21st Division 1914-18...a divisional history

Divisional Orbit Sept. 1915

 

21st Division at Loos

Sept 1915

 

Major-General George T Forestier-Walker.

62nd Brigade... Brigadier-General E.B.Wilkinson

12th Northumberland Fusiliers    13th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th East Yorkshire         10th Green Howards

 

63rd Brigade... Brigadier-General N T Nickalls

8th Lincolnshire     8th Somerset Light Infantry

12th West Yorkshire      10th York and Lancaster

 

64th Brigade... Brigadier-General G M Gloster

9th Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry        10th Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

14th Durham Light Infantry                 15th Durham light Infantry

 

R F A Brigade.

XCIV XCV XCVI XCVII (HOWITZER)

 

21st Divisional Ammunition column.

Royal Engineers. 94 97 98 126 Companies.

21st Divisional Signal company RE.

14th Northumberland Fusiliers (Pioneers)

A sqdn South Irish Horse

21st Divisional Cyclist Company.

63rd 64th 65th Field ambulance.

21st Divisional Train…182 183 184 185 Companies ASC.

33rd Mobile Veternary section.

38th Sanitary Section.

21st Divisional Motor Ambulance

Workshop.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Orbit for

 21st Division

27th May 1918: Aisne Battle

 

 

21st Division: Major General Sir D G M Campbell

62nd Brigade: Brigadier General George Henry Gater

12th/13th Northumberland Fusiliers: Lieutenant Colonel Stevenson ?

1st Lincoln: Lieutenant Colonel H W Gush

2nd Lincoln:
Lieutenant Colonel Reginald Bastard




64th Brigade: Brigadier General Hugh Roger Headlam

1st East Yorkshire: Lieutenant Colonel W H S Alexander

9th KOYLI:
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew James McCulloch

15th Durham Light Infantry: Lieutenant Colonel C E R Holroyd-Smyth



110th Brigade Brigadier General Hanway Robert Cumming

6th Leicestershire: Lieutenant Colonel E S Chance

7th Leicestershire: Lieutenant Colonel Sawyer

8th Leicestershire: Lieutenant Colonel B W B Irwin (Elwin?)




Pioneers: 14th Northumberland Fusiliers: Lieutenant Colonel Wayman