scotch - 1st Deerhound Yearling Bitch.


September:

25.09.10  Belfast (CH) -

Our Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) -

1st Junior Dog & Reserve CC (13 months)


25.09.10  Llay Dog Show -

Nanette Lloyd had a great day with her Pharaohs...

Syd's Daughter Amber - Omorose Crystal Reflection of Athanasius - Best in Show!!!

Suedden's Daughter Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - Best Puppy in Show!!!


17.09.10  Darlington (CH) -

Nichol's & Collins' - Aoife - Birkhall Hot Scotch - 1st Deerhound Post Graduate Bitch.

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st PH Puppy Dog & Best Puppy in Breed.

Our Patrick - Birkhall Bahrat - 2nd PH Puppy Dog & Crufts Qualified.

Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath at Athanasius - 1st Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy Bitch.


12.09.10  Carota, Sipperly & Sowerbutt's Florence - Birkhall Bardiya - Winner's Bitch, Best of Winners & Best Opposite Sex.


11.09.10  Coventry LKS (O) -

Nicola Patridge & Mike Postlethwaite's Djoser - Birkhall Bebiankh at RooRa - 1st AV Hound Puppy Dog.


10.09.10  Richmond (CH) -

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Brodie - Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker -

Best Dog, Best Puppy in Breed & Best of Breed!!  Well Done Serena & Brodie!


05.09.10  Ashton- Under-Lyme & Dist KA-

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath at Athanasius - 1st AV Hound Puppy D/B.


04.09.10  Irvine & District CC -

Our Sandy - Birkhall Beren -

1st AV Hound NSC D/B, 1st AV Hound Puppy D/B, then wins the Hound Puppy Group!! 

Beautifully handled by Katie xxx


August:

20.08.10  Welsh Kennel Club -

Our Sandy - Birkhall Beren - 1st PH Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed & Reserve CC (8 months)

Vikki & Richard's Pablo - Birkhall Badru By Shimitoki - 1st PH Puppy Dog & Best Puppy Dog.

We also came runners up in the Breeder's Hound Group with our PH entry - Patrick, Brodie, Ruby & Pablo.


13.08,10 Carota, Sipperly & Sowerbutt's Florence - Birkhall Bardiya continues her winning ways in the US...

Winner's Bitch, Best of Winner's, Best Puppy & then a Group 3!!!


07.08.10  The Houndshow -

Angela Smart's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Afghan Open Bitch.

Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st PH Puppy Dog & Best Puppy in Breed.

Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath at Athanasius - 1st PH Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy Bitch.


01.08.10  Kirkcaldy -

Vikki & Richard McLaughlin's Pablo - 1st AV Hound NSC Open, Group 4 & Puppy Group 2

What a great weekend for Pablo!!!


July:

31.07.10  Swedish Pharaoh Hound Club

Jaap Stuiver's Bjenra - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - 1st Puppy Bitch (graded Highly Promising)  & Best Puppy Bitch


31.07.10  Highland Canine Club -

Vikki & Richard McLaughlin's Pablo - Birkhall Badru by Shimitoki wins 3 classes


25.07.10  Leeds


Pharaoh Hounds....

Parker, Steven's, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Brodie at Serenaker - Dog CC & Best Puppy in Breed.

We won the Breeder's Class

Our own Sandy - Birkhall Beren - Crufts 2011 Qualified.


Afghan Hounds...

Angela Smart & Diana Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - Reserve CC.

Quantum - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp) Qualifies for Crufts 2011.


East of England (CH)


Nicholl's & Collins' Aoife - Birkhall Hot Scotch - 1st Deerhound Junior Bitch.


Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath at Athanasius - 1st PH Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy Bitch.


18.07.10  Fife Kennel Association -

Vikki & Richard McLaughlin's Pablo - Birkhall Badru at Shimitoki -

1st AV Special Minor Puppy & Best Special Minor Puppy in Show!


11.07.10  Hound Association of Scotland -


Quantum's 1st show - Nightwind Quantum Jahera at Birkhall AI (imp Deu) 

1st AV Puppy Dog, 1st Puppy Stakes - Best Puppy in Show


Sandy Pharaoh Hound - Birkhall Beren - 1st AV NSC Novice.


04.07.10  NEAHS (O)

Watson & Ferguson's Stanley - Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Limit Dog.


03.07.10  Bon Accord Kennel Assoc

Our Penny - Birkhall Tuppenny Treat - 1st Afghan Open, Best of Breed & Group 3

This win gives Penny the final points for her Show Certificate of Merit.

McLaughlin's Pablo - Birkhall Badru by Shimitoki - 1st Pharaoh Hound Open (5 present) & Puppy Group 4.


