Home

Some Useful Statistics

Form Guide for 2017 Velka Pa

A Brief History 1884 - 1978

1979 - 1985

1986 - 1992

1993 - 1999

2000 - 2005

2006 - 2011

2012 - 2016

Velka heroes

Czech Horse Racing

Czech Racing statistics

European Jumping

Photo Gallery

Guestbook

 

Velka Pardubicka Steeplechase

The Horses

Most Wins

4 - Zeleznik (1987-89, 1991 from 8 starts)

3 - Brigand (1875, 1877, 1878 from 3 starts)

     Epigraf (1957-59 from 4 starts)

     Korok (1969, 1971, 1972 from 4 starts)

     Lady Anne (1891, 1894, 1896 from 7 starts)

     Orphee des Blins (2012-14 from 3 starts)

     Peruan (1998-2000 from 6 starts)

     Sagar (1981-83 from 3 starts)

     Tiumen (2009-11 from 6 starts)

Most Finishes - Without remounting - (1946-1993)

4 - Brouk (from 6 starts), Mor (6), Forman (4)

3 - Continental (5), Epigraf (4), Festival (5), Flang (8), Floret (7), Korok (4), Limit (6), Sagar (3), Zeleznik (8)

2 - Dafne (4), Despota (4), Div (3), Erot (4), Fraze (2), Gemer (2), Kyb (4), Lancaster (4), Libentina (3), Mambo (3), Mocna (4), Punc (5), Silueta (2)

Most Finishes (1994 onwards)

7 - Decent Fellow (7)

5 - Maskul (7), Sixteen (6), Tiumen (6)

4 - Juventus (4), Klaus (5), Peruan (6)

3 - Amant Gris (3), Aspirant (3), Belovodsk (4), It`s A Snip (3), Kasim (3), Lorient (5), Mandarino (4), Marketplace (3), Orphee des Blins (3), Zarif  (3)

2 - Ascot (2), Barbaresco (3), Chalcedon (2), Charm (2), Harry The Beaver (2), Ivoire de Beaulieu (2), Kedon (2), Lakreg (2), Laneret (2), Lentini (2), Lyrik (2), Mini For (2), Modrenka (2), Mr Big (2), Mr Land (2), Nikas (4), Numero Due (2), Pareto (3), Peintre Abstrait (4), Red Dancer (2), Registana (3), St Roger (2), Trezor (4), Universe of Gracie (3), Valldemoso (3), Vinny (3), Vronsky (4), Zarif (2)

* Drak (2 from 4) completed once before modifications in 1991 & once after 1994, Quirinus (2 from 3) won in 1992 and completed the course in 1995, Rhode (4 from 6) twice finished pre modifications in 1991 & 1992 and twice afterwards in 1994 & 1995, Rigoletto (2 from 3) won in 1993 and finished in 1995

Most Appearances

8 - Flang (1972-1977, 1982-1983), Salvator (1949-1967), Zeleznik (1985-1992)

7 - Decent Fellow (2002-2008), Floret (1976-1982), Lady Anne (1891-1896, 1898), Maskul (2001-2007)

6 - Brouk (1951-1956), Letec (1952-1957), Limit (1976-1981), Lukavar (1967, 1969-1972), Mor (1971-1976), Peruan (1997-2002), Rhode (1990-1995), Sixteen (2007-2012), Titan (1946-1951), Tiumen (2009-2014)

5 - Continental (1978-1982), Festival (1983-1987), Grifel (1960-1964), Junak (1950-1954), Klaus (2011-2015), Lampas (1979-1982), Landgraf II (1923-1927), Lorient (1990-1991, 1994-1996), Norma (1933-1937), Punc (1974-1975, 1977, 1979), Unkas (1951, 1954-1957), Var (1948-1951, 1953), Vitez II (1949-1950, 1952-1954) 

Largest Winning Margin (1951-1993)

On nine occassions the winner won by a distance in 1954 (Unkas), 1959 (Epigraf), 1960 (Grifel), 1962 (Gaboj), 1964 (Priboj), 1974 (Mor), 1980 (Simon), 1985 (Festival), 1986 (Valencio)

Shortest Winning Margin (1951-1993)

A neck - Letec beat Baracs 1956

A quarter of a length - Libentna beat Fraze 1990

Largest Winning Margin (1994 onwards)

A distance - Orphee des Blins beat Nikas  2013

16 lengths - Orphee des Blins beat Ronino 2012

12 lengths - Erudit beat It`s A Snip 1994

10 lengths - Peruan beat Risk of Thunder 1999

                    Charme Look beat Ange Guardian 2016

 9 lengths - Registana beat Retriever 2004

 7 lengths - Maskul beat Decent Fellow 2002, Sixteen beat Decent Fellow  2007

Shortest Winning Margin (1994 onwards)