June:

26.06.10  WORLD DOG SHOW 2010 - DENMARK

Jaap Stuiver's Bjerna - Birkhall Bahiti Bjerna - BOS Puppy!!!

This was Bjerna's first ever show, Jaap's first ever Pharaoh (well known for his Kleiner Munsterlanders) and the first time a Birkhall has been exhibited at a World Show!!!!


26.06.10  Blackpool -

Junior Dog - 1st & Best Puppy in Breed - Parker, Stevens, Carota & Sipperly's Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker

2nd - Kerruish's Birkhall Barzinbar at Abusir


Junior Bitch - 1st & Best Puppy Bitch - our Florence - Birkhall Bardiya

2nd - Lloyd's Birkhall Bintanath at Athanasius who was also 5th in the Puppy Stakes.

3rd - our Sandy - Birkhall Beren


20.06.10  Whitstable & District Canine Society Show -

Robert & Sandra Farquar's Noah - Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM - Best of Breed.


12.06.10   AHCS  - Robert & Janet Carlisle's Travis - Birkhall Travis - 1st Limit Dog.


11.06.10  Three Counties -

Robert Dunlop & Stuart Payne's Pharaoh Hound puppies had a very successful day -

Ra - Birkhall Bakari at Habiba - 1st Puppy Dog, Best Puppy & Best Dog

Neemah - Birkhall Bahariya at Habiba - 1st Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch.


06.06.10  East of England Afghan Hound Club (back 2 back PM show)

Angela Smart's Tia - Birkhall Sophia - Best in Show


06.06.10  Pharoah Hound Club - Puppies at just 6 months and a week had a great day!

Parker, Steven's Carota & Sipperly's - Brodie -

Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st Junior & Reserve CC.


Crufts Qualified 2011 -

Philip - Birkhall Balacrus - and called in to challenge for the RCC available to the right home!!

Florence - Birkhall Bardiya

Sarah Kerruish's - Zante - Birkhall Baranzinbar at Abusir

Vikki & Richard McLaughlin's - Pablo - Birkhall Badru by Shimitoki

Syd - Ir CH Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06 - 2nd Open Dog & 1st Progeny Class


05.06.10  Southern Counties -

Parker, Steven, Carota & Sipperly's - Birkhall Hallam's Brodie at Serenaker - 1st AVNSC Hound Dog.

May:

29.05.10  Carluke - Pharoah Puppies' 1st show, they are 6 months old today.

AV Hound Puppy - 2nd Sandy - Birkhall Beren; 3rd Philip - Birkhall Balacrus; 4th Florence - Birkhall Bardiya.


Welsh Northern Counties & Colwyn Canine Club

Nanette Lloyd's Ruby - Birkhall Bintanath of Athanasius - 1st AVNSC Puppy and Best NSC Puppy in Show.


23.05.10  SKC - Syd Pharaoh Hound - Ir Ch Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW'06 - wins the Reserve CC, 2 of his daughters win Junior Bitch and Post Graduate Bitch.

01.05.10  AHA - Louisa Watson's Stanley - Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Mid Limit Dog.


April:

25.04.10  WELKS - Angela Smart's Tia - Birkhall Sophia - 1st Limit Bitch.

17.04.10  Humberside Hound - Clair & John Pearce's Casper son - Eric - Azymsands Bewitched Art - Best of Breed.

03.04.10  YAHS - Angela Smart's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Open Bitch, Best Bitch and BOS.

CLICK for photos and full results.


March:

12.03.10  CRUFTS -

Afghans - 5th Veteran Bitch (& Retiring???) my Penny - Birkhall Tuppenny Treat.

1st Under Graduate Bitch - Casper's Daughter - Azymsand's Under A Silken Spell.

Pharaoh Hounds - Best Puppy - Syd's Daughter - Jayne Barrett- William's Omorose Cosmic Kaskara for Tyysgol

Deerhounds - Special Puppy - 3rd - Martyn's Birkhall Rosemary

4th - Nicholl's & Collin's Birkhall Hot Scotch.

February:

07.02.10  Pontefract & District CS - John & Clair Pearce's boys (both Casper sons) had a great day!

Eric - Azymsands Bewitched Art - Best of Breed.

Jasper - Birkhall Mark - Reserve Best of Breed

07.02.10  NEAHS  Louisa Watson's Stanley - Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Limit Dog & Reserve Best Dog.

January:

01.01.10  We wish all our friends, both here and around the world, a very Happy, Healthy and Successful New Year

2009

December:

19.12.09  Lincoln Show (O)  An early Christmas present for Diana & Aoife!

Diana Nichol's Aoife - 1st Puppy Stakes

1st AVNSC Puppy D/B & Puppy Group 3

November:

22.11.09  BAHC (CH) 

Louisa's Stanley - Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Mid Limit Dog.

Angela's Tia - Birkhall Sophia - 1st Limit Bitch.

 

21.11.09 Humberside Hound (O) 

Diana Nichol's Aoife - Birkhall Hot Scotch - Best Puppy in Breed. (Deerhound)

John & Claire Pearce's Jasper - Birkhall Mark - Reserve Best of Breed. (Afghan)

 

08.11.09  AHC of Wales (CH)  Angela Smart's Tia - Birkhall Sophia - Reserve CC.

01.11.09  NAHS (O)  Louisa's Stanley - Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Limit Dog & Reserve Best Dog.

October:

25.10.09  NEAHS (CH)  Casper's Daughters...

Nicky Mulvale & Barry Hedge's Birkhall Megan - 1st Limit Bitch

Nicky & Barry's Gertie - Azymsands A Silken Spell - Qualifies for Crufts 2010 from Post Graduate!! 

17.10.09  AHA (O)  back2back shows... 

Angela Smart's Tia - Birkhall Sophia

Morning Show - Reserve Best in Show.   Afternoon Show - Best in Show.


09.10.09  SWKA (CH)  Angela Smart's Tia - Birkhall Sophia - CC & Best of Breed.

Diana Nichol's Aoife - Birkhall Hot Scotch - 2nd AV Hound/Toy/Terrier Minor Puppy D/B Stakes.


03.10.09  Driffield (CH)

Diana Nichol's Aoife (Deerhound) - Birkhall Hot Scotch - 1st Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed

 

September:

18.09.09  Darlington (CH)

Casper's Sons - Pearce's Birkhall Mark - 1st Limit Dog

Pearce's Azymsands Bewitched Art - Reserve Best Dog!! then 2nd in the (Non CC) Reserve Best of Sex Stakes.

Syd Pharaoh Hound's daughters -

Barrett-William's - Omorose Cosmic Kaskara at Tyysgol - 1st MPB & Best Puppy in Breed

Jones' - Omorose Cleo's Destiny - Crufts Qualified 2010

Well Done Girls - at just 6 months old!!

 

06.09.09  Upperward of Lanark Companion Dog Show (for Greyhound Awareness League Funds)

A fun day out for our youngsters and the children!

Alice - Metewand Zaraza at Birkhall - 1st AV Hound D/B & 1st "Prettiest Bitch" handled by Katie.

Roly Poly - Birkhall Stands With A Fist - 2nd "Prettiest Bitch" - handled by Katie's friend Kiera (at only her 2nd show and first time handling)

 

05.09.09   Irvine & Dist CC (O) - Andy - Metewand Zamboanga at Birkhall - 1st Afghan Open D/B & Group 4.

05.09.09   HAPPY 4TH BIRTHDAY TO THE "SECRET" LITTER!!!!!

 

August:

22.08.09  Larkhall (O) -

Penny  - Birkhall Tuppenny Treat - 1st Afghan Open D/B, Best of Breed and Best Hound.

Andy -  Metewand Zamboanga at Birkhall - 1st Graduate Afghan D/B 

Alice - Metewand Zaraza at Birkhall - 2nd Graduate Afghan D/B - handled beautifully by Katie!!!!

22.08.09  Tralee - Luna - Birkhall Annabel - Reserve Green Star

 

21.08.09  Welsh Kennel Club (CH) -

Nicholls' & Collins' Birkhall Hot Scotch - 1st Minor Puppy Bitch & 2nd Puppy Bitch.

 

15.08.09  AHCS (CH) -

Louisa Watson's Stanley - Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Mid Limit & Reserve CC!! (and Stud Book Number)

 

15.08.09  Hound Association of Ireland (CH) - Our Luna - Birkhall Annabel - Reserve Green Star.

 

14.08.09  Claire's Birthday!!! - Thanks to Tia, Stanley & Luna for their great wins; Deakyn, Travis, Alice & Penny for their good places at their recent shows - brilliant birthday pressies!!!!

 

09.08.09  Bournemouth (CH) -

Angela Smart's Tia - Birkhall Sophia - 1st Limit Bitch & Reserve CC!!

Martyn's Birkhall Rosemary (Deerhound) Qualifies for Crufts 2010 at her very first show!!!

 

02.08.09  Monkstown Int All Breed Champ Show -

Luna - Birkhall Annabel - 2nd Open, Reserve Green Star & Reserve CACIB.

 

01.08.09  The Hound Show (CH)

Nicholls & Collins' Birkhall Hot Scotch (Deerhound) Qualifies for Crufts 2010 at her very 1st show!!!