A nose - Tiumen beat Amant Gris in 2010

Half a length - Maskul beat Decent Fellow 2005, Tiumen beat Sixteen 2011, Vronsky beat Marketplace 1995

Three quarters if a length - Registana beat Maskul in 2003, Orphee  des Blins beat Al Jaz in 2014

One & a quarter length - Its A Snip beat Vinny in 1995

Most Finishers

18/25 - 2009 (Tiumen)

17/22 - 2014 (Orphee des Blins)

15/23 - 2012 (Orphee des Blins)

14/23 - 1957 (Epigraf) - 5 remounted

13/23 - 1970 (Vezna II) - 9 remounted

13/19 - 1994 (Erudit)

Fewest Finishes

0 - 1909 (all three runners fell and the race was declared void)

1 - 1899 (Slava), 1920 (Jonathan), 1993 (Rigoletto)

No finishers completed without mishap

1885, 1920, 1925, 1929, 1933, 1948, 1949, 1954, 1964, 1966

Fastest Winning Times

8 mins 56.01    Ribelino                    2015

8 mins 58.49    Sixteen                      2008

9 mins 03.73    Tiumen                     2010

9 mins 08.25    Orphee des Blins      2014

9 mins 11.25    Maskul                      2005

9 mins 13.39    Orphee des Blins      2012

9 mins 15.29    Tiumen                     2011

9 mins 15.48    Registana                 2004

9 mins 16.00    Peruan                      1999

9 mins 18.66    Sixteen                     2007


Nikas who was disqualified in 2016 finished first in a time of 8 mins 55.29

Largest Field

29 - 1990

26 - 1967

25 - 1982, 1989, 2009

23 - 1957, 1970, 2012

22 - 1981, 1991, 1998, 2014, 2015

21 - 1980, 1996

20 - 1955, 1971, 1973, 2013

Smallest Field (since 1946)

8 -   1946

9 -   1954, 1993

11 - 1948, 1950, 1952, 1962, 1985

12 - 1987

Winning Ages (1946 onwards)

 6-y-0 - 5 wins (ineligible 1999-2008)

 7-y-0 - 10 wins

 8-y-0 - 12 wins

 9-y-0 - 13 wins

10-y-0 - 13 wins

11-y-0 - 10 wins

12-y-0 -  4 wins

13-y-0 -  2 wins

14-y-0 -  1 win (Unkas in 1954 - the oldest winner in the history of the race)

 


The Jockeys

Most Wins

8 - Josef Vana (Zeleznik 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, Vronsky 1997, Tiumen 2009, 2010, 2011) 

4 - Vaclav Chaloupka (Korok 1969, 1971, 1972, Vaclav 1977)

      Jan Faltejesek (Orphee des Blins 2012, 2013, 2014, Charme Look 2016)

      Peter Gehm (Chalco 2001, Maskul 2002, Registana 2003, Registana 2004)

Most Rides

28 - Josef Vana (1985-1999, 2001-2006, 2008-2014)

22 - Dusan Andres (1991-1992, 1994-1995, 1997, 1999-2007, 2009-2016)

19 - Vaclav Chaloupka (1969-1972, 1974-81, 1983, 1985, 1988-1991)

17 - Richard Harry Fletcher (1880-1893, 1896, 1900, 1905)

15 - Josef Bartos (2002-2016)

14 - Kamil Kuchovsky (1966-67, 1969-70, 1972-78, 1983-85)

       Zdenik Matysik (1990-1996, 1998-2002, 2005)

       Jaroslav Myska (2001-2003, 2004-2006, 2008-2013, 2015-16)

       Jaromir Stohanzl (1981-1991, 1994-1995)

       Marek Stromsky (2000, 2002-2005, 2007-2012, 2015-16)

       Vladimir Vinklarek (1979-1983, 1988-1991, 1993-1995, 1997)

12 Jan Havlicek (1982, 1984, 1987, 1989-1991, 1993-1995, 1999-2001)

11E.Geoghen (1888-1898)

       Pavel Liebich (1969, 1971, 1974-1977, 1979-1983)

       O.Raisner (1956-1957, 1959, 1961-1964, 1966-1967, 1970-1971)

       Pavel Slozil (1996-2000, 2002-2003, 2006-2007, 2009-2010) 

       Libor Stencl (1981-1982, 1987-1991, 1993-1994, 1997, 2000)

       Milos Svoboda (1946-1956),

10- Jiri Kasal (1971-1973, 1975-1980, 1982),         

       N.Milev (1966, 1970-1972, 1975, 1977-1981)

       M.Phillips (1877-1880, 1882-1883, 1885, 1887-1889),

Most Successive Appearances in the Race

15 - Josef Vana (1985-1999)

        Josef Bartos (2002-2016)

Most Rides without Winning

14 - Kamil Kuchovsky - Kuchovsky actually completed the Velka twelve times although eight times he had to remount , sometimes several times. His best placing was in 1975 when he finished second on Kyb. He also finished fourth on the same horse a year later and was third on Santos in his final Velka ride in 1985. Kuchovsky died in.. and is buried on the racecourse near the Taxis.