 

July:

18.07.09  Dundee Premier Open Show - Penny - Birkhall Tuppenny Treat - 1st Open  and Best of Breed.

Carlyle's - Birkhall Travis - 1st Post Graduate

(back2back show) Afghan Hound Club of Scotland

Penny - Birkhall Tuppenny Treat - 1st Veteran Bitch, Reserve Best Bitch & Best Veteran in Show

Carlyle's Deakyn- Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Open Dog & Reserve Best Dog.

 

12.07.09  Greenock (O)

Andy - Metewand Zamboanga at Birkhall - 1st Afghan Graduate

Luna - Birkhall Annabel - 1st Afghan Open, Best of Breed and Group 3.

 

11.07.09  East of England (CH) 

Louisa Watson's Stanley - Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Post Graduate Dog.

 

05.07.09  East of England Afghan Club (O) 

Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Open Bitch, Best Bitch and Best Opposite Sex in show.

 

June:

27.06.09  Blackpool (CH)  Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Limit Bitch. 

25.06.09  Birkhall Tuppenny Treat - Penny celebrates her 9th birthday 

 

20.06.09  Border Union (CH)

Andy - Metewand Zamboanga at Birkhall - 1st Novice Dog.

Louisa Watson's Stanley - Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Post Graduate Dog.

 

May:

23.05.09  Carluke & Dist CC (O) 

Poly - Birkhall Stands With A Fist (handled by Katie!!) - 1st Deerhound Graduate D/B & Best of Breed.

Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Afghan Open D/B

04.05.09  Afghan Hound Association (CH)   Alice - Metewand Zaraza at Birkhall - 1st Graduate Bitch.

02.05.09  Land o' Burns CC    Andy - Metewand Zamboanga at Birkhall - 1st Any Variety Not Bred By Exhibitor.


 

April:

11.04.09 Hound Assoc. of Scotland (CH)  Caspers' son - Pearce's Birkhall Mark - 1st Limit Dog (this win gives Jasper his Stud Book number)

A great weekend for Deefor's progeny and Flora's sons 

05.04.09  YAHS (O)  Casper's son Pearce's Birkhall Mark - 1st Limit Dog & Reserve Best Dog.

04.04.09  AHCS (O)  Our Alice - Metewand Zaraza at Birkhall - 1st Maiden Bitch :-)

Robert & Janet's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Open Dog & Reserve Best Dog.

Special Congratulations to Deefor's (CH/Ir CH Metewand Calulo at Birkhall) children who won between them - BIS, RBIS, BOS, RBB and class wins!!

 

March:

29.03.09  Newtonards (CH)   Alice and Tam attended only their 2nd ever show.....

Alice - Metewand Zaraza at Birkhall - 1st Intermediate Bitch and Reserve Green Star!!!

Tam - Ryedalison Rupesh at Birkhall - 1st Intermediate Dog.

29.03.09  West Lothian (O)  Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Afghan Hound Open D/B.

29.03.09  NAHS (CH)  Caspers' son - Pearce's Azymsands Bewitched Art - 1st Undergraduate Dog.


05.03.09   Crufts -  Casper's Daughters....

Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 3rd Mid Limit Bitch!!!  Well done Angela and Tia :-))

Nicky Mulvale & Barry Hedge's Gertie - Azymsands A Silken Spell - 4th Junior Bitch (in a beautiful class of 19!!)  Well Done Gertie :-)


We also heard the wonderful news that Noah - Farquar & Haney's Birkhall Secret Agent ShCM  gained his Show Certificate of Merit in January.  Well Done Noah we are all very proud of you :-)))

 

February:

01.02.09  NEAHS (O) - Casper's son Pearce's Azymsands Bewitched Art - 1st Yearling Dog & 1st Novice Dog.

 

January:

25.01.09  WAHC (O) - Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Limit Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch.

04.01.09  YAHS (O) - Pearce's 2 Casper sons did well -

Birkhall Mark - 1st Limit Dog; Azymsands Bewitched Art - 1st Junior dog.

03.01.09  Kilmarnock & Dist CC - Carlyle's Birkhall Travis - 1st Afghan Open & Best of Breed

01.01.09   HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL OUR FRIENDS BOTH HERE AND ABROAD!

2008

 

December:

28.12.08  Wishing you all a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!!

10.12.08  PUPPIES, PUPPIES, PUPPIES!!!  Our Deerhound, Ir CH Rosslyn Mystique CW'06 is confirmed in whelp - puppies due mid-Janaury 2009.... Click HERE for details.

November:

16.11.08  LKA of Scotland (O)  Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Afghan Hound Open D/B & Best of Breed.

Video from the show - http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=lO2FniHylLI

Our own Birkhall Rhett Butler (Deerhound) - 2nd AV Hound Puppy D/B (handled by me for the 1st time!)

15.11.08 Humberside Hound (O) Casper's son - Pearce's Birkhall Mark - 1st Afghan Hound Post Graduate D/B.

October:

24.10.08  Midland Counties (CH)  Casper's Son - Azymsands Bewitched Art - 1st Puppy Dog and BPIB.

19.10.08  NEAHS (CH)   Casper's Daughter wins RCC - Mulvale & Hedge's Birkhall Megan - 1st Post Graduate Bitch and RCC!!!!!!!

Deefor's Daughter wins BPIS - Hubblebub Branwen.

Casper's Son wins RBPIS - Azymsands Bewitched Art.

Azymsands A Silken Spell - Crufts 2009 Qualified and 1st UnderGraduate Bitch.

04.10.08  AHCS (CH)  My dearest Penny - Birkhall Tuppenny Treat - 1st Veteran Bitch & Best Veteran in Show :-)

Andy - Metewand Zamboanga at Birkhall - 2nd Junior Dog, 1st Novice Dog and Crufts 2009 Qualified!!!!

September:

30.09.08  Robert & Janet Carlyle received Deakyn's (Birkhall The Whirlwind) Stud Book Number certificate today :-))

12.09.08  Darlington (CH)  - Casper's Daughter - Birkhall Annabel - 1st Open Bitch.

August:

30.08.08  Irvine & Dist. CC (O) - Birkhall Rhett Butler - Rhett aged just 9 months - 1st Deerhound Graduate D/B.

23.08.08 SKC (Aug) CH - Casper's Daughter -Birkhall Annabel - 1st Limit Bitch and RCC!! 

Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 2nd Open Dog and Stud Book Number. 

Carlyle's Birkhall Travis Crufts 2009 Qualified from Post Graduate Dog.

09.08.08  Upperward of Lanark (O) - Andy (10 mths old) - Metewand Zamboanga at Birkhall - 2nd AV Special Puppy D/B (16 in class), 3rd Afghan Hound Post Graduate D/B. 

Our baby Deerhound Rhett - Birkhall Rhett Butler - 2nd Deerhound Graduate D/B.

03.08.08  Dun Laoughaire (CH) - Syd - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - 1st Open Dog, Green Star, CACIB and Best of Breed. THIS WIN GIVES MY DEAR SYD HIS IRISH TITLE!!!

Suedden - Ir CH Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Intermediate Bitch, Green Star and CACIB. A wonderful early birthday present - both Syd and Suedden becoming Irish Champions!!!

02.08.08  Bangor (CH) - Syd -Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - 1st Open Dog & Reserve Green Star.

 

July:

28.07.08  Leeds (CH) - Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Post Graduate Dog

Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Serendipity at Sololia - 3rd Open Bitch.

26.07.08  Dundalk IKC (CH) - Suedden - Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Intermediate Bitch, Green Star and BOB - THIS WIN GIVES SUEDDEN HER IRISH TITLE!!!! 

Syd - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - 1st Open Dog and Green Star

19.07.08  AHA (CH)  Angela Smart & Diana Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Mid Limit Bitch - Well Done to Angela and the beautiful Tia!!!!  Our own Birkhall Annabel - Luna - 2nd Post Graduate Bitch, Watson & Fergsuon's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia (Stanley - Penny's son) - 2nd Post Graduate Dog and my Precious Penny was 5th in Veteran Bitch - Birkhall Tuppenny Treat. Penny had a great day out today playing with the many puppies out and about and meeting up with old friends who, like me, couldn't quite believe she was 8 years old.  I'm sure it was only last Tuesday she was in MPB & I was VERY pregnant with Becca!  We'll have to be out in Veteran Bitch more often :-)) She had a ball and I took it FAR too seriously!! A great day out and photos can be found HERE  Enjoy David's photos...  this was the Anniversary of Deefor's (CH/Ir CH Metewand Calulo at Birkhall) last ever show - RBIS.  It  was very emotional watching his Grandaughter go BPIS.....Well Done Maisie!

15.07.08  East of England (CH)  Watson & Ferguson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Post Graduate Dog.

Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Serendipity at Sololia (The Fabulous Carys) - 3rd Limit Bitch. Photos of these glamorous brindles can be found on the Present Day Birkhalls page.

13.07.08  Pollard Canine Society (O)   Pearce's Birkhall Mark - Jasper - 1st Afghan Hound Graduate D/B.

12.07.08  Greenock & Dist (O) Our own Black & Silver puppy Andy - Metewand Zamboanga at Birkhall - 2nd Afghan Hound Junior D/B - this was baby Andy's first show!!!  He was 2nd to another Deefor son, well done boys!  Still waiting in the wings are Alice (Andy's sister) and their half brother Rupert...

12.07.08  Munster (CH)  Suedden - Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Intermediate Bitch, Green Star and Best of Breed.