If he hangs up his boots at the end of this season as he has indicated Marek Stromsky will join this list although he will feel pretty hard done by as he has twice finished first past the post only to be disqualified.

If Jaroslav Myska dies in the race next year he will take over this record as he has just had his fourteenth unsuccessful Velka ride.


British & Irish Challengers (Since 1990)

1990 - Badgers Mead (Mr Julian Smythe-Osborne) - 5th,

           Clonroche Stream (Mr Richard Chandler) - fell remounted 7th,

               Grand Cheval (Mr Gavin Wragg) - fell,

            Precipice Lodge (Mr.David Naylor-Leyland) -3rd 

1992 - Boreen King (Mr Robert Crosby) - 4th

1994 - Itís a Snip (Charlie Mann) - 2nd

1995 - Itís a Snip (Charlie Mann) - 1st,

               Kambalda Rambler (Mr.Robert Crosby) - refused

1996 - Irish Stamp (Norman Williamson) - 2nd, 

               Itís a Snip (Richard Dunwoody) - 3rd

1998 - Irish Stamp (Paul Carberry) - brought down,

           Superior Finish (Ruby Walsh ) - refused & fell

1999 - Irish Stamp (Adrian Maguire) - refused & fell

2000 - Celtic Giant (Bruce Gibson) - hampered & unseated rider

2001 - Frileux Royale (Jason Maguire) - refused,

            Irish Stamp (J.P.McNamara ) - refused & unseated rider,

            Supreme Charm (Robert Thornton) - fell remounted refused & unseated

2003 - Falcon du Coteau (Noel Fehily) - 4th

2004 - Luzcadou (Paul Moloney) - refused

2005 - Luzcadou (Keith Mercer) - refused

2007 - Ivoire de Beulieu (Keith Mercer) - 4th,

           Sybellius D`Artaix (Ken Whelen) - 8th

2008 - Ivoire de Beulieu (Keith Mercer) - finished 6th disqualified,

           Nadover (Noel Fehily) - pulled up

2009 - Lucky Luk (Jason Maguire) - unseated rider

           Lucky Nellerie (Keith Mercer) - refused & unseated rider

           Mr Big (Noel Fehily) - 16th

2010 - Mr Big (Noel Fehily) - 12th

2012 - Maljimar (James Reveley) - 4th 

2013 - Shalimar Fromentro (Mr Alain di Chitrey) - fell

2014 - Lambro (Mark Grant) - 17th

Irish Trained Runners

1996 - Veleda II (Mr.Ken Whelen) - fell

1998 - Risk of Thunder (Richard Dunwoody ) unseated rider

1999 - Dennistown Thriller (Jiri Kaminecek) - 8th,

               Risk of Thunder (Ken Whelen) - 2nd

2003 - Mose Harper - (Steven Pateman) - unseated rider

2004 - Clawick Connection (Ken Whelen) - brought down,

           Harry in a Hurry (Noel Fehily) - fell,

           Mose Harper (Jan Raja) - brought down

2005 - Takagi (Jason Maguire) - unseated rider 

2007 - Three Mill (Jan Faltejesek) - unseated rider

2012 - Doctor Pat (Richie McLernon) - 7th

           Uncle Junior (Emmett Mullins) - 6th

2013 - Freney`s Well (Martin Ferris) - fell

           Mount Sion (Richie McLernon) - fell

           Zest for Life (Mr Sam Waley-Cohen) - unseated rider


British & Irish riders on Czech horses

1990 - Mr Marcus Armytage (Silueta) - 6th

1991 - Mr Marcus Armytage (Disco) - fell

1992 - Mr Marcus Armytage (Cortez) - fell

1996 - Guy Lewis (Double Odds) - fell

1997 - Guy Lewis (Baddellios) - unseated rider

1998 - Ken Whelen (Tatanka Yotanka) - brought down

2002 - Mr Dominic Allers-Hanky (Blin) - fell rem pulled up

2012 - Liam Treadwell (Trezor) - 8th

2013 - Mr Freddie Philips (Cantridara) - unseated rider

           Liam Treadwell (Seslost) - pulled up

2015 - Thomas Garner (Sokol) - fell

Welcome

Newest Members

Recent Forum Posts

No recent posts

Recent Photos



(c)†Chris††2006†All†Rights†Reserved.

Create a Free Website