Syd - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - 1st Open Dog and Green Star.

06.07.08  ILKA (CH)  Syd - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - 1st Open Dog, Green Star and Best of Breed.  Suedden - Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Intermediate Bitch and Green Star.

05.07.08  Bray (CH)  Syd - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - 1st Open Dog, Green Star and Best of Breed. Suedden - Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Intermediate Bitch and Green Star.

 

June

29.06.08   Deise (CH)  Syd - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - 1st Open Dog and Green Star.  Suedden - Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Intermediate Bitch, Green Star and Best of Breed.

28.06.08  Kilkenny (CH)  our own Birkhall Cloudberry AI - Cloudie - 1st Open Bitch, graded Excellent and Reserve Green Star Suedden - Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - Bitch Green Star.

Syd - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - Dog Green Star, Best of Breed and 3rd in the Group!!!

21.06.08  Blackpool (CHour own Birkhall Annabel - Luna - 1st Mid Limit Bitch and in the last 4 for the CC.

15.06.08  Border Union (CH) - our own Rhett - Birkhall Rhett Butler qualifies for Crufts 2009 from Deerhound Puppy Dog aged 6 months at his very first show!!  photos to follow shortly...

15.06.08  Border Union (CH) - 2 Deefor - CH/Ir CH Metewand Calulo at Birkhall puppies (from his last ever litter) qualify for Crufts 2009 Hubblebub Hephaestus and Hubblebub Beira.

 

May

31.05.08  Southern Counties (CH) - Casper (Phelezzi Perseus) congratulates his boys - Claire & John Pearce's Azymsands Bewitched Art - 1st MPD, Pierce's Birkhall Mark - Crufts 2009 qualified from PGD and Sandra Dodd's Birkhall Kyle Crufts 2009 qualified from Limit Dog.

31.05.08  Lesmahagow Farmers Society - a fun day out for the family at the local Agricultural Show :-)  Eddie, handled by Becca aged 7 came 3rd in Av Hound & Working Open D/B and Dot the Deerhound - Birkhall Scarlett O'Hara handled by Katie aged 11 got a Commended.  Especially Well Done to Becca and Eddie, making their debut in the ring!!!

24.05.08  Carluke & Dist. (O)  Carlyle's Birkhall Travis - 1st Afghan Graduate D/B, Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Afghan Open D/B & Group 4!  Our own Birkhall Stands With A Fist - 4th AV Hound Puppy D/B, handled by Katie, this was Poly the Deerhound Puppy's 1st show aged 6 months 5 days :-)  Well Done Boys and Well Done Poly and Katie!

16.05.08  Scottish Kennel Club (May)  Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Junior Bitch. Qualifies for Crufts 2009 again!!!

11.05.08  Birmingham National (CH)  Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Junior Bitch and Qualifies for Crufts 2009.  (Also Casper's (Phelezzi Perseus) son - Pierce's Azymsands Bewitching Art qualifies for Crufts from Minor Puppy Dog.)

04.05.08  Southern Afghan Club (O) Angela Smart & Diana Greenfield's  Birkhall Sophia - 1st Limit Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch.  Farquar & Haney's Birkhall Secret Agent - 1st Post Graduate Dog.

03.05.08  Border Counties Hound (O)  Sonia Ferguson and Louisa Watson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Post Graduate Afghan D/B and Best of Breed.  Also Ferguson and Watson's Birkhall Serendipity at Sololia - 1st Open Afghan D/B.

03.05.08  Fermoy Int. Show (CH)   Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) - 1st Intermediate Bitch, Green Star and CACIBWell done Suedden!!!!  What a result for your First trip to Ireland :-)

 

April:

20.04.08  Perth (O)  My darling Syd - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-'06 - 1st Pharaoh Hound D/B and Best of Breed.  This was Suedden's, Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe), first show with us in Scotland and she was 3rd!  There is rarely a breed class for PHs and today all 6 entered were present.

14.04.08  Happy Birthday Eddie - 1 year old today!

05.04.08  Afghan Hound Club of Scotland: Our own Birkhall Annabel - 1st Open Bitch and Reserve Best in Show. Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Open Dog, Best Dog and Best Opposite Sex in Show.  Our own Birkhall Tuppenny Treat - Best Veteran Bitch in Show (Penny's first time in Veteran and still not back in full coat after her litter!)

 

March:

30.03.08  Gravesend & Medway CS (O) - Farquar & Haney's Birkhall Secret Agent - 1st Post Graduate, Best of Breed and down to the last 7 for BIS!!!!  Well done Noah :-)))

29.03.08  Northern Afghan Hound Society (CH) - Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Post Graduate Dog - Lou, I still can't believe you went to a show with your brand new baby son Gabriel, but many congratulations for winning with Stanley and Ingrid!!!

17.03.08  St Patrick's Day Show (CH) - Birkhall Cloudberry AI - Reserve Green Star.

16.03.08  Midland Afghan Hound Club (O) - Mulvale & Hedges Birkhall Megan - Reserve Best Bitch

16.03.08 Woolwich & Bexley (O) - Farquar & Haney's Birkhall Secret Agent - 1st Afghan Graduate D/B.

09.03.08  CRUFTS - Phelezzi Perseus (Casper) - 3rd Veteran Dog (20 entries)

08.03.08  My web-site has been up and running for exactly one year and I'm delighted, and astonished, to record that it's received in excess of 4550 hits!  Thanks everyone for having an interest in Birkhall Hounds :-)

 

February:

24.02.08  Newtonards (CH) - Birkhall Cloudberry AI - Green Star, Best of Breed and placed 3rd in the Group!!!  Well done Cloudie, what a great start to the year :-)))

24.02.08  Birmingham Afghan Hound Club (O) - Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Limit Bitch

01.02.08  Suedden - Antefa's Renenet at Birkhall (imp Swe) has arrived!!!  Photos to follow shortly.

 

January:

29.01.08  Deerhound puppies Liver Shunt Test results back and the whole litter is 100% Clear so now available for enquiries.

13.01.08  Northern Afghan Hound Society (O)   Mulvale & Hedges Birkhall Megan - Reserve Best Bitch

01.01.08   Happy New Year everyone we hope to see you all soon!!

2007

 

December:

Happy Christmas to all our friends, wishing you all a happy, healthy and successful 2008!!!

November:

19.11.07  Deerhound Litter arrives!!!  Photos to follow soon...

October:

28.10.07  NAHC (O) - Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Graduate Dog.

21.10.07  NEAHS (CH) - Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Graduate Dog.

07.10.07  EofEAC (O) - Mulvale's & Hedges' Birkhall Megan - BEST IN SHOW!!! Congratulations Nikki and Megan XXX   Click HERE for Full Results and Photos

06.10.07  AHCS (CH) - Birkhall Annabel - 1st Post Graduate Bitch - Luna's first Championship show back in our ownership and she qualifies for Crufts 2008!

02.10.07  We win the Affie Lovers' Website of the Month Award for October/November 2007!!!

September:

28.09.07  Katie Hindley picked to play for the Blackwood Primary School Girl's Football Team - they won their first match 4-2.

16.09.07  MAHC (O) - Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Serendipity at Sololia - 1st Graduate Bitch.

07.09.07  Richmond (Ch) - Leiper's Birkhall Ursa Major - 1st Limit Dog & Res CC; Farquar & Haney's Birkhall Secret Agent - 2nd Post Graduate Dog

05.09.07:  Happy 2nd Birthday to the "Secret" litter!!!! Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Serendipity of Sololia and Birkhall Enigma of Sololia (Carys and Stanley), Twentyman &  Thompson's Birkhall Vengeance is Mine at Gothika (Secret), Carlyle's Birkhall Travis, Farquar & Haney's Birkhall Secret Agent (Noah) and Stenhouse & Bettridge's Birkhall Secret Rumour (Amy).  (Bondor Back With A Vengeance ShCM x Birkhall Tuppenny Treat)

August:

26.08.08  SKC (Ch) - Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - qualifies from PGD for CRUFTS 2008!!!

19.08.07 CLONMEL IKC (Ch) - Ir CH Rosslyn Mystique CW-06 - Green Star, CACIB (her 8th), Best of Breed and won the Group!!!

18.08.07  HOUND ASSOC OF IRELAND (Ch) - Ir CH Rosslyn Mystique CW-06 - Reserve Green Star.

11.08.07  TAYSIDE, LOCHEE & District Canine Club (O) - Leiper's Birkhall Ursa Major - 1st Afghan Open D/B and Best of Breed.

05.08.07 YORK CANINE ASSOC (O) - Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 1st Afghan Post Grad D/B

05.08.07  DUN LOUGHAIRE (Ch) - Ir CH Rosslyn Mystique CW-06 - Green Star, CACIB and Best of BreedBirkhall Cloudberry AI - Green Star, CACIB and Best of Breed.

04.08.07  BANGOR (Ch)  - Rosslyn Mystique CW-06 - Green Star, Best of Breed and Group 4 - this win gives Tique her Irish Title

July:

29.07.07  NEAHS (O) - Birkhall Annabel - 1st Novice Bitch and 1st Graduate Bitch Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Mid Limit Dog.

21.07.07  Afghan Hound Association (Ch) - CH/IrCH Metewand Calulo at Birkhall - Reserve Best in Show (80th Anniversary Show) Click HERE for Full Results and Photos.  (Sadly this was to be Deefor's last appearance in the ring, he can now be found in my Past & Retired pages but click HERE to see him doing what he always did best))

 Deefor winning BIS at BAHC 2006....

15.07.07 Evesham & Dist CS (O) - Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st Open D/B & Best of Breed

14.07.07  Greenock & Dist CS (O) - Birkhall Annabel -1st Afghan open D/B (Luna's first show back with us)

05.07.07  SWKA (Ch) - Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st PGB

01.07.07  WINDSOR (Ch) - Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 1st PGB.  Also Farquar & Haney's Birkhall Secret Agent qualifies for Crufts 2008

June:

16.06.07  Border Union (Ch) - I award CCs in Afghans for the first time, the most incredibly nerve wracking and Muddy experience...  It was Mum's birthday and she spent it, also at BU, judging Dachsies.  Click HERE for Full Results (Afghans), Photos and Critique.

03.06.07  EofEAC (O)  - Mulvale's Birkhall Megan - 1st PGB

May:

26.05.07   Carluke & Dist CS (O) - Carlyle's Birkhall The Whirlwind - 1st Afghan Open D/B

20.05.07   SKC (Ch) - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-06 - 1st PGD

20.05.07   BAHC (O) - Mulvale's Birkhall Megan Reserve Best in Show.  Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia and Birkhall Serendipity at Sololia both 1st Graduate.

April:

15.04.07 WAHC (O)  Mulvale's Birkhall Megan - 1st PGB

14.04.07  Penny's AI son, Eddie born today!!!

14.04.07   Hound Assoc of Scotland (Ch) - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-06 - 1st PGD and Reserve Best Dog  Pearce's Birkhall Mark qualifies from PGD for Crufts 2008

07.04.07  Ireland (Ch) - Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-06 - 1st   Rosslyn Mystique CW-06 - Res Green Star and Res CACIB

March:

04.03.07  East of Scotland (O) - Rosslyn Mystique CW-06 - Best of Breed and Group 2

CRUFTS: Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall CJW-06 -2nd PGD

                Birkhall Cloudberry AI - 6th OB

                Mulvale's Birkhall Megan - 2nd PGB

                Smart & Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia - 5th PGB

                Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Enigma at Sololia - 5th YD

                Dowell's Birkhall Lingonberry AI - 4th Good Citizen's Class

                1st 4 in PD were all Deefor sons - well done boys!!!

Very well done everyone  I hope you all enjoyed your day and thanks for flying the Birkhall flag at Crufts.  I plan to be there myself next year, I'll bring the red wine and cake!!!

            

February:

Ch/IrCh Metewand Calulo at Birkhall is Our Dogs Top HOUND sire 2006. Well done Deefor and all your puppies from the Khamis, Krishan and Cloudside litters.

24.02.07  EofEAC(O) - Mulvale's Birkhall Megan - 1st PGB

January:

28.01.07  WAHC(O) - Mulvale's Birkhall Megan - 1st PGB

20.01.07  Manchester (Ch) - Dodd's Birkhall Kyle - 1st PGD and Ferguson & Watson's Birkhall Serendipity at Sololia Crufts 2008 qualified

06.01.07  Paisley & Dist CS (O) - Rosslyn Mystique CW-06 - Best of Breed and Group 2

 

2006 

2006 began with a fantastic (if freezing) trip to the East of England Afghan Club. Click HERE for Results.

Ch Metewand Calulo at Birkhall RCC and RBIS

Ch Birkhall Victoria Bitch CC and BOS

Smart and Greenfield's Birkhall Sophia RCC

This gave Victoria her title, tragically we were to lose her just weeks later, at only 4 years of age....

St Patrick's Day Show:  Rosslyn Mystique - Green Star, BOB and Celtic Winner 2006.  Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall - RGS,  Celtic Junior Winner 2006.  The first time these titles have been on offer so a little bit of history!

WELKS:  CH Metewand Calulo at Birkhall 1st Open Dog and RCC

SKC (May):  Ankors Ernutet at Birkhall 1st Junior Dog and RCC

Midland Afghan Hound Club:  CH Metewand Calulo at Birkhall 1st Open dog, CC and BIS

Border Union: Phelezzi Perseus - DRCC

                 Birkhall Cloudberry AI - BRCC

                     Rosslyn Mystique - BRCC

Afghan Hound Association of Ireland:  CH/IrCH Metewand Calulo at Birkhall 1st Open Dog, Green Star & RBIS (2nd year in a row)

Houndshow:   Birkhall Cloudberry AI - BRCC

Birmingham Afghan Hound Club: CH/IrCH Metewand Calulo at Birkhall 1st Open Dog, DCC and BIS

 

 

Recent Photos